Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2002 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 60-64

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 60-64 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Vinus Van Baalen  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  27.94 
 2  Jack Geoghegan  60  CONN  Connecticut  28.23 
 3  Jerry V Greenberg  61  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  28.52 
 4  Tom Landis  60  OREG  Oregon  28.91 
 5  Dan Willert  60  GOST  Ohio  29.38 
 6  James Krueger  64  TOC  Pacific  29.64 
 7  Edward G Cazalet  60  TAM  Pacific  29.70 
 8  Don Murff  61  TXAM  South Texas  29.77 
 9  Mike Freshley  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  29.80 
 10  Jack Schiltz  60  VMST  Virginia  29.90 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 60-64 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom Landis  60  OREG  Oregon  1:03.39 
 2  Jack Geoghegan  60  CONN  Connecticut  1:03.51 
 3  Dan Willert  60  GOST  Ohio  1:05.04 
 4  Edward G Cazalet  60  TAM  Pacific  1:05.22 
 5  Jack H Schiltz  60  VMST  Virginia  1:05.46 
 6  Vinus Van Baalen  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:05.98 
 7  Mike Freshley  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:05.99 
 8  Don Murff  61  TXAM  South Texas  1:07.30 
 9  Robert Tesch  61  SKY  Kentucky  1:07.41 
 10  James Krueger  64  TOC  Pacific  1:08.58 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 60-64 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom Landis  60  OREG  Oregon  2:17.43 
 2  Jack Geoghegan  60  CONN  Connecticut  2:20.97 
 3  Dan Willert  60  GOST  Ohio  2:23.67 
 4  Edward G Cazalet  60  TAM  Pacific  2:25.50 
 5  Allan Cartwright  60  LNM  Pacific  2:29.56 
 6  Robert C Tesch  61  SKY  Kentucky  2:32.83 
 7  Mike Freshley  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:33.03 
 8  Don Murff  61  TXAM  South Texas  2:35.23 
 9  Daniel H Davis  60  CONN  Connecticut  2:39.16 
 10  James Krueger  64  TOC  Pacific  2:40.81 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 60-64 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sandy Galletly  60  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  5:01.03 
 2  Jack Geoghegan  60  CONN  Connecticut  5:01.83 
 3  Tom Landis  60  OREG  Oregon  5:04.16 
 4  Edward G Cazalet  60  TAM  Pacific  5:07.56 
 5  Dan Willert  60  GOST  Ohio  5:14.08 
 6  Alan Somers  61  DOC  Indiana  5:40.93 
 7  Daniel H Davis  60  CONN  Connecticut  5:45.25 
 8  Patrick Schlup  62  UCI  Southern Pacific  5:51.26 
 9  Bob Hopkins  60  GSM  New Jersey  5:51.38 
 10  Douglas Bailey  60  RGSC  Border  5:56.94 

800 Freestyle LCM Men 60-64 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom Landis  60  OREG  Oregon  10:29.35 
 2  Edward G Cazalet  60  TAM  Pacific  10:29.47 
 3  Dan Willert  60  GOST  Ohio  11:08.54 
 4  Allan Cartwright  60  LNM  Pacific  11:12.02 
 5  Robert C Tesch  61  SKY  Kentucky  11:15.29 
 6  Mike Freshley  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  11:41.36 
 7  Mel Goldstein  64  ISF  Indiana  11:56.12 
 8  Daniel H Davis  60  CONN  Connecticut  11:58.23 
 9  Douglas Bailey  60  RGSC  Border  12:26.41 
 10  Paul A Chaffee  60  MICH  Michigan  12:30.76 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 60-64 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sandy Galletly  60  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  19:51.97 
 2  Edward G Cazalet  60  TAM  Pacific  20:07.99 
 3  Tom Landis  60  OREG  Oregon  20:41.02 
 4  Allan Cartwright  60  LNM  Pacific  21:10.00 
 5  Robert Tesch  61  SKY  Kentucky  21:19.18 
 6  Dan Willert  60  GOST  Ohio  21:36.17 
 7  Robert R Williams  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  21:36.55 
 8  Mike Freshley  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  22:14.22 
