Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2003 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 70-74

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 70-74 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ron Johnson  72  ARIZ  Arizona  28.55 
 2  Donald Baker  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  32.24 
 3  Alan Rapperport  70  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  32.99 
 4  Graham Johnston  72  MOST  South Texas  33.14 
 5  Robert Mayo  70  WCM  Pacific  33.32 
 6  John Ries  72  MICH  Michigan  33.38 
 7  Gene C Ferguson  71  MOST  South Texas  33.45 
 8  Clarke Mitchell  71  NCMS  North Carolina  33.47 
 9  Norman Stupfel  71  SMMM  Pacific  33.49 
 10  Nicholas P Demas  73  GSM  New Jersey  34.01 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 70-74 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  70  SWIM  Florida  1:09.77 
 2  Graham Johnston  72  MOST  South Texas  1:11.41 
 3  John Ries  72  MICH  Michigan  1:12.11 
 4  Alan Rapperport  70  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:12.78 
 5  Donald Baker  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:14.32 
 6  Robert Mayo  70  WCM  Pacific  1:14.67 
 7  Bill King  70  RMM  Colorado  1:15.01 
 8  Ken Kimball  73  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:17.57 
 9  Hal Begel  74  1776  Delaware Valley  1:17.70 
 10  Gene C Ferguson  71  MOST  South Texas  1:18.06 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 70-74 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  72  MOST  South Texas  2:37.68 
 2  Alan S Rapperport  70  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:48.46 
 3  Robert Mayo  70  WCM  Pacific  2:48.94 
 4  Bill King  70  RMM  Colorado  2:54.26 
 5  Bob Best  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:55.65 
 6  Fred Lehman  73  IM  Illinois  2:56.70 
 7  Ken Kimball  73  ISF  Indiana  2:57.87 
 8  Myron W Lockey  72  CMAQ  Southern  3:02.15 
 9  James Pitts  73  FMM  Florida  3:07.75 
 10  Thomas Mitchell  70  UNAT  Southern Pacific  3:08.56 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 70-74 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  70  SWIM  Florida  5:15.88 
 2  Graham Johnston  72  MOST  South Texas  5:46.17 
 3  Alan Rapperport  70  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  6:06.76 
 4  Robert Mayo  70  WCM  Pacific  6:09.96 
 5  Fred Lehman  73  IM  Illinois  6:13.91 
 6  Don Baker  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  6:25.08 
 7  Bill King  70  RMM  Colorado  6:27.63 
 8  Myron W Lockey  72  CMAQ  Southern  6:27.97 
 9  Hal Begel  74  1776  Delaware Valley  6:29.17 
 10  Ken Kimball  73  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  6:36.38 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 70-74 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  72  MOST  South Texas  11:04.91 
 2  Alan Rapperport  70  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  12:40.71 
 3  Bill King  70  RMM  Colorado  12:55.61 
 4  Fred Lehman  73  IM  Illinois  12:56.62 
 5  Ken Kimball  73  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  13:23.82 
 6  Don Baker  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  13:36.15 
 7  Myron W Lockey  72  CMAQ  Southern  13:50.10 
 8  Thomas Mitchell  70  UNAT  Southern Pacific  14:25.24 
 9  James Pitts  73  FMM  Florida  14:41.87 
 10  William Grohe  70  USF  Pacific  15:15.95 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 70-74 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  72  MOST  South Texas  22:59.72 
 2  Robert Mayo  70  WCM  Pacific  24:20.93 
 3  Fred Lehman  73  IM  Illinois  24:39.77 
 4  Bill King  70  RMM  Colorado  24:59.00 
 5  Myron W Lockey  72  CMAQ  Southern  25:40.15 
 6  Barney Hungerford  71  1776  Delaware Valley  27:13.68 
 7  Donald J Baker  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  27:32.84 
 8  Thomas Mitchell  70  UNAT  Southern Pacific  27:49.59 
 9  Ken Kimball  73  ISF  Indiana  28:00.24 
