Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2003 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 75-79

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 75-79 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  78  SBM  Southern Pacific  33.23 
 2  Dale A Webster  77  ARIZ  Arizona  34.02 
 3  Robert S Blake  79  FMM  Florida  35.32 
 4  Robert MacDonald  75  FMM  Florida  35.54 
 5  Frank R Grannis  79  TOC  Pacific  36.31 
 6  Ed Kerswill  77  MVM  Pacific  36.80 
 7  August Motmans  76  RINC  Pacific  37.54 
 8  Jordan B Wolle  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  37.60 
 9  J John Reese  78  MICH  Michigan  38.07 
 10  Paul Hutinger  79  FMM  Florida  38.57 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 75-79 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  78  SBM  Southern Pacific  1:19.22 
 2  Dale A Webster  77  ARIZ  Arizona  1:21.71 
 3  Robert MacDonald  75  FMM  Florida  1:23.27 
 4  Ed Kerswill  77  MVM  Pacific  1:23.54 
 5  Robert S Blake  79  FMM  Florida  1:23.56 
 6  Roger G Franks  76  1776  Delaware Valley  1:27.20 
 7  Jordan B Wolle  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:30.07 
 8  Frank R Grannis  79  TOC  Pacific  1:30.79 
 9  Bob White  76  ARKM  Arkansas  1:31.28 
 10  Robert H Stricker  75  GSM  New Jersey  1:33.00 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 75-79 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  78  SBM  Southern Pacific  3:06.00 
 2  Roger G Franks  76  1776  Delaware Valley  3:08.91 
 3  Ed Kerswill  77  MVM  Pacific  3:13.60 
 4  W Morgan Byers  76  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:13.84 
 5  Dale A Webster  77  ARIZ  Arizona  3:18.19 
 6  Jordan B Wolle  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:21.81 
 7  Bob White  76  ARKM  Arkansas  3:24.69 
 8  Robert H Stricker  75  GSM  New Jersey  3:28.28 
 9  Frank Samoya  77  GOST  Ohio  3:28.32 
 10  Fred Trask  76  WCM  Pacific  3:36.99 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 75-79 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roger G Franks  76  1776  Delaware Valley  6:34.44 
 2  W Morgan Byers  76  WMAC  Wisconsin  6:50.73 
 3  Ed Kerswill  77  MVM  Pacific  7:02.12 
 4  Frank Samoya  77  SWOM  Ohio  7:12.63 
 5  Jordan B Wolle  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  7:22.06 
 6  Robert S Blake  79  FMM  Florida  7:28.26 
 7  Robert H Stricker  75  GSM  New Jersey  7:30.04 
 8  Lee C Arth  78  UNAT  Southern Pacific  7:36.61 
 9  John Daily  76  O*H*  Lake Erie  7:44.55 
 10  R Briesemeister  78  METR  Metropolitan  8:04.04 

800 Freestyle LCM Men 75-79 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roger G Franks  76  1776  Delaware Valley  14:21.31 
 2  W Morgan Byers  76  WMAC  Wisconsin  14:31.35 
 3  Ed Kerswill  77  MVM  Pacific  14:53.07 
 4  Jordan Wolle  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  15:21.45 
 5  Lee C Arth  78  UNAT  Southern Pacific  15:24.84 
 6  Robert S Blake  79  FMM  Florida  15:28.65 
 7  Frank Samoya  77  GOST  Ohio  15:32.70 
 8  Robert H Stricker  75  GSM  New Jersey  15:33.08 
 9  John Daily  76  O*H*  Lake Erie  16:16.62 
 10  Fred Trask  76  WCM  Pacific  16:36.30 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 75-79 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roger G Franks  76  1776  Delaware Valley  27:16.17 
