Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2002 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 35-39

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 35-39 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bert Bergen  35  UNAT  Southern Pacific  25.29 
 2  Henry Stewart  39  NCMS  North Carolina  25.31 
 3  Reed Dunne  39  UNAT  Southeastern  25.35 
 4  Brad D Uthe  39  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  25.36 
 4  Henry Clark  36  ARIZ  Arizona  25.36 
 6  Brent Matheson  35  GSM  New Jersey  25.38 
 7  Andy Edmondson  35  PCAT  North Texas  25.49 
 8  Will C Giambalvo  35  TGM  South Carolina  25.52 
 8  Stuart Cromarty  38  NEM  New England  25.52 
 10  Edgar Lary  39  DAMM  North Texas  25.64 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 35-39 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Stuart Cromarty  38  NEM  New England  54.73 
 2  Henry Clark  36  ARIZ  Arizona  55.43 
 3  Bert Bergen  35  UNAT  Southern Pacific  55.62 
 4  Will C Giambalvo  35  TGM  South Carolina  55.65 
 5  Andy Edmondson  35  PCAT  North Texas  55.93 
 6  Henry D Stewart  39  NCMS  North Carolina  55.95 
 7  Brad D Uthe  39  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  56.46 
 8  Reed Dunne  39  UNAT  Southeastern  56.49 
 9  Geoffrey S Glaser  37  USF  Pacific  56.81 
 10  Igor Ordinartsev  35  UNAT  Indiana  57.15 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 35-39 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Stuart Cromarty  38  NEM  New England  1:59.76 
 2  Mike Shaffer  37  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:00.92 
 3  Henry Clark  36  ARIZ  Arizona  2:03.68 
 4  Igor V Vazhenin  38  GAJA  Georgia  2:04.73 
 5  Andy Edmondson  35  PCAT  North Texas  2:04.92 
 6  Igor Ordinartsev  35  UNAT  Indiana  2:05.46 
 7  Bert Bergen  35  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:06.09 
 8  Michael Collins  36  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:07.65 
 9  Reed Dunne  39  UNAT  Southeastern  2:07.92 
 10  Geoffrey S Glaser  38  USF  Pacific  2:08.18 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 35-39 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Daniel H Veatch  37  USF  Pacific  4:19.61 
 2  Mike Shaffer  37  VCM  Southern Pacific  4:23.04 
 3  Stuart Cromarty  38  NEM  New England  4:23.36 
 4  Geoffrey S Glaser  38  USF  Pacific  4:26.18 
 5  Igor V Vazhenin  38  GAJA  Georgia  4:28.01 
 6  Doug Chestnut  38  GMUP  Potomac Valley  4:28.72 
 7  Michael Collins  36  NOVA  Southern Pacific  4:29.38 
 8  Dale Mercker  35  LAKE  Kentucky  4:32.47 
 9  Bert Bergen  35  UNAT  Southern Pacific  4:32.59 
 10  James Allen  36  HOTS  South Texas  4:32.85 

800 Freestyle LCM Men 35-39 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike Shaffer  37  VCM  Southern Pacific  8:54.39 
 2  Doug Chestnut  38  GMUP  Potomac Valley  9:12.76 
 3  Geoffrey S Glaser  37  USF  Pacific  9:16.41 
 4  Michael Collins  36  NOVA  Southern Pacific  9:21.61 
 5  James Allen  36  HOTS  South Texas  9:24.24 
 6  Richard Pease  37  RMM  Colorado  9:29.55 
 7  Tom Northcutt  37  GAS  Georgia  9:36.32 
 8  Dale Mercker  35  LAKE  Kentucky  9:54.54 
 9  Eric C Bohm  35  WCM  Pacific  10:05.26 
 10  Rick Van Dyke  37  SWOM  Ohio  10:06.42 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 35-39 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike Shaffer  37  VCM  Southern Pacific  16:45.04 
 2  Geoffrey S Glaser  38  USF  Pacific  17:41.27 
 3  Richard Pease  37  RMM  Colorado  18:11.06 
 4  Michael Collins  36  NOVA  Southern Pacific  18:22.17 
 5  Dale Mercker  35  LAKE  Kentucky  18:31.22 
 6  Igor V Vazhenin  38  GAJA  Georgia  18:40.82 
 7  Eric C Bohm  36  WCM  Pacific  19:16.13 
