Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2002 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 40-44

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John C Smith  40  UNAT  Colorado  21.08 
 2  Paul Smith  42  RMM  Colorado  21.57 
 3  Michael A Fell  40  ANCM  Potomac Valley  21.60 
 4  Stanley Fujimoto  42  UNAT  Southern Pacific  21.69 
 5  Joe Reinhardt  40  O*H*  Lake Erie  21.78 
 6  David Boatwright  40  WCM  Pacific  21.84 
 7  Paul V Carter  44  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  22.16 
 8  Robert J Killeen  40  TYR  Minnesota  22.22 
 9  James E Lilley  42  RMM  Colorado  22.25 
 9  Don Smith  40  VCM  Southern Pacific  22.25 
 9  Bryant Lum  40  VCM  Southern Pacific  22.25 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John C Smith  40  UNAT  Colorado  46.25 
 2  Paul L Smith  42  RMM  Colorado  46.90 
 3  David Boatwright  40  WCM  Pacific  47.36 
 4  Michael A Fell  40  ANCM  Potomac Valley  47.63 
 5  Joe Reinhardt  40  O*H*  Lake Erie  47.82 
 6  Paul V Carter  44  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  48.05 
 7  Robert J Killeen  40  TYR  Minnesota  48.92 
 8  Don G Smith  40  VCM  Southern Pacific  49.16 
 9  Keith W Hughes  40  CLVM  Southern Pacific  49.22 
 10  David P Gibson  41  IM  Illinois  49.23 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul L Smith  42  RMM  Colorado  1:43.05 
 2  John C Smith  40  UNAT  Colorado  1:44.17 
 3  David Boatwright  40  WCM  Pacific  1:45.57 
 4  Michael A Fell  40  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:47.56 
 5  James E Lilley  42  RMM  Colorado  1:47.85 
 6  Steven Newman  40  BDGR  Metropolitan  1:48.58 
 7  Neil J Brophy  41  NIAG  Niagara  1:48.88 
 8  Keith W Hughes  40  CLVM  Southern Pacific  1:49.03 
 9  Pete L Colbeck  40  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:49.90 
 10  Brad Roby  41  ISF  Indiana  1:50.24 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dennis Baker  40  OREG  Oregon  4:47.17 
 2  Paul L Smith  42  RMM  Colorado  4:47.99 
 3  William Specht  43  SPM  Florida  4:48.92 
 4  George F Tidmarsh  41  MELO  Pacific  4:54.47 
 5  Keith Berryhill  42  RAY  Georgia  4:57.20 
 6  Neil J Brophy  41  NIAG  Niagara  4:58.58 
 7  Pete L Colbeck  40  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:59.85 
 8  Steven Newman  40  BDGR  Metropolitan  5:00.83 
 9  Jim Callahan  44  GCMT  Ohio  5:01.22 
 10  Clayton Welsh  40  HOTS  South Texas  5:01.30 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  George F Tidmarsh  41  MELO  Pacific  10:12.91 
 2  James Barber  42  ISF  Indiana  10:17.01 
 3  Jim Callahan  44  GCMT  Ohio  10:19.04 
 4  Scott Shake  44  ARIZ  Arizona  10:19.83 
 5  Paul Smith  42  RMM  Colorado  10:20.32 
 6  Keith Berryhill  42  RAY  Georgia  10:23.67 
 7  Clayton Welsh  40  HOTS  South Texas  10:25.39 
 8  Pete Colbeck  40  PNA  Pacific Northwest  10:26.83 
 9  Steven Newman  40  BDGR  Metropolitan  10:29.53 
 10  Neil Brophy  41  NIAG  Niagara  10:36.54 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Brett Phillips  43  HIMA  Hawaii  17:00.41 
 2  Neil J Brophy  41  NIAG  Niagara  17:13.56 
 3  George F Tidmarsh  41  MELO  Pacific  17:18.09 
 4  James Barber  42  ISF  Indiana  17:19.08 
 5  Clayton Welsh  40  HOTS  South Texas  17:25.09 
 6  Pete L Colbeck  40  PNA  Pacific Northwest  17:25.54 
 7  Brad A Gothberg  40  WCM  Pacific  17:48.74 
 8  Keith Hughes  40  CLVM  Southern Pacific  17:52.36 
 9  David J Brancamp  40  SNM  Pacific  17:54.47 
 10  James Kegley  43  DCRP  Potomac Valley  18:00.29 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 40-44 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fritz Lehman  43  NCMS  North Carolina  24.63 