 2  W Morgan Byers  76  WMAC  Wisconsin  27:53.40 
 3  Ed Kerswill  77  MVM  Pacific  28:55.27 
 4  Frank Samoya  77  GOST  Ohio  29:00.67 
 5  Jordan B Wolle  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  29:08.75 
 6  Robert H Stricker  75  GSM  New Jersey  30:27.59 
 7  John Daily  76  O*H*  Lake Erie  31:05.89 
 8  Fred Trask  76  WCM  Pacific  31:42.26 
 9  Elmer L Luke  77  FMM  Florida  31:47.51 
 10  Robert Sigersmith  79  SPCO  Florida  31:56.98 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 75-79 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Hutinger  79  FMM  Florida  42.71 
 2  Dale A Webster  77  ARIZ  Arizona  43.78 
 3  William F Haynes  77  GSM  New Jersey  46.33 
 4  August Motmans  76  RINC  Pacific  47.99 
 5  Don L Stupfel  75  SMMM  Pacific  48.84 
 6  J John Reese  78  MICH  Michigan  49.22 
 7  Robert Cunningham  76  SMMM  Pacific  49.28 
 8  Roger Franks  76  1776  Delaware Valley  50.19 
 9  Jack Mitchell  76  GAJA  Georgia  50.66 
 10  Robert Williams  76  FMM  Florida  51.33 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 75-79 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roger G Franks  76  1776  Delaware Valley  1:34.42 
 2  Paul Hutinger  79  FMM  Florida  1:36.96 
 3  Dale A Webster  77  ARIZ  Arizona  1:37.00 
 4  William F Haynes  77  GSM  New Jersey  1:44.91 
 5  Paul Lowry  76  CLVM  Southern Pacific  1:49.64 
 6  Jack Mitchell  76  GAJA  Georgia  1:54.49 
 7  Elmer L Luke  77  FMM  Florida  1:54.77 
 8  Don L Stupfel  75  SMMM  Pacific  1:57.00 
 9  Robert Williams  76  FMM  Florida  1:58.53 
 10  Bob Schaufel  76  UNAT  Pacific  1:59.18 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 75-79 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roger G Franks  76  1776  Delaware Valley  3:27.54 
 2  Paul Hutinger  79  FMM  Florida  3:43.70 
 3  Dale A Webster  77  ARIZ  Arizona  3:43.95 
 4  Thomas Maine  78  IM  Illinois  3:48.18 
 5  William F Haynes  77  GSM  New Jersey  3:53.09 
 6  W Morgan Byers  76  WMAC  Wisconsin  4:05.81 
 7  Bob White  76  ARKM  Arkansas  4:06.39 
 8  Elmer L Luke  77  FMM  Florida  4:08.65 
 9  Lee C Arth  78  UNAT  Southern Pacific  4:12.19 
 10  Ralph Coxhead  75  SPM  Florida  4:17.37 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 75-79 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Charles J Urstadt  75  CONN  Connecticut  41.69 
 2  Robert MacDonald  75  FMM  Florida  44.45 
 3  Robert Cunningham  76  SMMM  Pacific  46.74 
 4  Frank Piemme  78  SBM  Southern Pacific  47.14 
 5  F H Ted Haartz  75  NEM  New England  47.66 
 6  August Motmans  76  RINC  Pacific  47.80 
 7  J John Reese  78  MICH  Michigan  47.97 
 8  Paul Lowry  76  CLVM  Southern Pacific  49.10 
 9  Jerry Gallaher  75  PNA  Pacific Northwest  49.54 
 10  John J Murray  75  NIAG  Niagara  52.20 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 75-79 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert MacDonald  75  FMM  Florida  1:40.35 
 2  Charles Urstadt  75  CONN  Connecticut  1:42.00 
 3  Frank Piemme  78  SBM  Southern Pacific  1:44.15 
 4  Robert Cunningham  76  SMMM  Pacific  1:47.23 
 5  F H Ted Haartz  75  NEM  New England  1:47.79 
 6  August Motmans  76  RINC  Pacific  1:48.63 
 7  Thomas Maine  78  IM  Illinois  1:52.15 
