Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2003 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 25-29

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 25-29 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Brian Fehlau  29  NEM  New England  23.87 
 2  Greg Plank  25  ARIZ  Arizona  23.91 
 3  JP Goudy  26  NEM  New England  24.08 
 4  Nei-Kuan Chia  26  UNAT  Florida  24.21 
 5  Robert Mackenzie  29  BMW  Pacific  24.40 
 6  John Stratman  27  SKY  Kentucky  24.71 
 7  Daichi Kato  25  GSM  New Jersey  24.90 
 8  Kory Nichols  27  ARIZ  Arizona  25.08 
 9  Andy Brown  25  WCM  Pacific  25.12 
 10  Richard Munson  28  TRIT  New Jersey  25.25 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 25-29 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Greg Plank  25  ARIZ  Arizona  52.74 
 2  Brian Fehlau  29  NEM  New England  53.06 
 3  Robert Mackenzie  29  BMW  Pacific  54.21 
 4  Andy Brown  25  WCM  Pacific  55.21 
 5  Marcus Chung  27  SCAM  Pacific  55.60 
 6  Rick Osterberg  29  NEM  New England  56.11 
 7  Brian Fulling  27  MOST  South Texas  56.46 
 8  Kory Nichols  27  ARIZ  Arizona  56.77 
 9  Brendan Doolan  29  REDT  Metropolitan  56.81 
 10  Joseph H Byrne  27  METR  Metropolitan  56.89 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 25-29 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Munson  28  TRIT  New Jersey  1:59.47 
 2  Jason Eaddy  27  NEM  New England  2:01.31 
 3  Brian M Furlong  26  PAFC  Delaware Valley  2:01.57 
 4  Kory Nichols  27  ARIZ  Arizona  2:03.75 
 5  Brendan Doolan  29  REDT  Metropolitan  2:04.04 
 6  Marcus Chung  27  SCAM  Pacific  2:05.27 
 7  Craig Pickering  25  SKY  Kentucky  2:05.56 
 8  Stephan Joe  28  NEM  New England  2:05.91 
 9  Robert Mackenzie  29  BMW  Pacific  2:06.11 
 10  Rick Osterberg  29  NEM  New England  2:06.93 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 25-29 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jason Eaddy  27  NEM  New England  4:18.55 
 2  Craig Pickering  25  SKY  Kentucky  4:22.26 
 3  Brendan Doolan  29  REDT  Metropolitan  4:26.52 
 4  Brian Furlong  26  PAFC  Delaware Valley  4:27.43 
 5  Robert Mackenzie  29  BMW  Pacific  4:34.25 
 6  Austin Walker  28  NCMS  North Carolina  4:38.65 
 7  Eric Shangle  28  TSUN  Pacific  4:39.79 
 8  Jason Lovell  26  FAST  North Texas  4:40.58 
 9  Mike Houlihan  27  NEM  New England  4:45.43 
 10  Louis DeLeon  27  BERK  New Jersey  4:48.52 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 25-29 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Brian M Furlong  26  PAFC  Delaware Valley  9:14.58 
 2  Jeff Halbert  29  GRIN  Indiana  9:44.02 
 3  John Zayac  29  UCSB  Southern Pacific  9:58.48 
 4  Matt Lusk  29  PNA  Pacific Northwest  10:47.00 
 5  Peter Mc Grane  29  METR  Metropolitan  11:08.18 
 6  Trey Stolz  29  UNAT  Southern  11:56.76 
 7  Andrew Sorensen  28  MBAY  Pacific  12:03.53 
 8  John Semanick  29  AKMS  Alaska  12:15.22 
 9  Matthew Holder  26  DCAC  Potomac Valley  12:25.78 
 10  Joshua Ritchie  29  O*H*  Lake Erie  12:30.21 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 25-29 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jason Lovell  26  FAST  North Texas  17:54.92 
 2  Darcy Paul  27  NEM  New England  17:56.50 
 3  Brian Furlong  26  PAFC  Delaware Valley  18:04.87 
 4  Drew Giacobe  29  LBG  Southern Pacific  20:52.51 
 5  Filippo Porco  26  NCMS  North Carolina  21:30.19 
 6  John Olgin  29  UNAT  Southern Pacific  21:37.49 
 7  Peter Mc Grane  29  METR  Metropolitan  21:43.94 
 8  Hashim AlMashat  28  METR  Metropolitan  22:28.69 
 9  Paul Curran  28  OREG  Oregon  22:51.61 
