Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2003 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 40-44

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Boatwright  42  WCM  Pacific  24.58 
 2  Craig Mallery  41  PNA  Pacific Northwest  24.88 
 3  Emeric McDonald  41  MVM  Pacific  24.91 
 4  Ken Ericsson  43  RHMS  Pacific  24.93 
 5  Bradley Howe  41  MELO  Pacific  25.09 
 6  Mike Mc Aweeney  40  BMW  Pacific  25.12 
 7  Vernon S Rogers  42  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  25.19 
 8  Jerry Dawson  43  UNAT  Florida  25.20 
 9  Henry Stewart  40  NCMS  North Carolina  25.44 
 10  Patt Chaiyaroj  40  RMM  Colorado  25.69 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Boatwright  42  WCM  Pacific  53.46 
 2  Craig Mallery  41  PNA  Pacific Northwest  54.60 
 3  Bradley Howe  41  MELO  Pacific  54.77 
 4  Don Smith  42  VCM  Southern Pacific  54.80 
 5  Henry Stewart  40  NCMS  North Carolina  54.91 
 6  Vernon S Rogers  42  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  54.96 
 7  Jerry Dawson  43  UNAT  Florida  55.30 
 8  Steve Wood  43  RIDG  North Texas  55.44 
 9  Bill O'Brien  43  WH2O  Southern Pacific  55.61 
 10  Steven Newman  41  BDGR  Metropolitan  56.08 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Boatwright  42  WCM  Pacific  1:58.07 
 2  Bradley Howe  41  MELO  Pacific  1:59.45 
 3  Bill O'Brien  43  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:01.47 
 4  Jerry Dawson  43  UNAT  Florida  2:03.31 
 5  Lincoln Djang  44  MVN  Southern Pacific  2:03.37 
 6  Steven Newman  41  BDGR  Metropolitan  2:03.75 
 7  Rob Hudek  41  NEM  New England  2:04.11 
 8  Michael Schmidt  41  MESC  New England  2:04.38 
 9  Jonathan Olsen  40  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:04.74 
 10  Tim Hedrick  40  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:05.66 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bradley Howe  41  MELO  Pacific  4:16.27 
 2  Bobby Patten  41  DAMM  North Texas  4:18.04 
 3  Matthew Bailey  42  GAJA  Georgia  4:24.28 
 4  Bill O'Brien  43  WH2O  Southern Pacific  4:24.80 
 5  Jonathan Olsen  40  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  4:25.37 
 6  Rob Hudek  41  NEM  New England  4:26.19 
 7  Steven Newman  41  BDGR  Metropolitan  4:26.45 
 8  Michael Schmidt  41  MESC  New England  4:27.24 
 9  Tim Hedrick  40  VCM  Southern Pacific  4:27.74 
 10  Jerry Dawson  43  UNAT  Florida  4:29.14 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  George Tidmarsh  43  MELO  Pacific  8:52.48 
 2  Tim Hedrick  40  VCM  Southern Pacific  9:09.53 
 3  Matthew Bailey  42  GAJA  Georgia  9:12.04 
 4  Lincoln Djang  44  MVN  Southern Pacific  9:12.18 
 5  Barry Plaga  41  UNAT  Southern Pacific  9:35.03 
 6  Steven Czekala  44  FIRE  Pacific  9:36.09 
 7  Paul Sherman  40  PNA  Pacific Northwest  9:38.63 
 8  Steven Shtab  42  METR  Metropolitan  9:40.16 
 9  Ron Collins  41  SPM  Florida  9:43.24 
 10  Tom Smith  42  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  9:43.83 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  George Tidmarsh  43  MELO  Pacific  16:42.00 
 2  Bobby Patten  41  DAMM  North Texas  16:52.71 
 3  Bradley Howe  41  MELO  Pacific  17:20.27 
 4  Tim Hedrick  40  VCM  Southern Pacific  17:23.08 
 5  Matthew Bailey  42  GAJA  Georgia  17:24.63 
 6  Tom Smith  42  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  18:23.89 
 7  Ron Collins  41  SPM  Florida  18:24.41 
 8  Steven Czekala  44  FIRE  Pacific  18:28.97 
 9  Bill Korey  40  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  18:38.95 
 10  Scott Genkinger  44  WH2O  Southern Pacific  18:41.46 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 40-44 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  J Clay Britt  42  ANCM  Potomac Valley  27.55 
 2  Steve Wood  43  RIDG  North Texas  29.18 