 8  Paul Lowry  76  CLVM  Southern Pacific  1:53.99 
 9  Lee Miesen  76  MACO  Oregon  1:54.44 
 10  Isaac Siskind  75  GSM  New Jersey  2:00.14 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 75-79 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert MacDonald  75  FMM  Florida  3:36.45 
 2  Charles J Urstadt  75  CONN  Connecticut  3:57.49 
 3  Frank Piemme  78  SBM  Southern Pacific  3:57.52 
 4  Robert Cunningham  76  SMMM  Pacific  4:03.06 
 5  F H Ted Haartz  75  NEM  New England  4:07.27 
 6  Lee C Arth  78  UNAT  Southern Pacific  4:29.50 
 7  Jack Mitchell  76  GAJA  Georgia  4:30.37 
 8  Jerry Gallaher  75  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:32.62 
 9  John J Murray  75  NIAG  Niagara  4:40.30 
 10  George F Melick  79  GSM  New Jersey  4:44.39 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 75-79 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  78  SBM  Southern Pacific  39.82 
 2  Joseph L Kurtzman  77  FMM  Florida  45.21 
 3  August Motmans  76  RINC  Pacific  46.93 
 4  Robert Cunningham  76  SMMM  Pacific  48.95 
 5  Frank R Grannis  79  TOC  Pacific  50.36 
 6  Jarka Burian  76  ADMS  Adirondack  51.36 
 7  J John Reese  78  MICH  Michigan  53.54 
 8  Ed Kerswill  77  MVM  Pacific  54.13 
 9  Bob Schaufel  76  UNAT  Pacific  57.18 
 10  Art Kelley  78  ARIZ  Arizona  59.02 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 75-79 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert MacDonald  75  FMM  Florida  1:41.45 
 2  Joseph L Kurtzman  77  FMM  Florida  1:56.11 
 3  Isaac Siskind  75  GSM  New Jersey  2:09.44 
 4  Robert Cunningham  76  SMMM  Pacific  2:09.84 
 5  Keith Burbridge  75  BLUE  Florida  3:00.93 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 75-79 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thomas Maine  78  IM  Illinois  3:47.99 
 2  Joseph L Kurtzman  77  FMM  Florida  4:44.45 
 3  Art Kelley  78  ARIZ  Arizona  5:35.87 
 4  Keith Burbridge  75  BLUE  Florida  6:31.75 
 5  Glynn Jones  78  TOC  Pacific  6:39.50 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 75-79 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert MacDonald  75  FMM  Florida  3:34.41 
 2  Thomas Maine  78  IM  Illinois  3:42.82 
 3  Roger G Franks  76  1776  Delaware Valley  3:46.98 
 4  Frank Piemme  78  SBM  Southern Pacific  3:47.72 
 5  W Morgan Byers  76  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:52.31 
 6  Robert Cunningham  76  SMMM  Pacific  3:52.85 
 7  Frank R Grannis  79  TOC  Pacific  4:03.85 
 8  Isaac Siskind  75  GSM  New Jersey  4:09.19 
 9  Robert Williams  76  FMM  Florida  4:51.27 
 10  Graham Judson  75  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  5:00.68 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 75-79 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thomas Maine  78  IM  Illinois  7:41.97 
 2  Robert Cunningham  76  SMMM  Pacific  8:36.01 
 3  Isaac Siskind  75  GSM  New Jersey  9:15.99 
 4  Art Kelley  78  ARIZ  Arizona  10:30.82 
 5  Elmer L Luke  77  FMM  Florida  11:08.99 
 6  Keith Burbridge  75  BLUE  Florida  12:09.47 
 7  Glynn Jones  78  TOC  Pacific  12:18.15 
Sponsor #14Sponsor #45Sponsor #43Sponsor #42Sponsor #20
Sponsor #49Sponsor #50Sponsor #51Sponsor #44Sponsor #52Sponsor #13
Sponsor #36
Sponsor #41Sponsor #33Sponsor #35Sponsor #47Sponsor #25Sponsor #29Sponsor #21