Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2003 USMS Top Ten SCM for Women 55-59

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Women 55-59 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  F Williamson  55  GAJA  Georgia  31.63 
 2  Marcia Barry  55  VMST  Virginia  34.13 
 3  Dale Barnhard  56  DCAC  Potomac Valley  34.28 
 4  Kathrine Casey  55  PNA  Pacific Northwest  34.71 
 5  Joanne Menard  55  ARIZ  Arizona  35.30 
 6  Janet Jastremski  55  1776  Delaware Valley  35.37 
 7  Germaine Havel  55  WMAC  Wisconsin  35.82 
 8  Meegan Wilson  55  300C  Florida  36.05 
 9  Jackie Quattro  56  OREG  Oregon  36.06 
 10  Susan F Herner  55  GRIN  Indiana  37.11 

100 Freestyle SCM Women 55-59 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  F Williamson  55  GAJA  Georgia  1:08.70 
 2  Marcia Barry  55  VMST  Virginia  1:14.82 
 3  Joanne Menard  55  ARIZ  Arizona  1:16.07 
 4  Jackie Quattro  56  OREG  Oregon  1:16.21 
 5  Kathrine Casey  55  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:18.88 
 6  Germaine Havel  55  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:19.04 
 7  Sarah Welch  56  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:20.76 
 8  Janet Jastremski  55  1776  Delaware Valley  1:20.95 
 9  Meegan Wilson  55  300C  Florida  1:21.01 
 10  Barbara Goltz  57  NDPM  Florida  1:23.72 

200 Freestyle SCM Women 55-59 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  F Williamson  55  GAJA  Georgia  2:32.29 
 2  Marcia Barry  55  VMST  Virginia  2:43.27 
 3  Jackie Quattro  56  OREG  Oregon  2:48.34 
 4  Kathy Slifer  58  NEM  New England  2:49.65 
 5  Joanne Menard  55  ARIZ  Arizona  2:54.91 
 6  Germaine Havel  55  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:56.39 
 7  Kathrine Casey  55  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:00.22 
 8  Susan L Yeomans  55  REDT  Metropolitan  3:03.63 
 9  Mary Pohlmann  58  IM  Illinois  3:03.77 
 10  Marji Thomas-Will  56  USAB  Pacific  3:05.35 

400 Freestyle SCM Women 55-59 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  F Williamson  55  GAJA  Georgia  5:22.59 
 2  Marcia Barry  55  VMST  Virginia  5:47.96 
 3  Kathy Slifer  58  NEM  New England  5:52.09 
 4  Jackie Quattro  56  OREG  Oregon  6:03.42 
 5  Kathrine Casey  55  PNA  Pacific Northwest  6:08.49 
 6  Mary M Pohlmann  58  IM  Illinois  6:12.34 
 7  Marcia M Hill  59  REDT  Metropolitan  6:17.45 
 8  Judy Gillies  55  ARIZ  Arizona  6:28.23 
 9  Janet Jastremski  55  1776  Delaware Valley  6:33.59 
 10  Marcia Anziano  58  RMM  Colorado  6:34.50 

800 Freestyle SCM Women 55-59 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  F Williamson  55  GAJA  Georgia  11:30.56 
 2  Marcia Barry  55  VMST  Virginia  11:39.82 
 3  Jackie Quattro  56  OREG  Oregon  12:16.17 
 4  Kathrine Casey  55  PNA  Pacific Northwest  12:20.17 
 5  Mary M Pohlmann  58  IM  Illinois  12:27.40 
 6  Susan L Yeomans  55  REDT  Metropolitan  13:00.68 
 7  Meegan Wilson  55  300C  Florida  13:10.10 
 8  Sarah L Tyler  58  SNM  Pacific  13:12.41 
 9  Brenda Jarmakani  56  UCLA  Southern Pacific  13:28.11 
 10  Judy Michel  57  1776  Delaware Valley  13:43.53 

1500 Freestyle SCM Women 55-59 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marcia Barry  55  VMST  Virginia  21:56.12 
 2  F Williamson  55  GAJA  Georgia  22:07.35 
 3  Linda Shoenberger  56  SNM  Pacific  22:47.27 
 4  Kathrine Casey  55  PNA  Pacific Northwest  22:54.46 
 5  Jackie Quattro  56  OREG  Oregon  22:56.13 
 6  Susan L Yeomans  55  REDT  Metropolitan  24:40.14 
 7  Meegan Wilson  55  300C  Florida  24:48.04 
 8  Mary Pohlmann  58  IM  Illinois  24:51.38 
 9  Brenda Jarmakani  56  UCLA  Southern Pacific  25:13.47 
 10  Jeannie Mitchell  57  NCMS  North Carolina  25:17.25 

