Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2002 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 60-64

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 60-64 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Vinus Van Baalen  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  27.50 
 2  Tom Landis  60  OREG  Oregon  28.16 
 3  Jerry Greenberg  61  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  28.64 
 4  Mike Freshley  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  28.74 
 5  Will Gosnold  62  DKTA  North Dakota  29.28 
 6  Robert Tesch  61  SKY  Kentucky  29.93 
 7  Jerry Katz  64  GSM  New Jersey  30.24 
 8  Paul Chaffee  60  MICH  Michigan  30.26 
 9  Don Parsons  61  ALEX  Potomac Valley  30.58 
 10  Bert Petersen  64  OREG  Oregon  30.90 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 60-64 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom Landis  60  OREG  Oregon  1:01.72 
 2  Mike Freshley  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:04.22 
 3  Vinus Van Baalen  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:05.53 
 4  Robert Tesch  61  SKY  Kentucky  1:06.68 
 5  Allan Cartwright  60  LNM  Pacific  1:06.77 
 6  Will Gosnold  62  DKTA  North Dakota  1:07.59 
 7  Don Parsons  61  ALEX  Potomac Valley  1:10.18 
 8  Bob Hopkins  60  GSM  New Jersey  1:10.70 
 9  Kenneth J Wall  61  GERM  Potomac Valley  1:11.19 
 10  Paul Chaffee  60  MICH  Michigan  1:11.30 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 60-64 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom Landis  60  OREG  Oregon  2:15.84 
 2  Edward G Cazalet  60  TAM  Pacific  2:21.25 
 3  Mike Freshley  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:29.25 
 3  Robert Tesch  61  SKY  Kentucky  2:29.25 
 5  Tegze Haraszti  61  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:30.23 
 6  Don Parsons  61  ALEX  Potomac Valley  2:35.18 
 7  Ronald Molnar  60  MESC  New England  2:37.69 
 8  Eric R Jensen  61  NEM  New England  2:38.53 
 9  Daniel Davis  60  CONN  Connecticut  2:38.77 
 10  Bob Hopkins  60  GSM  New Jersey  2:41.35 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 60-64 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom Landis  60  OREG  Oregon  4:56.83 
 2  Edward G Cazalet  60  TAM  Pacific  5:00.31 
 3  Tegze Haraszti  61  HBSC  Southern Pacific  5:13.05 
 4  Robert Tesch  61  SKY  Kentucky  5:16.97 
 5  Murray Mc Lachlan  61  MELO  Pacific  5:32.65 
 6  Bob Hopkins  60  GSM  New Jersey  5:39.49 
 7  Daniel Davis  60  CONN  Connecticut  5:40.42 
 8  Ralph E Brott  63  BMW  Pacific  5:46.61 
 9  Vinus Van Baalen  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:48.95 
 10  Bob Jones  60  ARIZ  Arizona  5:56.69 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 60-64 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom Landis  60  OREG  Oregon  10:28.10 
 2  Robert Tesch  61  SKY  Kentucky  10:46.44 
 3  Mike Freshley  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  11:13.55 
 4  Ralph Brott  63  BMW  Pacific  11:51.22 
 5  Bob Hopkins  60  GSM  New Jersey  11:54.60 
 6  Richard Monahan  61  SOFM  Metropolitan  12:17.59 
 7  Dietrich Bolz  63  NEM  New England  12:30.23 
 8  Douglas Bailey  60  RGSC  Border  12:31.21 
 9  Brent Lake  64  OREG  Oregon  12:44.17 
 10  Landon C Kirchner  64  MOVY  Missouri Valley  12:51.47 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 60-64 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward G Cazalet  60  TAM  Pacific  20:00.72 
 2  Robert Tesch  61  SKY  Kentucky  20:28.54 
 3  Tom Landis  60  OREG  Oregon  20:52.66 
 4  Tegze Haraszti  61  HBSC  Southern Pacific  20:56.03 
 5  Mike Freshley  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  22:44.95 
 6  Ralph E Brott  63  BMW  Pacific  22:52.74 
 7  Steven Kovary  61  SOBA  Southern Pacific  23:00.05 
 8  Bob Jones  60  ARIZ  Arizona  23:15.75 
 9  Douglas Bailey  60  RGSC  Border  23:49.90 
 10  Brent Lake  64  OREG  Oregon  23:54.18 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 60-64 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gary Chase  62  PNA  Pacific Northwest  33.36 
