Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2003 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 30-34

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 30-34 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael Picotte  31  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  22.99 
 2  Brian Jacobson  30  MINN  Minnesota  23.93 
 3  Timothy L Boyd  33  GMUP  Potomac Valley  24.29 
 4  Jeff Mitchell  34  SCMC  Southern Pacific  24.43 
 5  Jeremy Gross  32  NEM  New England  24.55 
 6  Jason Petty  32  MCMS  Southeastern  24.66 
 7  Dan Wegner  32  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  24.99 
 8  Jeffrey H Roddin  34  ANCM  Potomac Valley  25.02 
 9  Viktor L Frengut  34  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  25.12 
 10  Scott Bloemen  30  NEM  New England  25.14 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 30-34 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael Picotte  31  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  50.71 
 2  Timothy L Boyd  33  GMUP  Potomac Valley  53.18 
 3  Erik Scollon  32  LBG  Southern Pacific  54.62 
 4  Jason Petty  32  MCMS  Southeastern  54.94 
 5  Brian Jacobson  30  MINN  Minnesota  55.05 
 6  Dan Wegner  32  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  55.39 
 7  Jeff Mitchell  34  SCMC  Southern Pacific  55.43 
 8  Victor W Egg  33  GSM  New Jersey  55.52 
 9  Patrick M Krueger  33  FINM  Southern  55.68 
 10  Brian August  33  OREG  Oregon  55.94 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 30-34 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve Martel  33  TSUN  Pacific  2:02.42 
 2  Rick Cosgrove  34  ARIZ  Arizona  2:02.64 
 3  Sean Swain  32  OREG  Oregon  2:03.83 
 4  Erik Scollon  32  LBG  Southern Pacific  2:05.74 
 5  Nico Ghilardi  33  BMW  Pacific  2:06.00 
 6  Carlos I Ochoa  32  PLAN  Florida Gold Coast  2:06.16 
 7  Ed Owen  32  MELO  Pacific  2:06.35 
 8  Brad Hise  32  TSUN  Pacific  2:07.38 
 9  Dickie Fernandez  32  ARIZ  Arizona  2:07.78 
 10  Todd Radel  31  GOST  Ohio  2:08.69 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 30-34 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Scott Reed  33  SBM  Southern Pacific  4:13.97 
 2  Andrew M Cook  32  UNAT  Virginia  4:33.91 
 3  Brad Hise  32  TSUN  Pacific  4:34.40 
 4  Jason Klugman  32  FINS  Delaware Valley  4:34.67 
 5  Eric Mix  32  ARIZ  Arizona  4:35.53 
 6  Todd Chappell  31  NEM  New England  4:35.98 
 7  Dean Atchison  32  SCSC  Pacific  4:37.26 
 8  Kiet Tran  32  SCAM  Pacific  4:38.52 
 9  Carl Saxton  34  IM  Illinois  4:38.57 
 10  Norbert Hoehne  34  DAMM  North Texas  4:38.90 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 30-34 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Matthew Kinney  33  DCAC  Potomac Valley  9:10.71 
 2  Eric Mix  32  ARIZ  Arizona  9:15.70 
 3  Andrew M Cook  32  UNAT  Virginia  9:32.20 
 4  Brad Hise  32  TSUN  Pacific  9:34.96 
 5  Jason Klugman  32  FINS  Delaware Valley  9:35.22 
 6  Dickie Fernandez  32  ARIZ  Arizona  9:42.07 
 7  Kiet Tran  32  SCAM  Pacific  9:44.09 
 8  Dean Atchison  32  SCSC  Pacific  9:44.13 
 9  Doug Fadel  34  UTAH  Utah  9:44.79 
 10  Carl Saxton  34  IM  Illinois  9:44.88 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 30-34 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Eric Mix  32  ARIZ  Arizona  17:38.76 
 2  Brian Kohlmeier  34  SCAM  Pacific  17:47.82 
 3  Andrew M Cook  32  UNAT  Virginia  18:04.19 
 4  Nico Ghilardi  33  BMW  Pacific  18:20.45 
 5  Brad Hise  32  TSUN  Pacific  18:29.82 
 6  Jason Klugman  32  FINS  Delaware Valley  18:37.92 
 7  Carl Saxton  34  IM  Illinois  18:40.63 
 8  Doug Fadel  34  UTAH  Utah  18:42.08 
 9  Liam Murphy  31  UCI  Southern Pacific  19:52.23 
