Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2003 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 50-54

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul T Trevisan  51  1776  Delaware Valley  21.93 
 2  Thomas W Whatley  51  RMM  Colorado  22.52 
 3  Lawrence Shulman  53  NEM  New England  22.94 
 4  Craig J Burns  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  23.01 
 5  Timothy M Shead  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  23.10 
 6  Jeff Perout  50  GSC  Florida  23.16 
 7  Lee E Mench  50  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  23.17 
 8  Oliver W Press  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  23.42 
 9  Steve R Forrer  50  WMAC  Wisconsin  23.59 
 10  Phil L Dodson  50  IM  Illinois  23.66 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul T Trevisan  51  1776  Delaware Valley  48.63 
 2  Lee E Mench  50  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  49.38 
 3  Craig J Burns  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  50.56 
 4  Phil L Dodson  50  IM  Illinois  50.58 
 5  Jeff Perout  50  GSC  Florida  50.68 
 6  Greg J Shaw  51  NEM  New England  51.29 
 7  Richard C Green  51  INWM  Inland Northwest  51.77 
 8  Ronald Jacobs  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  52.30 
 9  Leonard Brockhahn  52  MICH  Michigan  52.87 
 10  David R Oates  52  GMUP  Potomac Valley  53.05 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim McConica  52  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:48.64 
 2  Lee E Mench  50  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  1:49.10 
 3  Greg J Shaw  51  NEM  New England  1:51.51 
 4  Jeff Perout  50  GSC  Florida  1:52.08 
 5  Phil L Dodson  50  IM  Illinois  1:52.25 
 6  Paul T Trevisan  51  1776  Delaware Valley  1:53.64 
 7  Todd A Bryan  52  RMM  Colorado  1:54.17 
 8  Scott M Lautman  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:54.55 
 9  David R Oates  52  GMUP  Potomac Valley  1:54.58 
 10  Craig J Burns  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:54.64 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim McConica  52  VCM  Southern Pacific  4:51.81 
 2  Lee E Mench  50  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  5:02.82 
 3  Jim Clemmons  53  MAM  Pacific  5:05.43 
 4  Phil L Dodson  50  IM  Illinois  5:08.94 
 5  R Tod Spieker  54  TOC  Pacific  5:14.06 
 6  James Thornton  50  AMAM  Allegheny Mountain  5:15.49 
 7  Rick Walker  52  SWIM  Florida  5:16.21 
 8  Craig W Stevens  50  1776  Delaware Valley  5:20.67 
 9  Leonard Brockhahn  52  MICH  Michigan  5:23.14 
 10  Jeffrey Perout  50  GSC  Florida  5:24.17 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Todd A Bryan  52  RMM  Colorado  10:29.54 
 2  R Tod Spieker  54  TOC  Pacific  10:32.75 
 3  Jim Clemmons  53  MAM  Pacific  10:35.09 
 4  Rick B Walker  52  SWIM  Florida  10:56.35 
 5  Phil L Dodson  50  IM  Illinois  10:56.46 
 6  Jeff Strnad  50  MELO  Pacific  11:07.23 
 7  James Thornton  50  AMAM  Allegheny Mountain  11:09.24 
 8  David C Bright  50  NEM  New England  11:16.92 
 9  Jack R Martin  51  1776  Delaware Valley  11:24.13 
 10  Frank L Thompson  51  MICH  Michigan  11:25.37 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim McConica  52  VCM  Southern Pacific  17:03.22 
 2  Jim Clemmons  53  MAM  Pacific  17:44.27 
 3  Todd Bryan  52  RMM  Colorado  17:58.32 
 4  Rick Walker  52  SWIM  Florida  18:22.51 
 5  Jeff Strnad  50  MELO  Pacific  18:23.28 
 6  Bill Penn  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  18:34.25 
 7  John McCall  51  ORLM  Florida  18:40.62 
 8  William W Reeves  50  RMM  Colorado  18:51.10 
 9  James Thornton  50  AMAM  Allegheny Mountain  18:53.46 
 10  Phil Dodson  50  IM  Illinois  19:01.88 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 50-54 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Geoff L Mykleby  50  IM  Illinois  26.99 
