Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2002 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 30-34

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 30-34 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ed Wagner  31  DAMM  North Texas  22.76 
 2  Keith Anderson  34  MBST  Southeastern  23.31 
 3  Curtis Sawin  31  GSM  New Jersey  23.73 
 4  Erik Hochstein  34  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  24.03 
 5  Andrew Billings  34  AKMS  Alaska  24.69 
 6  Curtis Taylor  31  OREG  Oregon  24.71 
 7  Dan Wegner  31  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  24.77 
 8  Jeffrey H Roddin  33  ANCM  Potomac Valley  24.82 
 9  James R Smith  32  NEM  New England  24.83 
 10  Derek Robinson  33  PHSH  Southern Pacific  24.99 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 30-34 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ed Wagner  31  DAMM  North Texas  51.05 
 2  Curtis Sawin  31  GSM  New Jersey  51.72 
 3  Curtis Taylor  31  OREG  Oregon  54.64 
 4  Dan Wegner  31  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  55.18 
 5  Will Johnson  31  ARIZ  Arizona  55.44 
 6  Rob Nasser  33  RMM  Colorado  56.11 
 7  Patrick Krueger  32  ES  Southern  56.14 
 8  Corey M Carlisle  31  USF  Pacific  56.25 
 9  Manuel Cadaval  30  CLVM  Southern Pacific  56.52 
 10  Abraham Solano  33  SKY  Kentucky  56.57 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 30-34 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rob O'Malley  31  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:02.78 
 2  Michael Sorenson  34  AKMS  Alaska  2:03.79 
 3  Joel Siegal  31  RMM  Colorado  2:05.00 
 4  Curtis Taylor  31  OREG  Oregon  2:05.33 
 5  Eric Mix  31  ARIZ  Arizona  2:05.50 
 6  Andrew Billings  34  AKMS  Alaska  2:05.63 
 7  Dan Wegner  31  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:05.67 
 8  David B Lewis  31  ARIZ  Arizona  2:06.21 
 9  Todd Menzel  30  TYR  Minnesota  2:06.38 
 10  Rob Nasser  33  RMM  Colorado  2:07.02 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 30-34 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Blake C Porch  31  MAM  Pacific  4:14.59 
 2  Mark Magee  34  CLVM  Southern Pacific  4:14.92 
 3  Todd Menzel  30  TYR  Minnesota  4:25.75 
 4  Rob O'Malley  31  UNAT  Southern Pacific  4:26.23 
 5  Mark Urban  33  PMAC  Illinois  4:36.56 
 6  Kevin Hopkins  33  GSM  New Jersey  4:38.45 
 7  Brett Reuman  34  ARIZ  Arizona  4:42.98 
 8  Dickie Fernandez  31  ARIZ  Arizona  4:43.03 
 9  Ed Switzer  34  TERR  Potomac Valley  4:43.23 
 10  Tom Glass  31  RMM  Colorado  4:45.53 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 30-34 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Todd Menzel  30  TYR  Minnesota  9:09.88 
 2  Jeffrey Jotz  32  GSM  New Jersey  9:35.25 
 3  Brett Reuman  34  ARIZ  Arizona  9:49.58 
 4  Kevin Hopkins  33  GSM  New Jersey  9:54.78 
 5  Craig Dewing  32  TERR  Potomac Valley  10:05.63 
 6  Dickie Fernandez  31  ARIZ  Arizona  10:38.17 
 7  Bill Jirsa  32  RMM  Colorado  10:43.22 
 8  C Rushman  31  GOST  Ohio  10:56.48 
 9  Joe Bush  31  O*H*  Lake Erie  11:12.66 
 10  Todd Lorenz  33  UCLA  Southern Pacific  11:19.21 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 30-34 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Todd Menzel  30  TYR  Minnesota  17:29.15 
 2  Norbert Hoehne  33  DAMM  North Texas  17:58.31 
 3  Eric Mix  31  ARIZ  Arizona  18:04.06 
 4  Dave Ross  32  RMM  Colorado  18:53.20 
 5  Jamie Kulla  33  REDT  Metropolitan  19:04.33 
 6  Dickie Fernandez  31  ARIZ  Arizona  19:04.57 
 7  Brian Miller  30      19:22.90 
 8  Michael Sorenson  34  AKMS  Alaska  19:32.06 
 9  Brad Biddle  34  ARIZ  Arizona  19:36.92 
 10  Doug Clark  34  BERK  New Jersey  19:53.73 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 30-34 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Curtis Sawin  31  GSM  New Jersey  26.87 
 2  Sam Perry  34  ARIZ  Arizona  28.65 
