Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2003 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 75-79

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 75-79 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Duane L Draves  77  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  30.87 
 2  Dale A Webster  77  ARIZ  Arizona  31.21 
 3  Robert S Blake  78  SLAM  Ozark  31.81 
 4  Frank R Grannis  78  TOC  Pacific  31.90 
 5  Thomas Smith  75  SPM  Florida  31.96 
 6  Donald J Hubbard  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  32.50 
 7  Ed Kerswill  76  MVM  Pacific  32.77 
 8  August Motmans  75  RINC  Pacific  33.74 
 9  Paul Hutinger  78  FMM  Florida  33.76 
 10  Robert Sigersmith  78  SPCO  Florida  33.82 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 75-79 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Duane Draves  77  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:10.85 
 2  Dale A Webster  77  ARIZ  Arizona  1:12.95 
 3  Robert Blake  78  SLAM  Ozark  1:13.68 
 4  Ed Kerswill  76  MVM  Pacific  1:13.75 
 5  Thomas Smith  75  SPM  Florida  1:13.93 
 6  Ralph F Perry  76  TOC  Pacific  1:17.58 
 7  Donald J Hubbard  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:18.32 
 8  Robert White  75  ARKM  Arkansas  1:19.49 
 9  Earl T Terp  75  ARIZ  Arizona  1:19.98 
 10  Robert Cunningham  75  SMMM  Pacific  1:20.86 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 75-79 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Duane Draves  77  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:39.68 
 2  Roger G Franks  76  1776  Delaware Valley  2:43.28 
 3  Robert S Blake  78  SLAM  Ozark  2:47.76 
 4  W Morgan Byers  75  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:48.45 
 5  Ed Kerswill  76  MVM  Pacific  2:51.15 
 6  Ralph F Perry  76  TOC  Pacific  2:57.91 
 7  Robert White  75  ARKM  Arkansas  3:00.97 
 8  Morris Mathews  75  HIMA  Hawaii  3:01.15 
 9  Frank Samoya  76  SWOM  Ohio  3:01.30 
 10  Thomas O Maine  77  IM  Illinois  3:02.22 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 75-79 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Schomburg  76  USF  Pacific  7:09.10 
 2  Roger Franks  76  1776  Delaware Valley  7:29.54 
 3  Ed Kerswill  76  MVM  Pacific  7:32.84 
 4  W Morgan Byers  75  WMAC  Wisconsin  7:42.45 
 5  Frank Samoya  76  SWOM  Ohio  7:58.54 
 6  James Edwards  79  NEM  New England  8:11.96 
 7  Lee C Arth  78  UNAT  Southern Pacific  8:12.77 
 8  Robert S Blake  78  SLAM  Ozark  8:17.06 
 9  John Daily  75  O*H*  Lake Erie  8:24.20 
 10  Wayne Shadbolt  78  CONN  Connecticut  8:33.07 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 75-79 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roger Franks  76  1776  Delaware Valley  15:17.99 
 2  Ed Kerswill  76  MVM  Pacific  15:54.35 
 3  W Morgan Byers  75  WMAC  Wisconsin  16:23.23 
 4  Don Korten  76  MICH  Michigan  16:46.57 
 5  Duane Draves  76  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  16:47.73 
 6  Thomas Smith  75  SPM  Florida  17:17.69 
 7  Donald J Hubbard  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  17:35.83 
 8  John Daily  75  O*H*  Lake Erie  17:39.77 
 9  Robert Sigersmith  78  SPCO  Florida  18:26.55 
 10  Don L Stupfel  75  SMMM  Pacific  18:33.11 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 75-79 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roger Franks  76  1776  Delaware Valley  25:27.79 
 2  Ed Kerswill  76  MVM  Pacific  27:12.14 
 3  W Morgan Byers  75  WMAC  Wisconsin  27:32.00 
 4  Robert S Blake  78  SLAM  Ozark  28:31.36 
 5  Don Korten  76  MICH  Michigan  28:37.36 
 6  Fred Trask  75  WCM  Pacific  28:51.76 
 7  John Daily  75  O*H*  Lake Erie  29:38.82 
 8  Roy Hoch  75  CRUZ  Pacific  30:16.54 
 9  A Ramirez-Miller  78  SPM  Florida  31:44.94 