 8  Brent E Bunnell  39  MCM  North Texas  19:20.72 
 9  Bill H Powers  38  AMAM  Allegheny Mountain  19:21.90 
 10  Bill Volckening  36  NEM  New England  19:40.10 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 35-39 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike Shaffer  37  VCM  Southern Pacific  30.36 
 2  Emad H Elshafei  36  TERR  Potomac Valley  30.42 
 3  Bert Bergen  35  UNAT  Southern Pacific  31.09 
 4  Bill S Cleveland  37  RRM  Southern  31.10 
 5  Brad D Uthe  39  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  31.13 
 6  David A Ackermann  37  IM  Illinois  31.37 
 7  Will Giambalvo  35  TGM  South Carolina  31.45 
 8  Steven Parmentier  37  OREG  Oregon  31.48 
 9  Tom Northcutt  37  GAS  Georgia  31.49 
 10  James Christie  35  FMM  Florida  31.61 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 35-39 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Daniel H Veatch  37  USF  Pacific  1:03.10 
 2  Emad H Elshafei  36  TERR  Potomac Valley  1:06.16 
 3  Doug Chestnut  38  GMUP  Potomac Valley  1:07.02 
 4  Will Giambalvo  35  TGM  South Carolina  1:07.47 
 5  Phillip J King  36  OREG  Oregon  1:08.70 
 6  Bert Bergen  35  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:08.76 
 7  Jim Rhyne  37  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:08.95 
 8  David A Ackermann  37  IM  Illinois  1:09.17 
 9  Stephen M Smith  36  SAC  Pacific  1:09.27 
 10  Mark Hickman  37  ARIZ  Arizona  1:09.87 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 35-39 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Daniel H Veatch  37  USF  Pacific  2:17.36 
 2  Doug Chestnut  38  GMUP  Potomac Valley  2:21.88 
 3  Will C Giambalvo  35  TGM  South Carolina  2:24.21 
 4  Emad H Elshafei  36  TERR  Potomac Valley  2:25.57 
 5  Joseph C Hoess  38  GOST  Ohio  2:28.18 
 6  Phillip J King  36  OREG  Oregon  2:28.27 
 7  Bruce E Hopson  36  SLAM  Ozark  2:28.93 
 8  Stephen M Smith  36  SAC  Pacific  2:32.94 
 9  Jim Rhyne  37  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:34.60 
 10  Scott E Robinson  37  USF  Pacific  2:34.90 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 35-39 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Wally C Dicks  39  ANCM  Potomac Valley  30.05 
 2  Michael Ruffner  37  TYR  Minnesota  31.50 
 3  Craig A Paller  36  IM  Illinois  32.27 
 4  Bob Jennings  37  NCMS  North Carolina  32.50 
 5  Sean Frampton  36  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  32.66 
 6  Bert Bergen  35  UNAT  Southern Pacific  32.80 
 7  Douglas Woodring  37  TOC  Pacific  33.06 
 8  Peter C Finney  35  MAM  Pacific  33.11 
 9  James G Luebbe  35  LAKE  Kentucky  33.63 
 10  Anthony Thompson  38  MOVY  Missouri Valley  34.64 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 35-39 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Wally C Dicks  39  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:07.65 
 2  Michael Ruffner  37  TYR  Minnesota  1:09.13 
 3  Bob Jennings  37  NCMS  North Carolina  1:11.59 
 4  Sean Frampton  36  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:13.09 
 5  Dale Mercker  35  LAKE  Kentucky  1:13.99 
 6  Peter C Finney  35  MAM  Pacific  1:14.82 
 7  Tom Northcutt  37  GAS  Georgia  1:15.09 
 8  Anthony Thompson  38  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:16.65 
 9  Gregory Turocy  39  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:18.40 
 10  Kevin Esko  36  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:18.41 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 35-39 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Jennings  37  NCMS  North Carolina  2:36.09 
 2  Michael Ruffner  37  TYR  Minnesota  2:36.34 
 3  Dale Mercker  35  LAKE  Kentucky  2:43.67 