50 Backstroke SCM Women 55-59 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mary M Pohlmann  58  IM  Illinois  40.83 
 2  F Williamson  55  GAJA  Georgia  41.12 
 3  Kathy Slifer  58  NEM  New England  41.82 
 4  Jeannie Mitchell  57  NCMS  North Carolina  42.45 
 5  Jackie Quattro  56  OREG  Oregon  42.79 
 6  Ginger Pierson  57  MACO  Oregon  43.34 
 7  Marcia Barry  55  VMST  Virginia  44.30 
 8  Susan Yeomans  55  REDT  Metropolitan  45.42 
 9  Catherine Brooks  55  AKMS  Alaska  46.09 
 10  Sally Ann Smith  55  PNA  Pacific Northwest  48.21 

100 Backstroke SCM Women 55-59 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kathy Slifer  58  NEM  New England  1:27.34 
 2  Mary M Pohlmann  58  IM  Illinois  1:28.88 
 3  F Williamson  55  GAJA  Georgia  1:29.11 
 4  Kathrine Casey  55  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:30.28 
 5  Marcia Barry  55  VMST  Virginia  1:30.66 
 6  Jeannie Mitchell  57  NCMS  North Carolina  1:31.96 
 7  Ginger Pierson  57  MACO  Oregon  1:33.45 
 8  Catherine Brooks  55  AKMS  Alaska  1:38.80 
 9  Susan Yeomans  55  REDT  Metropolitan  1:38.92 
 10  Marji Thomas-Will  56  USAB  Pacific  1:44.59 

200 Backstroke SCM Women 55-59 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mary M Pohlmann  58  IM  Illinois  3:07.71 
 2  Marcia Barry  55  VMST  Virginia  3:10.41 
 3  Kathrine Casey  55  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:10.62 
 4  Susan Yeomans  55  REDT  Metropolitan  3:18.98 
 5  Jeannie Mitchell  57  NCMS  North Carolina  3:19.93 
 6  Ginger Pierson  57  MACO  Oregon  3:25.83 
 7  Barbara Larsen  56  ISF  Indiana  3:29.35 
 8  Edith Jacobsen  56  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:29.97 
 9  Kaetche Miller  56  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:40.16 
 10  Eva Moravec  56  MBAY  Pacific  3:55.35 

50 Breaststroke SCM Women 55-59 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dale Barnhard  56  DCAC  Potomac Valley  39.35 
 2  Ginger Pierson  57  MACO  Oregon  40.27 
 3  Meegan Wilson  55  300C  Florida  43.10 
 4  Daniela Barnea  59  STAN  Pacific  43.53 
 5  Kathy Slifer  58  NEM  New England  44.66 
 6  Marcia Barry  55  VMST  Virginia  46.61 
 7  Candy Christenson  56  WMAC  Wisconsin  46.68 
 8  Kaetche Miller  56  PNA  Pacific Northwest  47.48 
 9  Susie Baker  55  HIMA  Hawaii  47.76 
 10  Kathrine Casey  55  PNA  Pacific Northwest  48.60 

100 Breaststroke SCM Women 55-59 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dale Barnhard  56  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:26.33 
 2  Ginger Pierson  57  MACO  Oregon  1:27.95 
 3  Barbara Goltz  57  NDPM  Florida  1:34.13 
 4  Margot Pettijohn  57  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:34.24 
 5  Daniela Barnea  59  STAN  Pacific  1:36.15 
 6  Meegan Wilson  55  300C  Florida  1:36.42 
 7  Kathrine Casey  55  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:42.85 
 8  Arni Litt  57  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:46.08 
 9  Susan L Yeomans  55  REDT  Metropolitan  1:46.38 
 10  A Susan Tyler  55  SNM  Pacific  1:47.56 

200 Breaststroke SCM Women 55-59 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dale Barnhard  56  DCAC  Potomac Valley  3:12.18 
 2  Ginger Pierson  57  MACO  Oregon  3:17.54 
 3  Margot Pettijohn  57  ANCM  Potomac Valley  3:23.23 
 4  F Williamson  55  GAJA  Georgia  3:24.88 
 5  Meegan Wilson  55  300C  Florida  3:27.88 
 6  Kathy Slifer  58  NEM  New England  3:29.56 
 7  Daniela Barnea  59  STAN  Pacific  3:31.68 
 8  Barbara Goltz  57  NDPM  Florida  3:41.40 
 9  Kathrine Casey  55  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:42.87 
 10  Sue Lecarreaux  58  METR  Metropolitan  3:45.70 

