Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2003 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 50-54

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul T Trevisan  52  1776  Delaware Valley  25.54 
 2  Larry Krauser  50  INWM  Inland Northwest  25.79 
 3  Mike Tennant  50  OREG  Oregon  26.06 
 4  Richard S Garrett  50  BMW  Pacific  26.43 
 5  Tom Geiman  54  GSM  New Jersey  26.57 
 6  Jeffrey J Perout  50  GSC  Florida  26.63 
 7  Lee Mench  51  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  26.73 
 8  Greg Shaw  51  NEM  New England  26.79 
 9  Thomas Whatley  52  UNAT  Pacific  26.94 
 10  Mark D Pugliese  51  DCRP  Potomac Valley  27.07 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lee Mench  51  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  56.44 
 2  Paul T Trevisan  52  1776  Delaware Valley  56.67 
 3  Larry Krauser  50  INWM  Inland Northwest  57.37 
 4  Jeffrey J Perout  50  GSC  Florida  57.66 
 5  Mike Tennant  50  OREG  Oregon  58.35 
 5  Richard S Garrett  50  BMW  Pacific  58.35 
 7  Greg Shaw  51  NEM  New England  58.90 
 8  Tom Geiman  54  GSM  New Jersey  58.99 
 9  Phil L Dodson  50  IM  Illinois  59.03 
 10  Craig W Stevens  50  1776  Delaware Valley  1:00.03 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Larry Krauser  50  INWM  Inland Northwest  2:06.21 
 2  Jeffrey J Perout  50  GSC  Florida  2:06.84 
 3  Lee Mench  51  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  2:08.00 
 4  Phil L Dodson  50  IM  Illinois  2:10.53 
 5  Craig W Stevens  50  1776  Delaware Valley  2:11.31 
 6  James Sweeney  50  SMMM  Pacific  2:11.61 
 7  Greg Shaw  52  NEM  New England  2:12.37 
 8  Mike Tennant  50  OREG  Oregon  2:12.73 
 9  Richard S Garrett  50  BMW  Pacific  2:13.47 
 10  Jim Clemmons  53  MAM  Pacific  2:13.59 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Larry Krauser  50  INWM  Inland Northwest  4:40.49 
 2  Phil L Dodson  50  IM  Illinois  4:41.28 
 3  Jim Clemmons  53  MAM  Pacific  4:41.37 
 4  Craig W Stevens  50  1776  Delaware Valley  4:45.53 
 5  James Sweeney  50  SMMM  Pacific  4:47.03 
 6  Scott Townsend  50  CLVM  Southern Pacific  4:49.81 
 7  Rick Walker  53  SWIM  Florida  4:50.57 
 8  David H Owen  51  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  4:54.61 
 9  James Thornton  51  AMAM  Allegheny Mountain  4:55.54 
 10  Jack R Martin  52  1776  Delaware Valley  4:56.04 

800 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Larry Krauser  50  INWM  Inland Northwest  9:41.85 
 2  Jim Clemmons  53  MAM  Pacific  9:44.75 
 3  Craig W Stevens  50  1776  Delaware Valley  9:52.91 
 4  James Sweeney  50  SMMM  Pacific  9:55.24 
 5  Paul A Fetters  50  DCRP  Potomac Valley  9:55.41 
 6  James Ryan  51  1776  Delaware Valley  10:04.92 
 7  James Thornton  51  AMAM  Allegheny Mountain  10:12.73 
 8  David C Bright  50  NEM  New England  10:15.16 
 9  Jack R Martin  52  1776  Delaware Valley  10:17.02 
 10  Hunter Yost  52  ARIZ  Arizona  10:27.24 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Larry Krauser  50  INWM  Inland Northwest  18:37.22 
 2  Craig W Stevens  50  1776  Delaware Valley  18:52.90 
 3  Jim Clemmons  53  MAM  Pacific  18:53.74 
 4  Paul A Fetters  50  DCRP  Potomac Valley  18:55.53 
 5  Scott Lautman  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  18:59.31 
 6  Jeff Strnad  51  MELO  Pacific  19:03.08 
 7  James Ryan  51  1776  Delaware Valley  19:22.66 
 8  Phil Dodson  50  IM  Illinois  19:37.87 
 9  Rick Walker  53  SWIM  Florida  19:37.88 
