Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2002 USMS Top Ten LCM for Women 80-84

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Women 80-84 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Margery Meyer  80  TOC  Pacific  42.29 
 2  Betty Christian  81  MOVY  Missouri Valley  42.98 
 3  Bunny Cederlund  81  SPCO  Florida  47.24 
 4  Rita Simonton  84  GWSC  Southern Pacific  50.19 
 5  Maurine Kornfeld  81  CM  Southern Pacific  50.99 
 6  Ruth H Baar  80  OSB  Southern Pacific  51.45 
 7  Marianna Berkley  80  VMST  Virginia  53.13 
 8  BillieAnn Burrill  81  NEM  New England  54.46 
 9  Diana M Silva  80  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  55.18 
 10  Louise Bowersock  80  CM  Southern Pacific  57.24 

100 Freestyle LCM Women 80-84 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Margery Meyer  80  TOC  Pacific  1:37.78 
 2  Rita Simonton  84  GWSC  Southern Pacific  1:48.28 
 3  Bunny Cederlund  81  SPCO  Florida  1:50.99 
 4  Ruth H Baar  80  OSB  Southern Pacific  1:58.41 
 5  BillieAnn Burrill  81  NEM  New England  1:58.52 
 6  Maurine Kornfeld  81  CM  Southern Pacific  1:59.01 
 7  Louise Bowersock  80  CM  Southern Pacific  2:04.90 
 8  Pauline Stangel  81  OREG  Oregon  2:12.47 
 9  Ruth H Thorsen  82  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:31.04 
 10  Annie Szuis  82  NIAG  Niagara  2:35.51 

200 Freestyle LCM Women 80-84 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Margery Meyer  80  TOC  Pacific  3:40.42 
 2  Bunny Cederlund  81  SPCO  Florida  3:55.25 
 3  Rita Simonton  84  GWSC  Southern Pacific  4:00.27 
 4  Ruth H Baar  80  OSB  Southern Pacific  4:13.30 
 5  Maurine Kornfeld  81  CM  Southern Pacific  4:17.71 
 6  Lousie Bowersock  80  CM  Southern Pacific  4:24.94 
 7  BillieAnn Burrill  81  NEM  New England  4:28.56 
 8  Sylvia H Hill  81  O*H*  Lake Erie  4:52.93 
 9  Pauline Stangel  81  OREG  Oregon  4:53.72 
 10  June Reynolds  80  FMM  Florida  4:56.10 

400 Freestyle LCM Women 80-84 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Margery Meyer  80  TOC  Pacific  7:38.37 
 2  Bunny Cederlund  81  SPCO  Florida  8:06.90 
 3  Rita A Simonton  84  GWSC  Southern Pacific  8:13.24 
 4  Maurine Kornfeld  81  CM  Southern Pacific  8:47.53 
 5  Lousie Bowersock  80  CM  Southern Pacific  9:36.20 
 6  Sylvia H Hill  81  O*H*  Lake Erie  9:57.37 
 7  Pauline Stangel  81  OREG  Oregon  10:03.88 
 8  June Reynolds  80  FMM  Florida  10:19.63 
 9  Charlotte Sanddal  80  MM  Montana  12:39.46 
 10  Marion Chadwick  81  PNA  Pacific Northwest  13:04.46 

800 Freestyle LCM Women 80-84 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Margery Meyer  80  TOC  Pacific  15:40.59 
 2  Rita Simonton  84  GWSC  Southern Pacific  16:45.92 
 3  Bunny Cederlund  81  SPCO  Florida  17:09.04 
 4  Maurine Kornfeld  81  CM  Southern Pacific  17:42.97 
 5  Sylvia H Hill  81  O*H*  Lake Erie  20:19.67 
 6  Jae Howell  80  WCM  Pacific  20:58.06 
 7  June Reynolds  80  FMM  Florida  22:37.42 
 8  Ruth H Thorsen  82  DCM  Potomac Valley  28:58.47 

1500 Freestyle LCM Women 80-84 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Margery Meyer  80  TOC  Pacific  29:35.03 
 2  Rita Simonton  84  GWSC  Southern Pacific  31:49.31 

50 Backstroke LCM Women 80-84 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bunny Cederlund  81  SPCO  Florida  46.39 
 2  Margery Meyer  80  TOC  Pacific  49.40 
 3  Betty Christian  81  MOVY  Missouri Valley  54.52 
 4  Hildegard Huggins  80  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:00.65 
 5  Diana M Silva  80  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:04.42 
 6  Ruth H Baar  80  OSB  Southern Pacific  1:06.38 
 7  June Reynolds  80  FMM  Florida  1:07.19 
 8  Marianna Berkley  80  VMST  Virginia  1:08.24 
 9  Maurine Kornfeld  81  CM  Southern Pacific  1:08.41 
 10  Edith S Glusac  84  MICH  Michigan  1:10.74 

100 Backstroke LCM Women 80-84 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bunny Cederlund  81  SPCO  Florida  1:48.64 
 2  Margery Meyer  80  TOC  Pacific  2:04.49 
 3  Hildegard Huggins  80  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:25.68 
 4  Edith S Glusac  84  MICH  Michigan  2:30.04 
 5  Mary J Culhane  81  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:30.20 
 6  Maurine Kornfeld  81  CM  Southern Pacific  2:33.55 
 7  Pauline Stangel  81  OREG  Oregon  2:51.97 
 8  Mary Jane Schafer  80  FMM  Florida  2:59.96 
 9  Marion Chadwick  81  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:17.15 
 10  Elfie Stevenin  81  OREG  Oregon  3:39.50 

