Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2002 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 50-54

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Joel M Stager  50  DOC  Indiana  26.70 
 2  George Schmidt  52  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  26.77 
 3  Ken Sharpe  50  DYNA  Georgia  27.32 
 3  Williams Drulias  51  CRUZ  Pacific  27.32 
 5  Roger L Hawkins  54  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  27.41 
 6  Kevin M McCormack  50  SWIM  Florida  27.51 
 7  Randy Simons  54  UNAT  Ohio  27.55 
 8  H Hart  50      27.57 
 9  James S Thornton  50  AMAM  Allegheny Mountain  27.58 
 10  Mark D Pugliese  50  DCRP  Potomac Valley  27.62 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Joel M Stager  50  DOC  Indiana  59.36 
 2  Greg J Shaw  51  NEM  New England  59.74 
 3  Jim Mc Conica  52  VCM  Southern Pacific  59.80 
 4  George Schmidt  52  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:00.33 
 5  Lonny W Harrison  54  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:00.55 
 6  David R Oates  52  GMUP  Potomac Valley  1:00.66 
 7  Lee MacDonald  50  RMM  Colorado  1:00.71 
 8  James S Thornton  50  AMAM  Allegheny Mountain  1:00.85 
 9  Jim Clemmons  52  MAM  Pacific  1:01.18 
 10  Mark Pugliese  50  DCRP  Potomac Valley  1:01.37 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim McConica  52  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:03.94 
 2  Jim Clemmons  52  MAM  Pacific  2:11.45 
 3  David R Oates  52  GMUP  Potomac Valley  2:12.48 
 4  James S Thornton  50  AMAM  Allegheny Mountain  2:12.89 
 5  Williams Drulias  51  CRUZ  Pacific  2:17.08 
 6  Rick Walker  52  SWIM  Florida  2:17.63 
 7  Greg Shaw  51  NEM  New England  2:18.49 
 8  David H Owen  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:19.42 
 9  Billy Bob Baird  52  GOST  Ohio  2:19.86 
 10  Frank L Thompson  51  MICH  Michigan  2:20.02 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim McConica  52  VCM  Southern Pacific  4:23.00 
 2  Jim Clemmons  52  MAM  Pacific  4:36.25 
 3  Todd Spieker  54  TOC  Pacific  4:41.04 
 4  James S Thornton  50  AMAM  Allegheny Mountain  4:48.86 
 5  David H Owen  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  4:55.61 
 6  Jeff Strnad  50  MELO  Pacific  4:55.96 
 7  Frank L Thompson  51  MICH  Michigan  4:58.36 
 8  Billy Bob Baird  52  GOST  Ohio  4:58.84 
 9  Howard Burns  51  UCI  Southern Pacific  5:00.32 
 10  Jack R Martin  51  1776  Delaware Valley  5:00.58 

800 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Clemmons  52  MAM  Pacific  9:32.38 
 2  Todd Spieker  54  TOC  Pacific  9:38.46 
 3  Frank L Thompson  51  MICH  Michigan  10:02.00 
 4  Jeff Strnad  50  MELO  Pacific  10:09.06 
 5  Rick Walker  52  SWIM  Florida  10:18.07 
 6  David H Owen  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  10:19.39 
 7  James Ryan  50  1776  Delaware Valley  10:23.61 
 8  Billy Bob Baird  52  GOST  Ohio  10:24.47 
 9  Steve Johnson  54  OREG  Oregon  10:27.87 
 10  John Nolan  54  LAKE  Kentucky  10:35.50 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim McConica  52  VCM  Southern Pacific  17:27.75 
 2  Jim Clemmons  52  MAM  Pacific  18:13.47 
 3  Jeff Strnad  50  MELO  Pacific  19:05.49 
 4  Rick Walker  52  SWIM  Florida  19:10.80 
 5  David H Owen  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  19:41.67 
 6  Frank L Thompson  51  MICH  Michigan  19:50.02 
 7  John Nolan  54  LAKE  Kentucky  19:59.69 
 8  Paul J Engineri  51  NIAG  Niagara  20:19.82 
 9  Gary Bastie  52  SPM  Florida  20:43.38 
