Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2003 USMS Top Ten SCY for Women 70-74

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Women 70-74 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  73  ARIZ  Arizona  32.65 
 2  Nan H Bohl  74  MOVY  Missouri Valley  36.91 
 3  Nancy Kinney  74  ARIZ  Arizona  37.14 
 4  Margaret Homans  70  FMM  Florida  37.76 
 5  Barbara Callison  70  RINC  Pacific  37.77 
 6  Diane Reed  72  NEM  New England  38.04 
 7  Edie Gruender  74  ARIZ  Arizona  38.20 
 8  Dena Mann  71  RMM  Colorado  38.49 
 9  Joan Alexander  70  WCM  Pacific  38.79 
 10  Barbara Jackson  73  MM  Montana  39.24 

100 Freestyle SCY Women 70-74 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lavelle Stoinoff  70  MACO  Oregon  1:13.27 
 2  Nan Bohl  73  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:16.73 
 3  Dena Mann  71  RMM  Colorado  1:20.99 
 4  Barbara Callison  70  RINC  Pacific  1:24.35 
 5  Lida A Gaschke  71  METR  Metropolitan  1:25.09 
 6  Diane Reed  72  NEM  New England  1:26.01 
 7  Margaret Homans  70  FMM  Florida  1:26.28 
 8  Joan Alexander  71  WCM  Pacific  1:26.73 
 9  Edie Gruender  74  ARIZ  Arizona  1:28.71 
 10  Alice Lawrence  73  SWSM  Florida  1:30.71 

200 Freestyle SCY Women 70-74 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lavelle Stoinoff  70  MACO  Oregon  2:35.99 
 2  Dena Mann  71  RMM  Colorado  3:00.75 
 3  Lida A Gaschke  71  METR  Metropolitan  3:01.42 
 4  Ann Hirsch  72  WCM  Pacific  3:06.47 
 5  Joan Alexander  71  WCM  Pacific  3:07.77 
 6  Margaret Homans  70  FMM  Florida  3:09.62 
 7  Barbara Callison  70  RINC  Pacific  3:10.81 
 8  Nan Bohl  73  MOVY  Missouri Valley  3:11.33 
 9  Edie Gruender  74  ARIZ  Arizona  3:12.61 
 10  Diane Reed  72  NEM  New England  3:12.95 

500 Freestyle SCY Women 70-74 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lavelle Stoinoff  70  MACO  Oregon  7:01.93 
 2  Lida A Gaschke  71  METR  Metropolitan  8:06.73 
 3  Nan H Bohl  74  MOVY  Missouri Valley  8:23.74 
 4  Margaret Homans  70  FMM  Florida  8:24.88 
 5  Edie Gruender  74  ARIZ  Arizona  8:25.02 
 6  Joan K Campbell  73  CATM  Florida  8:29.84 
 7  Nancy Durstein  73  CATM  Florida  8:49.81 
 8  Parkie J Copeland  73  ARIZ  Arizona  8:56.89 
 9  Barbara Callison  70  RINC  Pacific  8:59.12 
 10  Alice Lawrence  73  SWSM  Florida  8:59.85 

1000 Freestyle SCY Women 70-74 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lavelle Stoinoff  70  MACO  Oregon  14:08.02 
 2  Lida A Gaschke  71  METR  Metropolitan  16:39.67 
 3  Joan K Campbell  73  CATM  Florida  16:48.23 
 4  Edie Gruender  74  ARIZ  Arizona  17:03.01 
 5  Ann Hirsch  72  WCM  Pacific  17:14.19 
 6  Barbara Callison  70  RINC  Pacific  18:03.00 
 7  Nancy Durstein  73  CATM  Florida  18:16.95 
 8  Jean Duncan  70  WCM  Pacific  18:30.91 
 9  Peggy Buchannan  70  RMM  Colorado  19:50.18 
 10  Marty Barry  70  RHMS  Pacific  19:58.95 

1650 Freestyle SCY Women 70-74 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lavelle Stoinoff  70  MACO  Oregon  23:55.49 
 2  Joan K Campbell  73  CATM  Florida  29:15.98 
 3  Edie Gruender  74  ARIZ  Arizona  30:01.25 
 4  Parkie J Copeland  73  ARIZ  Arizona  30:03.67 
 5  Jean Duncan  70  WCM  Pacific  30:24.87 
 6  Nancy N Durstein  73  CATM  Florida  30:47.19 
 7  Barbara Owens  73  LM  Pacific  31:11.47 
 8  Sylvia Eisele  73  SWIM  Florida  31:53.94 
 9  Alice Hanes  71  IM  Illinois  32:38.13 
 10  D J Murray  73  HHAC  South Carolina  33:59.43 

