Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2002 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 50-54

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul T Trevisan  50  1776  Delaware Valley  22.00 
 2  Douglas Markwardt  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  22.95 
 3  Norman J Paxton  53  RMM  Colorado  23.18 
 4  Lawrence Shulman  52  NEM  New England  23.25 
 5  Steve S Borowski  54  HIMA  Hawaii  23.30 
 6  Andrew Mc Pherson  54  DAM  Pacific  23.44 
 7  Steve Heck  51  CRAQ  Southern  23.53 
 8  Rick Peterson  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  23.55 
 9  George Schmidt  51  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  23.56 
 10  Ronald Jacobs  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  23.57 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul T Trevisan  50  1776  Delaware Valley  49.99 
 2  Jim Mc Conica  51  VCM  Southern Pacific  50.56 
 3  Douglas Markwardt  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  51.14 
 4  Steve S Borowski  54  HIMA  Hawaii  51.42 
 4  Fred Schlicher  53  NEM  New England  51.42 
 6  George Schmidt  51  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  51.51 
 7  C Miltenberger  50  ORLM  Florida  51.55 
 8  Norman J Paxton  53  RMM  Colorado  51.67 
 9  John D Meade  50  GPAC  Southeastern  52.25 
 10  Steve Heck  51  CRAQ  Southern  52.26 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Mc Conica  51  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:48.82 
 2  Fred Schlicher  53  NEM  New England  1:54.64 
 3  David R Oates  51  GMUP  Potomac Valley  1:54.75 
 4  Tom Perrin  51  ISF  Indiana  1:56.39 
 5  Peter R O'Keefee  51  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:56.78 
 6  Ronald Jacobs  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:57.06 
 7  Norman J Paxton  53  RMM  Colorado  1:57.61 
 8  Leonard Brockhahn  51  MICH  Michigan  1:58.15 
 9  J Nathan Leech  53  IM  Illinois  1:58.21 
 10  Greg A Myers  50  TOC  Pacific  1:58.29 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Mc Conica  51  VCM  Southern Pacific  4:50.17 
 2  Jim Clemmons  52  MAM  Pacific  4:58.94 
 3  Rick B Walker  51  SWIM  Florida  5:15.92 
 4  Bill Penn  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:20.01 
 5  Dave H Tanaglia  50  ROCK  Illinois  5:22.32 
 6  Leonard Brockhahn  51  MICH  Michigan  5:23.49 
 7  John McCall  50  ORLM  Florida  5:24.07 
 8  Frank Warner  53  TYR  Minnesota  5:28.89 
 9  Frank L Thompson  50  MICH  Michigan  5:29.19 
 10  Tim Broderick  50  STAN  Pacific  5:29.21 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Mc Conica  51  VCM  Southern Pacific  9:57.78 
 2  Jim Clemmons  51  MAM  Pacific  10:38.22 
 3  Bill Penn  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  10:48.40 
 4  Rick B Walker  51  SWIM  Florida  10:52.52 
 5  Mike B Sherrill  52  TOC  Pacific  10:56.98 
 6  Frank L Thompson  50  MICH  Michigan  11:21.89 
 7  Gaard Arneson  53  MICH  Michigan  11:28.16 
 8  Fred Myers  50  NEM  New England  11:31.12 
 9  Leonard Brockhahn  51  MICH  Michigan  11:31.64 
 10  James Barrett  50  SSR  San Diego - Imperial  11:34.55 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Clemmons  52  MAM  Pacific  17:15.00 
 2  Bill Penn  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  18:16.05 
 3  Mike B Sherrill  52  TOC  Pacific  18:23.03 
 4  John McCall  50  ORLM  Florida  18:48.73 
 5  Frank Thompson  50  MICH  Michigan  19:07.44 
 6  James Barrett  50  SSR  San Diego - Imperial  19:08.56 
 7  Fred D Myers  50  NEM  New England  19:14.71 
 8  Felix Gmuender  51  HIMA  Hawaii  19:26.87 
 9  Gaard Arneson  53  MICH  Michigan  19:30.42 
 10  Leo French  54  ISF  Indiana  19:50.35 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 50-54 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter R O'Keefee  51  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  27.02 