 10  Trey Stolz  29  UNAT  Southern  22:57.42 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 25-29 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Munson  28  TRIT  New Jersey  27.99 
 2  Audy Oktavian  26  LBG  Southern Pacific  28.47 
 3  P Jason Goltz  25  UNAT  Southeastern  28.73 
 4  Jason Eaddy  27  NEM  New England  28.90 
 5  Jeff Brooker  25  WH2O  Southern Pacific  29.48 
 6  Chris F Shuster  28  H2O  Gulf  29.78 
 7  Trevor Gillis  28  SCSC  Pacific  29.86 
 8  Rick Osterberg  29  NEM  New England  30.23 
 9  Luis Gayoso  26  PWM  Delaware Valley  30.36 
 10  John Marinovich  28  MBAY  Pacific  30.49 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 25-29 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Commings  29  RMM  Colorado  56.85 
 2  Greg Plank  25  ARIZ  Arizona  56.93 
 3  Nei-Kuan Chia  26  UNAT  Florida  59.36 
 4  Audy Oktavian  26  LBG  Southern Pacific  1:00.66 
 5  Jason Eaddy  27  NEM  New England  1:02.80 
 6  Keith Fuhrhop  26  MICH  Michigan  1:04.33 
 7  Brian Fulling  27  MOST  South Texas  1:05.19 
 8  Kory Nichols  27  ARIZ  Arizona  1:05.61 
 9  Brendan Doolan  29  REDT  Metropolitan  1:05.62 
 10  John Marinovich  28  MBAY  Pacific  1:05.65 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 25-29 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Greg Plank  25  ARIZ  Arizona  2:06.44 
 2  Richard Munson  28  TRIT  New Jersey  2:11.06 
 3  Brian Fehlau  29  NEM  New England  2:13.20 
 4  Keith Fuhrhop  26  MICH  Michigan  2:16.48 
 5  Jeff Brooker  25  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:20.27 
 6  James Crowder  27  TERR  Potomac Valley  2:21.43 
 7  Ethan Yotter  26  UCI  Southern Pacific  2:23.56 
 8  John Marinovich  28  MBAY  Pacific  2:23.80 
 9  Alberto Sun  25  DAM  Pacific  2:25.37 
 10  Antonio Sandoval  27  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:34.51 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 25-29 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Commings  29  RMM  Colorado  28.60 
 2  Audy Oktavian  26  LBG  Southern Pacific  29.81 
 3  Jared Walkenhorst  29  CONN  Connecticut  30.91 
 4  Juan Beltran  29  ARIZ  Arizona  31.68 
 5  Stephan Joe  28  NEM  New England  32.52 
 6  Austin Walker  28  NCMS  North Carolina  32.78 
 7  Stephen So  29  ARIZ  Arizona  33.38 
 8  Leo Tanaka  25  PNA  Pacific Northwest  33.68 
 8  Robert Mackenzie  29  BMW  Pacific  33.68 
 10  Joseph Cordaro  26  FIRE  Pacific  34.30 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 25-29 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Commings  29  RMM  Colorado  1:02.83 
 2  Audy Oktavian  26  LBG  Southern Pacific  1:04.09 
 3  Jared Walkenhorst  29  CONN  Connecticut  1:06.74 
 4  Stephan Joe  28  NEM  New England  1:08.90 
 5  Juan Beltran  29  ARIZ  Arizona  1:09.28 
 6  Hugo Caldas  26  GOST  Ohio  1:11.29 
 7  Austin Walker  28  NCMS  North Carolina  1:13.03 
 8  Andrew J Weber  25  GOST  Ohio  1:13.23 
 9  Stephen So  29  ARIZ  Arizona  1:13.78 
 9  Brian Fulling  27  MOST  South Texas  1:13.78 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 25-29 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Audy Oktavian  26  LBG  Southern Pacific  2:20.30 
 2  Jared Walkenhorst  29  CONN  Connecticut  2:28.24 
 3  Stephan Joe  28  NEM  New England  2:30.91 
 4  Hugo Caldas  26  GOST  Ohio  2:34.50 
 5  Juan Beltran  29  ARIZ  Arizona  2:38.86 
 6  Austin Walker  28  NCMS  North Carolina  2:39.77 
 7  David P Penland  25  FXCM  Potomac Valley  2:42.59 
 8  Jason Bricker  25  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:44.01 
 9  Alexei Vajenine  28  MICH  Michigan  2:45.11 
 10  Joseph Cordaro  26  FIRE  Pacific  2:48.30 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 25-29 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  G Diaz De Leon  27  ARIZ  Arizona  25.05 
