Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2003 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 80-84

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 80-84 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jurgen Schmidt  80  SBM  Southern Pacific  33.48 
 2  Jack Florance  80  O*H*  Lake Erie  33.57 
 3  Andrew Holden  83  OREG  Oregon  33.79 
 4  Rogers B Holmes  81  HLJ  Florida  33.82 
 5  Herb McAuley  80  GAJA  Georgia  34.25 
 6  Hugh Richards  82  UNAT  Colorado  34.67 
 7  Robert Preble  80  IM  Illinois  35.57 
 8  Gilbert Young  80  OREG  Oregon  35.73 
 9  Richard Avery  80  SPM  Florida  35.81 
 10  William Johnston  84  WCM  Pacific  36.27 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 80-84 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jurgen Schmidt  80  SBM  Southern Pacific  1:16.57 
 2  Gilbert Young  80  OREG  Oregon  1:18.51 
 3  Jack Florance  80  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:20.59 
 4  Andrew Holden  83  OREG  Oregon  1:21.76 
 5  Rogers B Holmes  81  HLJ  Florida  1:24.88 
 6  Herb McAuley  80  GAJA  Georgia  1:25.00 
 7  Robert Preble  80  IM  Illinois  1:26.34 
 8  Richard Avery  80  SPM  Florida  1:27.55 
 9  Ernest W Glenesk  81  UNAT  Pacific  1:27.94 
 10  Clarence Webb  80  1776  Delaware Valley  1:31.09 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 80-84 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jurgen B Schmidt  80  SBM  Southern Pacific  2:49.04 
 2  Gilbert Young  81  OREG  Oregon  3:01.08 
 3  James K Edwards  80  NEM  New England  3:04.10 
 4  Jack Florance  80  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:12.77 
 5  William Johnston  84  WCM  Pacific  3:21.74 
 6  Dick Margerum  82  CVM  Pacific  3:27.52 
 7  Herb McAuley  80  GAJA  Georgia  3:31.30 
 8  Tom Mc Call  80  SCAM  Pacific  3:36.92 
 9  Fred Taioli  82  SMMM  Pacific  3:43.49 
 10  Robert Lavanture  81  CATM  Florida  3:54.11 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 80-84 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jurgen Schmidt  80  SBM  Southern Pacific  7:35.20 
 2  Gilbert Young  80  OREG  Oregon  8:18.17 
 3  James Edwards  80  NEM  New England  8:30.00 
 4  Richard Smith  82  WCM  Pacific  9:15.62 
 5  Fred Taioli  82  SMMM  Pacific  9:38.84 
 6  Bud Jackson  83  ARKM  Arkansas  10:19.56 
 7  Hal Young  81  PNA  Pacific Northwest  10:56.73 
 8  John E Cranch  80  NIAG  Niagara  10:57.36 
 9  Elmer A Frost  80  ES  Southern  11:00.36 
 10  Fred Rogers  80  USF  Pacific  11:10.66 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 80-84 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jurgen B Schmidt  80  SBM  Southern Pacific  15:43.41 
 2  James K Edwards  80  NEM  New England  17:34.62 
 3  Richard T Smith  83  WCM  Pacific  19:07.58 
 4  Tom Mc Call  80  SCAM  Pacific  19:45.87 
 5  Herb McAuley  80  GAJA  Georgia  20:26.06 
 6  John E Cranch  80  NIAG  Niagara  21:29.63 
 7  Bob R Doud  80  MICH  Michigan  22:41.92 
 8  Fred Rogers  80  USF  Pacific  22:46.97 
 9  Hal Young  81  PNA  Pacific Northwest  23:05.84 
 10  Joseph Mallon  81  OREG  Oregon  24:50.78 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 80-84 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jurgen Schmidt  80  SBM  Southern Pacific  26:05.99 
 2  Gilbert Young  81  OREG  Oregon  29:04.72 
 3  James Edwards  80  NEM  New England  29:43.74 
 4  Richard Smith  82  WCM  Pacific  31:50.66 
 5  Tom A McCall  80  SCAM  Pacific  32:51.29 
 6  Herb McAuley  80  GAJA  Georgia  34:30.32 
 7  Imre Schmidt  82  INWM  Inland Northwest  37:53.20 