 2  Tom Perrin  51  ISF  Indiana  27.16 
 3  Fred Schlicher  53  NEM  New England  27.26 
 4  Mark A Mader  54  HIMA  Hawaii  27.60 
 5  Hugh Wilder  54  PALM  South Carolina  27.63 
 6  Steve Heck  51  CRAQ  Southern  27.72 
 7  George Schmidt  51  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  27.75 
 8  Rick Stringer  52  VMST  Virginia  27.81 
 9  Chuck Wolff  50  RMM  Colorado  28.01 
 10  Donald R Mehl  51  RGSC  Border  28.24 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 50-54 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kurt Moehlmann  50  IM  Illinois  58.09 
 2  Peter R O'Keefee  51  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  58.47 
 3  Mark A Mader  54  HIMA  Hawaii  59.69 
 4  Hugh T Wilder  54  PALM  South Carolina  59.80 
 5  Tom Perrin  51  ISF  Indiana  1:00.10 
 6  Rick Stringer  52  VMST  Virginia  1:00.35 
 7  Chuck Wolff  50  RMM  Colorado  1:00.56 
 8  Bill Dow  51  ADMS  Adirondack  1:00.95 
 9  Ronald Jacobs  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:01.17 
 10  John D Fitzgerald  53  IM  Illinois  1:01.46 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 50-54 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter R O'Keefee  51  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:09.31 
 2  Rick Stringer  52  VMST  Virginia  2:10.00 
 3  Mark A Mader  54  HIMA  Hawaii  2:11.01 
 4  George Schmidt  51  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:12.78 
 5  Ronald Jacobs  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:13.25 
 6  Kurt A Moehlmann  50  IM  Illinois  2:13.87 
 7  John D Fitzgerald  53  IM  Illinois  2:15.08 
 8  Daniel J Rogacki  54  NEM  New England  2:17.18 
 8  Frank L Thompson  50  MICH  Michigan  2:17.18 
 10  Gregory B Willis  53  LAPS  Southern Pacific  2:17.70 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 50-54 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  C Miltenberger  50  ORLM  Florida  29.09 
 2  John M Derr  53  VCM  Southern Pacific  29.71 
 3  George Schmidt  51  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  29.85 
 4  Jim D Capers  50  DAMM  North Texas  30.04 
 5  Rudy J Vazmina  51  SWIM  Florida  30.40 
 6  Lee Mac Donald  50  RMM  Colorado  30.41 
 7  Daniel Rogacki  54  NEM  New England  30.47 
 8  Peter Wisner  54  HIMA  Hawaii  30.57 
 9  David J Frisch  53  VMST  Virginia  30.82 
 10  Steve Heck  51  CRAQ  Southern  30.85 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 50-54 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  C Miltenberger  50  ORLM  Florida  1:02.51 
 2  Lee Mac Donald  50  RMM  Colorado  1:04.57 
 3  John M Derr  53  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:05.07 
 4  Jim D Capers  50  DAMM  North Texas  1:05.65 
 5  J Nathan Leech  53  IM  Illinois  1:06.96 
 6  Rudy J Vazmina  51  SWIM  Florida  1:07.46 
 7  George Schmidt  51  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:07.58 
 8  Robert J Liotta  50  ARIZ  Arizona  1:07.82 
 9  Daniel J Rogacki  54  NEM  New England  1:08.05 
 10  Allen Stark  53  OREG  Oregon  1:08.70 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 50-54 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lee Mac Donald  50  RMM  Colorado  2:22.68 
 2  Jim Clemmons  52  MAM  Pacific  2:22.98 
 3  John M Derr  53  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:23.05 
 4  Gregory Harrison  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:27.06 
 5  George Wendt  54  IM  Illinois  2:28.75 
 6  Jim D Capers  50  DAMM  North Texas  2:29.39 
 7  Dave H Tanaglia  50  ROCK  Illinois  2:32.24 
 8  Edwin Pyle  52  HSNM  Southern Pacific  2:33.13 
 9  Robert J Liotta  50  ARIZ  Arizona  2:33.43 