 2  Nei-Kuan Chia  26  UNAT  Florida  25.58 
 3  Audy Oktavian  26  LBG  Southern Pacific  25.78 
 4  Jason Eaddy  27  NEM  New England  25.86 
 5  P Jason Goltz  25  UNAT  Southeastern  26.16 
 6  Andres Mediavilla  28  MELO  Pacific  27.50 
 7  John Stratman  27  SKY  Kentucky  27.97 
 8  Kris Grabarek  29  NEM  New England  28.16 
 9  Marc Gomberg  29  REDT  Metropolitan  28.23 
 10  Adam Craun  29  NOVA  Southern Pacific  28.27 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 25-29 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jason Eaddy  27  NEM  New England  56.54 
 2  Nei-Kuan Chia  26  UNAT  Florida  56.91 
 3  Audy Oktavian  26  LBG  Southern Pacific  57.37 
 4  P Jason Goltz  25  UNAT  Southeastern  58.15 
 5  Brian Fulling  27  MOST  South Texas  58.82 
 6  Cody Rasmussen  26  WPMS  Ohio  59.53 
 7  Andy Brown  25  WCM  Pacific  1:02.09 
 8  Dave Searles  26  NEM  New England  1:02.36 
 9  Louis DeLeon  27  BERK  New Jersey  1:03.08 
 10  Andres Mediavilla  28  MELO  Pacific  1:03.51 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 25-29 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jason Eaddy  27  NEM  New England  2:07.61 
 2  P Jason Goltz  25  UNAT  Southeastern  2:13.62 
 3  Cody Rasmussen  26  WPMS  Ohio  2:22.32 
 4  Ethan Yotter  26  UCI  Southern Pacific  2:23.41 
 5  Eric Shangle  28  TSUN  Pacific  2:25.03 
 6  Louis DeLeon  27  BERK  New Jersey  2:26.91 
 7  Matthew Soellner  26  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:29.04 
 8  Antonio Sandoval  27  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:30.13 
 9  Paul Lovejoy  27  SBM  Southern Pacific  2:30.48 
 10  Thayer H Thompson  29  METR  Metropolitan  2:31.68 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 25-29 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Commings  29  RMM  Colorado  56.65 
 2  G Diaz De Leon  27  ARIZ  Arizona  58.24 
 3  Audy Oktavian  26  LBG  Southern Pacific  59.23 
 4  Brian Fehlau  29  NEM  New England  59.70 
 5  P Jason Goltz  25  UNAT  Southeastern  1:00.55 
 6  JP Goudy  26  NEM  New England  1:00.96 
 7  Jared Walkenhorst  29  CONN  Connecticut  1:03.67 
 8  Trevor Gillis  28  SCSC  Pacific  1:03.73 
 9  Stephan Joe  28  NEM  New England  1:04.19 
 10  Rick Osterberg  29  NEM  New England  1:05.38 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 25-29 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Commings  29  RMM  Colorado  2:07.07 
 2  Audy Oktavian  26  LBG  Southern Pacific  2:08.16 
 3  Brian Fehlau  29  NEM  New England  2:13.87 
 4  Jason Eaddy  27  NEM  New England  2:15.96 
 5  Brian M Furlong  26  PAFC  Delaware Valley  2:17.34 
 6  Trevor Gillis  28  SCSC  Pacific  2:18.11 
 7  Stephan Joe  28  NEM  New England  2:18.50 
 8  Craig Pickering  25  SKY  Kentucky  2:19.04 
 9  Juan Beltran  29  ARIZ  Arizona  2:20.06 
 10  James Crowder  27  TERR  Potomac Valley  2:20.49 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 25-29 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Brian M Furlong  26  PAFC  Delaware Valley  4:51.62 
 2  Craig Pickering  25  SKY  Kentucky  4:56.30 
 3  Stephan Joe  28  NEM  New England  5:00.14 
 4  Ethan Yotter  26  UCI  Southern Pacific  5:06.86 
 5  Hugo Caldas  26  GOST  Ohio  5:07.84 
 6  Jeff Halbert  29  GRIN  Indiana  5:18.74 
 7  Louis Deleon  27  BERK  New Jersey  5:20.75 
 8  James Crowder  27  TERR  Potomac Valley  5:21.65 
 9  Alberto Sun  25  DAM  Pacific  5:25.01 
 10  George Deines  26  PCAT  North Texas  5:55.03 
Sponsor #20Sponsor #33Sponsor #21Sponsor #29Sponsor #14
Sponsor #13Sponsor #51Sponsor #44Sponsor #35Sponsor #50Sponsor #45Sponsor #43
Sponsor #42Sponsor #25Sponsor #47Sponsor #49Sponsor #36Sponsor #41Sponsor #52