50 Backstroke SCY Women 70-74 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  73  ARIZ  Arizona  41.83 
 2  Barbara Jackson  73  MM  Montana  43.59 
 3  Nancy K Kinney  74  ARIZ  Arizona  43.84 
 4  Sylvia Eisele  73  SWIM  Florida  47.03 
 5  Jill Coleman  72  MARY  Maryland  48.24 
 6  Margaret Homans  70  FMM  Florida  48.75 
 6  Cynthia Barton  72  NEM  New England  48.75 
 8  Dena Mann  71  RMM  Colorado  48.80 
 9  Edie Gruender  74  ARIZ  Arizona  49.21 
 10  Judy Chadima  73  IAMA  Iowa  49.26 

100 Backstroke SCY Women 70-74 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lavelle Stoinoff  70  MACO  Oregon  1:28.63 
 2  Nancy K Kinney  74  ARIZ  Arizona  1:34.82 
 3  Barbara Jackson  73  MM  Montana  1:36.47 
 4  Lida A Gaschke  71  METR  Metropolitan  1:38.94 
 5  Sylvia Eisele  73  SWIM  Florida  1:43.83 
 6  Edie Gruender  74  ARIZ  Arizona  1:44.93 
 7  Margaret Homans  70  FMM  Florida  1:46.17 
 8  Judy Chadima  73  IAMA  Iowa  1:46.55 
 9  Ann Hirsch  72  WCM  Pacific  1:46.92 
 10  Nan H Bohl  74  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:47.85 

200 Backstroke SCY Women 70-74 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lavelle Stoinoff  70  MACO  Oregon  3:03.24 
 2  Nancy Kinney  74  ARIZ  Arizona  3:25.05 
 3  Barbara Jackson  73  MM  Montana  3:33.21 
 4  Lida A Gaschke  71  METR  Metropolitan  3:37.49 
 5  Jill Coleman  72  MARY  Maryland  3:39.48 
 6  Carol P Taylor  74  ARIZ  Arizona  3:43.40 
 7  Sylvia Eisele  73  SWIM  Florida  3:48.41 
 8  Edie Gruender  74  ARIZ  Arizona  3:48.54 
 9  Barbara Callison  70  RINC  Pacific  3:49.22 
 10  Joan Campbell  72  CATM  Florida  3:53.31 

50 Breaststroke SCY Women 70-74 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sylvia Eisele  73  SWIM  Florida  43.91 
 2  Lilly Kron  71  O*H*  Lake Erie  44.38 
 3  Ann Hirsch  72  WCM  Pacific  44.74 
 4  Carol P Taylor  74  ARIZ  Arizona  45.03 
 5  Gail Roper  73  ARIZ  Arizona  45.78 
 6  Barb Callison  70  RINC  Pacific  47.75 
 7  Joan Alexander  70  WCM  Pacific  48.33 
 8  Irma Reimer  70  SAC  Pacific  48.94 
 9  Sumie Anderson  70  ARIZ  Arizona  50.09 
 10  Lida A Gaschke  71  METR  Metropolitan  50.50 

100 Breaststroke SCY Women 70-74 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lilly Kron  71  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:38.17 
 2  Ann Hirsch  72  WCM  Pacific  1:38.19 
 3  Carol Taylor  73  ARIZ  Arizona  1:39.43 
 4  Sylvia Eisele  73  SWIM  Florida  1:41.09 
 5  Joan E Alexander  71  WCM  Pacific  1:44.90 
 6  Barb Callison  70  RINC  Pacific  1:45.77 
 7  Lida A Gaschke  71  METR  Metropolitan  1:48.00 
 8  Sumie Anderson  70  ARIZ  Arizona  1:50.88 
 9  Joyce Bahler  73  MACO  Oregon  1:54.87 
 10  Joan Waldbaum  71  1776  Delaware Valley  1:59.49 

200 Breaststroke SCY Women 70-74 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ann Hirsch  72  WCM  Pacific  3:27.52 
 2  Lilly Kron  70  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:36.50 
 3  Carol P Taylor  74  ARIZ  Arizona  3:44.03 
 4  Sylvia Eisele  73  SWIM  Florida  3:44.17 
 5  Joan E Alexander  71  WCM  Pacific  3:45.07 
 6  Barb Callison  70  RINC  Pacific  3:46.62 
 7  Nan H Bohl  74  MOVY  Missouri Valley  3:58.28 
 8  Joan Campbell  72  CATM  Florida  4:13.38 
 9  Joyce Bahler  73  MACO  Oregon  4:14.55 
 10  Peggy Buchannan  70  RMM  Colorado  4:14.70 