 8  Hal Young  81  PNA  Pacific Northwest  40:21.18 
 9  Fred Rogers  80  USF  Pacific  41:31.49 
 10  Elliott Schofield  80  CATM  Florida  41:50.13 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 80-84 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rogers B Holmes  81  HLJ  Florida  42.67 
 2  Jurgen Schmidt  80  SBM  Southern Pacific  43.02 
 3  Clarence Webb  80  1776  Delaware Valley  43.59 
 4  Robert Preble  80  IM  Illinois  44.08 
 5  Richard L Avery  80  SPM  Florida  44.14 
 6  Andrew Holden  83  OREG  Oregon  44.51 
 7  James K Edwards  80  NEM  New England  44.94 
 8  Raymond Hakomaki  82  MINN  Minnesota  45.74 
 9  Gerald Huestis  82  OREG  Oregon  46.60 
 10  Gilbert Young  80  OREG  Oregon  47.37 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 80-84 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James K Edwards  80  NEM  New England  1:37.21 
 2  Rogers B Holmes  81  HLJ  Florida  1:38.98 
 3  Clarence Webb  80  1776  Delaware Valley  1:39.18 
 4  John Wiese  80  MICH  Michigan  1:43.75 
 5  Raymond Hakomaki  82  MINN  Minnesota  1:44.38 
 6  Bob Merrick  82  CM  Southern Pacific  1:46.18 
 7  Richard Avery  80  SPM  Florida  1:46.30 
 8  Harry Liber  84  ARIZ  Arizona  1:49.63 
 9  John E Cranch  80  NIAG  Niagara  1:53.25 
 10  Tom Mc Call  80  SCAM  Pacific  1:53.60 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 80-84 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jurgen Schmidt  80  SBM  Southern Pacific  3:27.66 
 2  James Edwards  80  NEM  New England  3:36.71 
 3  Clarence Webb  80  1776  Delaware Valley  3:43.72 
 4  Raymond Hakomaki  82  MINN  Minnesota  3:49.56 
 5  John E Cranch  80  NIAG  Niagara  3:58.28 
 6  John Wiese  80  MICH  Michigan  3:58.82 
 7  Harry Liber  84  ARIZ  Arizona  4:03.24 
 8  Richard Avery  80  SPM  Florida  4:04.53 
 9  Tom Mc Call  80  SCAM  Pacific  4:05.43 
 10  Walter Lynch  81  METR  Metropolitan  4:05.59 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 80-84 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Max Von Isser  83  ARIZ  Arizona  43.32 
 2  Tom F Dowell  81  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  46.20 
 3  Hugh Richards  82  UNAT  Colorado  46.64 
 4  Richard Avery  80  SPM  Florida  47.69 
 5  Raymond Hakomaki  82  MINN  Minnesota  48.41 
 6  Robert Spaulding  81  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  48.54 
 7  Bob Merrick  82  CM  Southern Pacific  48.70 
 8  Rogers B Holmes  81  HLJ  Florida  49.23 
 9  Abrasha Brainin  80  SPM  Florida  49.64 
 10  Gerald Huestis  82  OREG  Oregon  49.83 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 80-84 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Max Von Isser  83  ARIZ  Arizona  1:40.16 
 2  Raymond Hakomaki  82  MINN  Minnesota  1:46.28 
 3  Tom F Dowell  81  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:50.37 
 4  Bob Merrick  82  CM  Southern Pacific  1:51.48 
 5  Richard Avery  80  SPM  Florida  1:55.08 
 6  Robert Spaulding  81  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:55.82 
 7  Tom Mc Call  80  SCAM  Pacific  1:57.11 
 8  Clarence Webb  80  1776  Delaware Valley  1:57.41 
 9  Gerald Huestis  82  OREG  Oregon  1:57.82 
 10  Bud Jackson  83  ARKM  Arkansas  1:58.11 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 80-84 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Raymond Hakomaki  82  MINN  Minnesota  3:59.74 
 2  Tom Mc Call  80  SCAM  Pacific  4:08.86 
 3  Richard Avery  80  SPM  Florida  4:17.35 
 4  Bud Jackson  83  ARKM  Arkansas  4:18.51 
 5  Abrasha Brainin  80  SPM  Florida  4:21.17 
 6  Clarence Webb  80  1776  Delaware Valley  4:23.89 
