Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2003 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 18-24

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 18-24 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Adam M Conway  24  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  21.25 
 2  Steve Steketee  24  IM  Illinois  21.69 
 3  Alex Helfers  23  NCO  Illinois  21.70 
 4  William Jewell  24  PAFC  Delaware Valley  22.08 
 5  Michael A York  24  UTAH  Utah  22.21 
 5  Loic R Joseph  23  DKTA  North Dakota  22.21 
 7  Andy Nonaka  23  WCM  Pacific  22.28 
 8  Andy Brown  24  WCM  Pacific  22.31 
 9  John R LaRaia  23  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  22.32 
 10  Brian Peresie  24  O*H*  Lake Erie  22.35 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 18-24 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Adam M Conway  24  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  46.35 
 2  Steve Steketee  24  IM  Illinois  46.82 
 3  Ryan H Wynn  24  CLVM  Southern Pacific  47.32 
 4  Alex Helfers  23  NCO  Illinois  47.95 
 5  Loic R Joseph  23  DKTA  North Dakota  48.69 
 6  Brian Peresie  24  O*H*  Lake Erie  48.83 
 7  Michael Callahan  23  NIAG  Niagara  48.85 
 8  Edward Papke  19  UNAT  Southern Pacific  49.02 
 9  Robert Saperstein  23  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  49.29 
 10  Brett J Anderson  24  WCM  Pacific  49.43 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 18-24 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ryan H Wynn  24  CLVM  Southern Pacific  1:43.41 
 2  Seb Neumayer  20  ORLM  Florida  1:46.03 
 3  Andy Nonaka  23  WCM  Pacific  1:46.40 
 4  Jon Gellin  22  NCMS  North Carolina  1:46.97 
 5  Alex Helfers  23  NCO  Illinois  1:47.26 
 6  Adam M Conway  24  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:49.38 
 7  Brian Rodde  23  UNAT  Pacific  1:49.90 
 8  Jonathan Challen  24  GAJA  Georgia  1:50.33 
 9  Todd Poirier  22  MESC  New England  1:50.43 
 10  Colin Williamson  23  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:51.00 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 18-24 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ryan H Wynn  24  CLVM  Southern Pacific  4:44.61 
 2  Jon Gellin  22  NCMS  North Carolina  4:51.32 
 3  Dan Brelsford  22  FIRE  Pacific  4:53.28 
 4  Alex Helfers  23  NCO  Illinois  4:57.53 
 5  Seb Neumayer  20  ORLM  Florida  5:00.24 
 6  Pieter De Hart  24  AKMS  Alaska  5:05.47 
 7  Adam M Conway  24  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:07.88 
 8  Timothy P Grimes  24  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:08.21 
 9  Jose Manuel Nieto  22  SKY  Kentucky  5:09.07 
 10  Curt G Wood  24  MINN  Minnesota  5:09.48 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 18-24 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ryan H Wynn  24  CLVM  Southern Pacific  10:08.71 
 2  Jeff Maynor  24  BTAC  Southern  10:42.44 
 3  Soren Korup  21  SMMM  Pacific  10:53.99 
 4  Timothy P Grimes  24  PNA  Pacific Northwest  11:02.31 
 5  Robb L Raffaelli  24  VCM  Southern Pacific  11:08.20 
 6  Shannon O'Brien  21  SPM  Florida  11:38.04 
 7  Michael S Budahn  22  MINN  Minnesota  11:47.40 
 8  Matthew Hunter  20  USF  Pacific  11:49.55 
 9  Chris Hunter  20  USF  Pacific  11:51.95 
 10  Mark Jeromin  24  MICH  Michigan  12:04.20 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 18-24 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Attila Szilagyi  21  UCI  Southern Pacific  17:43.94 
 2  Jeff Maynor  24  BTAC  Southern  17:47.21 
 3  Alex Helfers  23  NCO  Illinois  17:48.72 
 4  Chris O'Donnell  24  NEM  New England  17:52.80 
 5  Kevin Weatherbie  19  PNA  Pacific Northwest  18:16.04 
 6  Pieter De Hart  24  AKMS  Alaska  18:26.19 
 7  Jeffrey Kaminski  24  UNAT  Delaware Valley  18:30.30 
 8  Daniel Reilly  23  USF  Pacific  18:30.89 
