Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2003 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 45-49

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 45-49 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack R Groselle  49  O*H*  Lake Erie  25.36 
 2  Trip Hedrick  49  UNAT  Minnesota  25.41 
 3  Steve Allbritton  45  SPM  Florida  25.42 
 4  Gregory L Oxley  45  1776  Delaware Valley  25.51 
 5  Charles C Norelli  48  1776  Delaware Valley  25.76 
 6  Bill Sherman  45  MOVY  Missouri Valley  25.84 
 7  Thomas McCabe  46  IM  Illinois  26.11 
 8  Bradford R Gandee  49  UNAT  Potomac Valley  26.12 
 9  Roger H Kahn  48  BDGR  Metropolitan  26.15 
 9  Frederick Ehmke  49  ORLM  Florida  26.15 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 45-49 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack R Groselle  49  O*H*  Lake Erie  54.58 
 2  Trip Hedrick  49  UNAT  Minnesota  55.95 
 3  Gregory L Oxley  45  1776  Delaware Valley  56.25 
 4  Charles C Norelli  48  1776  Delaware Valley  56.50 
 5  Bill Sherman  45  MOVY  Missouri Valley  56.82 
 6  Peter J Worland  45  NEM  New England  56.91 
 7  Thomas Mc Cabe  46  IM  Illinois  57.32 
 8  Steve Allbritton  45  SPM  Florida  57.72 
 9  Bradford R Gandee  49  UNAT  Potomac Valley  58.20 
 10  Mark Wussler  47  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  58.51 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 45-49 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack R Groselle  49  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:02.34 
 2  Thomas Mc Cabe  46  IM  Illinois  2:06.59 
 3  William K Hempel  46  SPM  Florida  2:07.07 
 4  Peter J Worland  45  NEM  New England  2:07.27 
 5  Jim Callahan  46  GCMT  Ohio  2:10.09 
 6  Mark Drennen  47  SWIM  Florida  2:10.32 
 7  Bill Sherman  45  MOVY  Missouri Valley  2:10.78 
 8  Bradford R Gandee  49  UNAT  Potomac Valley  2:11.17 
 9  Steve Allbritton  45  SPM  Florida  2:11.30 
 10  Kevin W Drake  47  IM  Illinois  2:11.42 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 45-49 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Callahan  46  GCMT  Ohio  4:27.83 
 2  William K Hempel  46  SPM  Florida  4:30.59 
 3  Scott Shake  45  ARIZ  Arizona  4:31.03 
 4  Brett Phillips  45  HIMA  Hawaii  4:32.35 
 5  Thomas Mc Cabe  46  IM  Illinois  4:32.90 
 6  Mark Drennen  47  SWIM  Florida  4:33.27 
 7  Pat Allender  45  OREG  Oregon  4:34.28 
 8  Peter J Worland  45  NEM  New England  4:38.11 
 9  William Specht  45  SPM  Florida  4:38.46 
 10  Neil R Wasserman  48  GOST  Ohio  4:38.54 

800 Freestyle LCM Men 45-49 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Callahan  46  GCMT  Ohio  9:24.84 
 2  William K Hempel  46  SPM  Florida  9:25.22 
 3  Mark Drennen  47  SWIM  Florida  9:29.65 
 4  Scott F Rabalais  45  GAJA  Georgia  9:32.08 
 5  Bob H Bugg  46  DYNA  Georgia  9:49.25 
 6  Neil R Wasserman  48  GOST  Ohio  9:52.27 
 7  Larry Wood  49  TXLA  South Texas  9:52.28 
 8  Tom Mack  45  NEM  New England  10:00.61 
 9  Kerry O'Brien  46  WCM  Pacific  10:00.88 
 10  Larry R Black  45  SWIM  Florida  10:01.08 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 45-49 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jamie Hemmerle  48  1776  Delaware Valley  18:06.42 
 2  Mark Drennen  47  SWIM  Florida  18:10.83 
 3  Scott F Rabalais  45  GAJA  Georgia  18:18.98 
 4  Scott Shake  45  ARIZ  Arizona  18:37.22 
 5  Neil R Wasserman  48  GOST  Ohio  18:48.84 
 6  Larry Wood  49  TXLA  South Texas  18:58.21 
 7  Larry R Black  45  SWIM  Florida  19:06.06 
 8  Brad Levinson  46  DAMM  North Texas  19:19.82 
 9  Russell R Frazier  49  SPM  Florida  19:23.86 