 10  Steven Van Nort  51  ZAPM  Southern Pacific  20:46.56 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 50-54 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mark Pugliese  50  DCRP  Potomac Valley  31.04 
 2  Richard S Bober  51  NCMS  North Carolina  31.31 
 3  Bruce Kocsis  50  MMM  Southern Pacific  31.44 
 4  Wayne C King  50  O*H*  Lake Erie  31.70 
 5  George Schmidt  52  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  31.81 
 6  Robert C Wickham  52  STAR  South Texas  31.98 
 7  H Hart  50      32.01 
 8  William Tingley  52  LAKE  Kentucky  32.61 
 9  Don Mehl  51  RGSC  Border  32.90 
 10  Jim Mc Conica  52  VCM  Southern Pacific  33.33 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 50-54 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard S Bober  51  NCMS  North Carolina  1:07.84 
 2  Mark Pugliese  50  DCRP  Potomac Valley  1:08.64 
 3  Todd Spieker  54  TOC  Pacific  1:09.87 
 4  George Schmidt  52  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:10.83 
 5  William Tingley  52  LAKE  Kentucky  1:11.61 
 6  Wayne C King  50  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:11.93 
 7  H Hart  50      1:12.32 
 8  Kevin M McCormack  50  SWIM  Florida  1:12.39 
 9  Frank L Thompson  51  MICH  Michigan  1:14.14 
 10  Gregory Gush  54  ARIZ  Arizona  1:14.48 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 50-54 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim McConica  52  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:27.14 
 2  Mark Pugliese  50  DCRP  Potomac Valley  2:32.73 
 3  Todd Spieker  54  TOC  Pacific  2:33.07 
 4  Richard S Bober  51  NCMS  North Carolina  2:35.33 
 5  George L Schmidt  52  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:38.28 
 6  David H Owen  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:39.91 
 7  Frank L Thompson  51  MICH  Michigan  2:40.19 
 8  Lonny W Harrison  54  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:40.22 
 9  Jeff Strnad  50  MELO  Pacific  2:41.63 
 10  William Tingley  52  LAKE  Kentucky  2:42.20 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 50-54 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Timothy M Shead  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  32.85 
 2  Richard P Enright  50  UNAT  North Texas  33.92 
 3  Allen L Stark  53  OREG  Oregon  33.99 
 4  Lee MacDonald  50  RMM  Colorado  34.14 
 5  Dale E Korner  50  O*H*  Lake Erie  34.36 
 6  George Schmidt  52  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  34.66 
 7  Clay Kolar  53  IM  Illinois  34.68 
 8  Robert Liotta  51  ARIZ  Arizona  35.31 
 9  Robert V Brown  50  GAJA  Georgia  35.37 
 10  Ralph Bovard  50  MINN  Minnesota  35.54 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 50-54 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Timothy M Shead  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:13.40 
 2  Lee MacDonald  50  RMM  Colorado  1:15.34 
 3  Richard P Enright  50  UNAT  North Texas  1:17.24 
 4  Dale E Korner  50  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:17.36 
 5  Allen L Stark  53  OREG  Oregon  1:18.02 
 6  John Derr  53  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:18.03 
 7  Robert V Brown  50  GAJA  Georgia  1:18.62 
 8  Robert Liotta  51  ARIZ  Arizona  1:18.69 
 9  Clay Kolar  53  IM  Illinois  1:20.32 
 10  Ralph Bovard  50  MINN  Minnesota  1:20.69 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 50-54 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Timothy M Shead  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:44.60 
 2  Jim Clemmons  52  MAM  Pacific  2:47.89 
 3  Richard P Enright  50  UNAT  North Texas  2:49.56 
 4  Lee MacDonald  50  RMM  Colorado  2:50.45 
