Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2002 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 80-84

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 80-84 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John R Florance  80  O*H*  Lake Erie  35.18 
 2  William Johnston  84  WCM  Pacific  39.12 
 3  Gilbert Young  80  OREG  Oregon  39.70 
 4  Herb McAuley  80  GAJA  Georgia  39.87 
 5  Louis Giberson  82  CM  Southern Pacific  40.70 
 6  Darrell Wertz  80  UNAT  South Carolina  42.77 
 7  C Edward Johnson  84  MINN  Minnesota  43.28 
 8  Robert Spaulding  81  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  43.48 
 9  Robert Lavanture  80  CATM  Florida  46.10 
 10  Clarence Webb  80  1776  Delaware Valley  47.19 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 80-84 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John R Florance  80  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:22.47 
 2  Gilbert N Young  80  OREG  Oregon  1:29.61 
 3  Bob Merrick  82  CM  Southern Pacific  1:40.78 
 4  Louis Giberson  82  CM  Southern Pacific  1:41.61 
 5  Robert Spaulding  81  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:42.59 
 6  Herb McAuley  80  GAJA  Georgia  1:43.62 
 7  Herb Hoeptner  80  OREG  Oregon  1:46.56 
 8  William Johnston  84  WCM  Pacific  1:49.38 
 9  Andrew Weiss  81  METR  Metropolitan  1:52.18 
 10  Robert Lavanture  80  CATM  Florida  1:57.64 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 80-84 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Florance  80  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:19.96 
 2  Gilbert Young  80  OREG  Oregon  3:22.67 
 3  James K Edwards  80  NEM  New England  3:22.76 
 4  Bob Merrick  82  CM  Southern Pacific  3:58.12 
 5  Fred Taioli  81  SMMM  Pacific  3:59.63 
 6  Louis Giberson  82  CM  Southern Pacific  4:00.92 
 7  Herb Hoeptner  80  OREG  Oregon  4:03.60 
 8  William J Brock  80  UNAT  Florida  4:07.34 
 9  Robert Lavanture  80  CATM  Florida  4:17.57 
 10  Herb McAuley  80  GAJA  Georgia  4:29.13 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 80-84 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gilbert Young  81  OREG  Oregon  7:19.56 
 2  James Edwards  80  NEM  New England  7:23.94 
 3  John Florance  80  O*H*  Lake Erie  8:02.88 
 4  Fred Taioli  81  SMMM  Pacific  8:11.23 
 5  Herb Hoeptner  80  OREG  Oregon  8:23.48 
 6  Herb McAuley  80  GAJA  Georgia  9:32.20 
 7  Harold Young  80  PNA  Pacific Northwest  10:08.03 
 8  William Johnston  84  WCM  Pacific  10:08.23 
 9  John Cranch  80  NIAG  Niagara  10:09.10 
 10  Rupert Fixott  81  OREG  Oregon  10:13.74 

800 Freestyle LCM Men 80-84 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gilbert Young  80  OREG  Oregon  15:17.98 
 2  James Edwards  80  NEM  New England  15:35.58 
 3  Fred Taioli  81  SMMM  Pacific  16:36.28 
 4  Herb Hoeptner  80  OREG  Oregon  16:44.53 
 5  Tom Mc Call  80  SCAM  Pacific  19:02.82 
 6  Herb McAuley  80  GAJA  Georgia  19:55.17 
 7  Elliott Schofield  80  CATM  Florida  21:37.39 
 8  John Cranch  80  NIAG  Niagara  21:59.61 
 9  Gordon Kidd  82  ARKM  Arkansas  22:50.10 
 10  Robert Atwood  82  SPM  Florida  24:09.26 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 80-84 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gilbert N Young  80  OREG  Oregon  29:27.87 
 2  James K Edwards  80  NEM  New England  30:37.13 
 3  Fred Taioli  81  SMMM  Pacific  31:37.84 
 4  Bud Jackson  83  ARKM  Arkansas  34:51.49 
 5  Herb McAuley  80  GAJA  Georgia  37:52.33 
 6  John E Cranch  80  NIAG  Niagara  39:17.33 
 7  Elliott Schofield  80  CATM  Florida  40:13.53 
 8  Joseph Mallon  81  OREG  Oregon  41:47.09 
 9  John P Woods  84  MESC  New England  50:19.05 
 10  William Johnston  84  WCM  Pacific  51:01.31 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 80-84 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jan H Degroot  81  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  47.92 
 2  Rupert Fixott  81  OREG  Oregon  49.31 
 3  Gerald Huestis  82  OREG  Oregon  50.66 
 4  Gilbert N Young  80  OREG  Oregon  51.09 
 5  Clarence Webb  80  1776  Delaware Valley  51.88 
 6  Raymond Hakomaki  82  MINN  Minnesota  53.99 
 7  Bob Merrick  82  CM  Southern Pacific  54.72 
 8  C Edward Johnson  84  MINN  Minnesota  54.84 
 9  Elliott Schofield  80  CATM  Florida  56.56 
 10  Tom Haver  84  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  57.87 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 80-84 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James Edwards  80  NEM  New England  1:48.18 
 2  William Johnston  84  WCM  Pacific  1:49.38 
 3  Clarence Webb  80  1776  Delaware Valley  1:53.68 
 4  Raymond Hakomaki  82  MINN  Minnesota  1:58.30 