 2  J Clay Britt  41  ANCM  Potomac Valley  25.03 
 3  John Smith  40  UNAT  Colorado  25.09 
 4  Dave Gibson  41  IM  Illinois  25.46 
 5  William Specht  43  SPM  Florida  25.54 
 6  Paul L Smith  42  RMM  Colorado  25.79 
 7  Joe Reinhardt  40  O*H*  Lake Erie  25.82 
 8  Michael A Fell  40  ANCM  Potomac Valley  26.01 
 9  Roger Vredeveld  41  CHRR  Southeastern  26.17 
 10  Bob Buresh  43  SPM  Florida  26.28 
 10  Eric A Johnson  42  SCAM  Pacific  26.28 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 40-44 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  J Clay Britt  41  ANCM  Potomac Valley  53.53 
 2  Joe Reinhardt  40  O*H*  Lake Erie  54.09 
 3  William Specht  43  SPM  Florida  54.69 
 4  Fritz Lehman  43  NCMS  North Carolina  55.21 
 5  David P Gibson  41  IM  Illinois  55.46 
 6  Bob Buresh  43  SPM  Florida  56.54 
 7  Scott Shake  44  ARIZ  Arizona  56.95 
 8  Eric A Johnson  42  SCAM  Pacific  56.98 
 9  Todd L Lincoln  40  STAN  Pacific  57.08 
 10  Glenn Battle  40  UNAT  Allegheny Mountain  57.81 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 40-44 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fritz Lehman  43  NCMS  North Carolina  1:56.98 
 2  J Clay Britt  41  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:58.02 
 3  William Specht  43  SPM  Florida  1:58.66 
 4  Scott Shake  44  ARIZ  Arizona  2:00.50 
 5  Eric A Johnson  42  SCAM  Pacific  2:01.47 
 6  Glenn Battle  40  UNAT  Allegheny Mountain  2:04.34 
 7  Roger Vredeveld  41  CHRR  Southeastern  2:05.32 
 8  Brad Roby  40  ISF  Indiana  2:05.45 
 9  David Whitmore  40  CONN  Connecticut  2:05.66 
 10  Ron Raikula  41  NEM  New England  2:06.93 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 40-44 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Plamen Alexandrov  41  IM  Illinois  26.89 
 2  Don G Smith  40  VCM  Southern Pacific  27.76 
 3  Chris W Woo  44  HIMA  Hawaii  28.46 
 4  George Patton  41  GAS  Georgia  28.50 
 5  Joe Reinhardt  40  O*H*  Lake Erie  28.54 
 6  Oscar M Gonzalez  41  GSM  New Jersey  28.67 
 7  Robert J Killeen  40  TYR  Minnesota  28.69 
 8  Jim Kochendorfer  41  MINN  Minnesota  28.71 
 9  Bryant Lum  40  VCM  Southern Pacific  28.91 
 10  Michael L Hamm  44  LAPS  Southern Pacific  29.03 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 40-44 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Plamen Alexandrov  41  IM  Illinois  58.27 
 2  Dean E Putterman  40  HOST  Gulf  1:00.36 
 3  Don G Smith  40  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:01.35 
 4  Jim Kochendorfer  41  MINN  Minnesota  1:02.44 
 5  George Patton  41  GAS  Georgia  1:02.92 
 6  Steve J Ruffner  41  TYR  Minnesota  1:03.28 
 7  Michael L Hamm  44  LAPS  Southern Pacific  1:03.89 
 8  Pat Allender  43  OREG  Oregon  1:04.03 
 9  Alex Milman  40  MICH  Michigan  1:04.14 
 10  Jim Matysek  42  NIAG  Niagara  1:04.17 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 40-44 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Plamen Alexandrov  41  IM  Illinois  2:09.42 
 2  Pat Allender  43  OREG  Oregon  2:16.23 
 3  Don G Smith  40  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:17.29 
 4  George Patton  41  GAS  Georgia  2:17.67 
 5  David Lundberg  41  TOC  Pacific  2:18.70 
 6  George F Tidmarsh  41  MELO  Pacific  2:19.67 
 7  Jim Kochendorfer  41  MINN  Minnesota  2:20.83 
 8  Michael L Hamm  44  LAPS  Southern Pacific  2:21.37 
 9  Ron Schafer  44  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  2:21.40 
 10  Brett Phillips  43  HIMA  Hawaii  2:21.42 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 40-44 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John C Smith  40  UNAT  Colorado  23.41 
 2  Paul V Carter  44  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  23.48 
