Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2002 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 65-69

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 65-69 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Farrell  65  SBM  Southern Pacific  27.05 
 2  Robert Bailie  67  MOST  South Texas  28.56 
 3  Cav Cavanaugh  67  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  28.72 
 4  David McIntyre  65  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  29.78 
 5  Jerry Clark  65  NCMS  North Carolina  30.49 
 6  Yoshi Oyakawa  69  O*H*  Lake Erie  30.70 
 7  Gary Bezella  65  WMAC  Wisconsin  31.19 
 8  Bill Earley  66  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  31.58 
 9  Sid Hall  67  O*H*  Lake Erie  31.63 
 10  Dren Geer  68  SWIM  Florida  31.94 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 65-69 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Farrell  65  SBM  Southern Pacific  1:01.36 
 2  Cav Cavanaugh  67  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:04.81 
 3  Jerry Clark  65  NCMS  North Carolina  1:07.67 
 4  David P Harrison  65  1776  Delaware Valley  1:08.81 
 5  Bill Earley  66  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:10.10 
 6  Yoshi Oyakawa  69  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:11.23 
 7  Dren Geer  68  SWIM  Florida  1:11.93 
 8  Bill Robertson  66  TGM  South Carolina  1:12.10 
 9  Gary Bezella  65  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:12.89 
 10  David Radcliff  68  OREG  Oregon  1:12.94 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 65-69 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Farrell  65  SBM  Southern Pacific  2:18.71 
 2  Cav Cavanaugh  67  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:25.34 
 3  David P Harrison  65  1776  Delaware Valley  2:26.70 
 4  Burwell Jones  69  SWIM  Florida  2:27.88 
 5  Jerry Clark  65  NCMS  North Carolina  2:36.14 
 6  David Radcliff  68  OREG  Oregon  2:37.46 
 7  Will Rauch  68  CLVM  Southern Pacific  2:42.99 
 8  Dren Geer  68  SWIM  Florida  2:43.22 
 9  Bill Robertson  66  TGM  South Carolina  2:44.56 
 10  Sid Hall  67  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:46.05 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 65-69 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David P Harrison  65  1776  Delaware Valley  5:11.98 
 2  Cav Cavanaugh  67  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  5:28.28 
 3  Jerry Clark  65  NCMS  North Carolina  5:31.07 
 4  George Brunstad  68  CONN  Connecticut  5:39.55 
 5  Dick A Peterson  65  SMMM  Pacific  5:43.21 
 6  Will Rauch  68  CLVM  Southern Pacific  5:47.49 
 7  David Radcliff  68  OREG  Oregon  5:55.30 
 8  Barry A Fasbender  65  STAN  Pacific  6:01.14 
 9  A Emory Haworth  66  WCM  Pacific  6:02.85 
 10  Bill King  69  RMM  Colorado  6:16.69 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 65-69 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David P Harrison  65  1776  Delaware Valley  10:44.95 
 2  Burwell Jones  69  SWIM  Florida  11:06.67 
 3  Jerry Clark  65  NCMS  North Carolina  11:47.93 
 4  David Radcliff  68  OREG  Oregon  12:01.09 
 5  Will Rauch  68  CLVM  Southern Pacific  12:06.06 
 6  Barry Fasbender  65  STAN  Pacific  12:29.54 
 7  Alan Rapperport  69  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  12:53.19 
 8  Bill King  69  RMM  Colorado  12:56.99 
 9  Dick Chisholm  68  O*H*  Lake Erie  13:09.68 
 10  Ted Stephenson  65  ARKM  Arkansas  14:02.57 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 65-69 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  69  SWIM  Florida  20:54.80 
 2  David P Harrison  65  1776  Delaware Valley  20:58.60 
 3  David Radcliff  68  OREG  Oregon  22:32.01 
 4  Will Rauch  68  CLVM  Southern Pacific  23:08.88 
 5  Dick Chisholm  68  O*H*  Lake Erie  24:37.59 
 6  Alan Rapperport  69  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  24:42.48 
 7  William Robertson  66  TGM  South Carolina  24:58.94 
 8  Barry A Fasbender  65  STAN  Pacific  25:06.98 
 9  Alex Rogic  66  UNAT  Southern Pacific  25:29.20 
