Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2003 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 45-49

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 45-49 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bill Sherman  45  MOVY  Missouri Valley  24.73 
 2  Gregory L Oxley  45  1776  Delaware Valley  24.82 
 3  Rick Abbott  48  AKMS  Alaska  25.10 
 4  Kirk Kozlowski  45  SCSC  Pacific  25.34 
 5  Gary L Schatz  48  CYCL  Gulf  25.46 
 6  Eric Van Boer  49  RHMS  Pacific  25.66 
 7  M B Stinchcombe  46  HOTS  South Texas  25.76 
 8  John Fields  47  GAJA  Georgia  25.92 
 9  Mike Scott  46  TBAC  Florida  25.97 
 9  Robert Heath  46  AAM  Pacific  25.97 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 45-49 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Groselle  49  O*H*  Lake Erie  54.34 
 2  Rick Abbott  48  AKMS  Alaska  55.18 
 2  Bill Sherman  45  MOVY  Missouri Valley  55.18 
 4  Gregory Oxley  45  1776  Delaware Valley  55.45 
 5  Peter Worland  45  NEM  New England  56.73 
 6  Steve Franklin  46  UNAT  Southeastern  56.85 
 7  Malcolm Cooper  46  HIMA  Hawaii  57.00 
 8  Alan Godfrey  46  DCAC  Potomac Valley  57.50 
 9  Mark Wussler  48  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  57.76 
 10  Bob Bugg  46  DYNA  Georgia  57.85 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 45-49 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter Worland  45  NEM  New England  2:04.10 
 2  Spencer Eldred  47  HIMA  Hawaii  2:04.39 
 3  L Meisenheimer  46  ORLM  Florida  2:05.53 
 4  Alan Godfrey  46  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:07.14 
 5  Bob Bugg  46  DYNA  Georgia  2:07.28 
 6  Tim D Erickson  47  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:07.80 
 7  Mark Wussler  48  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:08.52 
 8  James Kemp  48  MELO  Pacific  2:08.81 
 9  Jim Stites  46  ARIZ  Arizona  2:11.15 
 10  John Kraetsch  46  BSC  Southern Pacific  2:12.81 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 45-49 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William L Specht  45  SPM  Florida  4:21.20 
 2  Brett Phillips  45  HIMA  Hawaii  4:21.52 
 3  Mark Drennen  47  SWIM  Florida  4:24.85 
 4  Scott Shake  45  ARIZ  Arizona  4:25.06 
 5  Peter Worland  45  NEM  New England  4:28.04 
 6  Larry W Wood  49  HOTS  South Texas  4:34.28 
 7  Tim D Erickson  47  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  4:35.03 
 8  Tim Buckley  48  RAYS  Southern Pacific  4:35.70 
 9  Jim Stites  46  ARIZ  Arizona  4:36.65 
 10  Bryan Volpp  46  WCM  Pacific  4:38.67 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 45-49 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mark Drennen  47  SWIM  Florida  9:12.80 
 2  Matt Clark  47  UNAT  Metropolitan  9:26.01 
 3  Tim Erickson  47  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  9:35.02 
 4  Bob Bugg  46  DYNA  Georgia  9:38.18 
 5  Matthew Kanzler  47  SCSC  Pacific  9:41.15 
 6  Jim Stites  46  ARIZ  Arizona  9:44.24 
 7  Larry W Wood  49  HOTS  South Texas  9:47.66 
 8  Louis Caron  46  ROSE  Southern Pacific  9:49.91 
 9  Tim Buckley  48  RAYS  Southern Pacific  9:50.44 
 10  Larry Black  45  SWIM  Florida  9:51.04 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 45-49 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mark Drennen  47  SWIM  Florida  17:24.06 
 2  Matt Clark  47  UNAT  Metropolitan  18:00.36 
 3  Matthew Kanzler  46  SCSC  Pacific  18:05.17 
 4  Larry W Wood  49  HOTS  South Texas  18:18.78 
 5  Jim Stites  46  ARIZ  Arizona  18:37.92 
 6  Brian Skuse  47  BMW  Pacific  18:53.10 
 7  David Burleson  46  MACO  Oregon  18:54.33 
 8  Brad Cole  45  METR  Metropolitan  18:55.30 
 9  Brad Levinson  47  DAMM  North Texas  19:02.78 
 10  Gilles Chalandon  47  METR  Metropolitan  19:06.79 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 45-49 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fritz E Lehman  45  NCMS  North Carolina  28.40 