 10  Mitch Jacque  74  MICH  Michigan  28:14.59 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 70-74 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Yoshi Oyakawa  70  O*H*  Lake Erie  33.90 
 2  Burwell Jones  70  SWIM  Florida  36.25 
 3  Ron Johnson  72  ARIZ  Arizona  37.00 
 4  Clarke Mitchell  71  NCMS  North Carolina  38.05 
 5  George Gfroerer  70  GAJA  Georgia  39.37 
 6  Horace Knowlton  74  UTAH  Utah  39.60 
 7  Lee Anderson  73  UNAT  Colorado  39.91 
 8  Alan S Rapperport  70  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  40.01 
 9  Ken Kimball  73  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  40.94 
 10  Stan McConnell  72  HBSC  Southern Pacific  42.19 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 70-74 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Yoshi Oyakawa  70  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:15.85 
 2  Burwell Jones  70  SWIM  Florida  1:16.73 
 3  Robert Mayo  70  WCM  Pacific  1:25.96 
 4  Clarke Mitchell  71  NCMS  North Carolina  1:25.97 
 5  Horace Knowlton  74  UTAH  Utah  1:27.09 
 6  Alan Rapperport  70  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:27.53 
 7  Bob Best  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:28.58 
 8  George Gfroerer  70  GAJA  Georgia  1:29.41 
 9  Stan McConnell  72  HBSC  Southern Pacific  1:32.11 
 10  Ken Kimball  73  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:32.92 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 70-74 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  70  SWIM  Florida  2:51.24 
 2  Yoshi Oyakawa  70  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:53.59 
 3  Alan S Rapperport  70  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:11.14 
 4  Graham Johnston  72  MOST  South Texas  3:11.79 
 5  Clarke Mitchell  71  NCMS  North Carolina  3:11.84 
 6  Robert Mayo  70  WCM  Pacific  3:14.15 
 7  Horace Knowlton  74  UTAH  Utah  3:14.73 
 8  Stan McConnell  72  HBSC  Southern Pacific  3:27.38 
 9  George Gfroerer  70  GAJA  Georgia  3:27.62 
 10  John Bleck  70  SBM  Southern Pacific  3:28.98 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 70-74 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ron Johnson  72  ARIZ  Arizona  39.55 
 2  Bob Best  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  40.94 
 3  Norman Stupfel  71  SMMM  Pacific  42.44 
 4  Ron Taylor  70  AKMS  Alaska  42.67 
 5  Myron W Lockey  72  CMAQ  Southern  42.89 
 6  Milton Marks  73  OREG  Oregon  44.44 
 7  Kenneth Flynn  73  DCM  Potomac Valley  44.85 
 8  Ed Farrell  71  SBM  Southern Pacific  44.91 
 9  Donald Baker  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  45.09 
 10  John Bleck  70  SBM  Southern Pacific  47.38 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 70-74 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ron Johnson  72  ARIZ  Arizona  1:25.11 
 2  Bob Best  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:32.40 
 3  John Kortheuer  72  NCMS  North Carolina  1:33.39 
 4  Donald Baker  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:36.02 
 5  Norman Stupfel  71  SMMM  Pacific  1:36.39 
 6  Walter J Lincoln  70  NEM  New England  1:37.65 
 7  Myron W Lockey  72  CMAQ  Southern  1:39.51 
 8  Horace Knowlton  74  UTAH  Utah  1:40.61 
 9  John Bleck  70  SBM  Southern Pacific  1:41.73 
 10  Milton Marks  73  OREG  Oregon  1:42.81 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 70-74 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ron Johnson  72  ARIZ  Arizona  3:12.98 
 2  Myron W Lockey  72  CMAQ  Southern  3:37.10 
 3  Norman Stupfel  71  SMMM  Pacific  3:37.58 
 4  John Bleck  70  SBM  Southern Pacific  3:39.20 
 5  Donald Baker  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:42.56 
 6  Walter J Lincoln  70  NEM  New England  3:45.90 
 7  Milton Marks  73  OREG  Oregon  3:53.35 
 8  Thomas Mitchell  70  UNAT  Southern Pacific  3:57.32 
 9  Ed Farrell  71  SBM  Southern Pacific  3:59.31 
 10  David Gregg  70  FXCM  Potomac Valley  4:21.88 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 70-74 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ron Johnson  72  ARIZ  Arizona  33.12 