 10  Bill King  69  RMM  Colorado  26:43.20 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 65-69 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Yoshi Oyakawa  69  O*H*  Lake Erie  34.09 
 2  Burwell Jones  69  SWIM  Florida  35.10 
 3  David McIntyre  65  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  36.09 
 4  D Barr Clayson  67  NEM  New England  37.88 
 5  Jeff Farrell  65  SBM  Southern Pacific  37.91 
 6  Bill Dykstra  65  IRCC  Florida  39.19 
 7  Alan Rapperport  69  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  39.73 
 8  Alan T Johnson  65  NEM  New England  40.91 
 9  George Gfroerer  69  GAJA  Georgia  41.29 
 10  William T Murray  65  NEM  New England  41.43 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 65-69 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  69  SWIM  Florida  1:16.77 
 2  Yoshi Oyakawa  69  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:17.97 
 3  Marty Mennen  66  ISF  Indiana  1:20.95 
 4  D Barr Clayson  67  NEM  New England  1:24.80 
 5  Alan Rapperport  69  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:25.72 
 6  Alan T Johnson  65  NEM  New England  1:28.38 
 7  Bill Earley  66  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:28.86 
 8  Bill Dykstra  65  IRCC  Florida  1:29.94 
 9  William T Murray  65  NEM  New England  1:31.20 
 10  Dick A Peterson  65  SMMM  Pacific  1:31.78 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 65-69 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marty Mennen  66  ISF  Indiana  3:05.26 
 2  Alan Rapperport  69  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:07.90 
 3  D Barr Clayson  67  NEM  New England  3:09.48 
 4  Dick A Peterson  65  SMMM  Pacific  3:14.02 
 5  Joel Jacobs  66  UNAT  Southeastern  3:16.42 
 6  William T Murray  65  NEM  New England  3:16.52 
 7  Bill Dykstra  65  IRCC  Florida  3:19.51 
 8  George Thayer  66  OREG  Oregon  3:22.38 
 9  Alan T Johnson  65  NEM  New England  3:22.55 
 10  Barry A Fasbender  65  STAN  Pacific  3:26.42 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 65-69 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Farrell  65  SBM  Southern Pacific  38.57 
 2  Joel Jacobs  66  UNAT  Southeastern  40.02 
 3  Bob W Patten  68  RMM  Colorado  40.09 
 4  Bela Sandor  67  WMAC  Wisconsin  40.58 
 5  D Barr Clayson  67  NEM  New England  41.00 
 6  Stan Morner  68  WCM  Pacific  41.51 
 7  Harold Tauscher  65  PNA  Pacific Northwest  41.72 
 8  Bill Earley  66  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  42.62 
 9  George May  65  WMAC  Wisconsin  42.69 
 10  Ron Taylor  69  AKMS  Alaska  43.37 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 65-69 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob W Patten  68  RMM  Colorado  1:27.49 
 2  Dick A Peterson  65  SMMM  Pacific  1:30.66 
 3  Joel Jacobs  66  UNAT  Southeastern  1:32.07 
 4  Bill Earley  66  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:33.78 
 5  Bela Sandor  67  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:35.48 
 6  George May  65  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:36.53 
 7  Harold Tauscher  65  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:36.84 
 8  A Emory Haworth  66  WCM  Pacific  1:37.08 
 9  Sid Hall  67  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:38.71 
 10  Dick Slawson  66  OREG  Oregon  1:40.63 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 65-69 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob W Patten  68  RMM  Colorado  3:08.98 
 2  Dick A Peterson  65  SMMM  Pacific  3:16.91 
 3  Joel Jacobs  66  UNAT  Southeastern  3:21.19 
 4  Harold Tauscher  65  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:32.65 
 5  George Brunstad  68  CONN  Connecticut  3:33.05 
 6  Barry Fasbender  65  STAN  Pacific  3:33.39 
 7  A Emory Haworth  66  WCM  Pacific  3:35.51 
 8  Sid Hall  67  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:36.77 
 9  George May  65  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:37.86 
