Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2003 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 60-64

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James E Elder  60  TOC  Pacific  24.03 
 2  Vinus Van Baalen  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  24.25 
 3  Tom Landis  61  OREG  Oregon  25.09 
 4  James White  60  MINN  Minnesota  25.32 
 5  Jack Schiltz  60  VMST  Virginia  25.42 
 6  Don McIntosh  60  NEM  New England  25.47 
 7  Mike Freshley  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  25.50 
 8  Jerry V Greenberg  61  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  25.54 
 9  Jack Geoghegan  61  CONN  Connecticut  25.73 
 10  Daniel Willert  60  GOST  Ohio  25.86 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James E Elder  60  TOC  Pacific  54.18 
 2  Tom Landis  61  OREG  Oregon  54.26 
 3  Vinus Van Baalen  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  56.15 
 4  James White  60  MINN  Minnesota  56.92 
 5  Jack Geoghegan  60  CONN  Connecticut  57.53 
 6  Phil Cherry  64  UTAH  Utah  58.54 
 7  Jack Schiltz  60  VMST  Virginia  58.60 
 8  Gaylord Hopkins  61  FMM  Florida  59.02 
 9  Don McIntosh  60  NEM  New England  59.08 
 10  Don Murff  61  TXAM  South Texas  59.46 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom Landis  61  OREG  Oregon  2:01.49 
 2  Don McIntosh  60  NEM  New England  2:06.30 
 3  Jack Geoghegan  60  CONN  Connecticut  2:06.61 
 4  James E Elder  60  TOC  Pacific  2:07.35 
 5  Daniel Willert  60  GOST  Ohio  2:08.34 
 6  Gaylord Hopkins  61  FMM  Florida  2:08.54 
 7  Larry Raffaelli  60  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:09.40 
 8  Allan Cartwright  61  LNM  Pacific  2:10.08 
 9  Jack Schiltz  60  VMST  Virginia  2:12.68 
 10  Bob Bourassa  61  NEM  New England  2:13.74 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sandy Galletly  60  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  5:35.96 
 2  Tom Landis  61  OREG  Oregon  5:39.86 
 3  Edward Cazalet  60  TAM  Pacific  5:41.67 
 4  Larry L Raffaelli  60  VCM  Southern Pacific  5:44.68 
 5  Don McIntosh  60  NEM  New England  5:48.25 
 6  Gaylord Hopkins  61  FMM  Florida  5:55.18 
 7  Jack Geoghegan  60  CONN  Connecticut  5:57.87 
 8  Warner F Brundage  60  VMST  Virginia  6:00.57 
 9  Tegze Haraszti  61  HBSC  Southern Pacific  6:02.28 
 10  Jack Schiltz  60  VMST  Virginia  6:02.76 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward G Cazalet  60  TAM  Pacific  11:31.46 
 2  Larry L Raffaelli  60  VCM  Southern Pacific  11:50.53 
 3  Tom Landis  61  OREG  Oregon  11:52.25 
 4  Gaylord Hopkins  61  FMM  Florida  12:11.97 
 5  Jack Geoghegan  61  CONN  Connecticut  12:18.02 
 6  Warner F Brundage  60  VMST  Virginia  12:29.83 
 7  Tegze Haraszti  61  HBSC  Southern Pacific  12:34.37 
 8  Neil Watts  60  VMST  Virginia  12:48.10 
 9  Tom Tulenko  60  1776  Delaware Valley  12:49.02 
 10  Bill Dawson  60  MELO  Pacific  12:51.51 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 60-64 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sandy Galletly  60  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  19:18.81 
 2  Edward Cazalet  60  TAM  Pacific  19:36.48 
 3  Tom Landis  60  OREG  Oregon  20:18.41 
 4  Larry L Raffaelli  60  VCM  Southern Pacific  20:19.72 
 5  Allan Cartwright  61  LNM  Pacific  20:26.02 
 6  Daniel Willert  60  GOST  Ohio  20:38.26 
 7  Neil Watts  60  VMST  Virginia  21:27.73 
 8  Vince Herring  60  MINN  Minnesota  21:29.73 
 9  Mike Rothschild  60  WMAC  Wisconsin  21:48.02 
 10  Bill Dawson  60  MELO  Pacific  21:52.07 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 60-64 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Vinus Van Baalen  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  29.37 
 2  Jack Geoghegan  61  CONN  Connecticut  30.10 
 3  Gary Chase  63  PNA  Pacific Northwest  30.77 
 4  Don McIntosh  60  NEM  New England  30.84 
