Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2003 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 65-69

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 65-69 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Cav Cavanaugh  68  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  28.84 
 2  David R McIntyre  66  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  29.46 
 3  Bob Bailie  68  MOST  South Texas  29.87 
 4  Steve Moseley  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  30.43 
 5  James Krueger  65  TOC  Pacific  30.68 
 6  Steve Allen  67  TULS  Oklahoma  30.70 
 7  William Blake  66  SWAM  North Texas  30.79 
 8  Jerry Clark  66  NCMS  North Carolina  30.87 
 9  David Painter  65  PIMM  South Carolina  32.20 
 10  Bill Dykstra  66  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  32.24 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 65-69 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Cav Cavanaugh  68  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:04.38 
 2  Jerry Clark  66  NCMS  North Carolina  1:07.73 
 3  Bob Bailie  68  MOST  South Texas  1:07.88 
 4  Steve Moseley  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:08.96 
 5  Steve Allen  67  TULS  Oklahoma  1:09.61 
 6  Dren Geer  69  SWIM  Florida  1:09.83 
 7  Bill Dykstra  66  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:11.31 
 8  James Krueger  65  TOC  Pacific  1:11.58 
 9  Ernie Leskovitz  67  HIMA  Hawaii  1:12.96 
 10  William Blake  66  SWAM  North Texas  1:13.53 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 65-69 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Cav Cavanaugh  68  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:27.02 
 2  Ernie Leskovitz  67  HIMA  Hawaii  2:33.08 
 3  Jerry Clark  66  NCMS  North Carolina  2:36.71 
 4  Dren Geer  69  SWIM  Florida  2:38.25 
 5  Steve Moseley  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:40.61 
 6  Bill Dykstra  66  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:41.48 
 7  Wilhelm Rauch  69  CLVM  Southern Pacific  2:49.26 
 8  Bill Robertson  67  TGM  South Carolina  2:51.49 
 9  Landon Kirchner  65  MOVY  Missouri Valley  2:52.31 
 10  William Blake  66  SWAM  North Texas  2:53.67 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 65-69 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Cav Cavanaugh  68  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  5:22.68 
 2  Ernie Leskovitz  67  HIMA  Hawaii  5:27.97 
 3  David Radcliff  69  OREG  Oregon  5:43.97 
 4  Jerry Clark  66  NCMS  North Carolina  5:46.80 
 5  Dick Peterson  66  SMMM  Pacific  6:01.11 
 6  Brent Lake  65  OREG  Oregon  6:02.80 
 7  Wilhelm Rauch  69  CLVM  Southern Pacific  6:02.81 
 8  Landon Kirchner  65  MOVY  Missouri Valley  6:08.44 
 9  Marty Mennen  67  ISF  Indiana  6:10.58 
 10  Bob Bailie  68  MOST  South Texas  6:17.61 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 65-69 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ernie Leskovitz  67  HIMA  Hawaii  11:15.54 
 2  Dave Radcliff  69  OREG  Oregon  11:35.85 
 3  Brent Lake  65  OREG  Oregon  12:18.44 
 4  Marty Mennen  67  ISF  Indiana  12:23.49 
 5  Landon Kirchner  65  MOVY  Missouri Valley  12:25.67 
 6  Will Rauch  69  CLVM  Southern Pacific  12:39.43 
 7  Barry Fasbender  66  STAN  Pacific  12:45.52 
 8  Don Ingalls  65  WACM  Pacific  13:18.90 
 9  Alan Hale  65  GOST  Ohio  13:33.34 
 10  William Blake  66  SWAM  North Texas  13:36.04 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 65-69 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ernie Leskovitz  67  HIMA  Hawaii  20:49.25 
 2  David Radcliff  69  OREG  Oregon  21:50.02 
 3  Marty Mennen  67  ISF  Indiana  22:54.80 
 4  Brent Lake  65  OREG  Oregon  23:55.77 
 5  Barry Fasbender  66  STAN  Pacific  23:58.79 
 6  Wilhelm Rauch  69  CLVM  Southern Pacific  24:05.65 
 7  A Emory Haworth  67  WCM  Pacific  24:51.55 
 8  Don Ingalls  65  WACM  Pacific  25:28.12 
