Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2003 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 65-69

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 65-69 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Cav Cavanaugh  68  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  28.34 
 2  Jerry Clark  66  NCMS  North Carolina  29.14 
 3  Bob Bailie  68  MOST  South Texas  29.24 
 4  John C Smith  65  SWIM  Florida  30.25 
 5  David D McIntyre  66  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  30.74 
 6  David Painter  65  PIMM  South Carolina  30.91 
 7  Jerry A Katz  65  GSM  New Jersey  31.09 
 8  Bert Petersen  65  OREG  Oregon  31.21 
 9  Bill D Dykstra  66  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  31.73 
 10  Dren Geer  69  SWIM  Florida  32.61 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 65-69 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Cav Cavanaugh  68  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:03.69 
 2  Jerry Clark  66  NCMS  North Carolina  1:06.98 
 3  Bob Bailie  68  MOST  South Texas  1:07.01 
 4  David P Harrison  66  1776  Delaware Valley  1:08.93 
 5  Sid Hall  68  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:12.48 
 6  Ernie Leskovitz  66  HIMA  Hawaii  1:12.81 
 7  Dren Geer  69  SWIM  Florida  1:12.96 
 8  Jerry A Katz  65  GSM  New Jersey  1:14.74 
 9  Mike Stollmeyer  66  SWIM  Florida  1:14.94 
 10  Will Rauch  69  CLVM  Southern Pacific  1:15.32 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 65-69 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Cav Cavanaugh  68  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:25.09 
 2  David P Harrison  66  1776  Delaware Valley  2:27.51 
 3  Jerry Clark  66  NCMS  North Carolina  2:33.47 
 4  David Radcliff  69  OREG  Oregon  2:34.88 
 5  Marty A Mennen  67  ISF  Indiana  2:36.80 
 6  Ernie Leskovitz  67  HIMA  Hawaii  2:38.08 
 7  Bill D Dykstra  66  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:42.54 
 8  Dren Geer  69  SWIM  Florida  2:43.79 
 9  Bert Petersen  65  OREG  Oregon  2:46.30 
 10  Mike Stollmeyer  66  SWIM  Florida  2:49.54 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 65-69 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David P Harrison  66  1776  Delaware Valley  5:17.62 
 2  Cav Cavanaugh  68  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  5:28.14 
 3  David Radcliff  69  OREG  Oregon  5:33.84 
 4  Jerry Clark  66  NCMS  North Carolina  5:34.08 
 5  Ernie Leskovitz  66  HIMA  Hawaii  5:38.47 
 6  Marty Mennen  67  ISF  Indiana  5:50.53 
 7  Dren Geer  69  SWIM  Florida  5:56.13 
 8  William J Lauer  69  GKMS  Southeastern  6:00.31 
 9  George Brunstad  69  CONN  Connecticut  6:05.08 
 10  Will Rauch  69  CLVM  Southern Pacific  6:07.07 

800 Freestyle LCM Men 65-69 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marty A Mennen  67  ISF  Indiana  11:23.95 
 2  David Radcliff  69  OREG  Oregon  11:28.28 
 3  Jerry Clark  66  NCMS  North Carolina  11:41.76 
 4  Mel E Goldstein  65  ISF  Indiana  12:01.30 
 5  Brent Lake  65  OREG  Oregon  12:17.59 
 6  John C Medici  65  O*H*  Lake Erie  12:42.63 
 7  Mike Stollmeyer  66  SWIM  Florida  12:52.15 
 8  Landon C Kirchner  65  MOVY  Missouri Valley  12:57.39 
 9  Buddy Belishe  69  HBSC  Southern Pacific  13:02.78 
 10  Dick Peterson  66  SMMM  Pacific  13:07.18 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 65-69 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David P Harrison  66  1776  Delaware Valley  21:00.77 
 2  David Radcliff  69  OREG  Oregon  22:09.37 
 3  George E Brunstad  69  CONN  Connecticut  23:16.28 
 4  Mike Stollmeyer  66  SWIM  Florida  24:08.77 
 5  Brent Lake  65  OREG  Oregon  24:30.48 
