Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2003 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 70-74

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ron L Johnson  71  ARIZ  Arizona  26.28 
 2  Gene Ferguson  70  MOST  South Texas  27.68 
 3  Don Hill  71  TOC  Pacific  28.26 
 4  Donald Sonia  72  IRCC  Florida  28.27 
 5  Graham M Johnston  71  MOST  South Texas  28.35 
 6  Bob Best  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  28.37 
 7  Chuck Baldwin  72  MOST  South Texas  28.53 
 8  Clarke Mitchell  70  NCMS  North Carolina  28.86 
 9  Donald J Baker  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  29.02 
 10  Dick N Webber  73  NCMS  North Carolina  29.07 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ron L Johnson  71  ARIZ  Arizona  58.21 
 2  Graham M Johnston  72  MOST  San Diego - Imperial  59.96 
 3  Bob Best  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:04.76 
 4  Dave Anderson  71  MINN  Minnesota  1:04.99 
 5  Donald F Sonia  73  IRCC  Florida  1:05.42 
 6  Gene Ferguson  70  MOST  South Texas  1:05.51 
 7  John Ries  71  MICH  Michigan  1:05.53 
 8  Clarke Mitchell  70  NCMS  North Carolina  1:07.02 
 9  Tom Banfield  70  IM  Illinois  1:07.24 
 10  Donald J Baker  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:07.45 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham M Johnston  72  MOST  San Diego - Imperial  2:10.64 
 2  Burwell Jones  70  SWIM  Florida  2:12.83 
 3  Bob Best  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:28.10 
 4  John Ries  71  MICH  Michigan  2:28.92 
 5  Dave Anderson  71  MINN  Minnesota  2:29.08 
 6  Donald J Baker  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:30.61 
 7  Donald F Sonia  73  IRCC  Florida  2:31.46 
 8  Herb Kern  70  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:31.72 
 9  Fred Lehman  72  IM  Illinois  2:32.32 
 10  Ken Kimball  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:33.63 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham M Johnston  72  MOST  San Diego - Imperial  5:57.03 
 2  Burwell Jones  70  SWIM  Florida  5:59.81 
 3  Robert K Miller  74  ARIZ  Arizona  6:30.64 
 4  Dave Anderson  71  MINN  Minnesota  6:34.07 
 5  Robert Beach  72  SPM  Florida  6:53.18 
 6  Fred Lehman  72  IM  Illinois  7:07.05 
 7  Ken Kimball  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  7:08.90 
 8  John Masters  72  IM  Illinois  7:17.24 
 9  Myron Lockey  71  CMAQ  Southern  7:18.56 
 10  Donald J Baker  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  7:25.36 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham M Johnston  72  MOST  San Diego - Imperial  12:31.56 
 2  Burwell Jones  70  SWIM  Florida  12:50.38 
 3  Robert K Miller  74  ARIZ  Arizona  13:32.65 
 4  Robert Beach  72  SPM  Florida  14:03.70 
 5  Ken Kimball  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  14:32.97 
 6  Myron Lockey  71  CMAQ  Southern  14:58.76 
 7  Donald J Baker  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  15:27.29 
 8  Stephen Mullins  70  IM  Illinois  15:40.93 
 9  Donald Sonia  73  IRCC  Florida  15:41.40 
 10  Arnie Green  71  MESC  New England  15:46.60 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  70  SWIM  Florida  20:34.19 
 2  Graham M Johnston  72  MOST  San Diego - Imperial  20:56.37 
 3  Robert Beach  72  SPM  Florida  23:13.63 
 4  Fred Lehman  72  IM  Illinois  24:13.31 
 5  Stephen M Mullins  70  IM  Illinois  25:03.64 
 6  Myron Lockey  71  CMAQ  Southern  25:17.93 
 7  James T Pitts  72  FMM  Florida  27:12.24 
 8  Ken Kimball  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  27:34.48 
 9  Jordan B Wolle  74  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  28:28.33 
 10  David Staley  73  O*H*  Lake Erie  28:57.34 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 70-74 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  70  SWIM  Florida  32.03 
 2  Ron L Johnson  71  ARIZ  Arizona  32.47 