 9  Dick Chisholm  69  SWOM  Ohio  25:49.37 
 10  Alan Hale  65  GOST  Ohio  26:08.00 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 65-69 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David McIntyre  66  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  35.64 
 2  Bill Dykstra  66  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  38.56 
 3  Brent Lake  65  OREG  Oregon  39.48 
 4  David Painter  65  PIMM  South Carolina  39.59 
 5  Dick Peterson  66  SMMM  Pacific  39.83 
 6  George Thayer  67  OREG  Oregon  39.86 
 7  John Trainer  66  MCMS  Southeastern  40.20 
 8  Steve Moseley  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  40.22 
 9  Barry Fasbender  66  STAN  Pacific  40.56 
 10  Art Johnson  65  ARIZ  Arizona  40.58 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 65-69 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marty Mennen  67  ISF  Indiana  1:22.75 
 2  Bill Dykstra  66  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:25.32 
 3  Brent Lake  65  OREG  Oregon  1:26.43 
 4  Dick Peterson  66  SMMM  Pacific  1:27.44 
 5  Ray Martin  66  MICH  Michigan  1:27.79 
 6  David Painter  65  PIMM  South Carolina  1:27.95 
 7  George Thayer  67  OREG  Oregon  1:28.35 
 8  Steve Moseley  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:28.58 
 9  Alan Johnson  66  NEM  New England  1:30.97 
 10  Robert Adams  65  SKY  Kentucky  1:31.95 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 65-69 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marty Mennen  67  ISF  Indiana  3:02.28 
 2  Steve Moseley  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:07.92 
 3  Bill Dykstra  66  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:08.69 
 4  Brent Lake  65  OREG  Oregon  3:09.21 
 5  George Thayer  67  OREG  Oregon  3:15.61 
 6  Robert Adams  65  SKY  Kentucky  3:22.90 
 7  Alan Johnson  66  NEM  New England  3:28.49 
 8  Joel Jacobs  67  NCMS  North Carolina  3:30.34 
 9  James Browne  65  FMM  Florida  3:37.82 
 10  Bob Maul  69  GERM  Potomac Valley  3:39.63 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 65-69 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bela Sandor  68  WMAC  Wisconsin  38.20 
 2  James Krueger  65  TOC  Pacific  40.14 
 3  Hal Stolz  69  GAJA  Georgia  40.95 
 4  Bob Patten  69  RMM  Colorado  41.50 
 5  David McIntyre  66  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  41.78 
 6  Jerry Katz  65  GSM  New Jersey  41.88 
 7  Dick Peterson  66  SMMM  Pacific  42.38 
 8  Steve Allen  67  TULS  Oklahoma  42.40 
 9  Jerry Clark  66  NCMS  North Carolina  43.05 
 9  Stan Morner  69  WCM  Pacific  43.05 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 65-69 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hal Stolz  69  GAJA  Georgia  1:30.08 
 2  Bob Patten  69  RMM  Colorado  1:31.40 
 3  Dick Peterson  66  SMMM  Pacific  1:31.61 
 4  Joel Jacobs  67  NCMS  North Carolina  1:38.41 
 5  Stanley Panko  65  SMMM  Pacific  1:39.29 
 6  George May  66  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:39.45 
 7  Will Rauch  69  CLVM  Southern Pacific  1:40.03 
 8  Stan Morner  69  WCM  Pacific  1:40.42 
 9  Robert Bracken  68  ARIZ  Arizona  1:41.82 
 10  Edwin Bloomgren  66  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:44.58 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 65-69 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Patten  69  RMM  Colorado  3:17.18 
 2  Hal Stolz  69  GAJA  Georgia  3:22.55 
 3  A Emory Haworth  67  WCM  Pacific  3:28.16 
 4  Bela Sandor  68  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:29.82 
 5  Joel Jacobs  67  NCMS  North Carolina  3:33.70 
 6  Hans WendeL  67  MESC  New England  3:48.72 
 7  Edwin Bloomgren  66  UNAT  Southern Pacific  3:52.59 
 8  Harry Schmitke  65  MESC  New England  3:55.33 
 9  L Silverstein  69  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:56.33 