 2  Vinus Van Baalen  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  33.97 
 3  Jon Heimann  60  UNAT  Ohio  35.37 
 4  Mike Freshley  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  36.65 
 5  Eric R Jensen  61  NEM  New England  37.69 
 6  Brent Lake  64  OREG  Oregon  39.44 
 7  Jim Gibbs  61  PCAT  North Texas  39.60 
 8  Paul Chaffee  60  MICH  Michigan  40.15 
 9  David Painter  64  PIMM  South Carolina  40.57 
 10  Kenneth J Wall  61  GERM  Potomac Valley  41.15 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 60-64 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gary Chase  62  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:12.06 
 2  Edward G Cazalet  60  TAM  Pacific  1:15.65 
 3  Vinus Van Baalen  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:18.41 
 4  Jon Heimann  60  UNAT  Ohio  1:18.56 
 5  George Quigley  62  ISF  Indiana  1:19.19 
 6  Allan Cartwright  60  LNM  Pacific  1:20.05 
 7  Mike Freshley  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:21.16 
 8  Bob Hopkins  60  GSM  New Jersey  1:23.86 
 9  Kenneth J Wall  61  GERM  Potomac Valley  1:24.48 
 10  Raymond Woller  61  GAJA  Georgia  1:25.50 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 60-64 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gary Chase  62  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:44.66 
 2  Edward G Cazalet  60  TAM  Pacific  2:45.77 
 3  George Quigley  62  ISF  Indiana  2:50.88 
 4  Vinus Van Baalen  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:51.78 
 5  Peter Betzer  60  SPM  Florida  2:56.11 
 6  Mike Freshley  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:58.34 
 7  Bob Hopkins  60  GSM  New Jersey  3:00.78 
 8  Tom Landis  60  OREG  Oregon  3:06.74 
 9  Brent Lake  64  OREG  Oregon  3:12.56 
 10  John Medici  64  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:18.01 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 60-64 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gary Chase  62  PNA  Pacific Northwest  38.12 
 2  Mike Freshley  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  38.14 
 3  Raymond D Loewe  60  GSM  New Jersey  38.39 
 4  Mel Dyck  61  ARIZ  Arizona  39.72 
 5  Igor E Lapitsky  60  NEM  New England  39.95 
 6  Pete Arnold  63  SPM  Florida  39.97 
 7  Tegze Haraszti  61  HBSC  Southern Pacific  40.23 
 8  Jim E Perilman  63  WCM  Pacific  40.79 
 9  Louis H Diamond  63  ANCM  Potomac Valley  40.85 
 10  Ralph Johanson  62  CHMS  Kentucky  41.22 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 60-64 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Raymond D Loewe  60  GSM  New Jersey  1:23.73 
 2  Tegze Haraszti  61  HBSC  Southern Pacific  1:24.01 
 3  Gary Chase  62  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:24.42 
 4  Peter Betzer  60  SPM  Florida  1:25.34 
 5  Mike Freshley  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:25.45 
 6  Mike Laux  61  CONN  Connecticut  1:25.90 
 7  Mel Dyck  61  ARIZ  Arizona  1:27.91 
 8  Allan Cartwright  60  LNM  Pacific  1:31.25 
 9  Peter Fredericks  62  MESC  New England  1:31.49 
 10  Jim E Perilman  63  WCM  Pacific  1:31.84 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 60-64 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tegze Haraszti  61  HBSC  Southern Pacific  3:00.45 
 2  Mike Freshley  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:02.04 
 3  Raymond Loewe  60  GSM  New Jersey  3:04.83 
 4  Mel Dyck  61  ARIZ  Arizona  3:07.73 
 5  Peter Fredericks  62  MESC  New England  3:16.58 
 6  Ronald Molnar  60  MESC  New England  3:17.07 
 7  Gary Chase  62  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:23.06 
 8  William Crowley  63  PCAT  North Texas  3:23.51 
 9  Jim E Perilman  63  WCM  Pacific  3:26.11 
 10  John S Fulton  63  AAAA  South Texas  3:29.08 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 60-64 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bert Petersen  64  OREG  Oregon  31.07 