 3  Brad R Wells  42  MOVY  Missouri Valley  29.72 
 4  Glenn Battle  42  UNAT  Allegheny Mountain  30.50 
 5  Jim Ebert  40  AWJ  Georgia  30.94 
 6  Robert Goldbloom  44  METR  Metropolitan  30.99 
 7  Patt Chaiyaroj  40  RMM  Colorado  31.29 
 8  Dale McElhattan  41  ANCM  Potomac Valley  31.34 
 9  Mike Reid  42  GAJA  Georgia  31.67 
 10  Carlos AdanPol  40  UNAT  Florida Gold Coast  31.89 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 40-44 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  J Clay Britt  42  ANCM  Potomac Valley  58.28 
 2  Peter Berndt  40  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:02.83 
 3  Steve Wood  43  RIDG  North Texas  1:03.90 
 4  Bobby Patten  41  DAMM  North Texas  1:04.04 
 5  Glenn Battle  42  UNAT  Allegheny Mountain  1:04.26 
 6  Brad R Wells  42  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:04.74 
 7  Matthew Dixon  41  AKMS  Alaska  1:05.73 
 8  Patt Chaiyaroj  40  RMM  Colorado  1:06.29 
 9  Jim Ebert  40  AWJ  Georgia  1:06.42 
 10  Frank Wasko  43  NOVA  Southern Pacific  1:07.65 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 40-44 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lincoln Djang  44  MVN  Southern Pacific  2:17.22 
 2  Glenn Battle  42  UNAT  Allegheny Mountain  2:19.16 
 3  Brad Roby  42  ISF  Indiana  2:23.82 
 4  Jim Ebert  40  AWJ  Georgia  2:24.43 
 5  Steve Wood  43  RIDG  North Texas  2:26.48 
 6  Brad R Wells  42  MOVY  Missouri Valley  2:27.76 
 7  Wayde Mulhern  44  MINN  Minnesota  2:29.19 
 8  Dave Evans  42  ARIZ  Arizona  2:31.49 
 9  Scott Brinitzer  41  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:32.08 
 10  Keith Hoffman  44  NEM  New England  2:32.60 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 40-44 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chris Weissman  41  GAJA  Georgia  30.18 
 2  Wally C Dicks  40  ANCM  Potomac Valley  30.31 
 3  Dean Putterman  41  TSUN  Pacific  30.59 
 4  Keith Hoffman  44  NEM  New England  32.44 
 5  Jan Vandersluis  43  NPBM  Florida Gold Coast  32.53 
 6  Ken Ericsson  43  RHMS  Pacific  32.73 
 7  Mike Mc Aweeney  40  BMW  Pacific  32.91 
 8  James Fregosi  43  BMW  Pacific  33.06 
 9  Algernon Keith  43  NEM  New England  33.30 
 10  Rory Lewis  42  ANCM  Potomac Valley  33.31 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 40-44 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chris Weissman  41  GAJA  Georgia  1:06.21 
 2  Brian Casey  40  NEM  New England  1:09.39 
 3  Ken Ericsson  43  RHMS  Pacific  1:11.15 
 4  Keith Hoffman  44  NEM  New England  1:11.19 
 5  James Fregosi  43  BMW  Pacific  1:11.95 
 6  Mike Mc Aweeney  40  BMW  Pacific  1:12.38 
 7  Michael Leddy  44  GSM  New Jersey  1:13.27 
 8  Jan Vandersluis  43  NPBM  Florida Gold Coast  1:13.96 
 9  Tryggvi Helgason  40  SCMC  Southern Pacific  1:13.99 
 10  Edmund Gendreau  41  NEM  New England  1:14.38 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 40-44 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Wally C Dicks  40  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:27.38 
 2  Chris Weissman  41  GAJA  Georgia  2:28.17 
 3  Keith Hoffman  44  NEM  New England  2:38.09 
 4  James Fregosi  43  BMW  Pacific  2:40.99 
 5  Tryggvi Helgason  40  SCMC  Southern Pacific  2:41.24 
 6  Andrew Brenan  43  SAC  Pacific  2:42.70 
 7  Jim Matysek  44  NIAG  Niagara  2:43.58 
 8  Edmund Gendreau  41  NEM  New England  2:44.30 
 9  Dan Allen  41  1776  Delaware Valley  2:46.55 
 10  Tim Hedrick  40  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:46.90 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 40-44 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Henry Stewart  40  NCMS  North Carolina  27.16 
 2  Craig Mallery  41  PNA  Pacific Northwest  27.27 
 3  Frank Wasko  43  NOVA  Southern Pacific  27.41 
 4  Robert Goldbloom  44  METR  Metropolitan  27.45 