 10  Dick Slawson  66  OREG  Oregon  3:40.63 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 65-69 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Bailie  67  MOST  South Texas  32.03 
 2  Jeff Farrell  65  SBM  Southern Pacific  32.73 
 3  Cav Cavanaugh  67  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  33.56 
 4  Bill Earley  66  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  35.15 
 5  A Emory Haworth  66  WCM  Pacific  35.75 
 6  Bob W Patten  68  RMM  Colorado  36.30 
 7  Wally Dobler  68  MICH  Michigan  36.42 
 8  Barry Fasbender  65  STAN  Pacific  37.45 
 9  David McIntyre  65  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  37.82 
 10  Bill Robertson  66  TGM  South Carolina  38.47 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 65-69 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Cav Cavanaugh  67  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:26.20 
 2  Bill Earley  66  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:27.59 
 3  Barry A Fasbender  65  STAN  Pacific  1:28.23 
 4  Bob W Patten  68  RMM  Colorado  1:28.72 
 5  A Emory Haworth  66  WCM  Pacific  1:28.77 
 6  Dren Geer  68  SWIM  Florida  1:31.08 
 7  Robert A Fox  65  TOC  Pacific  1:34.63 
 8  Dick A Peterson  65  SMMM  Pacific  1:37.59 
 9  Victor Sirbu  65  ORLM  Florida  1:40.85 
 10  Amar Lathi  66  FMM  Florida  1:44.75 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 65-69 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barry A Fasbender  65  STAN  Pacific  3:24.13 
 2  Dren Geer  68  SWIM  Florida  3:28.73 
 3  Robert A Fox  65  TOC  Pacific  3:30.54 
 4  Sam Chilton  68  O*H*  Lake Erie  4:02.25 
 5  Amar Lathi  66  FMM  Florida  4:12.93 
 6  David Harrington  67  GSM  New Jersey  4:17.80 
 7  Bob Swain  65  WMAC  Wisconsin  4:46.75 
 8  Bruce Kurtz  66  NEM  New England  4:58.38 
 9  Thomas Foley  68  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:20.46 
 10  Simon Goldstein  65  NCMS  North Carolina  5:31.98 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 65-69 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Farrell  65  SBM  Southern Pacific  1:12.51 
 2  Burwell Jones  69  SWIM  Florida  1:15.82 
 3  Cav Cavanaugh  67  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:20.49 
 4  Dick A Peterson  65  SMMM  Pacific  1:21.91 
 5  Bob W Patten  68  RMM  Colorado  1:24.66 
 6  Bela Sandor  67  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:24.98 
 7  Jerry Clark  65  NCMS  North Carolina  1:25.35 
 8  Alan Rapperport  69  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:25.82 
 9  David Radcliff  68  OREG  Oregon  1:27.87 
 10  Bill Robertson  66  TGM  South Carolina  1:28.48 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 65-69 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Farrell  65  SBM  Southern Pacific  2:46.35 
 2  Burwell Jones  69  SWIM  Florida  2:50.95 
 3  Cav Cavanaugh  67  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:02.63 
 4  Dick A Peterson  65  SMMM  Pacific  3:07.02 
 5  Alan Rapperport  69  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:14.51 
 6  George Brunstad  68  CONN  Connecticut  3:15.66 
 7  Dick Slawson  66  OREG  Oregon  3:17.79 
 8  Joel Jacobs  66  UNAT  Southeastern  3:18.09 
 9  Barry A Fasbender  65  STAN  Pacific  3:19.32 
 10  Dren Geer  68  SWIM  Florida  3:21.12 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 65-69 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dick A Peterson  65  SMMM  Pacific  6:38.74 
 2  Cav Cavanaugh  67  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  6:52.03 
 3  Joel Jacobs  66  UNAT  Southeastern  6:59.78 
 4  Barry A Fasbender  65  STAN  Pacific  7:01.49 
 5  Dick Slawson  66  OREG  Oregon  7:09.36 
 6  Dren Geer  68  SWIM  Florida  7:10.85 
 7  William Robertson  66  TGM  South Carolina  7:25.82 
 8  Robert A Fox  65  TOC  Pacific  7:28.11 
 9  William T Murray  65  NEM  New England  7:31.86 
 10  Harold Tauscher  65  PNA  Pacific Northwest  7:33.03 
Sponsor #25Sponsor #42Sponsor #13Sponsor #49Sponsor #50
Sponsor #35Sponsor #20Sponsor #41Sponsor #45Sponsor #44Sponsor #36Sponsor #43
Sponsor #29Sponsor #33Sponsor #47Sponsor #14Sponsor #51Sponsor #21Sponsor #52