 2  Mike Freshley  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  31.87 
 3  Robert Tesch  61  SKY  Kentucky  32.54 
 4  Vinus Van Baalen  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  33.20 
 5  Don Parsons  61  ALEX  Potomac Valley  34.31 
 6  Mel Goldstein  64  ISF  Indiana  34.75 
 7  John W Hunt  60  GSM  New Jersey  36.79 
 8  Mel Dyck  61  ARIZ  Arizona  36.82 
 9  Fred Anderson  60  NOVA  Southern Pacific  36.90 
 10  Thomas Tripp  60  GOST  Ohio  37.95 
 10  Jim E Perilman  63  WCM  Pacific  37.95 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 60-64 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hugh Roddin  60  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:11.90 
 2  Richard Kitchell  62  NCMS  North Carolina  1:12.84 
 3  Bert Petersen  64  OREG  Oregon  1:14.49 
 4  Allan Cartwright  60  LNM  Pacific  1:15.06 
 5  Tom Landis  60  OREG  Oregon  1:15.53 
 6  Robert Tesch  61  SKY  Kentucky  1:19.07 
 7  Mike Freshley  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:20.64 
 8  Mel Goldstein  64  ISF  Indiana  1:21.00 
 9  Don Parsons  61  ALEX  Potomac Valley  1:21.16 
 10  Jim E Perilman  63  WCM  Pacific  1:28.96 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 60-64 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hugh Roddin  60  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:47.52 
 2  Richard Kitchell  62  NCMS  North Carolina  2:54.93 
 3  Mike Freshley  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:09.77 
 4  Don Parsons  61  ALEX  Potomac Valley  3:19.63 
 5  Mel Dyck  61  ARIZ  Arizona  3:26.41 
 6  Joe Bolze  63  METR  Metropolitan  3:32.42 
 7  Jim E Perilman  63  WCM  Pacific  3:34.28 
 8  John S Fulton  63  AAAA  South Texas  3:37.50 
 9  Gary Chase  62  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:38.21 
 10  Douglas N Bailey  60  RGSC  Border  3:41.69 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 60-64 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike Freshley  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:14.79 
 2  Gary Chase  62  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:15.41 
 3  Tom Landis  60  OREG  Oregon  1:18.52 
 4  Eric R Jensen  61  NEM  New England  1:19.52 
 5  Vinus Van Baalen  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:19.67 
 6  Bert Petersen  64  OREG  Oregon  1:22.49 
 7  Kenneth J Wall  61  GERM  Potomac Valley  1:22.85 
 8  Ronald Molnar  60  MESC  New England  1:23.94 
 9  Don Parsons  61  ALEX  Potomac Valley  1:23.97 
 10  Bob Hopkins  60  GSM  New Jersey  1:24.37 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 60-64 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward G Cazalet  60  TAM  Pacific  2:39.46 
 2  Mike Freshley  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:46.58 
 3  Allan Cartwright  60  LNM  Pacific  2:47.62 
 4  Gary Chase  62  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:50.14 
 5  Tom Landis  60  OREG  Oregon  2:55.66 
 6  Eric R Jensen  61  NEM  New England  2:55.74 
 7  Murray Mc Lachlan  61  MELO  Pacific  2:56.20 
 8  Ronald Molnar  60  MESC  New England  2:57.45 
 9  Mike Laux  61  CONN  Connecticut  3:00.44 
 10  Peter Betzer  60  SPM  Florida  3:02.25 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 60-64 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward G Cazalet  60  TAM  Pacific  5:46.64 
 2  Hugh Roddin  60  ANCM  Potomac Valley  6:04.12 
 3  Mike Freshley  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  6:12.01 
 4  Ronald Molnar  60  MESC  New England  6:21.47 
 5  Tom Landis  60  OREG  Oregon  6:21.73 
 6  George Quigley  62  ISF  Indiana  6:27.67 
 7  Gary Chase  62  PNA  Pacific Northwest  6:48.48 
 8  Bob Hopkins  60  GSM  New Jersey  6:54.69 
 9  Joe Bolze  63  METR  Metropolitan  7:09.74 
 10  Daniel Davis  60  CONN  Connecticut  7:09.83 
Sponsor #20Sponsor #43Sponsor #49Sponsor #33Sponsor #13
Sponsor #25Sponsor #29Sponsor #44Sponsor #21Sponsor #50Sponsor #52Sponsor #51
Sponsor #45Sponsor #35Sponsor #14Sponsor #47Sponsor #41Sponsor #36Sponsor #42