 9  Josh Fisher  23  NEM  New England  19:43.03 
 10  Shannon O'Brien  21  SPM  Florida  19:49.35 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 18-24 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William L Jewell  24  PAFC  Delaware Valley  25.01 
 2  Loren Cherstrom  23  RAMS  Pacific  25.07 
 3  Shane Lacey  23  ADMS  Adirondack  25.60 
 4  Grant Anderson  22  ISF  Indiana  25.87 
 5  Cameron McNeil  21  MICH  Michigan  26.29 
 6  Michael York  24  UTAH  Utah  26.44 
 7  Scott Gabbard  22  GOST  Ohio  26.45 
 8  Andy Nonaka  23  WCM  Pacific  26.60 
 9  Shannon O'Brien  21  SPM  Florida  26.64 
 9  Jason S Craig  24  1776  Delaware Valley  26.64 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 18-24 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael Fahy  22  UNAT  Pacific  52.17 
 2  Ryan H Wynn  24  CLVM  Southern Pacific  53.03 
 3  William Jewell  24  PAFC  Delaware Valley  54.66 
 4  Loic R Joseph  23  DKTA  North Dakota  55.20 
 5  John R LaRaia  23  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  55.40 
 6  Jonathan Challen  24  GAJA  Georgia  55.74 
 7  Shane Lacey  23  ADMS  Adirondack  55.80 
 8  Nic Rice  19  MICH  Michigan  55.95 
 9  Patrick Morgan  23  ISF  Indiana  56.66 
 10  Dan Brelsford  22  FIRE  Pacific  56.73 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 18-24 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ryan H Wynn  24  CLVM  Southern Pacific  1:55.44 
 2  Brett J Anderson  24  WCM  Pacific  1:58.90 
 3  Patrick Morgan  23  ISF  Indiana  1:59.31 
 4  Nic Rice  19  MICH  Michigan  1:59.80 
 5  William L Jewell  24  PAFC  Delaware Valley  2:00.84 
 6  Shane Lacey  23  ADMS  Adirondack  2:01.45 
 7  Jonathan Challen  24  GAJA  Georgia  2:01.54 
 8  Scott Gabbard  22  GOST  Ohio  2:03.84 
 9  Timothy P Grimes  24  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:04.59 
 10  Daniel Drury  22  GSM  New Jersey  2:06.02 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 18-24 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andrew Killian  23  ALEX  Potomac Valley  27.16 
 2  Kevin M Raab  24  WCM  Pacific  27.79 
 3  Andy Nonaka  23  WCM  Pacific  27.92 
 4  Mark Quinn  23  MICH  Michigan  28.01 
 5  Chris Condle  23  ISF  Indiana  28.36 
 6  Aaron Rodriguez  21  RGSC  Border  28.42 
 7  Robert Lias  24  ADMS  Adirondack  28.71 
 8  Nathan Kreel  24  GOST  Ohio  28.77 
 9  Loic R Joseph  23  DKTA  North Dakota  28.88 
 10  Jeff Maynor  24  BTAC  Southern  29.13 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 18-24 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andy Nonaka  23  WCM  Pacific  1:00.76 
 2  Alex Helfers  23  NCO  Illinois  1:01.17 
 3  Kevin M Raab  24  WCM  Pacific  1:01.24 
 4  Chris Condle  23  ISF  Indiana  1:01.61 
 5  Mark Quinn  23  MICH  Michigan  1:01.82 
 6  Andrew Killian  23  ALEX  Potomac Valley  1:01.99 
 7  Nathan Kreel  24  GOST  Ohio  1:02.50 
 8  Alden Kroll  20  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:02.59 
 9  Jeff Maynor  24  BTAC  Southern  1:03.00 
 10  Luke C McClure  23  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:03.36 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 18-24 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mark Quinn  23  MICH  Michigan  2:13.52 
 2  Andy Nonaka  23  WCM  Pacific  2:16.89 
 3  Alex Helfers  23  NCO  Illinois  2:17.21 
 4  Chris Condle  23  ISF  Indiana  2:17.51 
 5  Jeff Maynor  24  BTAC  Southern  2:18.66 
 6  Luke C McClure  23  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:18.90 
 7  Nathan Kreel  24  GOST  Ohio  2:19.34 
 8  Todd Murray  23  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:23.58 
 9  Scott Cameron  24  NCO  Illinois  2:24.76 
 10  David P Penland  24  FXCM  Potomac Valley  2:24.90 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 18-24 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Adam M Conway  24  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  22.42 