 5  John E Cranch  80  NIAG  Niagara  2:09.91 
 6  Elliott Schofield  80  CATM  Florida  2:10.20 
 7  Tom Mc Call  80  SCAM  Pacific  2:11.19 
 8  Bob Merrick  82  CM  Southern Pacific  2:13.81 
 9  Robert Spaulding  81  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:21.12 
 10  Walter L Keller  84  RINC  Pacific  2:23.36 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 80-84 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jan H Degroot  81  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:54.62 
 2  James Edwards  80  NEM  New England  3:56.35 
 3  Raymond Hakomaki  82  MINN  Minnesota  4:23.68 
 4  Clarence Webb  80  1776  Delaware Valley  4:28.89 
 5  John E Cranch  80  NIAG  Niagara  4:39.63 
 6  Walter Lynch  81  METR  Metropolitan  4:45.21 
 7  Tom Mc Call  80  SCAM  Pacific  4:45.23 
 8  Bob Merrick  82  CM  Southern Pacific  4:47.37 
 9  Elliott Schofield  80  CATM  Florida  5:18.84 
 10  Tom Haver  84  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:34.03 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 80-84 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom F Dowell  80  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  50.56 
 2  Robert Spaulding  81  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  52.95 
 3  William J Brock  80  UNAT  Florida  53.89 
 4  Bob Merrick  82  CM  Southern Pacific  54.52 
 5  Walter Lynch  81  METR  Metropolitan  56.80 
 6  Louis Giberson  82  CM  Southern Pacific  1:02.24 
 7  Rupert Fixott  81  OREG  Oregon  1:02.28 
 8  William Johnston  84  WCM  Pacific  1:02.81 
 9  Robert Lavanture  80  CATM  Florida  1:03.07 
 10  Jack Huber  80  SLAM  Ozark  1:08.54 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 80-84 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Merrick  82  CM  Southern Pacific  2:07.50 
 2  Raymond Hakomaki  82  MINN  Minnesota  2:08.46 
 3  Tom F Dowell  80  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:08.81 
 4  William J Brock  80  UNAT  Florida  2:10.94 
 5  Tom Mc Call  80  SCAM  Pacific  2:20.45 
 6  Rupert Fixott  81  OREG  Oregon  2:21.86 
 7  Robert Lavanture  80  CATM  Florida  2:24.45 
 8  Walter Lynch  81  METR  Metropolitan  2:27.51 
 9  Ted Simon  80  CONN  Connecticut  2:38.55 
 10  Robert Schulze  80  SMMM  Pacific  2:40.07 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 80-84 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Raymond Hakomaki  82  MINN  Minnesota  4:37.54 
 2  Bud Jackson  83  ARKM  Arkansas  4:46.00 
 3  Tom Mc Call  80  SCAM  Pacific  4:59.28 
 4  William J Brock  80  UNAT  Florida  5:03.55 
 5  Tom F Dowell  80  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:09.10 
 6  Robert Lavanture  80  CATM  Florida  5:36.11 
 7  Ted Simon  80  CONN  Connecticut  6:14.89 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 80-84 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Louis Giberson  82  CM  Southern Pacific  54.89 
 2  William Johnston  84  WCM  Pacific  57.12 
 3  Herb McAuley  80  GAJA  Georgia  58.93 
 4  Tom F Dowell  80  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:04.64 
 5  Tom Mc Call  80  SCAM  Pacific  1:04.68 
 6  Clarence Webb  80  1776  Delaware Valley  1:04.94 
 7  Herman Forest  81  MCMS  Southeastern  1:07.26 
 8  Jay Charles  80  METR  Metropolitan  1:26.87 
 9  H Herleikson  80  FINM  Southern  1:30.63 
 10  Khosrow Shadbeh  81  OREG  Oregon  1:33.49 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 80-84 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Johnston  84  WCM  Pacific  3:11.39 
 2  Jay Charles  80  METR  Metropolitan  3:12.94 
 3  Herb McAuley  80  GAJA  Georgia  3:16.88 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 80-84 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Johnston  84  WCM  Pacific  7:03.49 
 2  Jay Charles  80  METR  Metropolitan  7:17.38 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 80-84 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom Mc Call  80  SCAM  Pacific  4:44.62 
 2  Clarence Webb  80  1776  Delaware Valley  5:04.01 
 3  Herman Forest  81  MCMS  Southeastern  5:11.82 
 4  Herb McAuley  80  GAJA  Georgia  5:22.34 
 5  H Herleikson  80  FINM  Southern  6:22.91 
 6  Robert R Hall  80  WCM  Pacific  8:02.10 
 7  Albert B Chipman  80  SPCO  Florida  8:23.38 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 80-84 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom Mc Call  80  SCAM  Pacific  10:08.34 
 2  William Johnston  84  WCM  Pacific  12:37.92 
 3  Jay Charles  80  METR  Metropolitan  12:54.71 
Sponsor #14Sponsor #45Sponsor #29Sponsor #21Sponsor #52
Sponsor #36Sponsor #41Sponsor #13Sponsor #43Sponsor #47Sponsor #50Sponsor #33
Sponsor #20Sponsor #35Sponsor #49Sponsor #51Sponsor #42Sponsor #44Sponsor #25