 10  Tim Broderick  50  STAN  Pacific  2:33.82 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 50-54 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Greg Shaw  50  NEM  New England  24.69 
 2  Steve S Borowski  54  HIMA  Hawaii  24.72 
 3  John McCall  50  ORLM  Florida  25.05 
 4  Tom Perrin  51  ISF  Indiana  25.37 
 5  John D Meade  50  GPAC  Southeastern  25.61 
 6  Fred Schlicher  53  NEM  New England  25.67 
 7  Brad V Pence  50  USF  Pacific  25.74 
 7  John M Derr  53  VCM  Southern Pacific  25.74 
 9  Don Mehl  51  RGSC  Border  25.78 
 10  Rudy J Vazmina  51  SWIM  Florida  25.80 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 50-54 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John McCall  50  ORLM  Florida  55.44 
 2  Steve S Borowski  54  HIMA  Hawaii  55.50 
 3  Greg Shaw  50  NEM  New England  55.86 
 4  Tom Perrin  51  ISF  Indiana  56.19 
 5  Brad V Pence  50  USF  Pacific  57.12 
 6  Fred Schlicher  53  NEM  New England  57.77 
 7  Donald R Mehl  51  RGSC  Border  58.15 
 8  John M Derr  53  VCM  Southern Pacific  58.16 
 9  Robert C Wickham  51  STAR  South Texas  58.47 
 10  John D Meade  50  GPAC  Southeastern  58.57 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 50-54 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Greg Shaw  50  NEM  New England  2:08.12 
 2  Fred Schlicher  53  NEM  New England  2:09.29 
 3  Jim Clemmons  52  MAM  Pacific  2:10.13 
 4  John McCall  50  ORLM  Florida  2:12.61 
 5  David R Oates  51  GMUP  Potomac Valley  2:15.22 
 6  Dan Natali  53  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:16.83 
 7  Hunter Yost  50  ARIZ  Arizona  2:17.04 
 8  Tim Broderick  50  STAN  Pacific  2:19.93 
 9  Joseph Lewkowicz  51  CVST  Florida  2:20.15 
 10  R Agabashian  51  BGWM  Southern Pacific  2:21.34 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 50-54 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  George L Schmidt  52  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  59.49 
 2  Lee Mac Donald  50  RMM  Colorado  59.54 
 3  John M Derr  53  VCM  Southern Pacific  59.63 
 4  Fred Schlicher  53  NEM  New England  59.97 
 5  John D Meade  50  GPAC  Southeastern  1:00.25 
 6  Daniel J Rogacki  54  NEM  New England  1:00.26 
 7  Thomas W Whatley  50  RMM  Colorado  1:00.31 
 8  Paul T Trevisan  50  1776  Delaware Valley  1:00.33 
 9  Greg Shaw  50  NEM  New England  1:00.38 
 10  J Nathan Leech  53  IM  Illinois  1:00.55 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 50-54 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Mc Conica  51  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:06.82 
 2  Steve Heck  51  CRAQ  Southern  2:09.89 
 3  Jim Clemmons  52  MAM  Pacific  2:10.03 
 4  George Schmidt  52  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:10.39 
 5  Lee Mac Donald  50  RMM  Colorado  2:11.15 
 6  Greg Shaw  50  NEM  New England  2:11.29 
 7  Fred Schlicher  53  NEM  New England  2:11.95 
 8  Tom Perrin  51  ISF  Indiana  2:12.56 
 9  Tim Broderick  50  STAN  Pacific  2:14.49 
 10  Peter R O'Keefee  51  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:14.60 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 50-54 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Mc Conica  51  VCM  Southern Pacific  4:30.52 
 2  Jim Clemmons  52  MAM  Pacific  4:32.85 
 3  Lee Mac Donald  50  RMM  Colorado  4:41.23 
 4  John McCall  50  ORLM  Florida  4:45.04 
 5  Fred Schlicher  53  NEM  New England  4:46.97 
 6  Rick Stringer  52  VMST  Virginia  4:52.98 
 7  Daniel Rogacki  54  NEM  New England  4:53.03 
 8  Tom Eiche  51  UTAH  Utah  4:54.27 
 9  Hunter Yost  50  ARIZ  Arizona  4:54.69 
 10  Tim Broderick  50  STAN  Pacific  4:54.81 
Sponsor #35Sponsor #33Sponsor #29Sponsor #25Sponsor #14
Sponsor #47Sponsor #49Sponsor #13Sponsor #36Sponsor #52Sponsor #51Sponsor #45
Sponsor #43Sponsor #41Sponsor #21Sponsor #44Sponsor #20Sponsor #50Sponsor #42