 10  Don Stupfel  75  SMMM  Pacific  33:01.25 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 75-79 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Hutinger  78  FMM  Florida  36.73 
 2  Duane L Draves  76  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  37.48 
 3  Thomas Smith  75  SPM  Florida  37.60 
 4  Dale A Webster  77  ARIZ  Arizona  38.39 
 5  Ralph F Perry  76  TOC  Pacific  39.81 
 6  Roger G Franks  76  1776  Delaware Valley  40.47 
 7  Jack Mitchell  76  GAJA  Georgia  41.26 
 8  Bob Schaufel  76  UNAT  Pacific  42.92 
 9  Don L Stupfel  75  SMMM  Pacific  43.07 
 10  Archie Harris  79  IM  Illinois  43.71 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 75-79 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thomas Smith  75  SPM  Florida  1:22.62 
 2  Duane Draves  77  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:22.86 
 3  Dale A Webster  77  ARIZ  Arizona  1:24.66 
 4  Roger Franks  76  1776  Delaware Valley  1:24.73 
 5  Paul Hutinger  78  FMM  Florida  1:25.62 
 6  Ralph F Perry  76  TOC  Pacific  1:25.73 
 7  Jack Mitchell  76  GAJA  Georgia  1:35.78 
 8  James Edwards  79  NEM  New England  1:35.83 
 9  Paul Lowry  75  CLVM  Southern Pacific  1:36.28 
 10  W Morgan Byers  75  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:38.32 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 75-79 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roger G Franks  76  1776  Delaware Valley  2:54.61 
 2  Duane Draves  77  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:05.29 
 3  Dale A Webster  77  ARIZ  Arizona  3:11.74 
 4  Ralph F Perry  76  TOC  Pacific  3:16.69 
 5  Paul Hutinger  78  FMM  Florida  3:17.32 
 6  Thomas Maine  77  IM  Illinois  3:22.69 
 7  Robert White  75  ARKM  Arkansas  3:24.97 
 8  W Morgan Byers  75  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:29.95 
 9  Calvin Barnes  79  VMST  Virginia  3:30.10 
 10  James Edwards  79  NEM  New England  3:30.61 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 75-79 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred Leipziger  75  CLVM  Southern Pacific  39.79 
 2  Duane Draves  77  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  40.36 
 3  G Edwasrd Rudloff  79  TOC  Pacific  40.64 
 4  August Motmans  75  RINC  Pacific  41.42 
 5  F Ted Haartz  75  NEM  New England  41.44 
 6  Robert Cunningham  75  SMMM  Pacific  41.81 
 7  John Reese  77  MICH  Michigan  41.84 
 8  Paul Lowry  75  CLVM  Southern Pacific  41.91 
 9  Lee J Miesen  76  MACO  Oregon  41.94 
 10  J Van Reymersdal  75  1776  Delaware Valley  43.54 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 75-79 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  F Ted Haartz  75  NEM  New England  1:31.75 
 2  Thomas Smith  75  SPM  Florida  1:33.65 
 3  Lee J Miesen  76  MACO  Oregon  1:34.24 
 4  Robert Cunningham  75  SMMM  Pacific  1:34.65 
 5  August Motmans  75  RINC  Pacific  1:34.85 
 6  G Edwasrd Rudloff  79  TOC  Pacific  1:36.45 
 7  Paul Lowry  75  CLVM  Southern Pacific  1:36.53 
 8  George McVey  75  NIAG  Niagara  1:37.29 
 9  Morris Mathews  75  HIMA  Hawaii  1:37.69 
 10  Thomas O Maine  77  IM  Illinois  1:41.56 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 75-79 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred Leipziger  75  CLVM  Southern Pacific  3:25.47 
 2  Paul Lowry  75  CLVM  Southern Pacific  3:27.90 
 3  Robert Cunningham  75  SMMM  Pacific  3:34.59 
 4  Thomas Maine  77  IM  Illinois  3:36.08 
 5  F Ted Haartz  75  NEM  New England  3:36.54 
 6  Lee Miesen  75  MACO  Oregon  3:40.52 
 7  George McVey  75  NIAG  Niagara  3:41.55 
 8  Duane Draves  76  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:46.53 
 9  Don Korten  76  MICH  Michigan  3:54.61 
 10  Norm Garsoe  79  1776  Delaware Valley  4:01.68 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 75-79 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Duane L Draves  76  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  36.57 