50 Butterfly SCY Women 70-74 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  73  ARIZ  Arizona  38.64 
 2  Barb Callison  70  RINC  Pacific  42.56 
 3  Edie Gruender  74  ARIZ  Arizona  44.26 
 4  Sylvia Eisele  73  SWIM  Florida  44.54 
 5  Carol P Taylor  74  ARIZ  Arizona  45.23 
 6  Ann Hirsch  72  WCM  Pacific  46.95 
 7  Lilly Kron  71  O*H*  Lake Erie  47.18 
 8  Joan Alexander  70  WCM  Pacific  47.32 
 9  Parkie J Copeland  73  ARIZ  Arizona  48.59 
 10  Ann S Dallam  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  51.43 

100 Butterfly SCY Women 70-74 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  73  ARIZ  Arizona  1:33.69 
 2  Ann Hirsch  72  WCM  Pacific  1:42.35 
 3  Carol P Taylor  74  ARIZ  Arizona  1:45.00 
 4  Joan Alexander  71  WCM  Pacific  1:45.85 
 5  Sylvia Eisele  73  SWIM  Florida  1:46.85 
 6  Edie Gruender  74  ARIZ  Arizona  1:50.30 
 7  Barbara Callison  70  RINC  Pacific  1:51.75 
 8  Jill Coleman  72  MARY  Maryland  1:52.98 
 9  Nancy Durstein  73  CATM  Florida  2:06.22 
 10  Joan Campbell  72  CATM  Florida  2:06.94 

200 Butterfly SCY Women 70-74 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ann Hirsch  72  WCM  Pacific  3:49.33 
 2  Joan E Alexander  71  WCM  Pacific  3:49.57 
 3  Sylvia Eisele  73  SWIM  Florida  4:01.35 
 4  Edie Gruender  74  ARIZ  Arizona  4:20.16 
 5  Nancy Durstein  73  CATM  Florida  4:25.20 
 6  Joan K Campbell  73  CATM  Florida  4:30.98 
 7  Ruth Hoskinson  73  FMM  Florida  5:12.60 
 8  Jean Duncan  70  WCM  Pacific  5:37.58 
 9  Ruth Hertzberg  70  RMM  Colorado  6:02.54 

100 Individual Medley SCY Women 70-74 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  73  ARIZ  Arizona  1:27.91 
 2  Barb Callison  70  RINC  Pacific  1:35.17 
 3  Lida A Gaschke  71  METR  Metropolitan  1:35.26 
 4  Nancy K Kinney  74  ARIZ  Arizona  1:36.02 
 5  Ann Hirsch  72  WCM  Pacific  1:37.52 
 6  Sylvia Eisele  73  SWIM  Florida  1:39.78 
 7  Nan H Bohl  74  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:41.26 
 8  Lilly Kron  71  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:43.05 
 9  Edie Gruender  74  ARIZ  Arizona  1:44.81 
 10  Diane Reed  72  NEM  New England  1:48.76 

200 Individual Medley SCY Women 70-74 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  73  ARIZ  Arizona  3:21.28 
 2  Nancy Kinney  74  ARIZ  Arizona  3:30.79 
 3  Ann Hirsch  72  WCM  Pacific  3:32.18 
 4  Barbara Callison  70  RINC  Pacific  3:36.71 
 5  Sylvia Eisele  73  SWIM  Florida  3:46.62 
 6  Edie Gruender  74  ARIZ  Arizona  3:48.15 
 7  Joan Campbell  72  CATM  Florida  3:57.52 
 8  Nancy Durstein  73  CATM  Florida  3:57.71 
 9  Joyce Bahler  73  MACO  Oregon  4:03.27 
 10  Mary Jane Mullins  71  SKY  Kentucky  4:19.81 

400 Individual Medley SCY Women 70-74 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  73  ARIZ  Arizona  7:01.50 
 2  Nancy Kinney  74  ARIZ  Arizona  7:33.31 
 3  Joan Alexander  71  WCM  Pacific  7:41.84 
 4  Sylvia Eisele  73  SWIM  Florida  7:43.04 
 5  Edie Gruender  74  ARIZ  Arizona  7:47.92 
 6  Barbara Callison  70  RINC  Pacific  7:51.93 
 7  Joan K Campbell  73  CATM  Florida  8:10.54 
 8  Nancy N Durstein  73  CATM  Florida  8:15.46 
 9  Jill Coleman  72  MARY  Maryland  8:25.80 
 10  Ruth S Hertzberg  70  RMM  Colorado  10:08.26 
Sponsor #52Sponsor #50Sponsor #29Sponsor #47Sponsor #33
Sponsor #41Sponsor #49Sponsor #45Sponsor #25Sponsor #21Sponsor #14Sponsor #36
Sponsor #44Sponsor #20Sponsor #51Sponsor #42Sponsor #43Sponsor #13Sponsor #35