200 Backstroke LCM Women 80-84 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bunny Cederlund  81  SPCO  Florida  3:59.73 
 2  Margery Meyer  80  TOC  Pacific  4:21.88 
 3  Maurine Kornfeld  81  CM  Southern Pacific  5:11.25 
 4  Hildegard Huggins  80  O*H*  Lake Erie  5:25.08 
 5  June Reynolds  80  FMM  Florida  5:36.78 
 6  Edith S Glusac  84  MICH  Michigan  5:42.33 
 7  Catherine McCall  81  UNAT  South Carolina  5:43.82 
 8  Charlotte Sanddal  80  MM  Montana  6:09.05 
 9  Mary P Wixted  80  1776  Delaware Valley  6:45.20 
 10  Marion Chadwick  81  PNA  Pacific Northwest  7:04.82 

50 Breaststroke LCM Women 80-84 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Margery Meyer  80  TOC  Pacific  1:07.05 
 2  Jae Howell  80  WCM  Pacific  1:09.71 
 3  Edith S Glusac  84  MICH  Michigan  1:13.93 
 4  June Reynolds  80  FMM  Florida  1:14.47 
 5  Mary J Culhane  81  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:20.71 
 6  Livia Walker  80  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:33.96 
 7  Diana M Silva  80  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:40.66 
 8  Regina Purvis  83  NIAG  Niagara  1:48.82 

100 Breaststroke LCM Women 80-84 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Betty Christian  81  MOVY  Missouri Valley  2:14.23 
 2  Marianna Berkley  80  VMST  Virginia  2:30.92 
 3  Margery Meyer  80  TOC  Pacific  2:31.59 
 4  Jae Howell  80  WCM  Pacific  2:36.13 
 5  June Reynolds  80  FMM  Florida  2:37.63 
 6  Rita Simonton  84  GWSC  Southern Pacific  2:48.61 
 7  Edith S Glusac  84  MICH  Michigan  2:56.17 
 8  Mary P Wixted  80  1776  Delaware Valley  3:11.46 
 9  Livia Walker  80  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:36.12 

200 Breaststroke LCM Women 80-84 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Betty Christian  81  MOVY  Missouri Valley  4:51.40 
 2  Jae Howell  80  WCM  Pacific  5:40.53 
 3  Rita A Simonton  84  GWSC  Southern Pacific  5:45.15 
 4  June Reynolds  80  FMM  Florida  6:12.20 
 5  Edith Glusac  84  MICH  Michigan  6:42.24 
 6  Mary P Wixted  80  1776  Delaware Valley  7:01.28 
 7  Charlotte Sanddal  80  MM  Montana  7:10.04 
 8  Livia Walker  80  PNA  Pacific Northwest  7:43.65 

50 Butterfly LCM Women 80-84 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  June Reynolds  80  FMM  Florida  1:06.70 
 2  Jae Howell  80  WCM  Pacific  1:12.87 
 3  Marianna Berkley  80  VMST  Virginia  1:13.18 
 4  Margery Meyer  80  TOC  Pacific  1:13.83 
 5  Diana M Silva  80  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:16.19 
 6  Edith S Glusac  84  MICH  Michigan  1:27.27 
 7  Maurine Kornfeld  81  CM  Southern Pacific  1:37.88 
 8  Elfie Stevenin  81  OREG  Oregon  2:11.88 

100 Butterfly LCM Women 80-84 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  June Reynolds  80  FMM  Florida  2:32.29 
 2  Jae Howell  80  WCM  Pacific  2:41.49 
 3  Edith S Glusac  84  MICH  Michigan  3:19.94 
 4  Elfie Stevenin  81  OREG  Oregon  5:02.15 

200 Butterfly LCM Women 80-84 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jae Howell  80  WCM  Pacific  5:37.19 
 2  June Reynolds  80  FMM  Florida  6:18.74 
 3  Mary Jane Schafer  80  FMM  Florida  9:37.49 
 4  Elfie Stevenin  81  OREG  Oregon  10:44.01 

200 Individual Medley LCM Women 80-84 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jae Howell  80  WCM  Pacific  5:12.22 
 2  Marianna Berkley  80  VMST  Virginia  5:18.87 
 3  June Reynolds  80  FMM  Florida  5:22.06 
 4  Diana M Silva  80  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:41.38 
 5  Edith S Glusac  84  MICH  Michigan  6:28.33 
 6  Mary P Wixted  80  1776  Delaware Valley  6:49.23 
 7  Mary Jane Schafer  80  FMM  Florida  6:56.56 
 8  Elfie Stevenin  81  OREG  Oregon  8:43.10 

400 Individual Medley LCM Women 80-84 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jae Howell  80  WCM  Pacific  11:09.81 
 2  Hildegard Huggins  80  O*H*  Lake Erie  11:52.91 
 3  June Reynolds  80  FMM  Florida  12:29.89 
 4  Mary Jane Schafer  80  FMM  Florida  14:13.67 
 5  Elfie Stevenin  81  OREG  Oregon  17:42.40 
Sponsor #49Sponsor #21Sponsor #36Sponsor #14Sponsor #35
Sponsor #42Sponsor #33Sponsor #20Sponsor #47Sponsor #52Sponsor #25Sponsor #13
Sponsor #50Sponsor #45Sponsor #43Sponsor #44Sponsor #51Sponsor #41Sponsor #29