 2  Jeff Perout  50  GSC  Florida  27.32 
 3  Mark Pugliese  50  DCRP  Potomac Valley  27.54 
 4  Gene E Hart  50  WCM  Pacific  27.74 
 5  Thomas W Whatley  51  RMM  Colorado  27.91 
 6  Don Mehl  52  RGSC  Border  28.12 
 7  Ronald Jacobs  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  28.15 
 8  Bill Dow  52  ADMS  Adirondack  28.24 
 9  Kurt Moehlmann  51  IM  Illinois  28.39 
 10  Richard C Green  51  INWM  Inland Northwest  28.40 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 50-54 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mark Pugliese  50  DCRP  Potomac Valley  58.63 
 2  Geoff L Mykleby  50  IM  Illinois  58.88 
 3  Jeff Perout  50  GSC  Florida  59.46 
 4  Rick Stringer  53  VMST  Virginia  59.93 
 5  Kurt Moehlmann  51  IM  Illinois  1:00.55 
 6  R Tod Spieker  54  TOC  Pacific  1:00.71 
 7  Bill Dow  52  ADMS  Adirondack  1:00.93 
 8  Tom Perrin  52  ISF  Indiana  1:01.17 
 9  David C Bright  50  NEM  New England  1:01.33 
 10  Gene E Hart  50  WCM  Pacific  1:01.52 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 50-54 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim McConica  52  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:05.69 
 2  R Tod Spieker  54  TOC  Pacific  2:08.49 
 3  Jeff Perout  50  GSC  Florida  2:08.59 
 4  Kurt Moehlmann  51  IM  Illinois  2:09.61 
 5  Rick Stringer  53  VMST  Virginia  2:10.70 
 6  Mark Pugliese  50  DCRP  Potomac Valley  2:12.44 
 7  Todd A Bryan  52  RMM  Colorado  2:12.51 
 8  Richard C Green  51  INWM  Inland Northwest  2:13.48 
 9  Ronald Jacobs  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:14.86 
 10  David C Bright  50  NEM  New England  2:15.67 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 50-54 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Timothy M Shead  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  28.36 
 2  Thomas W Whatley  51  RMM  Colorado  29.67 
 3  Lee H MacDonald  51  RMM  Colorado  29.86 
 4  John M Derr  54  VCM  Southern Pacific  30.01 
 5  Jeff W Devins  50  HIMA  Hawaii  30.16 
 6  Robert L Schmitz  50  NCMS  North Carolina  30.19 
 7  Chuck Fischer  51  RMM  Colorado  30.25 
 8  Robert V Brown  50  GAJA  Georgia  30.47 
 9  Larry Philbrick  50  OREG  Oregon  30.50 
 10  Steven E Haufler  50  WCM  Pacific  30.80 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 50-54 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Timothy M Shead  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:02.31 
 2  Lee H MacDonald  51  RMM  Colorado  1:04.93 
 3  John M Derr  54  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:05.72 
 4  Robert V Brown  50  GAJA  Georgia  1:06.20 
 5  C Miltenberger  51  ORLM  Florida  1:06.73 
 6  Robert Schmitz  50  NCMS  North Carolina  1:07.19 
 7  Steven E Haufler  50  WCM  Pacific  1:07.29 
 8  Chuck Fischer  51  RMM  Colorado  1:07.39 
 9  Rudy J Vazmina  52  SWIM  Florida  1:07.81 
 10  James Goodman  50  MESC  New England  1:07.82 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 50-54 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Timothy M Shead  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:20.90 
 2  Jim Clemmons  53  MAM  Pacific  2:23.09 
 3  John M Derr  54  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:23.39 
 4  Lee H MacDonald  51  RMM  Colorado  2:24.29 
 5  Steven E Haufler  50  WCM  Pacific  2:26.89 
 6  Gregory Harrison  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:27.46 
 7  Robert L Schmitz  50  NCMS  North Carolina  2:27.55 
 8  Robert V Brown  50  GAJA  Georgia  2:27.64 
 9  Bruce Mallette  50  NCMS  North Carolina  2:30.45 
 10  Mal Jester  54  WCM  Pacific  2:30.47 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 50-54 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Greg J Shaw  51  NEM  New England  24.04 