 3  James R Smith  32  NEM  New England  28.94 
 4  Jeffrey H Roddin  33  ANCM  Potomac Valley  29.00 
 5  William C Hale  32  MAM  Pacific  29.58 
 6  Chris Wood  34  NEM  New England  29.80 
 7  Patrick Krueger  32  ES  Southern  29.88 
 8  Neill Williams  34  DCAC  Potomac Valley  30.06 
 8  Robert Berry  34  NEM  New England  30.06 
 10  Dan Wegner  31  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  30.28 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 30-34 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Curtis Sawin  31  GSM  New Jersey  58.75 
 2  Derek Robinson  33  PHSH  Southern Pacific  58.85 
 3  Marcel Rinzler  31  PHSH  Southern Pacific  1:00.28 
 4  Erik Hochstein  34  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:00.32 
 5  Sam Perry  34  ARIZ  Arizona  1:00.84 
 6  Matthew McKenna  30  GSM  New Jersey  1:01.34 
 7  Jeffrey H Roddin  33  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:01.85 
 8  James R Smith  32  NEM  New England  1:02.51 
 9  Mark Magee  34  CLVM  Southern Pacific  1:03.00 
 10  Chris Wood  34  NEM  New England  1:04.00 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 30-34 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sam Perry  34  ARIZ  Arizona  2:09.27 
 2  Marcel Rinzler  31  PHSH  Southern Pacific  2:12.69 
 3  Matthew McKenna  30  GSM  New Jersey  2:15.60 
 4  Jeffrey H Roddin  33  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:17.56 
 5  William C Hale  32  MAM  Pacific  2:21.78 
 6  Mark Urban  33  PMAC  Illinois  2:22.99 
 7  Chris Wood  34  NEM  New England  2:25.53 
 8  Patrick Krueger  32  ES  Southern  2:26.22 
 9  Matt Craig  32  NEM  New England  2:30.18 
 10  Dave Ross  32  RMM  Colorado  2:32.69 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 30-34 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Abraham Solano  33  SKY  Kentucky  30.88 
 2  Neill C Williams  34  DCAC  Potomac Valley  30.94 
 3  Jonathan Banville  32  NEM  New England  31.03 
 4  Rob Butcher  30  DBMS  Florida  31.18 
 5  Craig A Crawford  32  SWM  Southern Pacific  31.63 
 6  Brian Doan  32  PWM  Delaware Valley  31.81 
 7  Mark Mulligan  33  UNAT  Florida  31.85 
 8  Will Johnson  31  ARIZ  Arizona  32.00 
 9  Michael Goodison  30  TERR  Potomac Valley  32.18 
 10  Jeff Stafford  32  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  32.34 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 30-34 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Abraham Solano  33  SKY  Kentucky  1:06.63 
 2  Jonathan Banville  32  NEM  New England  1:08.60 
 3  Rob Butcher  30  DBMS  Florida  1:08.95 
 4  Mark Mulligan  33  UNAT  Florida  1:10.34 
 5  Jeff Stafford  32  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:10.56 
 6  Jun Maruta  32  METR  Metropolitan  1:10.77 
 7  Craig A Crawford  32  SWM  Southern Pacific  1:11.12 
 8  Brian Doan  32  PWM  Delaware Valley  1:11.14 
 9  Michael Goodison  30  TERR  Potomac Valley  1:11.22 
 10  Kevin Hopkins  33  GSM  New Jersey  1:12.84 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 30-34 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Abraham Solano  33  SKY  Kentucky  2:28.10 
 2  Jonathan Banville  32  NEM  New England  2:30.66 
 3  Jeff Stafford  32  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:34.89 
 4  Nico P Ghilardi  32  BMW  Pacific  2:36.36 
 5  Jun Maruta  32  METR  Metropolitan  2:37.06 
 6  David B Lewis  31  ARIZ  Arizona  2:38.04 
 7  Neill Williams  34  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:38.22 
 8  Rob Butcher  30  DBMS  Florida  2:40.15 
 9  Kevin Hopkins  33  GSM  New Jersey  2:41.06 
 10  Norman Noe  33  GSM  New Jersey  2:42.31 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 30-34 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Curtis Sawin  31  GSM  New Jersey  25.51 
 2  Neill C Williams  34  DCAC  Potomac Valley  26.16 
 3  Derek Robinson  33  PHSH  Southern Pacific  26.26 