 10  Fred Ferroggiaro  50  UNAT  North Carolina  19:41.91 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 50-54 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Casey Claflin  50  SWIM  Florida  30.36 
 2  Jeffrey J Perout  50  GSC  Florida  30.95 
 3  Mark D Pugliese  51  DCRP  Potomac Valley  31.37 
 4  George Schmidt  53  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  32.40 
 5  John Spire  51  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  32.65 
 6  Jack W Courtney  50  NEM  New England  32.84 
 7  G W Ballard  50  UNAT  Pacific  33.06 
 8  Jeffrey S Bryan  51  TCSD  Potomac Valley  33.19 
 9  Richard Bober  52  NCMS  North Carolina  33.41 
 10  Don R Mehl  52  RGSC  Border  33.48 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 50-54 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Casey Claflin  50  SWIM  Florida  1:07.42 
 2  Mark D Pugliese  51  DCRP  Potomac Valley  1:08.09 
 3  Jeffrey J Perout  50  GSC  Florida  1:08.23 
 4  George Schmidt  53  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:10.82 
 5  Fred Ferroggiaro  50  UNAT  North Carolina  1:11.12 
 6  David C Bright  50  NEM  New England  1:11.65 
 7  Jack W Courtney  50  NEM  New England  1:11.73 
 8  Richard S Garrett  50  BMW  Pacific  1:12.03 
 9  Fred Farley  50  RINC  Pacific  1:12.56 
 10  William Tingley  53  SKY  Kentucky  1:14.11 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 50-54 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul A Fetters  50  DCRP  Potomac Valley  2:27.45 
 2  Jeffrey J Perout  50  GSC  Florida  2:30.10 
 3  Mark D Pugliese  51  DCRP  Potomac Valley  2:32.53 
 4  Fred Farley  50  RINC  Pacific  2:34.87 
 5  David C Bright  50  NEM  New England  2:34.90 
 6  Jack W Courtney  50  NEM  New England  2:40.10 
 7  Frank L Thompson  52  MICH  Michigan  2:40.31 
 8  George Schmidt  53  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:40.58 
 9  Scott McMillen  50  IRCC  Florida  2:41.62 
 10  David H Owen  51  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:41.94 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 50-54 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dale E Korner  51  O*H*  Lake Erie  34.89 
 2  George L Schmidt  53  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  35.03 
 3  Robert Schmitz  51  NCMS  North Carolina  35.26 
 4  Allen Stark  54  OREG  Oregon  35.49 
 5  Rick P Enright  51  CYCL  Gulf  35.51 
 6  Fred Farley  50  RINC  Pacific  35.52 
 7  Clay A Kolar  54  IM  Illinois  35.61 
 8  C Miltenberger  52  ORLM  Florida  35.81 
 9  Thomas Whatley  52  UNAT  Pacific  35.83 
 10  Robert V Brown  51  GAJA  Georgia  35.88 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 50-54 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred Farley  50  RINC  Pacific  1:17.40 
 2  Rick P Enright  51  CYCL  Gulf  1:18.05 
 3  Robert V Brown  51  GAJA  Georgia  1:18.36 
 4  Robert Schmitz  51  NCMS  North Carolina  1:19.21 
 5  Richard Peterson  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:20.92 
 6  Allen Stark  54  OREG  Oregon  1:21.15 
 7  Gregory Harrison  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:21.26 
 8  Clay A Kolar  54  IM  Illinois  1:21.29 
 9  Steven Haufler  51  WCM  Pacific  1:21.56 
 10  Robert Liotta  52  ARIZ  Arizona  1:21.68 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 50-54 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred Farley  50  RINC  Pacific  2:51.00 
 2  Rick P Enright  51  CYCL  Gulf  2:51.21 
 3  Gregory Harrison  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:53.55 