 2  Mark Pugliese  50  DCRP  Potomac Valley  24.76 
 3  Bruce Mallette  50  NCMS  North Carolina  24.87 
 4  Craig J Burns  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  24.94 
 5  John McCall  51  ORLM  Florida  25.01 
 6  Don Mehl  52  RGSC  Border  25.07 
 7  Tom Perrin  52  ISF  Indiana  25.17 
 8  Kevin M McCormack  50  SWIM  Florida  25.74 
 9  Thomas W Whatley  51  RMM  Colorado  25.83 
 10  Brad Pence  51  USF  Pacific  25.99 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 50-54 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Greg J Shaw  51  NEM  New England  54.31 
 2  John McCall  51  ORLM  Florida  54.66 
 3  Scott M Lautman  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  55.39 
 4  Tom Perrin  52  ISF  Indiana  56.13 
 5  Mark Pugliese  50  DCRP  Potomac Valley  56.74 
 6  Craig J Burns  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  56.81 
 7  Don Mehl  52  RGSC  Border  57.09 
 8  Kevin M McCormack  50  SWIM  Florida  57.17 
 9  Brad Pence  51  USF  Pacific  57.92 
 10  Geoff L Mykleby  50  IM  Illinois  57.99 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 50-54 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Greg Shaw  51  NEM  New England  2:04.18 
 2  Scott M Lautman  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:05.26 
 3  John McCall  51  ORLM  Florida  2:12.91 
 4  William W Reeves  50  RMM  Colorado  2:12.96 
 5  Jim Clemmons  53  MAM  Pacific  2:13.06 
 6  Phil L Dodson  50  IM  Illinois  2:14.64 
 7  James Thornton  50  AMAM  Allegheny Mountain  2:21.41 
 8  Craig W Stevens  50  1776  Delaware Valley  2:21.53 
 9  Robert Jones  51  1776  Delaware Valley  2:23.73 
 10  Jeff Strnad  50  MELO  Pacific  2:25.76 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 50-54 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Timothy M Shead  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  56.59 
 2  Greg Shaw  51  NEM  New England  56.91 
 3  Thomas W Whatley  51  RMM  Colorado  58.30 
 4  Paul T Trevisan  51  1776  Delaware Valley  58.95 
 5  Bruce Mallette  50  NCMS  North Carolina  59.15 
 6  Lee H MacDonald  51  RMM  Colorado  59.59 
 7  Steven E Haufler  50  WCM  Pacific  59.70 
 8  Mark Pugliese  50  DCRP  Potomac Valley  59.77 
 9  Jeff Perout  50  GSC  Florida  59.83 
 10  Craig J Burns  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:00.44 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 50-54 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Greg J Shaw  51  NEM  New England  2:04.97 
 2  Jim McConica  52  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:06.29 
 3  Timothy M Shead  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:08.74 
 4  Lee H MacDonald  51  RMM  Colorado  2:11.10 
 4  Jim Clemmons  53  MAM  Pacific  2:11.10 
 6  John McCall  51  ORLM  Florida  2:11.70 
 7  Gary Matyko  50  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:12.64 
 8  Robert V Brown  50  GAJA  Georgia  2:13.39 
 9  Rick Stringer  53  VMST  Virginia  2:14.16 
 10  Phil Dodson  50  IM  Illinois  2:14.38 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 50-54 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim McConica  52  VCM  Southern Pacific  4:34.40 
 2  John McCall  51  ORLM  Florida  4:39.90 
 3  Jim Clemmons  53  MAM  Pacific  4:40.61 
 4  R Tod Spieker  54  TOC  Pacific  4:46.20 
 5  Gary Matyko  50  DCM  Potomac Valley  4:46.68 
 6  William W Reeves  50  RMM  Colorado  4:47.24 
 7  Clifford Johnson  51  SNM  Pacific  4:51.87 
 8  Mark D Pugliese  50  DCRP  Potomac Valley  4:51.93 
 9  Phil Dodson  50  IM  Illinois  4:52.84 
 10  Lee MacDonald  51  RMM  Colorado  4:54.73 
Sponsor #41Sponsor #13Sponsor #51Sponsor #20Sponsor #14
Sponsor #47Sponsor #42Sponsor #35Sponsor #43Sponsor #33Sponsor #25
Sponsor #45
Sponsor #29Sponsor #49Sponsor #44Sponsor #21Sponsor #50Sponsor #36Sponsor #52