 5  Timothy Phillips  44  NEM  New England  28.00 
 6  Rory Lewis  42  ANCM  Potomac Valley  28.07 
 7  Michael Schmidt  41  MESC  New England  28.26 
 8  Tryggvi Helgason  40  SCMC  Southern Pacific  28.34 
 9  Paul Stricker  43  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  28.36 
 10  Ron Collins  41  SPM  Florida  28.44 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 40-44 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bobby Patten  41  DAMM  North Texas  58.73 
 2  Bill O'Brien  43  WH2O  Southern Pacific  59.98 
 3  Tom Radam  41  IMSC  North Texas  1:00.88 
 4  Ray Gandy  42  NEM  New England  1:01.60 
 5  Michael Schmidt  41  MESC  New England  1:02.01 
 6  John Kenny  43  DAMM  North Texas  1:02.14 
 7  Lincoln Djang  44  MVN  Southern Pacific  1:02.17 
 8  Jonathan Olsen  40  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:02.22 
 9  Paul Stricker  43  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:02.72 
 10  Henry Stewart  40  NCMS  North Carolina  1:02.77 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 40-44 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bobby Patten  41  DAMM  North Texas  2:13.43 
 2  Bill O'Brien  43  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:15.99 
 3  Jonathan Olsen  40  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:19.07 
 4  Ron Collins  41  SPM  Florida  2:19.75 
 5  Michael Schmidt  41  MESC  New England  2:22.05 
 6  Kyle Treadway  43  UTAH  Utah  2:28.97 
 7  Chris Greene  41  GAJA  Georgia  2:29.43 
 8  Eric Dybdahl  43  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:34.48 
 9  Kym Berman  44  NEM  New England  2:39.36 
 10  Robert Kim  43  BMW  Pacific  2:40.90 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 40-44 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jerry Dawson  43  UNAT  Florida  1:03.06 
 2  Peter Berndt  40  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:03.45 
 3  Tom Radam  41  IMSC  North Texas  1:03.66 
 4  Lincoln Djang  44  MVN  Southern Pacific  1:03.69 
 5  Ray Gandy  42  NEM  New England  1:03.91 
 6  Ken Ericsson  43  RHMS  Pacific  1:04.66 
 7  Glenn Battle  42  UNAT  Allegheny Mountain  1:06.07 
 8  James Fregosi  43  BMW  Pacific  1:06.25 
 9  Steve Wood  43  RIDG  North Texas  1:06.96 
 10  Tryggvi Helgason  40  SCMC  Southern Pacific  1:07.02 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 40-44 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ray Gandy  42  NEM  New England  2:19.82 
 2  Jerry Dawson  43  UNAT  Florida  2:20.50 
 3  Brian Casey  40  NEM  New England  2:20.68 
 4  Michael Schmidt  41  MESC  New England  2:23.51 
 5  Tom Smith  42  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:24.28 
 6  Glenn Battle  42  UNAT  Allegheny Mountain  2:24.50 
 7  Robert Goldbloom  44  METR  Metropolitan  2:24.56 
 8  Ron Collins  41  SPM  Florida  2:26.11 
 9  Edmund Gendreau  41  NEM  New England  2:26.63 
 10  Matthew Dixon  41  AKMS  Alaska  2:27.73 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 40-44 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lincoln Djang  44  MVN  Southern Pacific  4:49.57 
 2  Tom Radam  41  IMSC  North Texas  4:52.47 
 3  Ray Gandy  42  NEM  New England  5:08.07 
 4  Steven Czekala  44  FIRE  Pacific  5:10.34 
 5  Michael Schmidt  41  MESC  New England  5:10.82 
 6  Tom Smith  42  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  5:12.03 
 7  Glenn Battle  42  UNAT  Allegheny Mountain  5:14.93 
 8  Jonathan Olsen  40  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  5:15.18 
 9  Ron Collins  41  SPM  Florida  5:17.07 
 10  Matthew Dixon  41  AKMS  Alaska  5:18.38 
Sponsor #44Sponsor #41Sponsor #42Sponsor #20Sponsor #43
Sponsor #51Sponsor #49Sponsor #29Sponsor #36Sponsor #47Sponsor #45Sponsor #14
Sponsor #33Sponsor #35Sponsor #21Sponsor #52Sponsor #25Sponsor #50Sponsor #13