 10  C J Rushman  32  SWOM  Ohio  20:17.86 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 30-34 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Martin Zubero  34  UNAT  Florida  27.01 
 2  Curtis Sawin  32  GSM  New Jersey  27.03 
 3  Scott Reed  33  SBM  Southern Pacific  28.40 
 4  Kevin Bates  31  GWSC  Southern Pacific  29.15 
 5  Tim M Dougher  31  NPBM  Florida Gold Coast  29.29 
 6  Patrick M Krueger  33  FINM  Southern  29.55 
 7  Brian Jacobson  30  MINN  Minnesota  29.70 
 8  Erik Scollon  32  LBG  Southern Pacific  30.04 
 9  Scott Bloemen  30  NEM  New England  30.50 
 10  Jeffrey C Sekido  33  WH2O  Southern Pacific  30.59 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 30-34 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Martin Zubero  34  UNAT  Florida  55.19 
 2  Derek Robinson  34  PHSH  Southern Pacific  59.68 
 3  Curtis Sawin  32  GSM  New Jersey  59.71 
 4  Scott Reed  33  SBM  Southern Pacific  1:00.50 
 5  Sean Parker  33  UCI  Southern Pacific  1:04.31 
 6  Corey Carlisle  32  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:04.98 
 7  Steve Martel  33  TSUN  Pacific  1:05.42 
 8  Barry Flightner  30  NEM  New England  1:05.63 
 9  Rab McClure  34  VMST  Virginia  1:06.82 
 10  Todd Chappell  30  NEM  New England  1:07.26 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 30-34 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Scott Reed  33  SBM  Southern Pacific  2:09.49 
 2  Steve Martel  33  TSUN  Pacific  2:20.88 
 3  Patrick M Krueger  33  FINM  Southern  2:25.97 
 4  Justin Switzer  32  H2O  Gulf  2:26.22 
 5  Todd Chappell  31  NEM  New England  2:26.24 
 6  Scott Thomas  33  SCSC  Pacific  2:27.71 
 7  David Brand  30  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:33.98 
 8  Jeffrey M Maydak  30  GRIN  Indiana  2:34.79 
 9  Geoffrey Schaefer  30  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:37.42 
 10  Sean Hilbert  34  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:38.06 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 30-34 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Brian Jacobson  30  MINN  Minnesota  30.69 
 2  Tim M Dougher  31  NPBM  Florida Gold Coast  31.79 
 3  Mark Harlow  32  STAN  Pacific  32.08 
 4  Victor W Egg  33  GSM  New Jersey  32.27 
 5  Jonathan Banville  33  NEM  New England  32.37 
 6  Scott Bloemen  30  NEM  New England  32.48 
 7  Chad Steed  32  MICH  Michigan  32.55 
 8  Michael Goodison  31  TERR  Potomac Valley  32.61 
 9  Todd Doherty  32  PNA  Pacific Northwest  32.68 
 10  Kevin Bates  31  GWSC  Southern Pacific  32.69 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 30-34 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jonathan Banville  33  NEM  New England  1:08.34 
 2  Todd Radel  31  GOST  Ohio  1:09.02 
 3  Matthew Kinney  33  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:10.35 
 4  Mark Harlow  32  STAN  Pacific  1:10.51 
 5  Andreas Dreuw  31  SCAM  Pacific  1:11.01 
 6  Nico Ghilardi  33  BMW  Pacific  1:11.55 
 7  Scott Bloemen  30  NEM  New England  1:12.08 
 8  Michael Goodison  31  TERR  Potomac Valley  1:12.66 
 9  Jun Maruta  33  METR  Metropolitan  1:12.74 
 10  Kevin Hopkins  34  GSM  New Jersey  1:12.97 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 30-34 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jonathan Banville  33  NEM  New England  2:21.42 
 2  Todd Radel  31  GOST  Ohio  2:26.58 
 3  Matthew Kinney  33  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:27.37 
 4  Mark Harlow  32  STAN  Pacific  2:33.82 
 5  Nico Ghilardi  33  BMW  Pacific  2:37.57 
 6  Victor W Egg  33  GSM  New Jersey  2:37.93 
 7  David Lewis  32  ARIZ  Arizona  2:40.43 
 8  Eric Mix  32  ARIZ  Arizona  2:40.75 
 9  Jeffrey Jotz  33  GSM  New Jersey  2:41.87 
