Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2002 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 55-59

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 55-59 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Abrahams  57  RMM  Colorado  25.53 
 2  Tom J Meade  55  NIAG  Niagara  27.17 
 3  Robert Strand  56  TOC  Pacific  27.27 
 4  David R Quiggin  58  O*H*  Lake Erie  27.30 
 5  James De Lacy  56  WCM  Pacific  27.47 
 6  Larry R Sloan  55  GMUP  Potomac Valley  27.70 
 6  Daniel J Rogacki  55  NEM  New England  27.70 
 8  Tom G Meehan  55  WMAC  Wisconsin  27.88 
 9  Harry Greenfield  57  O*H*  Lake Erie  28.03 
 10  David V Landes  55  PNA  Pacific Northwest  28.28 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 55-59 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Abrahams  57  RMM  Colorado  58.23 
 2  Larry R Sloan  55  GMUP  Potomac Valley  1:00.54 
 3  David R Quiggin  58  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:00.77 
 4  James De Lacy  56  WCM  Pacific  1:01.00 
 5  Tom J Meade  55  NIAG  Niagara  1:01.48 
 6  Tom G Meehan  55  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:01.60 
 7  Daniel J Rogacki  55  NEM  New England  1:01.70 
 8  Roger Cundall  56  HIMA  Hawaii  1:02.32 
 9  George Watson  55  TYR  Minnesota  1:02.52 
 10  Bill Dick  56  WCM  Pacific  1:03.47 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 55-59 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  George Watson  55  TYR  Minnesota  2:13.76 
 2  Paul McCormick  55  RMM  Colorado  2:18.30 
 3  Bill Darby  55  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:18.56 
 4  Larry R Sloan  55  GMUP  Potomac Valley  2:18.73 
 5  Tom J Meade  55  NIAG  Niagara  2:18.90 
 6  Roger Cundall  56  HIMA  Hawaii  2:19.52 
 7  David R Quiggin  58  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:19.74 
 8  James De Lacy  56  WCM  Pacific  2:20.11 
 9  Bob Couch  55  AQUA  Southeastern  2:23.16 
 10  Michael Ahern  57  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:23.88 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 55-59 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  George Watson  55  TYR  Minnesota  4:41.12 
 2  Bill Darby  55  UNAT  Southern Pacific  4:56.79 
 3  Paul McCormick  55  RMM  Colorado  4:58.86 
 4  Larry R Sloan  55  GMUP  Potomac Valley  5:01.11 
 5  Tom J Meade  55  NIAG  Niagara  5:04.29 
 6  Vadim Kutsenko  57  SMMM  Pacific  5:07.40 
 7  Bob Couch  55  AQUA  Southeastern  5:08.34 
 8  Roger Cundall  56  HIMA  Hawaii  5:08.37 
 9  Don Davis  58  RHMS  Pacific  5:12.16 
 10  Gary R Brenner  55  SMMM  Pacific  5:13.62 

800 Freestyle LCM Men 55-59 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  George Watson  55  TYR  Minnesota  9:49.03 
 2  Bill Darby  55  UNAT  Southern Pacific  10:17.43 
 3  Paul McCormick  55  RMM  Colorado  10:20.91 
 4  Roger Cundall  56  HIMA  Hawaii  10:42.90 
 5  James De Lacy  55  WCM  Pacific  10:45.57 
 6  Tom J Meade  55  NIAG  Niagara  10:50.12 
 7  Vadim Kutsenko  57  SMMM  Pacific  10:50.94 
 8  Brett A Sorge  55  DYNA  Georgia  10:52.47 
 9  Gary R Brenner  55  SMMM  Pacific  10:53.18 
 10  John R Sultan  55  CRUZ  Pacific  10:54.91 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 55-59 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bill Darby  55  UNAT  Southern Pacific  19:27.48 
 2  James De Lacy  56  WCM  Pacific  20:54.53 
 3  Willis C Braswell  57  DCM  Potomac Valley  21:13.55 
 4  Don M Davis  58  RHMS  Pacific  21:14.90 
 5  Brett Sorge  55  DYNA  Georgia  21:37.61 