 4  Anthony Thompson  38  MOVY  Missouri Valley  2:45.05 
 5  Michael Collins  36  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:47.33 
 6  Craig A Paller  36  IM  Illinois  2:49.15 
 7  Douglas Stewart  38  OREG  Oregon  2:54.77 
 8  Chris Osburn  39  MCM  North Texas  2:55.73 
 9  Bowen Johnson  36  ARIZ  Arizona  2:56.70 
 10  Mike Fitzgerald  37  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:57.78 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 35-39 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Wade King  35  UNAT  South Carolina  25.00 
 2  Will C Giambalvo  35  TGM  South Carolina  26.55 
 3  Brent Matheson  35  GSM  New Jersey  26.91 
 4  Henry Clark  36  ARIZ  Arizona  27.04 
 5  Brad D Uthe  39  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  27.10 
 6  Stuart Cromarty  38  NEM  New England  27.12 
 7  Douglas Woodring  37  TOC  Pacific  27.43 
 8  Henry D Stewart  39  NCMS  North Carolina  27.68 
 9  Reed Dunne  39  UNAT  Southeastern  27.73 
 10  Andy Edmondson  35  PCAT  North Texas  27.79 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 35-39 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Henry Clark  36  ARIZ  Arizona  57.21 
 2  Will C Giambalvo  35  TGM  South Carolina  59.28 
 3  Stuart Cromarty  38  NEM  New England  59.97 
 4  Richard Pease  37  RMM  Colorado  1:00.58 
 5  Stephen M Smith  36  SAC  Pacific  1:01.10 
 6  Brent Matheson  35  GSM  New Jersey  1:01.38 
 7  Andy Edmondson  35  PCAT  North Texas  1:02.07 
 8  Brad D Uthe  39  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:02.35 
 9  Igor V Vazhenin  38  GAJA  Georgia  1:02.84 
 10  Henry D Stewart  39  NCMS  North Carolina  1:02.93 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 35-39 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike Shaffer  37  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:08.65 
 2  Henry Clark  36  ARIZ  Arizona  2:09.77 
 3  Richard Pease  37  RMM  Colorado  2:14.73 
 4  Dave Holland  35  VMST  Virginia  2:19.49 
 5  Bruce E Hopson  36  SLAM  Ozark  2:21.43 
 6  Igor V Vazhenin  38  GAJA  Georgia  2:22.35 
 7  Jonathan Olsen  39  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:35.65 
 8  Peter C Finney  35  MAM  Pacific  2:35.78 
 9  Brian W Ellis  35  FXCM  Potomac Valley  2:39.99 
 10  Anthony Thompson  38  MOVY  Missouri Valley  2:42.22 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 35-39 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ron Karnaugh  36  TRIT  New Jersey  2:08.19 
 2  Daniel H Veatch  37  USF  Pacific  2:18.62 
 3  Igor Ordinartsev  35  UNAT  Indiana  2:21.68 
 4  Richard Pease  37  RMM  Colorado  2:22.67 
 5  Bob Jennings  37  NCMS  North Carolina  2:22.96 
 6  Stuart Cromarty  38  NEM  New England  2:23.78 
 7  Bert Bergen  35  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:24.83 
 8  Dale Mercker  35  LAKE  Kentucky  2:25.31 
 9  Rick Van Dyke  37  SWOM  Ohio  2:25.52 
 10  Stephen M Smith  36  SAC  Pacific  2:26.21 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 35-39 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rick Van Dyke  37  SWOM  Ohio  5:12.16 
 2  Michael Collins  36  NOVA  Southern Pacific  5:14.78 
 3  Doug Chestnut  38  GMUP  Potomac Valley  5:16.69 
 4  Bruce E Hopson  36  SLAM  Ozark  5:16.75 
 5  Douglas Stewart  38  OREG  Oregon  5:18.96 
 6  Tom Northcutt  37  GAS  Georgia  5:21.76 
 7  Peter C Finney  35  MAM  Pacific  5:22.02 
 8  Bill Volckening  36  NEM  New England  5:38.42 
 9  Brent E Bunnell  39  MCM  North Texas  5:43.92 
 10  Thomas E Huggins  39  SMMM  Pacific  5:45.98 
Sponsor #49Sponsor #44Sponsor #52Sponsor #51Sponsor #42
Sponsor #45Sponsor #36Sponsor #14Sponsor #43Sponsor #20Sponsor #47Sponsor #29
Sponsor #13Sponsor #35Sponsor #41Sponsor #21Sponsor #33Sponsor #50Sponsor #25