 7  Robert Spaulding  81  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  4:25.72 
 8  Robert Lavanture  81  CATM  Florida  4:31.62 
 9  Walter Lynch  81  METR  Metropolitan  4:32.14 
 10  Tom F Dowell  81  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:32.63 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 80-84 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Max Von Isser  83  ARIZ  Arizona  39.11 
 2  Jurgen Schmidt  80  SBM  Southern Pacific  39.22 
 3  Andrew Holden  83  OREG  Oregon  40.47 
 4  Rogers B Holmes  81  HLJ  Florida  43.27 
 5  Hugh Richards  82  UNAT  Colorado  45.94 
 6  Tom F Dowell  81  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  49.29 
 7  William Johnston  84  WCM  Pacific  50.94 
 8  Herb McAuley  80  GAJA  Georgia  51.24 
 9  Abrasha Brainin  80  SPM  Florida  51.92 
 10  Richard Avery  80  SPM  Florida  55.00 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 80-84 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jurgen Schmidt  80  SBM  Southern Pacific  1:41.63 
 2  Richard Smith  82  WCM  Pacific  2:00.97 
 3  Tom Mc Call  80  SCAM  Pacific  2:04.57 
 4  Bob R Doud  80  MICH  Michigan  2:19.83 
 5  Herb McAuley  80  GAJA  Georgia  2:28.50 
 6  Jay Charles  80  UNAT  Metropolitan  2:55.20 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 80-84 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Smith  82  WCM  Pacific  4:46.94 
 2  Bob R Doud  80  MICH  Michigan  5:04.92 
 3  Jay Charles  80  UNAT  Metropolitan  6:08.97 
 4  Herb McAuley  80  GAJA  Georgia  6:32.20 
 5  Dan McNeil  80  NIAG  Niagara  8:12.82 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 80-84 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jurgen Schmidt  80  SBM  Southern Pacific  1:30.90 
 2  Max Von Isser  83  ARIZ  Arizona  1:35.72 
 3  Andrew Holden  83  OREG  Oregon  1:36.69 
 4  Hugh Richards  82  UNAT  Colorado  1:41.05 
 5  Rogers B Holmes  81  HLJ  Florida  1:42.46 
 6  Clarence Webb  80  1776  Delaware Valley  1:44.32 
 7  Richard Avery  80  SPM  Florida  1:45.65 
 8  Tom A McCall  80  SCAM  Pacific  1:47.17 
 9  Gerald Huestis  82  OREG  Oregon  1:50.07 
 10  Richard Smith  82  WCM  Pacific  1:50.48 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 80-84 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jurgen B Schmidt  80  SBM  Southern Pacific  3:25.85 
 2  Richard T Smith  83  WCM  Pacific  3:56.88 
 3  Tom Mc Call  80  SCAM  Pacific  3:57.81 
 4  Clarence Webb  80  1776  Delaware Valley  4:01.44 
 5  Dick Margerum  82  CVM  Pacific  4:17.92 
 6  William Johnston  84  WCM  Pacific  4:27.20 
 7  Herb McAuley  80  GAJA  Georgia  4:31.60 
 8  John Wrenn  82  RMM  Colorado  5:04.35 
 9  Bob R Doud  80  MICH  Michigan  5:14.50 
 10  Jay Charles  80  UNAT  Metropolitan  5:35.40 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 80-84 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jurgen Schmidt  80  SBM  Southern Pacific  7:33.63 
 2  Tom A McCall  80  SCAM  Pacific  8:37.60 
 3  Richard T Smith  83  WCM  Pacific  9:04.26 
 4  Clarence Webb  80  1776  Delaware Valley  9:21.95 
 5  John Wrenn  82  RMM  Colorado  10:09.49 
 6  Bob R Doud  80  MICH  Michigan  10:34.31 
 7  William Johnston  84  WCM  Pacific  10:41.86 
 8  Herb McAuley  80  GAJA  Georgia  10:43.35 
 9  Jay Charles  80  UNAT  Metropolitan  11:24.21 
 10  Dan McNeil  80  NIAG  Niagara  13:01.44 
Sponsor #52Sponsor #43Sponsor #51Sponsor #42Sponsor #44
Sponsor #33Sponsor #45Sponsor #36Sponsor #29Sponsor #20Sponsor #50Sponsor #49
Sponsor #21Sponsor #41Sponsor #47Sponsor #25Sponsor #35Sponsor #14Sponsor #13