 10  Jim Montgomery  48  DAMM  North Texas  19:24.88 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 45-49 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William L Specht  45  SPM  Florida  29.41 
 2  James Ballard  45  WH2O  Southern Pacific  29.75 
 3  Fritz E Lehman  45  NCMS  North Carolina  29.76 
 4  Scott D Shake  45  ARIZ  Arizona  30.21 
 5  Jack Altdoerffer  49  NIAG  Niagara  31.15 
 6  David Burleson  46  MACO  Oregon  31.35 
 7  Jonathan E Klein  46  NCMS  North Carolina  31.40 
 8  Donald Graham  49  PNA  Pacific Northwest  31.50 
 9  John Grzeszczak  45  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  31.53 
 10  Philip W Arcuni  45  MELO  Pacific  31.66 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 45-49 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fritz E Lehman  45  NCMS  North Carolina  1:02.62 
 2  James Ballard  45  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:03.56 
 3  William L Specht  45  SPM  Florida  1:04.12 
 4  Scott D Shake  45  ARIZ  Arizona  1:04.96 
 5  Alan F Godfrey  46  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:07.04 
 6  Jonathan E Klein  46  NCMS  North Carolina  1:07.70 
 7  Philip W Arcuni  45  MELO  Pacific  1:07.98 
 8  Doug Portelance  45  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:08.39 
 9  Jack Altdoerffer  49  NIAG  Niagara  1:08.42 
 10  Tom Wolf  49  PCAT  North Texas  1:08.96 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 45-49 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fritz E Lehman  45  NCMS  North Carolina  2:19.07 
 2  Scott D Shake  45  ARIZ  Arizona  2:19.18 
 3  William L Specht  45  SPM  Florida  2:20.14 
 4  James Ballard  45  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:24.84 
 5  Alan Godfrey  45  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:27.23 
 6  Philip W Arcuni  45  MELO  Pacific  2:29.58 
 7  Doug Portelance  45  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:29.82 
 8  Thomas G Bliss  49  SPCO  Florida  2:30.76 
 9  Jonathan E Klein  46  NCMS  North Carolina  2:31.22 
 10  David Burleson  46  MACO  Oregon  2:31.35 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 45-49 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack R Groselle  49  O*H*  Lake Erie  32.27 
 2  Gregory L Oxley  45  1776  Delaware Valley  32.38 
 3  Craig Sheffer  46  SAC  Pacific  33.22 
 4  Pat Allender  45  OREG  Oregon  33.35 
 5  Benn W Doyle  45  GSM  New Jersey  33.62 
 6  José Cunningham  46  DCAC  Potomac Valley  34.15 
 7  Mark Wussler  47  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  34.39 
 8  John Templin  49  UCI  Southern Pacific  34.54 
 9  Andrew C Dewey  45  WHSC  Gulf  34.64 
 10  James Kemp  48  MELO  Pacific  34.68 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 45-49 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gregory L Oxley  45  1776  Delaware Valley  1:10.27 
 2  Jack R Groselle  49  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:12.08 
 3  Pat Allender  45  OREG  Oregon  1:12.66 
 4  Benn W Doyle  45  GSM  New Jersey  1:14.34 
 5  Craig Sheffer  46  SAC  Pacific  1:15.52 
 6  Bill Sherman  45  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:15.94 
 7  Mauro Bordovsky  46  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:16.40 
 8  John Templin  49  UCI  Southern Pacific  1:17.21 
 9  Todd Dimsdale  46  NCMS  North Carolina  1:17.29 
 10  Mark Wussler  47  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:17.81 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 45-49 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Pat Allender  45  OREG  Oregon  2:37.89 
 2  Gregory L Oxley  45  1776  Delaware Valley  2:38.95 
 3  Benn W Doyle  45  GSM  New Jersey  2:44.01 
 4  Bryan Volpp  46  WCM  Pacific  2:48.34 