 2  Herb Kern  71  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  35.78 
 3  Burwell Jones  70  SWIM  Florida  37.33 
 4  Clarke Mitchell  71  NCMS  North Carolina  37.52 
 5  Hal Begel  74  1776  Delaware Valley  37.88 
 6  Bob Best  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  38.12 
 7  Alan Rapperport  70  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  40.14 
 8  C Weatherbee  71  FMM  Florida  40.44 
 9  Graham Johnston  72  MOST  South Texas  41.20 
 10  Parry O'Brien  71  SWM  Southern Pacific  41.28 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 70-74 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ron Johnson  72  ARIZ  Arizona  1:20.54 
 2  Herb Kern  71  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:30.17 
 3  Bob Best  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:40.27 
 4  H Donald Messer  72  DCRP  Potomac Valley  1:48.54 
 5  Parry O'Brien  71  SWM  Southern Pacific  1:48.55 
 6  Donald Baker  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:48.89 
 7  Thomas Mitchell  70  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:51.79 
 8  Bill W Rodgers  71  MARY  Maryland  1:57.16 
 9  John Bauman  73  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:59.40 
 10  William Grohe  70  USF  Pacific  2:09.84 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 70-74 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Herb Kern  71  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:35.71 
 2  Bill W Rodgers  71  MARY  Maryland  4:15.94 
 3  H Donald Messer  72  DCRP  Potomac Valley  4:19.98 
 4  Parry O'Brien  71  SWM  Southern Pacific  4:20.83 
 5  William Grohe  70  USF  Pacific  4:41.01 
 6  Alister Murray  70  VMST  Virginia  5:22.78 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 70-74 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  70  SWIM  Florida  1:17.22 
 2  Bob Best  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:26.20 
 3  Clarke Mitchell  71  NCMS  North Carolina  1:26.35 
 4  Alan Rapperport  70  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:26.91 
 5  Walter J Lincoln  70  NEM  New England  1:27.70 
 6  Graham Johnston  72  MOST  South Texas  1:28.16 
 7  C Weatherbee  71  FMM  Florida  1:29.83 
 8  Horace Knowlton  74  UTAH  Utah  1:30.22 
 9  Donald Baker  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:30.99 
 10  George Gfroerer  70  GAJA  Georgia  1:32.54 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 70-74 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  70  SWIM  Florida  2:51.73 
 2  Graham Johnston  72  MOST  South Texas  3:13.68 
 3  Bob Best  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:13.72 
 4  Alan Rapperport  70  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:15.39 
 5  Herb Kern  71  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:19.90 
 6  Donald Baker  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:31.84 
 7  Norman Stupfel  71  SMMM  Pacific  3:32.32 
 8  C Weatherbee  71  FMM  Florida  3:37.11 
 9  Thomas Mitchell  70  UNAT  Southern Pacific  3:39.32 
 10  Gordon H Gillin  73  ARIZ  Arizona  3:46.54 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 70-74 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  70  SWIM  Florida  6:21.46 
 2  Bob Best  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  7:01.81 
 3  Alan S Rapperport  70  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  7:11.51 
 4  C Weatherbee  71  FMM  Florida  7:35.19 
 5  Horace Knowlton  74  UTAH  Utah  7:42.43 
 6  Donald Baker  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  8:01.08 
 7  Thomas Mitchell  70  UNAT  Southern Pacific  8:02.77 
 8  Bill W Rodgers  71  MARY  Maryland  8:29.11 
 9  William Grohe  70  USF  Pacific  8:46.54 
 10  Alister Murray  70  VMST  Virginia  9:18.84 
Sponsor #41Sponsor #44Sponsor #51Sponsor #52Sponsor #49
Sponsor #33Sponsor #43Sponsor #20Sponsor #14Sponsor #13Sponsor #21Sponsor #50
Sponsor #47Sponsor #25Sponsor #35Sponsor #36Sponsor #45Sponsor #42Sponsor #29