 4  Dikan Rendic  31  RINC  Pacific  26.54 
 5  Ed Wagner  31  DAMM  North Texas  26.65 
 6  Jeffrey H Roddin  33  ANCM  Potomac Valley  26.66 
 7  Michael Sorenson  34  AKMS  Alaska  27.03 
 8  Andrew Billings  34  AKMS  Alaska  27.11 
 9  Michael P Doane  32  UNAT  Potomac Valley  27.39 
 9  Erik Hochstein  34  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  27.39 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 30-34 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Curtis Sawin  31  GSM  New Jersey  56.41 
 2  Erik Hochstein  34  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  57.53 
 3  Marcel Rinzler  31  PHSH  Southern Pacific  58.42 
 4  Jeffrey H Roddin  33  ANCM  Potomac Valley  58.94 
 5  Mark Magee  34  CLVM  Southern Pacific  59.70 
 6  Will Johnson  31  ARIZ  Arizona  59.92 
 7  Rob O'Malley  31  UNAT  Southern Pacific  59.95 
 8  Neill C Williams  34  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:00.29 
 9  Ivan Negron  31  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:00.49 
 10  Mark S Goldman  31  NEM  New England  1:01.33 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 30-34 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Erik Hochstein  34  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:05.68 
 2  Mark Magee  34  CLVM  Southern Pacific  2:12.65 
 3  Rob O'Malley  31  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:16.77 
 4  Ivan Negron  31  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:19.98 
 5  Jeffrey H Roddin  33  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:21.18 
 6  Caleb Hellerman  32  DYNA  Georgia  2:26.86 
 7  David B Lewis  31  ARIZ  Arizona  2:27.75 
 8  Jamie Kulla  33  REDT  Metropolitan  2:30.70 
 9  Alan B Liu  30  MVM  Pacific  2:38.80 
 10  Roger Kehirt  30  WILD  Kentucky  2:46.87 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 30-34 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Curtis Sawin  31  GSM  New Jersey  58.86 
 2  Neill C Williams  34  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:00.64 
 3  Marcel Rinzler  31  PHSH  Southern Pacific  1:01.25 
 4  Jeffrey H Roddin  33  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:01.67 
 5  Abraham Solano  33  SKY  Kentucky  1:02.15 
 6  Mark Mulligan  33  UNAT  Florida  1:03.15 
 7  Matthew McKenna  30  GSM  New Jersey  1:04.06 
 8  Curtis Taylor  31  OREG  Oregon  1:04.14 
 9  Will Johnson  31  ARIZ  Arizona  1:04.19 
 10  Michael Sorenson  34  AKMS  Alaska  1:04.24 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 30-34 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mark Magee  34  CLVM  Southern Pacific  2:14.67 
 2  Mark Urban  33  PMAC  Illinois  2:21.23 
 3  Neill Williams  34  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:21.86 
 4  Jeffrey H Roddin  33  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:21.91 
 5  Shannon Crothers  33  MELO  Pacific  2:22.17 
 6  Jonathan Banville  32  NEM  New England  2:22.41 
 7  David B Lewis  31  ARIZ  Arizona  2:23.09 
 8  Brian B Kohlmeier  33  SCAM  Pacific  2:24.83 
 9  Kevin Hopkins  33  GSM  New Jersey  2:25.43 
 10  Rob Nasser  33  RMM  Colorado  2:26.70 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 30-34 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Blake C Porch  31  MAM  Pacific  4:46.73 
 2  Mark Magee  34  CLVM  Southern Pacific  4:49.36 
 3  Mark Urban  33  PMAC  Illinois  5:00.48 
 4  Eric Mix  31  ARIZ  Arizona  5:00.71 
 5  Nico P Ghilardi  32  BMW  Pacific  5:08.07 
 6  Kevin Hopkins  33  GSM  New Jersey  5:17.29 
 7  Caleb Hellerman  32  DYNA  Georgia  5:24.08 
 8  Andrew F Ellis  34  1776  Delaware Valley  5:27.21 
 9  William C Hale  32  MAM  Pacific  5:27.63 
 10  Alan B Liu  30  MVM  Pacific  5:35.44 
Sponsor #21Sponsor #43Sponsor #45Sponsor #20Sponsor #29
Sponsor #51Sponsor #49Sponsor #14Sponsor #36Sponsor #41Sponsor #50Sponsor #35
Sponsor #42Sponsor #44Sponsor #52Sponsor #47Sponsor #25Sponsor #13Sponsor #33