 5  Bill Rupert  60  MESC  New England  31.18 
 6  Jon L Heimann  61  O*H*  Lake Erie  31.70 
 7  Harry M Sober  60  VMST  Virginia  32.15 
 8  Richard Bassi  61  TOC  Pacific  32.16 
 9  Harold Murray  60  HLJ  Florida  32.65 
 10  Mike Freshley  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  32.75 
 10  Allan Cartwright  60  LNM  Pacific  32.75 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 60-64 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward G Cazalet  60  TAM  Pacific  1:04.61 
 2  Don McIntosh  60  NEM  New England  1:05.80 
 3  Bill Rupert  60  MESC  New England  1:08.01 
 4  Vinus Van Baalen  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:08.05 
 5  Gary Chase  63  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:08.33 
 6  Harold Murray  60  HLJ  Florida  1:08.40 
 7  Hugh J Roddin  61  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:08.73 
 8  Larry L Raffaelli  60  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:09.51 
 9  Jon L Heimann  61  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:11.39 
 10  George Quigley  62  ISF  Indiana  1:11.41 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 60-64 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward G Cazalet  60  TAM  Pacific  2:18.20 
 2  Don McIntosh  60  NEM  New England  2:22.46 
 3  Hugh J Roddin  61  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:28.61 
 4  Richard T Todd  61  TCAM  Pacific  2:31.02 
 5  Larry L Raffaelli  60  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:31.45 
 6  Bill Rupert  60  MESC  New England  2:32.29 
 7  Erik Lokensgard  60  MICH  Michigan  2:34.60 
 8  George Quigley  62  ISF  Indiana  2:34.87 
 9  Edwin C Reese  61  TXAM  South Texas  2:36.25 
 10  Jon L Heimann  61  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:38.52 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 60-64 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Schiltz  60  VMST  Virginia  31.47 
 2  Louis R Kronfeld  60  NEM  New England  32.46 
 3  Jack McCoy  62  CONN  Connecticut  32.54 
 4  Gary Trimble  60  MARY  Maryland  32.73 
 5  Richard A Olden  60  RMM  Colorado  33.17 
 6  James White  60  MINN  Minnesota  33.47 
 7  Raymond D Loewe  61  GSM  New Jersey  33.78 
 8  Gary Chase  62  PNA  Pacific Northwest  34.12 
 9  Tom Winters  63  NOVA  Southern Pacific  34.24 
 10  Mike Freshley  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  34.25 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 60-64 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Schiltz  60  VMST  Virginia  1:11.87 
 2  Louis R Kronfeld  60  NEM  New England  1:12.72 
 3  Richard A Olden  60  RMM  Colorado  1:13.23 
 4  Jack McCoy  62  CONN  Connecticut  1:13.67 
 5  Warner F Brundage  60  VMST  Virginia  1:13.90 
 6  Gary Trimble  60  MARY  Maryland  1:14.05 
 7  Raymond D Loewe  61  GSM  New Jersey  1:14.12 
 8  Tegze Haraszti  61  HBSC  Southern Pacific  1:15.35 
 9  John C Stover  62  MICH  Michigan  1:15.37 
 10  Mike R Freshley  62  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:16.13 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 60-64 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Schiltz  60  VMST  Virginia  2:39.51 
 2  Warner F Brundage  60  VMST  Virginia  2:39.67 
 3  Richard T Todd  61  TCAM  Pacific  2:39.79 
 4  Tegze Haraszti  61  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:41.65 
 5  Raymond D Loewe  61  GSM  New Jersey  2:42.44 
 6  Mike R Freshley  62  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:45.60 
 7  Gary Trimble  60  MARY  Maryland  2:45.66 
 8  John C Stover  62  MICH  Michigan  2:47.47 
 9  Jack McCoy  62  CONN  Connecticut  2:48.47 
 10  Richard A Olden  60  RMM  Colorado  2:48.70 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 60-64 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James E Elder  60  TOC  Pacific  27.16 
 2  Bert Petersen  64  OREG  Oregon  27.92 