 5  Mauro Bordovsky  46  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:48.96 
 6  Mark Drennen  47  SWIM  Florida  2:49.66 
 7  John Templin  49  UCI  Southern Pacific  2:51.14 
 8  Todd Dimsdale  46  NCMS  North Carolina  2:53.34 
 9  Bill Sherman  45  MOVY  Missouri Valley  2:53.51 
 10  Neil R Wasserman  48  GOST  Ohio  2:54.41 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 45-49 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Trip Hedrick  49  UNAT  Minnesota  26.64 
 2  William L Specht  45  SPM  Florida  27.03 
 3  James Ballard  45  WH2O  Southern Pacific  27.19 
 4  Charles C Norelli  48  1776  Delaware Valley  27.52 
 5  Frederick Ehmke  49  ORLM  Florida  27.55 
 6  Roger H Kahn  48  BDGR  Metropolitan  27.58 
 7  Thomas Mc Cabe  46  IM  Illinois  27.93 
 7  Robert M Hansen  49  GMUP  Potomac Valley  27.93 
 9  Philip W Arcuni  45  MELO  Pacific  28.34 
 10  Curt LaCount  45  OREG  Oregon  28.38 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 45-49 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William L Specht  45  SPM  Florida  59.38 
 2  James Ballard  45  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:01.43 
 3  Charles C Norelli  48  1776  Delaware Valley  1:01.52 
 4  Thomas Mc Cabe  46  IM  Illinois  1:01.96 
 5  Frederick Ehmke  49  ORLM  Florida  1:03.15 
 6  Kerry O'Brien  46  WCM  Pacific  1:03.30 
 7  Philip W Arcuni  45  MELO  Pacific  1:03.47 
 8  Pat Allender  45  OREG  Oregon  1:05.18 
 9  Jack R Groselle  49  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:05.35 
 10  John M Craig  49  CONN  Connecticut  1:05.46 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 45-49 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William L Specht  45  SPM  Florida  2:11.02 
 2  Kerry O'Brien  46  WCM  Pacific  2:29.37 
 3  Philip W Arcuni  45  MELO  Pacific  2:30.23 
 4  Donald M Walker  45  AAAA  South Texas  2:31.43 
 5  Tom R McCabe  45  IM  Illinois  2:31.64 
 6  Tim D Erickson  47  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:33.79 
 7  Paul Creason  45  MICH  Michigan  2:34.10 
 8  Dan Robinson  46  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:34.92 
 9  Bruce R Hatton  45  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:40.66 
 10  Robert Wright  49  DOC  Indiana  2:41.07 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 45-49 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Scott D Shake  45  ARIZ  Arizona  2:24.68 
 2  Gregory L Oxley  45  1776  Delaware Valley  2:24.87 
 3  Jim Callahan  46  GCMT  Ohio  2:26.26 
 4  Tom Reudy  49  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:26.43 
 5  Kevin W Drake  47  IM  Illinois  2:26.51 
 6  Thomas G Bliss  49  SPCO  Florida  2:27.65 
 7  Steve Franklin  46  UNAT  Southeastern  2:28.83 
 8  Andrew C Dewey  45  WHSC  Gulf  2:29.18 
 9  Robert M Hansen  49  GMUP  Potomac Valley  2:29.69 
 10  Pat Allender  45  OREG  Oregon  2:29.71 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 45-49 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Scott D Shake  45  ARIZ  Arizona  5:08.79 
 2  Jim Callahan  46  GCMT  Ohio  5:18.47 
 3  Neil R Wasserman  48  GOST  Ohio  5:19.37 
 4  William Specht  45  SPM  Florida  5:19.72 
 5  Mark Drennen  47  SWIM  Florida  5:20.23 
 6  Thomas G Bliss  49  SPCO  Florida  5:21.05 
 7  Bryan Volpp  46  WCM  Pacific  5:26.02 
 8  Bruce R Hatton  45  WH2O  Southern Pacific  5:27.33 
 9  Andy Seibt  45  IM  Illinois  5:27.94 
 10  Scott F Rabalais  45  GAJA  Georgia  5:29.88 
Sponsor #52Sponsor #13Sponsor #50Sponsor #35Sponsor #41
Sponsor #44Sponsor #29Sponsor #21Sponsor #25Sponsor #49Sponsor #45Sponsor #43
Sponsor #33Sponsor #51Sponsor #36Sponsor #20Sponsor #14Sponsor #42Sponsor #47