 3  Clarke E Mitchell  70  NCMS  North Carolina  32.54 
 4  Chuck Baldwin  72  MOST  South Texas  35.40 
 5  Horace S Knowlton  73  UTAH  Utah  35.68 
 6  Graham M Johnston  71  MOST  South Texas  36.47 
 7  Peter van Dijk  74  O*H*  Lake Erie  37.00 
 8  Lee Anderson  72  UNAT  Colorado  37.07 
 9  Stan McConnell  71  HBSC  Southern Pacific  37.11 
 10  Ken Kimball  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  37.13 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 70-74 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  70  SWIM  Florida  1:07.88 
 2  Clarke Mitchell  70  NCMS  North Carolina  1:13.34 
 3  Robert K Miller  74  ARIZ  Arizona  1:15.71 
 4  Graham M Johnston  71  MOST  South Texas  1:16.58 
 5  Horace S Knowlton  73  UTAH  Utah  1:18.68 
 6  Ken Kimball  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:20.20 
 7  Stan McConnell  71  HBSC  Southern Pacific  1:21.87 
 8  Ron Johnson  71  ARIZ  Arizona  1:23.00 
 9  Lee Anderson  72  UNAT  Colorado  1:23.43 
 10  Peter van Dijk  74  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:24.54 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 70-74 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  70  SWIM  Florida  2:28.11 
 2  Robert K Miller  74  ARIZ  Arizona  2:39.57 
 3  Clarke E Mitchell  70  NCMS  North Carolina  2:46.70 
 4  Horace S Knowlton  73  UTAH  Utah  2:50.53 
 5  Ken Kimball  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:58.62 
 6  Stan McConnell  71  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:59.68 
 7  Tom Banfield  70  IM  Illinois  3:06.20 
 8  Arnie Green  71  MESC  New England  3:14.26 
 9  C Weatherbee  70  FMM  Florida  3:24.90 
 10  Donald J Baker  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:26.34 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 70-74 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Best  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  35.11 
 2  John Kortheuer  71  NCMS  North Carolina  35.28 
 3  Chuck Baldwin  72  MOST  South Texas  36.15 
 4  Myron Lockey  71  CMAQ  Southern  36.54 
 5  Ron E Taylor  70  AKMS  Alaska  37.05 
 6  Charles Urstadt  74  CONN  Connecticut  37.58 
 7  Milton Marks  72  OREG  Oregon  37.87 
 8  Norman E Stupfel  70  SMMM  Pacific  38.29 
 9  Ron Johnson  71  ARIZ  Arizona  38.36 
 10  Thomas H Koenig  71  SPM  Florida  39.21 
 10  Robert MacDonald  74  FMM  Florida  39.21 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 70-74 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ron Johnson  71  ARIZ  Arizona  1:19.32 
 2  Bob Best  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:19.47 
 3  John Kortheuer  71  NCMS  North Carolina  1:20.35 
 4  Norman E Stupfel  70  SMMM  Pacific  1:25.69 
 5  Robert MacDonald  74  FMM  Florida  1:26.05 
 6  Ron E Taylor  70  AKMS  Alaska  1:26.55 
 7  Myron Lockey  71  CMAQ  Southern  1:26.97 
 8  Milton Marks  72  OREG  Oregon  1:27.18 
 9  William Heebner  71  PWM  Delaware Valley  1:27.54 
 10  Donald J Baker  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:28.10 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 70-74 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Best  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:01.59 
 2  John Kortheuer  71  NCMS  North Carolina  3:07.88 
 3  Robert MacDonald  74  FMM  Florida  3:13.95 
 4  Norman Stupfel  70  SMMM  Pacific  3:17.73 
 5  David Bishop  70  RMM  Colorado  3:18.55 
 6  Myron Lockey  71  CMAQ  Southern  3:20.52 
 7  Milton Marks  72  OREG  Oregon  3:21.42 
 8  Donald J Baker  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:21.48 
 9  Dan Gruender  73  ARIZ  Arizona  3:22.66 
 10  Irwin Stolz  73  GAJA  Georgia  3:24.52 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 70-74 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ron L Johnson  71  ARIZ  Arizona  29.47 
 2  Clarke E Mitchell  70  NCMS  North Carolina  31.44 
