Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2002 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 70-74

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 70-74 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  71  MOST  South Texas  30.74 
 2  Eugene Ferguson  70  MOST  South Texas  31.18 
 3  Donald Baker  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  31.34 
 4  John Ries  71  MICH  Michigan  32.60 
 5  Donald Sonia  72  IRCC  Florida  32.62 
 6  Dick N Webber  73  NCMS  North Carolina  32.78 
 7  Dick Bower  72  ES  Southern  33.01 
 8  Clarke Mitchell  70  NCMS  North Carolina  33.09 
 9  Arnie Green  70  MESC  New England  33.14 
 10  Norman Stupfel  70  SMMM  Pacific  33.20 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 70-74 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  71  MOST  South Texas  1:07.02 
 2  John Ries  71  MICH  Michigan  1:11.24 
 3  Donald Baker  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:11.74 
 4  Eugene Ferguson  70  MOST  South Texas  1:12.32 
 5  Donald Sonia  72  IRCC  Florida  1:14.65 
 6  Fred Lehman  72  IM  Illinois  1:14.68 
 7  Ken Kimball  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:16.02 
 8  Barry R Bartle  70  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:16.57 
 9  Nicholas P Demas  72  GSM  New Jersey  1:16.78 
 10  Dick Bower  72  ES  Southern  1:16.94 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 70-74 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  71  MOST  South Texas  2:25.07 
 2  Eugene Ferguson  70  MOST  South Texas  2:47.87 
 3  Fred Lehman  72  IM  Illinois  2:47.92 
 4  Donald Baker  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:52.07 
 5  Robert Beach  72  SPM  Florida  2:54.21 
 6  Donald Sonia  72  IRCC  Florida  2:54.38 
 7  Barry R Bartle  70  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:54.92 
 8  Ken Kimball  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:55.72 
 9  Arnie Green  70  MESC  New England  2:56.69 
 10  Dick Bower  72  ES  Southern  3:00.07 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 70-74 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  71  MOST  South Texas  5:09.75 
 2  Fred Lehman  72  IM  Illinois  6:07.87 
 3  Donald Baker  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  6:23.13 
 4  Arnie Green  70  MESC  New England  6:26.59 
 5  Ken Kimball  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  6:29.76 
 6  Charles Kohnken  71  SPM  Florida  6:33.78 
 7  Myron Lockey  71  CMAQ  Southern  6:34.59 
 8  Barry R Bartle  70  UNAT  Southern Pacific  6:36.74 
 9  Dick Bower  72  ES  Southern  6:37.03 
 10  Eugene Ferguson  70  MOST  South Texas  6:38.09 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 70-74 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred Lehman  72  IM  Illinois  12:43.22 
 2  Robert Beach  72  SPM  Florida  12:48.94 
 3  Donald Baker  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  13:27.55 
 4  Paul Kiell  72  GSM  New Jersey  13:35.06 
 5  C Weatherbee  70  FMM  Florida  13:51.45 
 6  Ken Kimball  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  13:55.65 
 7  James Pitts  72  FMM  Florida  14:03.64 
 8  Jordan Wolle  74  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  14:46.13 
 9  Arthur Welch  70  OREG  Oregon  14:46.92 
 10  Doug Brogan  70  O*H*  Lake Erie  14:54.75 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 70-74 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred Lehman  72  IM  Illinois  24:01.74 
 2  Myron Lockey  71  CMAQ  Southern  25:15.65 
 3  Paul Kiell  72  GSM  New Jersey  25:39.63 
 4  Barry R Bartle  70  UNAT  Southern Pacific  25:53.08 
 5  C Weatherbee  70  FMM  Florida  26:09.36 
 6  Donald Baker  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  26:31.39 
 7  Jordan Wolle  74  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  27:43.19 
 8  James Pitts  72  FMM  Florida  28:06.52 