 5  Robert V Brown  50  GAJA  Georgia  2:50.83 
 6  Gregory Harrison  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:52.73 
 7  Allen L Stark  53  OREG  Oregon  2:52.90 
 8  John Derr  53  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:53.71 
 9  Robert Liotta  51  ARIZ  Arizona  2:56.59 
 10  George L Coxhead  50  NCMS  North Carolina  2:58.23 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 50-54 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Greg J Shaw  51  NEM  New England  27.59 
 2  Mark Pugliese  50  DCRP  Potomac Valley  28.15 
 3  Don Mehl  51  RGSC  Border  28.68 
 4  John McCall  51  ORLM  Florida  28.83 
 5  Kevin McCormack  50  SWIM  Florida  28.86 
 6  Robert C Wickham  52  STAR  South Texas  29.15 
 7  Wayne C King  50  O*H*  Lake Erie  29.66 
 8  Robert V Brown  50  GAJA  Georgia  29.85 
 8  David R Oates  52  GMUP  Potomac Valley  29.85 
 10  Bill Passey  53  ARIZ  Arizona  30.07 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 50-54 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Greg J Shaw  51  NEM  New England  1:02.69 
 2  Mark Pugliese  50  DCRP  Potomac Valley  1:05.47 
 3  Kevin McCormack  50  SWIM  Florida  1:05.61 
 4  Don Mehl  51  RGSC  Border  1:06.03 
 5  David R Oates  52  GMUP  Potomac Valley  1:07.27 
 6  James S Thornton  50  AMAM  Allegheny Mountain  1:07.68 
 7  Robert C Wickham  52  STAR  South Texas  1:08.15 
 8  Jim Mc Conica  52  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:08.40 
 9  Jeff Strnad  50  MELO  Pacific  1:09.22 
 10  Jim Clemmons  52  MAM  Pacific  1:10.20 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 50-54 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Greg J Shaw  51  NEM  New England  2:33.31 
 2  Jim Clemmons  52  MAM  Pacific  2:34.96 
 3  Hunter Yost  51  ARIZ  Arizona  2:46.47 
 4  Jeff Strnad  50  MELO  Pacific  2:50.00 
 5  Gaard Arneson  54  MICH  Michigan  2:51.04 
 6  Steve Hansen  51  MICH  Michigan  2:52.13 
 7  David A Levinson  52  RINC  Pacific  2:58.74 
 8  James Ryan  50  1776  Delaware Valley  3:08.37 
 9  Joseph Lewkowicz  51  CVST  Florida  3:12.46 
 10  Charles Larson  50  WH2O  Southern Pacific  3:12.62 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 50-54 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Timothy M Shead  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:26.38 
 2  Greg J Shaw  51  NEM  New England  2:29.13 
 3  Jim Clemmons  52  MAM  Pacific  2:29.62 
 4  Lee MacDonald  50  RMM  Colorado  2:30.02 
 5  Robert V Brown  50  GAJA  Georgia  2:34.73 
 6  Richard P Enright  50  UNAT  North Texas  2:38.68 
 7  Hunter Yost  51  ARIZ  Arizona  2:39.10 
 8  John McCall  51  ORLM  Florida  2:40.00 
 9  Frank L Thompson  51  MICH  Michigan  2:40.02 
 10  David R Oates  52  GMUP  Potomac Valley  2:41.70 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 50-54 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim McConica  52  VCM  Southern Pacific  5:07.52 
 2  Jim Clemmons  52  MAM  Pacific  5:20.62 
 3  Todd Spieker  54  TOC  Pacific  5:27.84 
 4  Timothy M Shead  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  5:31.08 
 5  Greg Shaw  51  NEM  New England  5:32.94 
 6  Hunter Yost  51  ARIZ  Arizona  5:39.98 
 7  Frank L Thompson  51  MICH  Michigan  5:42.60 
 8  Richard P Enright  50  UNAT  North Texas  5:47.16 
 9  George L Coxhead  50  NCMS  North Carolina  5:53.25 
 10  Gaard Arneson  54  MICH  Michigan  5:53.49 
Sponsor #14Sponsor #13Sponsor #42Sponsor #50Sponsor #47
Sponsor #52Sponsor #49Sponsor #35Sponsor #21Sponsor #29Sponsor #20Sponsor #33
Sponsor #45Sponsor #43Sponsor #44Sponsor #36Sponsor #41Sponsor #25Sponsor #51