 4  Robert V Brown  51  GAJA  Georgia  2:55.13 
 5  Jim Clemmons  53  MAM  Pacific  2:55.19 
 6  Rick Walker  53  SWIM  Florida  2:59.31 
 7  Robert Schmitz  51  NCMS  North Carolina  3:00.38 
 8  Allen Stark  54  OREG  Oregon  3:00.57 
 9  John McCall  52  ORLM  Florida  3:02.15 
 10  Clay A Kolar  54  IM  Illinois  3:03.90 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 50-54 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom Geiman  54  GSM  New Jersey  27.74 
 2  Mark D Pugliese  51  DCRP  Potomac Valley  27.92 
 3  Greg Shaw  52  NEM  New England  28.17 
 4  John McCall  52  ORLM  Florida  28.20 
 5  Don R Mehl  52  RGSC  Border  28.80 
 6  Kevin Mc Cormack  51  SYSM  Florida  28.88 
 7  Casey Claflin  50  SWIM  Florida  29.09 
 8  Steve P Thompson  50  SMST  Pacific  29.60 
 9  Richard Garrett  50  BMW  Pacific  29.61 
 10  David D Casto  51  1776  Delaware Valley  29.72 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 50-54 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Greg Shaw  51  NEM  New England  1:01.79 
 2  John T McCall  52  ORLM  Florida  1:01.93 
 3  Scott Lautman  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:02.91 
 4  Tom Geiman  54  GSM  New Jersey  1:06.15 
 5  Don R Mehl  52  RGSC  Border  1:06.90 
 6  Richard S Garrett  50  BMW  Pacific  1:07.49 
 7  James Thornton  51  AMAM  Allegheny Mountain  1:08.62 
 8  Phil Dodson  50  IM  Illinois  1:10.53 
 9  Robert B Jones  52  1776  Delaware Valley  1:10.65 
 10  Jeffrey Perout  50  GSC  Florida  1:10.69 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 50-54 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Scott Lautman  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:26.04 
 2  Mark D Pugliese  51  DCRP  Potomac Valley  2:37.16 
 3  Jim Clemmons  53  MAM  Pacific  2:38.60 
 4  John McCall  52  ORLM  Florida  2:40.27 
 5  Hunter Yost  52  ARIZ  Arizona  2:42.19 
 6  David A Levinson  53  RINC  Pacific  2:46.03 
 7  Bill Grant  54  BAM  Pacific  2:54.39 
 8  Steve Hansen  52  MICH  Michigan  2:56.14 
 9  Charles Larson  50  WH2O  Southern Pacific  3:01.96 
 10  Carlton Arnold  50  SKY  Kentucky  3:11.68 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 50-54 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Greg Shaw  51  NEM  New England  2:28.14 
 2  Fred Farley  50  RINC  Pacific  2:31.38 
 3  George Schmidt  53  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:32.59 
 4  Jim Clemmons  53  MAM  Pacific  2:34.34 
 5  John McCall  52  ORLM  Florida  2:34.74 
 6  Robert V Brown  51  GAJA  Georgia  2:35.84 
 7  Steven Haufler  51  WCM  Pacific  2:37.26 
 8  Paul A Fetters  50  DCRP  Potomac Valley  2:37.50 
 9  Phil L Dodson  50  IM  Illinois  2:37.54 
 10  Scott Townsend  50  CLVM  Southern Pacific  2:39.10 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 50-54 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul A Fetters  50  DCRP  Potomac Valley  5:20.50 
 2  John McCall  52  ORLM  Florida  5:24.76 
 3  Fred Farley  50  RINC  Pacific  5:30.31 
 4  Jim Clemmons  53  MAM  Pacific  5:30.97 
 5  Phil Dodson  50  IM  Illinois  5:42.34 
 6  Frank Thompson  52  MICH  Michigan  5:50.06 
 7  Hunter Yost  52  ARIZ  Arizona  5:51.81 
 8  David A Levinson  53  RINC  Pacific  5:56.41 
 9  Robert V Brown  51  GAJA  Georgia  5:57.18 
 10  Frank Elliott  50  SMMM  Pacific  6:03.04 
Sponsor #49Sponsor #25Sponsor #51Sponsor #50Sponsor #14
Sponsor #20Sponsor #35Sponsor #47Sponsor #42Sponsor #45Sponsor #52Sponsor #41
Sponsor #33Sponsor #36Sponsor #21Sponsor #13Sponsor #43Sponsor #29Sponsor #44