 3  Herb Kern  70  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  31.62 
 4  Chuck Baldwin  72  MOST  South Texas  31.92 
 5  Bob Best  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  32.46 
 6  Donald Sonia  73  IRCC  Florida  33.65 
 7  Dick N Webber  73  NCMS  North Carolina  34.37 
 8  Graham M Johnston  71  MOST  South Texas  34.72 
 9  William R Bond  71  ARIZ  Arizona  35.26 
 10  Hal Begel  73  1776  Delaware Valley  35.80 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 70-74 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ron L Johnson  71  ARIZ  Arizona  1:12.48 
 2  Clarke E Mitchell  70  NCMS  North Carolina  1:16.91 
 3  Bob Best  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:23.03 
 4  Graham M Johnston  71  MOST  South Texas  1:26.00 
 5  John Masters  72  IM  Illinois  1:27.97 
 6  Robert MacDonald  74  FMM  Florida  1:28.21 
 7  Gordon H Gillin  72  ARIZ  Arizona  1:28.74 
 8  Ken Dawson  72  HHAC  South Carolina  1:29.42 
 9  Mike Torsney  72  SPM  Florida  1:31.35 
 10  Donald J Baker  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:31.61 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 70-74 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Best  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:09.61 
 2  Herb Kern  70  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:12.62 
 3  Gordon Gillin  72  ARIZ  Arizona  3:26.05 
 4  Mike Torsney  72  SPM  Florida  3:28.70 
 5  Jack Howell  72  NIAG  Niagara  3:43.85 
 6  David Staley  73  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:48.36 
 7  Donald Messer  71  DCRP  Potomac Valley  3:53.77 
 8  Donald J Baker  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:01.48 
 9  Thomas Michelson  71  WMAC  Wisconsin  4:03.05 
 10  Donald J Miller  72  IM  Illinois  4:03.23 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 70-74 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  70  SWIM  Florida  1:08.14 
 2  Ron L Johnson  71  ARIZ  Arizona  1:08.61 
 3  Bob Best  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:13.59 
 4  Herb Kern  70  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:15.20 
 5  John Kortheuer  71  NCMS  North Carolina  1:15.59 
 6  Clarke Mitchell  70  NCMS  North Carolina  1:17.47 
 7  Horace S Knowlton  73  UTAH  Utah  1:19.75 
 8  C Weatherbee  70  FMM  Florida  1:20.82 
 9  Donald Sonia  73  IRCC  Florida  1:21.39 
 10  Robert MacDonald  74  FMM  Florida  1:21.65 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 70-74 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  70  SWIM  Florida  2:32.54 
 2  Ron L Johnson  71  ARIZ  Arizona  2:33.30 
 3  Herb Kern  70  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:47.12 
 4  Bob Best  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:48.88 
 5  Horace S Knowlton  73  UTAH  Utah  3:00.98 
 6  Gordon H Gillin  72  ARIZ  Arizona  3:04.35 
 7  Bob Miller  73  ARIZ  Arizona  3:05.53 
 8  C Weatherbee  70  FMM  Florida  3:07.12 
 9  Robert MacDonald  74  FMM  Florida  3:09.40 
 10  Donald J Baker  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:12.10 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 70-74 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  70  SWIM  Florida  5:34.47 
 2  Bob Best  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  6:05.92 
 3  Horace S Knowlton  73  UTAH  Utah  6:43.97 
 4  C Weatherbee  70  FMM  Florida  6:45.53 
 5  Gordon Gillin  72  ARIZ  Arizona  6:52.56 
 6  David Bishop  70  RMM  Colorado  6:53.05 
 7  Tom Mitchell  70  UNAT  Southern Pacific  7:03.84 
 8  Stephen M Mullins  70  IM  Illinois  7:05.86 
 9  Mike Torsney  72  SPM  Florida  7:09.66 
 10  Donald J Baker  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  7:10.89 
Sponsor #36Sponsor #51Sponsor #20Sponsor #50Sponsor #44
Sponsor #43Sponsor #14Sponsor #33Sponsor #25Sponsor #29Sponsor #13Sponsor #49
Sponsor #35Sponsor #52Sponsor #21Sponsor #45Sponsor #42Sponsor #41Sponsor #47