 3  James White  60  MINN  Minnesota  27.93 
 4  Jack Schiltz  60  VMST  Virginia  28.33 
 5  Joseph M Lammert  63  O*H*  Lake Erie  28.37 
 6  Richard Bassi  61  TOC  Pacific  28.43 
 7  Mike Freshley  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  28.54 
 8  Vinus Van Baalen  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  28.71 
 9  James F Shaw  62  RINC  Pacific  29.12 
 10  Thomas Manfredi  60  NEM  New England  29.30 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 60-64 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Don McIntosh  60  NEM  New England  1:01.19 
 2  Hugh J Roddin  61  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:03.34 
 3  James E Elder  60  TOC  Pacific  1:03.91 
 4  Jack Schiltz  60  VMST  Virginia  1:04.11 
 5  Richard Kitchell  62  NCMS  North Carolina  1:05.14 
 6  Thomas Manfredi  60  NEM  New England  1:07.47 
 7  Bert Petersen  64  OREG  Oregon  1:08.02 
 8  Art Wolfe  63  VMST  Virginia  1:08.38 
 9  James F Shaw  62  RINC  Pacific  1:08.75 
 10  Tom Landis  61  OREG  Oregon  1:10.02 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 60-64 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hugh J Roddin  61  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:27.35 
 2  Richard Kitchell  62  NCMS  North Carolina  2:29.55 
 3  Michael A Laux  61  CONN  Connecticut  2:49.65 
 4  Larry Raffaelli  60  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:50.92 
 5  Andy Barry  60  IM  Illinois  2:51.54 
 6  James F Shaw  62  RINC  Pacific  2:51.74 
 7  Tom Landis  60  OREG  Oregon  2:53.45 
 8  Edward H Gaulrapp  60  VMST  Virginia  2:54.36 
 9  Art Wolfe  63  VMST  Virginia  2:54.89 
 10  Alan H Becker  60  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:01.05 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 60-64 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Schiltz  60  VMST  Virginia  1:04.58 
 2  James E Elder  60  TOC  Pacific  1:05.58 
 3  Edward Cazalet  60  TAM  Pacific  1:05.96 
 4  James White  60  MINN  Minnesota  1:06.47 
 5  Richard T Todd  61  TCAM  Pacific  1:07.08 
 6  Gary Chase  63  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:07.97 
 7  Jack McCoy  62  CONN  Connecticut  1:08.19 
 8  Allan Cartwright  60  LNM  Pacific  1:08.37 
 9  Mike Freshley  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:08.65 
 10  Warner Brundage  60  VMST  Virginia  1:08.79 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 60-64 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward G Cazalet  60  TAM  Pacific  2:20.47 
 2  Jack Schiltz  60  VMST  Virginia  2:24.04 
 3  Sandy Galletly  60  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:24.57 
 4  Tom Landis  61  OREG  Oregon  2:24.89 
 5  Warner F Brundage  60  VMST  Virginia  2:28.05 
 6  Richard T Todd  61  TCAM  Pacific  2:31.69 
 7  Bob Bourassa  61  NEM  New England  2:35.39 
 8  Vinus Van Baalen  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:35.90 
 9  Jack McCoy  62  CONN  Connecticut  2:37.60 
 9  Daniel Willert  60  GOST  Ohio  2:37.60 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 60-64 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward G Cazalet  60  TAM  Pacific  5:02.36 
 2  Sandy Galletly  60  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  5:16.57 
 3  Hugh J Roddin  61  ANCM  Potomac Valley  5:21.30 
 4  Warner F Brundage  60  VMST  Virginia  5:23.02 
 5  Richard T Todd  61  TCAM  Pacific  5:32.09 
 6  Larry L Raffaelli  60  VCM  Southern Pacific  5:33.26 
 7  Tom Landis  60  OREG  Oregon  5:35.50 
 8  Art Wolfe  63  VMST  Virginia  5:40.02 
 9  Bob Bourassa  61  NEM  New England  5:41.58 
 10  Richard Kitchell  62  NCMS  North Carolina  5:46.31 
Sponsor #14Sponsor #13Sponsor #36Sponsor #29Sponsor #35
Sponsor #49Sponsor #21Sponsor #42Sponsor #44Sponsor #43Sponsor #45Sponsor #25
Sponsor #33Sponsor #47Sponsor #52Sponsor #50Sponsor #41Sponsor #20Sponsor #51