 9  Ralph E Brott  63  BMW  Pacific  23:37.91 
 10  Steven Kovary  61  SOBA  Southern Pacific  23:42.17 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 60-64 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Geoghegan  60  CONN  Connecticut  33.18 
 2  Vinus Van Baalen  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  34.15 
 3  Frans Nelson  60  SNM  Pacific  34.16 
 4  Jon L Heimann  60  UNAT  Ohio  34.90 
 5  Edward G Cazalet  60  TAM  Pacific  34.99 
 6  Mike Freshley  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  35.86 
 7  Michael Mealiffe  62  WH2O  Southern Pacific  36.14 
 8  Don Murff  61  TXAM  South Texas  37.98 
 9  C W Muter  60  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  38.12 
 10  David J Diehl  61  TERR  Potomac Valley  38.18 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 60-64 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward G Cazalet  60  TAM  Pacific  1:15.59 
 2  Peter Betzer  60  SPM  Florida  1:20.17 
 3  Hugh J Roddin  60  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:20.19 
 4  George J Quigley  62  ISF  Indiana  1:20.34 
 5  Erik Lokensgard  60  MICH  Michigan  1:20.88 
 6  Tegze Haraszti  61  HBSC  Southern Pacific  1:22.78 
 7  Vinus Van Baalen  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:23.86 
 8  Ricky L Evans  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:24.47 
 9  Jon Heiman  60  UNAT  Ohio  1:25.15 
 10  George Mcnamara  60  NIAG  Niagara  1:25.18 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 60-64 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward G Cazalet  60  TAM  Pacific  2:44.30 
 2  George J Quigley  62  ISF  Indiana  2:53.36 
 3  Hugh J Roddin  60  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:56.83 
 4  Vinus Van Baalen  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:58.19 
 5  Peter Betzer  60  SPM  Florida  3:00.12 
 6  Jon L Heimann  60  UNAT  Ohio  3:00.81 
 7  Erik Lokensgard  60  MICH  Michigan  3:02.87 
 8  Michael Mealiffe  62  WH2O  Southern Pacific  3:04.01 
 9  Bob Hopkins  60  GSM  New Jersey  3:09.37 
 10  Brent Lake  64  OREG  Oregon  3:10.47 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 60-64 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack H Schiltz  60  VMST  Virginia  38.27 
 2  Frans Nelson  60  SNM  Pacific  38.39 
 3  Raymond D Loewe  60  GSM  New Jersey  38.51 
 4  Richard Olden  60  RMM  Colorado  39.02 
 5  Mike R Freshley  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  39.32 
 6  Don Puchalski  63  CATM  Florida  39.45 
 6  Mike Laux  61  CONN  Connecticut  39.45 
 8  Peter Betzer  60  SPM  Florida  39.69 
 9  John C Stover  61  MICH  Michigan  39.89 
 10  Peter T Jackson  62  TWC  Illinois  40.41 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 60-64 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter Betzer  60  SPM  Florida  1:25.12 
 2  Jack H Schiltz  60  VMST  Virginia  1:25.45 
 3  Raymond D Loewe  60  GSM  New Jersey  1:26.28 
 4  Mike Laux  61  CONN  Connecticut  1:27.82 
 5  John C Stover  61  MICH  Michigan  1:27.95 
 6  Mike Freshley  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:28.16 
 7  Tegze Haraszti  61  HBSC  Southern Pacific  1:28.28 
 8  Melvin Dyck  61  ARIZ  Arizona  1:29.22 
 9  Patrick Schlup  62  UCI  Southern Pacific  1:30.80 
 10  Don Puchalski  63  CATM  Florida  1:31.11 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 60-64 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike Freshley  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:09.96 
 2  Peter Betzer  60  SPM  Florida  3:10.96 
 3  John C Stover  61  MICH  Michigan  3:11.68 
 4  Raymond D Loewe  60  GSM  New Jersey  3:11.89 
 5  Patrick Schlup  62  UCI  Southern Pacific  3:12.94 
 6  Melvin Dyck  61  ARIZ  Arizona  3:15.64 