 6  Gary R Brenner  55  SMMM  Pacific  21:39.65 
 7  Tom Meade  55  NIAG  Niagara  22:33.65 
 8  Vernon Fuller  55  ARIZ  Arizona  22:37.11 
 9  Anders Bastman  55  TBAC  Florida  22:46.15 
 10  John Graham  57  CHMS  Kentucky  23:11.29 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 55-59 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hugh Wilder  55  PALM  South Carolina  31.17 
 2  Richard Alexander  58  GSM  New Jersey  33.92 
 3  David R Quiggin  58  O*H*  Lake Erie  34.10 
 4  John P Enterline  55  MARY  Maryland  34.75 
 4  Robert Smith  59  OREG  Oregon  34.75 
 6  Daniel Rogacki  55  NEM  New England  34.77 
 7  William B Bacon  56  VMST  Virginia  34.89 
 8  Tom G Meehan  55  WMAC  Wisconsin  35.13 
 9  Robert Van Fossan  56  O*H*  Lake Erie  35.37 
 9  Chuck Gantner  57  GAJA  Georgia  35.37 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 55-59 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hugh Wilder  55  PALM  South Carolina  1:07.81 
 2  Daniel J Rogacki  55  NEM  New England  1:13.83 
 3  George Watson  55  TYR  Minnesota  1:15.02 
 4  Richard Alexander  58  GSM  New Jersey  1:17.05 
 5  John R Sultan  55  CRUZ  Pacific  1:19.03 
 6  William B Bacon  56  VMST  Virginia  1:19.36 
 7  Thomas M Finnegan  56  LAKE  Kentucky  1:19.55 
 8  Robert Smith  59  OREG  Oregon  1:19.65 
 9  Chuck Gantner  57  GAJA  Georgia  1:20.27 
 10  Bob Couch  55  AQUA  Southeastern  1:20.39 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 55-59 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hugh Wilder  55  PALM  South Carolina  2:37.45 
 2  Robert Strauss  55  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:52.59 
 3  Bob Couch  55  AQUA  Southeastern  2:53.47 
 4  Chuck Gantner  57  GAJA  Georgia  2:55.38 
 5  Bill B Rupert  59  MESC  New England  2:56.82 
 6  Daniel Rogacki  55  NEM  New England  2:57.90 
 6  Jim Pelissier  58  MINN  Minnesota  2:57.90 
 8  Robert Smith  59  OREG  Oregon  2:58.13 
 9  Kent Carney  55  RMM  Colorado  2:58.97 
 10  Timothy T Timmons  56  GMUP  Potomac Valley  2:59.09 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 55-59 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Strand  56  TOC  Pacific  33.32 
 2  Donald McKenzie  55  SNM  Pacific  33.37 
 3  Daniel J Rogacki  55  NEM  New England  34.98 
 4  Peter Andersen  59  IM  Illinois  34.99 
 5  G Menyharth  56  SAWS  Snake River  35.83 
 6  Kim Bernard  58  ARIZ  Arizona  36.23 
 7  Scott Guthrie  58  UNAT  Florida  36.83 
 8  Tom Boak  59  LAM  Pacific  36.90 
 9  William A Abbott  56  RMM  Colorado  36.96 
 10  Jim Pelissier  58  MINN  Minnesota  37.03 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 55-59 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Strand  56  TOC  Pacific  1:15.47 
 2  Donald McKenzie  55  SNM  Pacific  1:15.81 
 3  Daniel J Rogacki  55  NEM  New England  1:18.05 
 4  Peter Andersen  59  IM  Illinois  1:22.01 
 5  Jim Pelissier  58  MINN  Minnesota  1:22.97 
 6  Kim Bernard  58  ARIZ  Arizona  1:23.38 
 7  David Ugarkovich  55  SAC  Pacific  1:23.51 
 8  G Menyharth  56  SAWS  Snake River  1:23.77 
 9  Thomas Boak  59  LAM  Pacific  1:24.22 
 10  Edward Nessel  57  GSM  New Jersey  1:25.55 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 55-59 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Strand  56  TOC  Pacific  2:48.50 
 2  Donald McKenzie  55  SNM  Pacific  2:57.69 
 3  Daniel Rogacki  55  NEM  New England  3:00.97 
 4  Allen Murray  58  UCI  Southern Pacific  3:03.86 
 5  David Ugarkovich  55  SAC  Pacific  3:04.79 