 3  William Specht  43  SPM  Florida  23.84 
 4  Paul Smith  42  RMM  Colorado  23.93 
 5  Robert J Killeen  40  TYR  Minnesota  24.02 
 6  David D McAlpine  41  PNA  Pacific Northwest  24.04 
 7  David P Gibson  41  IM  Illinois  24.09 
 8  Mike Shepardson  41  ORLM  Florida  24.37 
 9  Stanley Fujimoto  42  UNAT  Southern Pacific  24.38 
 10  Bryant Lum  40  VCM  Southern Pacific  24.43 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 40-44 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul V Carter  44  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  50.80 
 2  Dennis Baker  40  OREG  Oregon  51.50 
 3  William Specht  43  SPM  Florida  51.55 
 4  Mike Shepardson  41  ORLM  Florida  52.94 
 5  Robert J Killeen  40  TYR  Minnesota  53.17 
 6  David McAlpine  41  PNA  Pacific Northwest  53.19 
 7  Roger von Jouanne  40  MATT  Southeastern  53.45 
 8  Paul Smith  42  RMM  Colorado  53.96 
 9  David P Gibson  41  IM  Illinois  54.44 
 10  Ted J Soltys  41  IM  Illinois  54.63 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 40-44 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dennis Baker  40  OREG  Oregon  1:50.61 
 2  William Specht  43  SPM  Florida  1:54.32 
 3  Barry E Dittus  41  IM  Illinois  2:06.50 
 4  Matthew H Kanzler  44  SCSC  Pacific  2:06.66 
 5  Brett Phillips  43  HIMA  Hawaii  2:06.73 
 6  Ray Gandy  40  NEM  New England  2:07.68 
 7  Tom A McCabe  44  IM  Illinois  2:08.58 
 8  Ted J Soltys  41  IM  Illinois  2:08.63 
 9  Jim S Stites  44  ARIZ  Arizona  2:09.33 
 10  Mark McLeod  42  GCMT  Ohio  2:09.80 
 10  Mark E Evans  44  DAC  Pacific  2:09.80 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 40-44 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Smith  40  UNAT  Colorado  53.94 
 2  Paul L Smith  42  RMM  Colorado  54.05 
 3  Roger von Jouanne  40  MATT  Southeastern  54.19 
 4  J Clay Britt  41  ANCM  Potomac Valley  54.35 
 5  Don G Smith  40  VCM  Southern Pacific  55.33 
 6  Plamen Alexandrov  41  IM  Illinois  55.37 
 7  Paul Carter  44  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  55.44 
 8  Joe N Reinhardt  40  O*H*  Lake Erie  55.55 
 9  David McAlpine  41  PNA  Pacific Northwest  55.81 
 10  James E Lilley  42  RMM  Colorado  56.12 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 40-44 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roger von Jouanne  40  MATT  Southeastern  1:56.29 
 2  Paul L Smith  42  RMM  Colorado  2:00.53 
 3  Eric A Johnson  42  SCAM  Pacific  2:03.34 
 4  Ray Gandy  40  NEM  New England  2:03.36 
 5  Mike Shepardson  41  ORLM  Florida  2:03.47 
 6  Plamen Alexandrov  41  IM  Illinois  2:03.49 
 7  Paul Carter  44  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:03.52 
 8  Pat Allender  43  OREG  Oregon  2:04.23 
 9  David D McAlpine  41  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:04.24 
 10  Glenn Battle  40  UNAT  Allegheny Mountain  2:04.28 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 40-44 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roger von Jouanne  40  MATT  Southeastern  4:15.35 
 2  George F Tidmarsh  41  MELO  Pacific  4:25.42 
 3  William Specht  43  SPM  Florida  4:28.69 
 4  Pat Allender  43  OREG  Oregon  4:30.89 
 5  Ray Gandy  40  NEM  New England  4:32.97 
 6  Greg Dozer  44  ARIZ  Arizona  4:33.18 
 7  Steven R Czekala  42  FIRE  Pacific  4:35.35 
 8  Jim Callahan  44  GCMT  Ohio  4:36.18 
 9  Andy K Seibt  44  IM  Illinois  4:39.56 
 10  Matthew H Kanzler  44  SCSC  Pacific  4:39.60 
Sponsor #42Sponsor #35Sponsor #29Sponsor #47Sponsor #36
Sponsor #45Sponsor #43Sponsor #44Sponsor #13Sponsor #49Sponsor #51Sponsor #20
Sponsor #41Sponsor #21Sponsor #50Sponsor #33Sponsor #25Sponsor #52Sponsor #14