 2  William L Specht  45  SPM  Florida  29.01 
 3  James Ballard  46  WH2O  Southern Pacific  29.42 
 4  Scott Shake  45  ARIZ  Arizona  29.75 
 5  Philipp Djang  49  RGSC  Border  29.86 
 6  Philip Arcuni  45  MELO  Pacific  30.71 
 7  Donald Graham  49  PNA  Pacific Northwest  30.85 
 8  Jonathan Klein  46  NCMS  North Carolina  30.95 
 9  Mark Alexander  45  NEM  New England  31.44 
 10  Alan Godfrey  46  DCAC  Potomac Valley  31.47 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 45-49 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fritz E Lehman  45  NCMS  North Carolina  1:00.09 
 2  William L Specht  45  SPM  Florida  1:03.26 
 3  Philipp Djang  49  RGSC  Border  1:03.66 
 4  Scott Shake  45  ARIZ  Arizona  1:03.77 
 5  Philip Arcuni  45  MELO  Pacific  1:05.77 
 6  Jonathan Klein  46  NCMS  North Carolina  1:07.16 
 7  Mark Alexander  45  NEM  New England  1:07.26 
 8  Bob Bugg  46  DYNA  Georgia  1:07.47 
 9  David Burleson  46  MACO  Oregon  1:07.52 
 10  Thomas Bliss  49  SPCO  Florida  1:07.60 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 45-49 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fritz E Lehman  45  NCMS  North Carolina  2:13.36 
 2  James Ballard  46  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:16.48 
 3  William L Specht  45  SPM  Florida  2:17.71 
 4  Alan Godfrey  46  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:19.21 
 5  Philipp Djang  49  RGSC  Border  2:21.34 
 6  Philip Arcuni  45  MELO  Pacific  2:23.99 
 7  Thomas Bliss  49  SPCO  Florida  2:24.05 
 8  David Burleson  46  MACO  Oregon  2:25.51 
 9  Mark Alexander  45  NEM  New England  2:27.67 
 10  Bryan Volpp  46  WCM  Pacific  2:28.71 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 45-49 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gregory Oxley  45  1776  Delaware Valley  30.83 
 2  Spencer Eldred  47  HIMA  Hawaii  32.06 
 3  Ben Doyle  45  GSM  New Jersey  32.08 
 4  Craig Sheffer  46  SAC  Pacific  32.94 
 5  Pat Allender  45  OREG  Oregon  33.04 
 6  James Kemp  48  MELO  Pacific  33.08 
 7  Andy Dyer  45  ASLM  Georgia  33.65 
 8  Mark Drennen  47  SWIM  Florida  33.70 
 9  Mark Wussler  48  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  33.79 
 9  Andrew Dewey  45  WHSC  Gulf  33.79 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 45-49 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gregory Oxley  45  1776  Delaware Valley  1:07.77 
 2  Spencer Eldred  47  HIMA  Hawaii  1:10.95 
 3  Pat Allender  45  OREG  Oregon  1:11.49 
 4  Craig Sheffer  46  SAC  Pacific  1:12.55 
 5  Ron Schafer  46  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  1:13.43 
 6  Mark Drennen  47  SWIM  Florida  1:13.63 
 7  James Kemp  48  MELO  Pacific  1:13.75 
 8  David White  48  UNAT  Pacific  1:13.81 
 9  Mauro Bordovsky  47  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:14.01 
 10  Winston Uchiyama  46  ARIZ  Arizona  1:14.13 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 45-49 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gregory L Oxley  45  1776  Delaware Valley  2:31.41 
 2  Spencer Eldred  47  HIMA  Hawaii  2:33.37 
 3  Pat Allender  45  OREG  Oregon  2:33.83 
 4  Tom Reudy  49  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:35.16 
 5  Ben Doyle  45  GSM  New Jersey  2:36.56 
 6  Mark Drennen  47  SWIM  Florida  2:39.36 
 7  Craig Sheffer  46  SAC  Pacific  2:40.92 
 8  Mauro Bordovsky  47  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:41.99 
 9  Ron Schafer  46  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  2:42.14 
 10  Winston Uchiyama  46  ARIZ  Arizona  2:43.06 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 45-49 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Carter  46  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  25.84 