 6  Peter Andersen  59  IM  Illinois  3:08.24 
 7  Jim Pelissier  58  MINN  Minnesota  3:08.63 
 8  G Menyharth  56  SAWS  Snake River  3:10.04 
 9  Conner Bailey  56  AMS  Southeastern  3:13.52 
 10  James P Redic  56  SWIM  Florida  3:16.97 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 55-59 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Abrahams  57  RMM  Colorado  27.43 
 2  Harry Greenfield  57  O*H*  Lake Erie  29.36 
 3  James De Lacy  56  WCM  Pacific  29.41 
 4  Hugh Wilder  55  PALM  South Carolina  30.03 
 5  Joel Burns  56  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  30.24 
 6  Charles D Nielsen  57  MINN  Minnesota  30.34 
 7  Larry R Sloan  55  GMUP  Potomac Valley  30.37 
 8  Robert Poiletman  59  COLM  South Carolina  30.38 
 9  David R Quiggin  58  O*H*  Lake Erie  30.39 
 10  Tom G Meehan  55  WMAC  Wisconsin  30.59 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 55-59 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Abrahams  57  RMM  Colorado  1:04.07 
 2  Robert Poiletman  59  COLM  South Carolina  1:05.58 
 3  Harry Greenfield  57  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:09.77 
 4  Hugh Wilder  55  PALM  South Carolina  1:10.65 
 5  William A Abbott  56  RMM  Colorado  1:11.12 
 6  James De Lacy  56  WCM  Pacific  1:11.38 
 7  Bill Dick  56  WCM  Pacific  1:14.02 
 8  Thomas H Knopf  55  TOC  Pacific  1:15.94 
 9  John R Stroup  55  TULS  Oklahoma  1:16.52 
 10  Paulo Figueiredo  56  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:17.15 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 55-59 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Poiletman  59  COLM  South Carolina  2:33.32 
 2  Harry Greenfield  57  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:58.59 
 3  Leland H Faust  55  TOC  Pacific  3:02.19 
 4  Paulo Figueiredo  56  WH2O  Southern Pacific  3:04.35 
 5  Hugh Lupien  59  UNAT  Delaware Valley  3:12.40 
 6  George Dodge  57  CHMS  Kentucky  3:20.17 
 7  John Graham  57  CHMS  Kentucky  3:20.60 
 8  John Zeigler  57  GAJA  Georgia  3:25.55 
 9  Kent Carney  55  RMM  Colorado  3:25.58 
 10  Larry Hunt  55  CHMS  Kentucky  3:32.05 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 55-59 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Strand  56  TOC  Pacific  2:36.79 
 2  George Watson  55  TYR  Minnesota  2:41.57 
 3  John R Sultan  55  CRUZ  Pacific  2:42.91 
 4  Michael Ahern  57  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:43.27 
 5  Bob Couch  55  AQUA  Southeastern  2:43.40 
 6  Daniel Rogacki  55  NEM  New England  2:44.47 
 7  David Ugarkovich  55  SAC  Pacific  2:49.63 
 8  Roger Cundall  56  HIMA  Hawaii  2:49.71 
 9  Donald L Galine  57  SMMM  Pacific  2:50.43 
 10  Jim Pelissier  58  MINN  Minnesota  2:52.47 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 55-59 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John R Sultan  55  CRUZ  Pacific  6:01.75 
 2  Bob Couch  55  AQUA  Southeastern  6:03.36 
 3  Brett A Sorge  55  DYNA  Georgia  6:08.65 
 4  Vadim Kutsenko  57  SMMM  Pacific  6:10.54 
 5  James De Lacy  56  WCM  Pacific  6:13.27 
 6  Hop Bailey  55  ARIZ  Arizona  6:29.74 
 7  Kent Carney  55  RMM  Colorado  6:34.25 
 8  Robert Smith  59  OREG  Oregon  6:35.83 
 9  Paulo Figueiredo  56  WH2O  Southern Pacific  6:37.36 
 10  Hugh Lupien  59  UNAT  Delaware Valley  6:41.91 
Sponsor #36Sponsor #35Sponsor #44Sponsor #47Sponsor #33
Sponsor #42Sponsor #51Sponsor #52Sponsor #20Sponsor #13Sponsor #25Sponsor #41
Sponsor #21Sponsor #50Sponsor #43Sponsor #14Sponsor #49Sponsor #45Sponsor #29