 10  Jun Maruta  33  METR  Metropolitan  2:41.90 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 30-34 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael Picotte  31  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  24.86 
 2  Curtis Sawin  32  GSM  New Jersey  25.59 
 3  Dikan Rendic  32  UNAT  Pacific  26.57 
 4  Derek Robinson  34  PHSH  Southern Pacific  26.68 
 5  Michael P Doane  33  TERR  Potomac Valley  26.74 
 6  Jeffrey H Roddin  34  ANCM  Potomac Valley  26.80 
 6  Erik Scollon  32  LBG  Southern Pacific  26.80 
 8  Guy Genin  34  SLAM  Ozark  27.14 
 9  Scott Spees  34  GOST  Ohio  27.21 
 10  Chad Steed  32  MICH  Michigan  27.40 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 30-34 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeffrey H Roddin  34  ANCM  Potomac Valley  59.16 
 2  Erik Scollon  32  LBG  Southern Pacific  59.43 
 3  Scott Spees  34  GOST  Ohio  1:00.96 
 4  Derek Robinson  34  PHSH  Southern Pacific  1:00.97 
 5  Jon Bishop  32  SBM  Southern Pacific  1:01.63 
 6  Guy Genin  34  SLAM  Ozark  1:02.19 
 7  Chad Steed  32  MICH  Michigan  1:02.28 
 8  Barry Flightner  30  NEM  New England  1:02.29 
 9  Jim Robertson  34  NEM  New England  1:02.70 
 10  Mark Goldman  32  NEM  New England  1:02.73 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 30-34 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Eric Mix  32  ARIZ  Arizona  2:17.95 
 2  Doug Fadel  34  UTAH  Utah  2:22.34 
 3  Justin Switzer  32  H2O  Gulf  2:28.18 
 4  Sean Swain  32  OREG  Oregon  2:28.71 
 5  Brendon Wen  34  WCM  Pacific  2:30.32 
 6  Jim Robertson  34  NEM  New England  2:30.83 
 7  Scott Spees  34  GOST  Ohio  2:31.68 
 8  Mark Goldman  32  NEM  New England  2:32.98 
 9  Onesimo De Mira  30  METR  Metropolitan  2:37.76 
 10  Jeff D Rieck  34  BDGR  Metropolitan  2:42.49 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 30-34 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Martin Zubero  34  UNAT  Florida  56.66 
 2  Brian Jacobson  30  MINN  Minnesota  1:00.89 
 3  Erik Scollon  32  LBG  Southern Pacific  1:00.90 
 4  Timothy L Boyd  33  GMUP  Potomac Valley  1:02.45 
 5  Scott Bloemen  30  NEM  New England  1:02.93 
 6  Scott Reed  33  SBM  Southern Pacific  1:03.01 
 7  Jim Robertson  34  NEM  New England  1:04.48 
 8  Eric Yen  30  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:04.83 
 9  Steve Martel  33  TSUN  Pacific  1:04.84 
 10  Jeremy Gross  32  NEM  New England  1:05.39 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 30-34 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Scott Reed  33  SBM  Southern Pacific  2:12.98 
 2  Erik Scollon  32  LBG  Southern Pacific  2:14.17 
 3  Todd Radel  31  GOST  Ohio  2:17.73 
 4  Matthew Kinney  33  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:18.44 
 5  Tim M Dougher  31  NPBM  Florida Gold Coast  2:19.26 
 6  Eric Mix  32  ARIZ  Arizona  2:21.08 
 7  Nico Ghilardi  33  BMW  Pacific  2:22.84 
 8  Mark Haynes  33  PWM  Delaware Valley  2:22.91 
 9  Sean Swain  32  OREG  Oregon  2:23.31 
 10  Andreas Dreuw  31  SCAM  Pacific  2:23.53 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 30-34 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Matthew Kinney  33  DCAC  Potomac Valley  4:51.18 
 2  Todd Radel  31  GOST  Ohio  4:53.48 
 3  Eric Mix  32  ARIZ  Arizona  4:57.66 
 4  Andreas Dreuw  31  SCAM  Pacific  5:05.19 
 5  Nico Ghilardi  33  BMW  Pacific  5:06.77 
 6  Justin Switzer  32  H2O  Gulf  5:09.71 
 7  Erik Scollon  32  LBG  Southern Pacific  5:10.80 
 8  Alan O'Connor  30  PAFC  Delaware Valley  5:12.31 
 9  Kiet Tran  32  SCAM  Pacific  5:14.67 
 10  Kevin Hopkins  34  GSM  New Jersey  5:14.81 
Sponsor #36Sponsor #33Sponsor #14Sponsor #41Sponsor #21
Sponsor #44Sponsor #50Sponsor #29Sponsor #35Sponsor #52Sponsor #45Sponsor #49
Sponsor #51Sponsor #25Sponsor #13Sponsor #47Sponsor #42Sponsor #43Sponsor #20