 10  David Gladfelter  67  1776  Delaware Valley  3:57.72 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 65-69 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bert Petersen  65  OREG  Oregon  30.71 
 2  Bob Bailie  68  MOST  South Texas  33.50 
 3  Cav Cavanaugh  68  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  33.66 
 4  Mel Goldstein  65  ISF  Indiana  36.04 
 5  A Emory Haworth  67  WCM  Pacific  36.05 
 6  David Painter  65  PIMM  South Carolina  36.55 
 7  David McIntyre  66  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  36.83 
 8  Hal Stolz  69  GAJA  Georgia  36.89 
 9  Barry Fasbender  66  STAN  Pacific  37.17 
 10  Ray Martin  66  MICH  Michigan  37.30 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 65-69 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bert Petersen  65  OREG  Oregon  1:13.32 
 2  Ernie Leskovitz  67  HIMA  Hawaii  1:20.51 
 3  Barry Fasbender  66  STAN  Pacific  1:23.62 
 4  A Emory Haworth  67  WCM  Pacific  1:26.37 
 5  Cav Cavanaugh  68  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:28.68 
 6  Dren Geer  69  SWIM  Florida  1:29.92 
 7  Robert Fox  66  TOC  Pacific  1:34.76 
 8  Landon Kirchner  65  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:40.75 
 9  James Browne  65  FMM  Florida  1:44.25 
 10  David Painter  65  PIMM  South Carolina  1:50.38 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 65-69 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barry Fasbender  66  STAN  Pacific  3:23.18 
 2  A Emory Haworth  67  WCM  Pacific  3:27.37 
 3  Dren Geer  69  SWIM  Florida  3:28.29 
 4  Robert Fox  66  TOC  Pacific  3:32.41 
 5  James Browne  65  FMM  Florida  4:11.37 
 6  Sam Chilton  69  O*H*  Lake Erie  4:17.30 
 7  David Gladfelter  67  1776  Delaware Valley  4:28.06 
 8  David Harrington  68  GSM  New Jersey  4:33.28 
 9  Stan Pedder  68  WCM  Pacific  4:59.99 
 10  Bruce Kurtz  67  NEM  New England  5:05.25 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 65-69 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Cav Cavanaugh  68  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:21.90 
 2  David R McIntyre  66  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:22.80 
 3  A Emory Haworth  67  WCM  Pacific  1:23.97 
 4  Steve Moseley  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:24.06 
 5  David Painter  65  PIMM  South Carolina  1:24.47 
 6  Bert Petersen  65  OREG  Oregon  1:25.30 
 7  Bob Bailie  68  MOST  South Texas  1:25.65 
 8  Dick Peterson  66  SMMM  Pacific  1:25.91 
 9  Steve Allen  67  TULS  Oklahoma  1:28.14 
 10  Hal Stolz  69  GAJA  Georgia  1:28.33 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 65-69 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dick Peterson  66  SMMM  Pacific  3:05.74 
 2  Ernie Leskovitz  67  HIMA  Hawaii  3:09.04 
 3  Steve Moseley  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:11.08 
 4  A Emory Haworth  67  WCM  Pacific  3:11.81 
 5  David Painter  65  PIMM  South Carolina  3:12.04 
 6  Cav Cavanaugh  68  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:12.21 
 7  Barry Fasbender  66  STAN  Pacific  3:19.98 
 8  Landon Kirchner  65  MOVY  Missouri Valley  3:26.65 
 9  Phil Cherry  65  UTAH  Utah  3:40.62 
 10  Alan Johnson  66  NEM  New England  3:45.65 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 65-69 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ernie Leskovitz  67  HIMA  Hawaii  6:42.77 
 2  Dick Peterson  66  SMMM  Pacific  6:50.56 
 3  David Painter  65  PIMM  South Carolina  6:52.52 
 4  Barry Fasbender  66  STAN  Pacific  7:01.73 
 5  Dren Geer  69  SWIM  Florida  7:05.54 
 6  Alan Hale  65  GOST  Ohio  7:18.30 
 7  Robert Fox  66  TOC  Pacific  7:24.09 
 8  John Sulzbach  69  MELO  Pacific  7:41.33 
 9  David Gladfelter  67  1776  Delaware Valley  8:31.56 
 10  Sam Chilton  69  O*H*  Lake Erie  8:54.32 
Sponsor #45Sponsor #52Sponsor #49Sponsor #21Sponsor #47
Sponsor #41Sponsor #43Sponsor #20Sponsor #36Sponsor #51Sponsor #42Sponsor #14
Sponsor #50Sponsor #33Sponsor #25Sponsor #29Sponsor #35Sponsor #44Sponsor #13