 2  Adam Kennedy  23  USF  Pacific  23.74 
 3  Jeff Maynor  24  BTAC  Southern  24.01 
 4  Loren Cherstrom  23  RAMS  Pacific  24.16 
 4  William Jewell  24  PAFC  Delaware Valley  24.16 
 6  Ryan Verlin  24  WPM  Metropolitan  24.29 
 7  Andrew Demand  20  KAMS  Gulf  24.30 
 8  Loic R Joseph  23  DKTA  North Dakota  24.33 
 9  John M Fennessy  23  GAJA  Georgia  24.49 
 10  Jess Schwartzkopf  24  RMM  Colorado  24.61 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 18-24 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Adam M Conway  24  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  50.18 
 2  Steve Steketee  24  IM  Illinois  51.87 
 3  Jon Gellin  22  NCMS  North Carolina  52.22 
 4  Jeff Maynor  24  BTAC  Southern  52.67 
 5  Loic R Joseph  23  DKTA  North Dakota  53.25 
 6  Chris Bowker  20  NCMS  North Carolina  53.39 
 7  Chris McKee  23  ORLM  Florida  53.49 
 8  Dan Brelsford  22  FIRE  Pacific  53.78 
 9  Justin Doherty  19  LMST  Southern  54.17 
 10  Jess Schwartzkopf  24  RMM  Colorado  54.23 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 18-24 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jon Gellin  22  NCMS  North Carolina  1:57.68 
 2  Timothy P Grimes  24  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:01.48 
 3  Jeff Maynor  24  BTAC  Southern  2:03.97 
 4  Jose Manuel Nieto  22  SKY  Kentucky  2:04.28 
 5  Chris Bowker  19  NCMS  North Carolina  2:04.31 
 6  Jess Schwartzkopf  24  RMM  Colorado  2:10.27 
 7  Sam Peck  24  NEM  New England  2:12.90 
 8  Harold S Gould  23  UNAT  Metropolitan  2:13.15 
 9  Kevin Weatherbie  19  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:17.48 
 10  Andy O'Maley  24  ISF  Indiana  2:17.89 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 18-24 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael Fahy  22  UNAT  Pacific  53.29 
 2  Adam M Conway  24  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  53.82 
 3  Andy Nonaka  23  WCM  Pacific  54.94 
 4  Steve Steketee  24  IM  Illinois  55.29 
 5  William Jewell  24  PAFC  Delaware Valley  55.97 
 6  Andrew Killian  23  ALEX  Potomac Valley  55.99 
 7  John R LaRaia  23  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  56.07 
 8  Aaron Rodriguez  21  RGSC  Border  56.18 
 9  Jeff Maynor  24  BTAC  Southern  56.21 
 10  Ryan Verlin  24  WPM  Metropolitan  56.64 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 18-24 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andy Nonaka  23  WCM  Pacific  2:00.54 
 2  John R LaRaia  23  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:01.84 
 3  Shane Lacey  23  ADMS  Adirondack  2:03.71 
 4  Alex Helfers  23  NCO  Illinois  2:03.83 
 5  Pieter De Hart  24  AKMS  Alaska  2:04.44 
 6  Jim Nash  24  UCLA  Southern Pacific  2:05.26 
 7  Jonathan Challen  24  GAJA  Georgia  2:05.27 
 8  Jeff Maynor  24  BTAC  Southern  2:05.31 
 9  David P Penland  24  FXCM  Potomac Valley  2:07.40 
 10  Chris Condle  23  ISF  Indiana  2:07.41 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 18-24 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Maynor  24  BTAC  Southern  4:25.27 
 2  Kevin M Milak  23  ARIZ  Arizona  4:26.92 
 3  Timothy P Grimes  24  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:29.04 
 4  Mark Quinn  23  MICH  Michigan  4:30.85 
 5  Robert Howells  21  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:35.84 
 6  Pieter De Hart  24  AKMS  Alaska  4:37.51 
 7  Daniel Reilly  23  USF  Pacific  4:41.92 
 8  Kevin Weatherbie  19  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:48.74 
 9  Andrew Bellows  22  DCAC  Potomac Valley  4:51.02 
 10  Jeffrey Kaminski  24  UNAT  Delaware Valley  4:51.46 
Sponsor #52Sponsor #50Sponsor #49Sponsor #20Sponsor #35
Sponsor #29Sponsor #42Sponsor #41Sponsor #13Sponsor #45Sponsor #21Sponsor #51
Sponsor #36Sponsor #44Sponsor #43Sponsor #33Sponsor #47Sponsor #25Sponsor #14