50 Butterfly SCM Women 55-59 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Susan Tyler  55  SNM  Pacific  36.21 
 2  Joanne Menard  55  ARIZ  Arizona  38.34 
 3  F Williamson  55  GAJA  Georgia  38.73 
 4  Ginger Pierson  57  MACO  Oregon  39.83 
 5  Kathy Slifer  58  NEM  New England  40.41 
 6  Meegan Wilson  55  300C  Florida  40.77 
 7  Daniela Barnea  59  STAN  Pacific  40.83 
 8  Susan L Yeomans  55  REDT  Metropolitan  41.93 
 9  Janet Jastremski  55  1776  Delaware Valley  42.11 
 10  Ann Svenson  58  DCM  Potomac Valley  42.68 

100 Butterfly SCM Women 55-59 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sherry L Puthoff  56  MICH  Michigan  1:22.24 
 2  Susan Tyler  55  SNM  Pacific  1:26.69 
 3  Ginger Pierson  57  MACO  Oregon  1:30.49 
 4  Margot Pettijohn  57  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:32.95 
 5  Daniela Barnea  59  STAN  Pacific  1:33.98 
 6  Susan L Yeomans  55  REDT  Metropolitan  1:34.65 
 7  Meegan Wilson  55  300C  Florida  1:36.46 
 8  Sarah Welch  56  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:36.75 
 9  Kathrine Casey  55  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:39.92 
 10  Kathy Slifer  58  NEM  New England  1:40.38 

200 Butterfly SCM Women 55-59 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ginger Pierson  57  MACO  Oregon  3:16.34 
 2  Kathrine Casey  55  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:37.40 
 3  Barbara Larsen  56  ISF  Indiana  3:40.45 
 4  Marji Thomas-Will  56  USAB  Pacific  3:43.85 
 5  Margot Pettijohn  57  ANCM  Potomac Valley  3:45.37 
 6  Mary Pohlmann  58  IM  Illinois  3:47.67 
 7  Nancy Kranpitz  58  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:52.31 
 8  Edith Jacobsen  56  WMAC  Wisconsin  4:00.35 
 9  Jeannie Mitchell  57  NCMS  North Carolina  4:01.05 
 10  Winifred Prall  56  GAJA  Georgia  4:01.55 

100 Individual Medley SCM Women 55-59 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sherry L Puthoff  56  MICH  Michigan  1:21.14 
 2  Dale Barnhard  56  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:23.66 
 3  Ginger Pierson  57  MACO  Oregon  1:26.13 
 4  Kathy Slifer  58  NEM  New England  1:28.27 
 5  A Susan Tyler  55  SNM  Pacific  1:29.30 
 6  Marcia Barry  55  VMST  Virginia  1:30.71 
 7  Meegan Wilson  55  300C  Florida  1:31.55 
 8  Sue Lecarreaux  58  METR  Metropolitan  1:34.09 
 9  Daniela Barnea  59  STAN  Pacific  1:34.25 
 10  Susan L Yeomans  55  REDT  Metropolitan  1:36.12 

200 Individual Medley SCM Women 55-59 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ginger Pierson  57  MACO  Oregon  3:13.83 
 2  Marcia Barry  55  VMST  Virginia  3:15.15 
 3  Susan Tyler  55  SNM  Pacific  3:18.37 
 4  Mary M Pohlmann  58  IM  Illinois  3:18.49 
 5  Sue Lecarreaux  58  METR  Metropolitan  3:20.67 
 6  Meegan Wilson  55  300C  Florida  3:21.46 
 7  Susan L Yeomans  55  REDT  Metropolitan  3:21.83 
 8  Daniela Barnea  59  STAN  Pacific  3:22.72 
 9  Margot Pettijohn  57  ANCM  Potomac Valley  3:24.78 
 10  Sarah Welch  56  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:25.58 

400 Individual Medley SCM Women 55-59 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kathy Slifer  58  NEM  New England  6:47.81 
 2  Kathrine Casey  55  PNA  Pacific Northwest  6:52.46 
 3  Mary M Pohlmann  58  IM  Illinois  6:56.23 
 4  Ginger Pierson  57  MACO  Oregon  6:56.33 
 5  Susan L Yeomans  55  REDT  Metropolitan  7:07.04 
 6  Susan Tyler  55  SNM  Pacific  7:14.54 
 7  Margot Pettijohn  57  ANCM  Potomac Valley  7:15.63 
 8  Meegan Wilson  55  300C  Florida  7:15.95 
 9  Edith Jacobsen  56  WMAC  Wisconsin  7:22.55 
 10  Marji Thomas-Will  56  USAB  Pacific  7:23.27 
Sponsor #36Sponsor #29Sponsor #47Sponsor #13Sponsor #35
Sponsor #33Sponsor #43Sponsor #44Sponsor #25Sponsor #42Sponsor #51Sponsor #21
Sponsor #14Sponsor #45Sponsor #52Sponsor #50Sponsor #41Sponsor #49Sponsor #20