 9  Ken Kimball  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  28:08.73 
 10  Doug Brogan  70  O*H*  Lake Erie  28:32.26 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 70-74 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clarke Mitchell  70  NCMS  North Carolina  38.10 
 2  Horace Knowlton  73  UTAH  Utah  39.81 
 3  Ken Kimball  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  40.46 
 4  Stan Mc Connell  71  HBSC  Southern Pacific  42.05 
 5  Donald Baker  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  42.11 
 6  Arnie Green  70  MESC  New England  42.92 
 7  Gordon Gillin  72  ARIZ  Arizona  43.21 
 8  Dick Bower  72  ES  Southern  43.40 
 9  Myron Lockey  71  CMAQ  Southern  45.15 
 10  Norman Stupfel  70  SMMM  Pacific  46.72 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 70-74 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clarke Mitchell  70  NCMS  North Carolina  1:22.33 
 2  Ron Johnson  71  ARIZ  Arizona  1:22.77 
 3  Horace Knowlton  73  UTAH  Utah  1:26.04 
 4  Ken Kimball  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:31.26 
 5  Stan Mc Connell  71  HBSC  Southern Pacific  1:31.78 
 6  Arnie Green  70  MESC  New England  1:35.31 
 7  Richard L Bennett  72  MELO  Pacific  1:37.41 
 8  Gordon Gillin  72  ARIZ  Arizona  1:40.10 
 9  Dick Bower  72  ES  Southern  1:40.13 
 10  Donald Baker  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:40.79 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 70-74 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clarke Mitchell  70  NCMS  North Carolina  3:08.25 
 2  Horace Knowlton  73  UTAH  Utah  3:16.10 
 3  Stan Mc Connell  71  HBSC  Southern Pacific  3:23.55 
 4  Ken Kimball  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:24.65 
 5  Paul Kiell  72  GSM  New Jersey  3:27.83 
 6  Arnie Green  70  MESC  New England  3:35.09 
 7  Gordon Gillin  72  ARIZ  Arizona  3:35.65 
 8  Charles Kohnken  71  SPM  Florida  3:47.64 
 9  Walter Clark  70  UNAT  Delaware Valley  3:51.41 
 10  Barry R Bartle  70  UNAT  Southern Pacific  3:53.41 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 70-74 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ron Johnson  71  ARIZ  Arizona  39.54 
 2  John Kortheuer  71  NCMS  North Carolina  39.65 
 3  Bob Best  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  40.16 
 4  Myron Lockey  71  CMAQ  Southern  40.53 
 5  Donald Baker  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  41.54 
 6  Charles Urstadt  74  CONN  Connecticut  41.56 
 7  Norman Stupfel  70  SMMM  Pacific  41.79 
 8  Eugene Ferguson  70  MOST  South Texas  43.03 
 9  Kenneth Flynn  72  MARY  Maryland  43.17 
 10  Robert MacDonald  74  FMM  Florida  43.39 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 70-74 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ron Johnson  71  ARIZ  Arizona  1:26.99 
 2  John Kortheuer  71  NCMS  North Carolina  1:29.94 
 3  Norman Stupfel  70  SMMM  Pacific  1:36.30 
 4  Donald Baker  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:36.71 
 5  Robert MacDonald  74  FMM  Florida  1:37.24 
 6  Myron Lockey  71  CMAQ  Southern  1:37.81 
 7  Horace Knowlton  73  UTAH  Utah  1:38.97 
 8  Charles Urstadt  74  CONN  Connecticut  1:41.92 
 9  Milton Marks  72  OREG  Oregon  1:42.48 
 10  Kenneth Flynn  72  MARY  Maryland  1:43.87 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 70-74 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ron Johnson  71  ARIZ  Arizona  3:13.45 
 2  Norman Stupfel  70  SMMM  Pacific  3:35.11 
 2  Robert MacDonald  74  FMM  Florida  3:35.11 
 4  Donald Baker  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:40.45 
 5  Myron Lockey  71  CMAQ  Southern  3:44.75 
 6  C Weatherbee  70  FMM  Florida  3:47.62 
 7  Dan Gruender  73  ARIZ  Arizona  3:52.80 
 8  Milton Marks  72  OREG  Oregon  3:54.41 
 9  Charles Urstadt  74  CONN  Connecticut  3:56.11 