 6  Dick Chisholm  69  SWOM  Ohio  25:03.90 
 7  A Emory Haworth  67  WCM  Pacific  25:16.28 
 8  Barry A Fasbender  66  STAN  Pacific  25:17.37 
 9  Jim Bigler  68  MACO  Oregon  25:58.26 
 10  Robert Norris  65  DAM  Pacific  26:51.34 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 65-69 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John C Smith  65  SWIM  Florida  35.22 
 2  David D McIntyre  66  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  37.96 
 3  Marty A Mennen  67  ISF  Indiana  38.69 
 4  Bill D Dykstra  66  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  38.89 
 5  Brent Lake  65  OREG  Oregon  39.95 
 6  David Painter  65  PIMM  South Carolina  40.84 
 7  Robert Norris  65  DAM  Pacific  42.20 
 8  George Thayer  67  OREG  Oregon  42.22 
 9  George Ickes  65  ATLY  Georgia  42.87 
 10  John Sulzbach  69  MELO  Pacific  43.27 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 65-69 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John C Smith  65  SWIM  Florida  1:19.35 
 2  Marty A Mennen  67  ISF  Indiana  1:22.60 
 3  Bill D Dykstra  66  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:27.31 
 4  Brent Lake  65  OREG  Oregon  1:28.29 
 5  David Painter  65  PIMM  South Carolina  1:30.15 
 6  David D McIntyre  66  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:32.24 
 7  George Ickes  65  ATLY  Georgia  1:32.73 
 8  Robert Norris  65  DAM  Pacific  1:33.10 
 9  Dick Peterson  66  SMMM  Pacific  1:33.14 
 10  George D Thayer  67  OREG  Oregon  1:36.49 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 65-69 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John C Smith  65  SWIM  Florida  2:58.84 
 2  Marty A Mennen  67  ISF  Indiana  3:03.34 
 3  Brent Lake  65  OREG  Oregon  3:08.93 
 4  Bill D Dykstra  66  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:13.19 
 5  Dick Peterson  66  SMMM  Pacific  3:19.71 
 6  Robert Norris  65  DAM  Pacific  3:24.15 
 7  John C Medici  65  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:30.24 
 8  George D Thayer  67  OREG  Oregon  3:32.50 
 9  Barry Fasbender  66  STAN  Pacific  3:36.06 
 10  William T Murray  66  NEM  New England  3:37.01 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 65-69 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Patten  69  RMM  Colorado  40.62 
 2  Jerry A Katz  65  GSM  New Jersey  41.19 
 3  Hal Stolz  69  GAJA  Georgia  41.48 
 4  Jerry Clark  66  NCMS  North Carolina  42.42 
 5  Dick Peterson  66  SMMM  Pacific  43.31 
 6  David McIntyre  66  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  43.71 
 7  Jerry Marchbanks  68  MOST  South Texas  44.43 
 8  Mel Goldstein  65  ISF  Indiana  44.73 
 9  Stanley Panko  65  SMMM  Pacific  45.03 
 10  Dieter Wunderlich  66  BERK  New Jersey  45.05 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 65-69 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Patten  69  RMM  Colorado  1:33.15 
 2  Dick Peterson  66  SMMM  Pacific  1:33.59 
 3  Bela Sandor  68  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:35.66 
 4  A Emory Haworth  67  WCM  Pacific  1:37.21 
 5  Sid Hall  68  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:39.11 
 6  Hal Stolz  69  GAJA  Georgia  1:39.40 
 7  John C Medici  65  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:40.06 
 8  George May  66  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:40.35 
 9  John Bleck  69  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:42.75 
 10  Will Rauch  69  CLVM  Southern Pacific  1:44.24 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 65-69 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dick Peterson  66  SMMM  Pacific  3:18.82 
 2  Bob Patten  69  RMM  Colorado  3:20.30 