 7  Jack H Schiltz  60  VMST  Virginia  3:16.64 
 8  Richard Olden  60  RMM  Colorado  3:20.14 
 9  Mike Laux  61  CONN  Connecticut  3:22.18 
 10  Don Puchalski  63  CATM  Florida  3:24.33 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 60-64 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  C W Muter  60  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  29.83 
 2  Brian E Foss  60  CRUZ  Pacific  32.10 
 3  Jack H Schiltz  60  VMST  Virginia  32.19 
 3  Michael Mealiffe  62  WH2O  Southern Pacific  32.19 
 5  Richard Kitchell  62  NCMS  North Carolina  32.35 
 6  Jerrold Sheeley  60  HIMA  Hawaii  32.57 
 7  Mike Freshley  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  32.64 
 8  David Gillanders  63  ARKM  Arkansas  32.80 
 9  Robert Tesch  61  SKY  Kentucky  33.06 
 10  Edward G Cazalet  60  TAM  Pacific  33.29 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 60-64 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  C W Muter  60  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  1:10.88 
 2  R Kitchell  62  NCMS  North Carolina  1:12.70 
 3  Allan Cartwright  60  LNM  Pacific  1:14.63 
 4  Hugh J Roddin  60  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:14.75 
 5  Brian E Foss  60  CRUZ  Pacific  1:14.92 
 6  David Gillanders  63  ARKM  Arkansas  1:20.75 
 7  Mel Goldstein  64  ISF  Indiana  1:20.98 
 8  William Timken  64  TOC  Pacific  1:23.02 
 9  Don Parsons  61  ALEX  Potomac Valley  1:26.09 
 10  Mike Freshley  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:26.64 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 60-64 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Kitchell  62  NCMS  North Carolina  2:54.72 
 2  Hugh J Roddin  60  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:58.33 
 3  C William Muter  60  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  3:01.78 
 4  Daniel Drown  60  TVM  Pacific  3:17.73 
 5  William Timken  64  TOC  Pacific  3:26.17 
 6  Erik Lokensgard  60  MICH  Michigan  3:28.32 
 7  John C Stover  61  MICH  Michigan  3:28.66 
 8  David Gillanders  63  ARKM  Arkansas  3:29.41 
 9  Peter Betzer  60  SPM  Florida  3:35.26 
 10  Jim E Perilman  63  WCM  Pacific  3:39.80 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 60-64 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  C William Muter  60  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  2:42.23 
 2  Edward G Cazalet  60  TAM  Pacific  2:44.80 
 3  Sandy Galletly  60  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:46.75 
 4  Allan Cartwright  60  LNM  Pacific  2:50.06 
 5  Mike Freshley  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:51.81 
 6  R Kitchell  62  NCMS  North Carolina  2:59.55 
 7  Don Murff  61  TXAM  South Texas  3:00.76 
 8  Eric Jensen  61  NEM  New England  3:02.15 
 9  Dan Willert  60  GOST  Ohio  3:03.31 
 10  Don Puchalski  63  CATM  Florida  3:06.16 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 60-64 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward G Cazalet  60  TAM  Pacific  5:49.43 
 2  Allan Cartwright  60  LNM  Pacific  5:57.77 
 3  Sandy Galletly  60  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  6:01.06 
 4  C William Muter  60  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  6:04.91 
 5  Hugh J Roddin  60  ANCM  Potomac Valley  6:17.50 
 6  R Kitchell  62  NCMS  North Carolina  6:25.38 
 7  Erik Lokensgard  60  MICH  Michigan  6:37.33 
 8  Daniel Drown  60  TVM  Pacific  6:41.32 
 9  Mike Freshley  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  6:42.36 
 10  Peter Betzer  60  SPM  Florida  6:47.30 
Sponsor #50Sponsor #52Sponsor #51Sponsor #33Sponsor #36
Sponsor #45Sponsor #47Sponsor #43Sponsor #25Sponsor #41Sponsor #20Sponsor #49
Sponsor #29Sponsor #13Sponsor #35Sponsor #44Sponsor #42Sponsor #14Sponsor #21