 10  Paul Lewinter  71  GSM  New Jersey  3:57.45 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 70-74 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ron Johnson  71  ARIZ  Arizona  32.96 
 2  Clarke Mitchell  70  NCMS  North Carolina  36.25 
 3  Hal Begel  73  1776  Delaware Valley  36.76 
 4  Graham Johnston  71  MOST  South Texas  39.13 
 5  Dick Webber  73  NCMS  North Carolina  39.55 
 6  Donald Sonia  72  IRCC  Florida  39.76 
 7  Parry O'Brien  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  39.84 
 8  Robert MacDonald  74  FMM  Florida  40.53 
 9  Gordon Gillin  72  ARIZ  Arizona  40.75 
 10  Donald Baker  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  42.12 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 70-74 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ron Johnson  71  ARIZ  Arizona  1:22.51 
 2  Clarke E Mitchell  70  NCMS  North Carolina  1:29.33 
 3  Graham Johnston  71  MOST  South Texas  1:32.32 
 4  Gordon Gillin  72  ARIZ  Arizona  1:39.33 
 5  Robert MacDonald  74  FMM  Florida  1:42.55 
 6  Arnie Green  70  MESC  New England  1:45.63 
 7  Donald Baker  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:46.32 
 8  Parry O'Brien  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:51.69 
 9  John Bauman  72  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:54.14 
 10  Alan Maloney  73  FMM  Florida  1:56.03 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 70-74 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ron Johnson  71  ARIZ  Arizona  3:15.19 
 2  Gordon Gillin  72  ARIZ  Arizona  3:44.82 
 3  Charles Kohnken  71  SPM  Florida  4:04.86 
 4  Donald Baker  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:23.21 
 5  Alan Maloney  73  FMM  Florida  4:24.38 
 6  Parry O'Brien  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:28.46 
 7  Art Tebbens  73  CONN  Connecticut  4:30.33 
 8  Arnie Green  70  MESC  New England  4:31.80 
 9  Ned Allen  72  SPM  Florida  7:29.23 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 70-74 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  71  MOST  South Texas  1:21.51 
 2  John Kortheuer  71  NCMS  North Carolina  1:23.53 
 3  Clarke Mitchell  70  NCMS  North Carolina  1:24.98 
 4  Donald Sonia  72  IRCC  Florida  1:29.67 
 5  Donald Baker  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:30.12 
 6  C Weatherbee  70  FMM  Florida  1:30.13 
 7  Horace Knowlton  73  UTAH  Utah  1:30.97 
 8  Robert MacDonald  74  FMM  Florida  1:31.33 
 9  Norman Stupfel  70  SMMM  Pacific  1:34.27 
 10  Dick Webber  73  NCMS  North Carolina  1:34.72 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 70-74 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ron Johnson  71  ARIZ  Arizona  2:55.51 
 2  Graham Johnston  71  MOST  South Texas  2:55.58 
 3  Horace Knowlton  73  UTAH  Utah  3:21.75 
 4  Donald Baker  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:23.11 
 5  Gordon Gillin  72  ARIZ  Arizona  3:28.69 
 6  C Weatherbee  70  FMM  Florida  3:32.65 
 7  Robert MacDonald  74  FMM  Florida  3:34.07 
 8  Charles Kohnken  71  SPM  Florida  3:39.68 
 9  Arnie Green  70  MESC  New England  3:45.23 
 10  Alan Maloney  73  FMM  Florida  3:47.46 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 70-74 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  71  MOST  South Texas  6:23.43 
 2  Ron Johnson  71  ARIZ  Arizona  6:50.22 
 3  Bob Best  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  7:08.65 
 4  Gordon Gillin  72  ARIZ  Arizona  7:22.13 
 5  C Weatherbee  70  FMM  Florida  7:35.23 
 6  Donald Baker  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  7:45.20 
 7  Charles Kohnken  71  SPM  Florida  7:51.27 
 8  Arnie Green  70  MESC  New England  7:52.57 
 9  Alan Maloney  73  FMM  Florida  8:39.63 
 10  Isaac Siskind  74  GSM  New Jersey  8:56.31 
Sponsor #21Sponsor #51Sponsor #47Sponsor #49Sponsor #41
Sponsor #50Sponsor #44Sponsor #33Sponsor #20Sponsor #35Sponsor #45Sponsor #36
Sponsor #29Sponsor #43Sponsor #25Sponsor #13Sponsor #42Sponsor #14Sponsor #52