 3  Barry A Fasbender  66  STAN  Pacific  3:38.42 
 4  George Brunstad  69  CONN  Connecticut  3:39.39 
 5  Hal Stolz  69  GAJA  Georgia  3:39.67 
 6  George May  66  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:41.21 
 7  John C Medici  65  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:42.10 
 8  A Emory Haworth  67  WCM  Pacific  3:43.86 
 9  Sid Hall  68  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:44.27 
 10  John Bleck  69  WH2O  Southern Pacific  3:48.59 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 65-69 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bert Petersen  65  OREG  Oregon  31.41 
 2  Bob Bailie  68  MOST  South Texas  31.97 
 3  John C Smith  65  SWIM  Florida  32.53 
 4  Cav Cavanaugh  68  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  33.37 
 5  Jerry A Katz  65  GSM  New Jersey  35.46 
 6  A Emory Haworth  67  WCM  Pacific  35.80 
 7  Mel E Goldstein  65  ISF  Indiana  35.94 
 8  William J Lauer  69  GKMS  Southeastern  37.83 
 9  David McIntyre  66  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  39.12 
 10  Barry Fasbender  66  STAN  Pacific  39.16 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 65-69 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bert Petersen  65  OREG  Oregon  1:20.86 
 2  Ernie Leskovitz  66  HIMA  Hawaii  1:24.24 
 3  William J Lauer  69  GKMS  Southeastern  1:24.33 
 4  Mel E Goldstein  65  ISF  Indiana  1:25.56 
 5  Cav Cavanaugh  68  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:29.49 
 6  Barry A Fasbender  66  STAN  Pacific  1:29.64 
 7  Bob Bailie  68  MOST  South Texas  1:33.23 
 8  A Emory Haworth  67  WCM  Pacific  1:34.06 
 9  Dren Geer  69  SWIM  Florida  1:34.82 
 10  Robert Fox  66  TOC  Pacific  1:35.10 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 65-69 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William J Lauer  69  GKMS  Southeastern  3:22.26 
 2  Mel E Goldstein  65  ISF  Indiana  3:27.96 
 3  Barry Fasbender  66  STAN  Pacific  3:38.14 
 4  Robert Fox  66  TOC  Pacific  3:40.02 
 5  Samuel B Chilton  69  O*H*  Lake Erie  4:27.44 
 6  Amar Lathi  67  FMM  Florida  4:30.77 
 7  James Browne  65  FMM  Florida  4:35.24 
 8  David Harrington  68  GSM  New Jersey  4:38.53 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 65-69 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Cav Cavanaugh  68  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:07.97 
 2  Dick Peterson  66  SMMM  Pacific  3:09.03 
 3  Ernie Leskovitz  66  HIMA  Hawaii  3:10.93 
 4  Mel Goldstein  65  ISF  Indiana  3:12.90 
 5  A Emory Haworth  67  WCM  Pacific  3:16.52 
 6  David Painter  65  PIMM  South Carolina  3:17.80 
 7  George Brunstad  69  CONN  Connecticut  3:24.38 
 8  Dren Geer  69  SWIM  Florida  3:25.57 
 9  Barry Fasbender  66  STAN  Pacific  3:27.79 
 10  John Medici  65  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:37.18 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 65-69 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ernie Leskovitz  67  HIMA  Hawaii  6:49.09 
 2  Dick Peterson  66  SMMM  Pacific  6:58.46 
 3  William J Lauer  69  GKMS  Southeastern  7:06.63 
 4  Mel E Goldstein  65  ISF  Indiana  7:13.45 
 5  Barry A Fasbender  66  STAN  Pacific  7:24.19 
 6  A Emory Haworth  67  WCM  Pacific  7:24.21 
 7  Bob Bailie  68  MOST  South Texas  7:35.61 
 8  David Painter  65  PIMM  South Carolina  7:35.66 
 9  Robert Fox  66  TOC  Pacific  7:40.34 
 10  John C Medici  65  O*H*  Lake Erie  8:00.99 
Sponsor #14Sponsor #50Sponsor #21Sponsor #49Sponsor #13
Sponsor #35Sponsor #44Sponsor #29Sponsor #33Sponsor #42Sponsor #43Sponsor #20
Sponsor #25Sponsor #52Sponsor #45Sponsor #36Sponsor #47Sponsor #51Sponsor #41