 2  Rick Abbott  48  AKMS  Alaska  26.84 
 3  William L Specht  45  SPM  Florida  26.87 
 4  James Ballard  46  WH2O  Southern Pacific  27.21 
 5  Arnaldo Perez  45  ORLM  Florida  27.43 
 6  Frederick Ehmke  49  ORLM  Florida  27.59 
 7  Donald Graham  49  PNA  Pacific Northwest  27.63 
 8  Philip Arcuni  45  MELO  Pacific  28.14 
 9  Tim Lehman  46  NCMS  North Carolina  28.43 
 10  James Kemp  48  MELO  Pacific  28.53 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 45-49 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Carter  46  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  57.17 
 2  William L Specht  45  SPM  Florida  58.14 
 3  James Ballard  46  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:00.01 
 4  Frederick Ehmke  49  ORLM  Florida  1:01.33 
 5  Philip Arcuni  45  MELO  Pacific  1:02.11 
 6  James Kemp  48  MELO  Pacific  1:03.36 
 7  Donald Graham  49  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:03.58 
 8  Mark Drennen  47  SWIM  Florida  1:03.76 
 9  Kerry O'Brien  46  WCM  Pacific  1:03.81 
 10  John Feinstein  48  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:04.10 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 45-49 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William L Specht  45  SPM  Florida  2:09.06 
 2  Mark Drennen  47  SWIM  Florida  2:23.24 
 3  Matthew Kanzler  46  SCSC  Pacific  2:24.39 
 4  Tim D Erickson  47  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:26.00 
 5  Philip Arcuni  45  MELO  Pacific  2:29.17 
 6  Thomas Bliss  49  SPCO  Florida  2:29.58 
 7  Jim Stites  46  ARIZ  Arizona  2:32.23 
 8  Donald M Walker  45  AAAA  South Texas  2:32.80 
 9  David W Cheney  45  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:34.36 
 10  Dan Robinson  46  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:34.62 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 45-49 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gregory Oxley  45  1776  Delaware Valley  1:02.20 
 2  Tom Reudy  49  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:03.92 
 3  Jack Groselle  49  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:04.25 
 4  Alan Godfrey  46  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:04.75 
 5  Brett Phillips  45  HIMA  Hawaii  1:05.32 
 6  Fritz Lehman  45  NCMS  North Carolina  1:05.41 
 7  Thomas Boyd  47  LBG  Southern Pacific  1:05.53 
 8  Steve Franklin  46  UNAT  Southeastern  1:05.70 
 9  Andrew Dewey  45  WHSC  Gulf  1:05.88 
 10  James Kemp  48  MELO  Pacific  1:06.02 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 45-49 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gregory Oxley  45  1776  Delaware Valley  2:18.75 
 2  Thomas Boyd  47  LBG  Southern Pacific  2:22.87 
 3  Matt Clark  47  UNAT  Metropolitan  2:23.20 
 4  Pat Allender  45  OREG  Oregon  2:23.32 
 5  Andrew Dewey  45  WHSC  Gulf  2:23.73 
 6  Thomas Bliss  49  SPCO  Florida  2:24.24 
 7  Bryan Volpp  46  WCM  Pacific  2:25.61 
 8  Philipp Djang  49  RGSC  Border  2:25.84 
 9  James Kemp  48  MELO  Pacific  2:26.30 
 10  Mark A Drennen  47  SWIM  Florida  2:26.72 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 45-49 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mark Drennen  47  SWIM  Florida  5:01.91 
 2  Bill Specht  45  SPM  Florida  5:08.26 
 3  Matthew Kanzler  46  SCSC  Pacific  5:10.91 
 4  Pat Allender  45  OREG  Oregon  5:11.11 
 5  Bryan Volpp  46  WCM  Pacific  5:11.73 
 6  Thomas Bliss  49  SPCO  Florida  5:15.38 
 7  Andrew Dewey  45  WHSC  Gulf  5:15.54 
 8  John Morales  45  SRM  Pacific  5:18.56 
 9  Steve Franklin  46  UNAT  Southeastern  5:19.75 
 10  Bruce Hatton  46  WH2O  Southern Pacific  5:23.34 
Sponsor #25Sponsor #29Sponsor #47Sponsor #44Sponsor #52
Sponsor #42Sponsor #36Sponsor #45Sponsor #20Sponsor #49Sponsor #43Sponsor #35
Sponsor #14Sponsor #51Sponsor #50Sponsor #33Sponsor #21Sponsor #41Sponsor #13