 2  Thomas Smith  75  SPM  Florida  37.01 
 3  Fred Leipziger  75  CLVM  Southern Pacific  38.26 
 4  Dale Webster  77  ARIZ  Arizona  41.69 
 5  Robert Cunningham  75  SMMM  Pacific  41.91 
 6  Donald J Hubbard  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  41.93 
 7  Joseph L Kurtzman  77  FMM  Florida  41.97 
 8  Thomas Maine  77  IM  Illinois  42.00 
 9  Ray Wageman  77  MOVY  Missouri Valley  43.20 
 10  Paul Hutinger  78  FMM  Florida  43.73 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 75-79 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thomas Maine  77  IM  Illinois  1:32.62 
 2  Duane L Draves  77  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:32.90 
 3  Thomas Smith  75  SPM  Florida  1:34.49 
 4  Jack Mitchell  75  GAJA  Georgia  1:38.39 
 5  Joseph L Kurtzman  77  FMM  Florida  1:41.51 
 6  Robert Cunningham  75  SMMM  Pacific  1:42.19 
 7  Donald J Hubbard  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:43.90 
 8  Art Kelley  77  ARIZ  Arizona  1:44.99 
 9  Arthur Koblish  79  IM  Illinois  1:46.72 
 10  Ray Wageman  77  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:46.80 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 75-79 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thomas Maine  77  IM  Illinois  3:26.27 
 2  Joseph L Kurtzman  77  FMM  Florida  3:56.05 
 3  Arthur Koblish  79  IM  Illinois  4:05.25 
 4  Don Korten  76  MICH  Michigan  4:08.59 
 5  Art Kelley  77  ARIZ  Arizona  4:35.63 
 6  Warren A Foster  78  O*H*  Lake Erie  5:12.92 
 7  Glynn Jones  77  TOC  Pacific  5:20.57 
 8  Bob Doud  79  MICH  Michigan  5:34.54 
 9  Richard Evans  78  MICH  Michigan  5:49.65 
 10  Doug Strong  78  DOC  Indiana  7:04.54 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 75-79 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thomas Smith  75  SPM  Florida  1:20.65 
 2  Duane L Draves  77  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:20.98 
 3  Fred Leipziger  75  CLVM  Southern Pacific  1:24.11 
 4  Dale A Webster  77  ARIZ  Arizona  1:25.51 
 5  Paul Hutinger  78  FMM  Florida  1:29.16 
 6  August Motmans  75  RINC  Pacific  1:30.81 
 7  Thomas Maine  77  IM  Illinois  1:31.62 
 8  Roger G Franks  76  1776  Delaware Valley  1:32.01 
 9  Donald J Hubbard  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:33.44 
 10  Frank R Grannis  78  TOC  Pacific  1:35.06 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 75-79 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Duane Draves  77  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:04.75 
 2  Thomas Smith  75  SPM  Florida  3:06.95 
 3  Thomas Maine  77  IM  Illinois  3:19.98 
 4  Dale Webster  77  ARIZ  Arizona  3:20.80 
 5  W Morgan Byers  75  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:22.68 
 6  Robert Cunningham  75  SMMM  Pacific  3:28.85 
 7  Don Korten  76  MICH  Michigan  3:36.56 
 8  Jack Mitchell  75  GAJA  Georgia  3:38.02 
 9  Arthur Koblish  79  IM  Illinois  3:42.06 
 10  Calvin Barnes  79  VMST  Virginia  3:45.61 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 75-79 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thomas Maine  77  IM  Illinois  6:53.30 
 2  Duane L Draves  77  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  7:01.54 
 3  Robert Cunningham  75  SMMM  Pacific  7:36.16 
 4  Arthur Koblish  79  IM  Illinois  8:01.61 
 5  Art Kelley  77  ARIZ  Arizona  8:15.62 
 6  Don H Korten  76  MICH  Michigan  8:33.06 
 7  Thomas Smith  75  SPM  Florida  8:50.47 
 8  Warren A Foster  77  O*H*  Lake Erie  9:17.86 
 9  John Collings  75  MARY  Maryland  9:39.38 
 10  Doug Strong  78  DOC  Indiana  10:01.43 
Sponsor #51Sponsor #49Sponsor #47Sponsor #14Sponsor #21
Sponsor #43Sponsor #42Sponsor #41Sponsor #35Sponsor #50Sponsor #52Sponsor #44
Sponsor #29Sponsor #25Sponsor #45Sponsor #33Sponsor #36Sponsor #20Sponsor #13