Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2002 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 35-39

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 35-39 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chris Cavanaugh  39  TYR  Minnesota  21.51 
 2  Jim Harvey  35  MESC  New England  21.58 
 3  Doug Robertson  37  CHRR  Southeastern  21.76 
 4  Brent Matheson  35  GSM  New Jersey  22.02 
 5  Geoffrey S Glaser  37  USF  Pacific  22.03 
 6  Richard E Landry  38  NEM  New England  22.05 
 7  Henry L Clark  36  ARIZ  Arizona  22.09 
 8  Rob K Laurie  35  SNM  Pacific  22.17 
 8  Bob Tyler  39  NEM  New England  22.17 
 10  Stuart Cromarty  37  NEM  New England  22.21 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 35-39 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Harvey  35  MESC  New England  46.81 
 2  John H Keppeler  35  TOC  Pacific  47.10 
 3  Stuart Cromarty  37  NEM  New England  47.66 
 4  Doug Robertson  37  CHRR  Southeastern  47.74 
 5  Henry L Clark  36  ARIZ  Arizona  47.80 
 6  Wally C Dicks  38  ANCM  Potomac Valley  48.04 
 7  Rich Hughey  38  AMS  Southeastern  48.06 
 8  Richard Landry  38  NEM  New England  48.33 
 9  Rob K Laurie  35  SNM  Pacific  48.36 
 10  Geoffrey S Glaser  37  USF  Pacific  48.38 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 35-39 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ronald D Karnaugh  35  TRIT  New Jersey  1:40.16 
 2  Jim Harvey  35  MESC  New England  1:42.79 
 3  Mike G Shaffer  36  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:43.79 
 4  Stuart Cromarty  37  NEM  New England  1:43.83 
 5  John H Keppeler  35  TOC  Pacific  1:43.84 
 6  Henry Clark  36  ARIZ  Arizona  1:45.31 
 7  John M Kuck  35  WHSC  Gulf  1:46.07 
 8  Stan Kroder  36  BDGR  Metropolitan  1:47.05 
 9  Bert Bergen  35  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:47.22 
 10  Rob K Laurie  35  SNM  Pacific  1:47.40 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 35-39 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ronald D Karnaugh  35  TRIT  New Jersey  4:33.97 
 2  Mike G Shaffer  36  VCM  Southern Pacific  4:37.50 
 3  Jeff T Erwin  37  SAWS  Snake River  4:41.81 
 4  Bobby Patten  39  DAMM  North Texas  4:47.01 
 5  Randall Eickhoff  36  UCLA  Southern Pacific  4:47.53 
 6  Tom G Lileikis  35  HIMA  Hawaii  4:48.96 
 7  Chris Cavanaugh  39  TYR  Minnesota  4:49.32 
 8  Terry De Biase  37  FIRE  Pacific  4:53.99 
 9  James M Wise  37  RMM  Colorado  4:55.18 
 10  Geoffrey S Glaser  37  USF  Pacific  4:55.46 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 35-39 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike G Shaffer  36  VCM  Southern Pacific  9:31.89 
 2  Jeff T Erwin  37  SAWS  Snake River  9:33.79 
 3  Randall Eickhoff  36  UCLA  Southern Pacific  9:52.22 
 4  Timothy D Nelson  36  OREG  Oregon  10:01.95 
 5  Geoffrey S Glaser  37  USF  Pacific  10:05.62 
 6  James M Wise  37  RMM  Colorado  10:06.04 
 7  Bobby Patten  39  DAMM  North Texas  10:12.12 
 8  Doug E Chestnut  37  GMUP  Potomac Valley  10:14.22 
 9  Michael D Collins  36  NOVA  Southern Pacific  10:14.33 
 10  James Allen  35  HOTS  South Texas  10:18.41 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 35-39 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bobby Patten  39  DAMM  North Texas  16:33.34 
 2  Geoffrey S Glaser  37  USF  Pacific  17:07.27 
 3  James Allen  35  HOTS  South Texas  17:13.02 
 4  Timothy Nelson  36  OREG  Oregon  17:23.62 
 5  Douglas Stewart  37  OREG  Oregon  17:24.26 
 6  Tim K Hedrick  38  VCM  Southern Pacific  17:24.48 
 7  Richard Landry  38  NEM  New England  17:32.09 
 8  Dale Mercker  35  LAKE  Kentucky  17:48.32 
 9  Greg A Remmert  39  WCM  Pacific  17:48.49 
 10  Edward Melansan  39  RMM  Colorado  17:52.80 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 35-39 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Harvey  35  MESC  New England  24.59 
 2  Mike S Gonzales  35  RMM  Colorado  25.29 
 3  Jay Mahoney  38  MICH  Michigan  25.45 
 4  Rich Hughey  38  AMS  Southeastern  25.64 
 5  John M Kuck  35  WHSC  Gulf  25.77 
 6  Rick A Rodriguez  39  OREG  Oregon  26.07 
 7  Tom Northcutt  36  GAS  Georgia  26.08 
 7  Coll Haddon  35  UNAT  Virginia  26.08 
 9  Bill Winters  35  IM  Illinois  26.30 
 10  Roger S Brisbane  37  UNAT  Pacific  26.60 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 35-39 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John H Keppeler  35  TOC  Pacific  51.81 
 2  Rich Hughey  38  AMS  Southeastern  54.48 
 3  Mike S Gonzales  35  RMM  Colorado  54.53 
 4  Jay Mahoney  38  MICH  Michigan  54.56 
 5  John M Kuck  35  WHSC  Gulf  54.99 
 6  Bill Winters  35  IM  Illinois  55.19 
 7  Tom Northcutt  36  GAS  Georgia  55.40 
 8  Emad H Elshafei  36  TERR  Potomac Valley  56.69 
 9  Douglas Pride  38  MESC  New England  56.90 
 10  Stephen M Smith  35  SAC  Pacific  57.25 
 10  Hector E Chao  38  WCM  Pacific  57.25 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 35-39 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ronald D Karnaugh  35  TRIT  New Jersey  1:50.11 
 2  John H Keppeler  35  TOC  Pacific  1:55.53 
 3  Mike G Shaffer  36  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:58.41 
 4  John M Kuck  35  WHSC  Gulf  1:58.55 
 5  Jay Mahoney  38  MICH  Michigan  1:58.66 
 6  Rich Hughey  38  AMS  Southeastern  1:59.90 
 7  Bill Winters  35  IM  Illinois  2:00.30 
 8  Hector E Chao  38  WCM  Pacific  2:01.24 
 9  Mike S Gonzales  35  RMM  Colorado  2:02.93 
 10  Ethan A River  39  UNAT  Illinois  2:04.17 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 35-39 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Wally C Dicks  39  ANCM  Potomac Valley  26.40 
 2  Chris Cavanaugh  39  TYR  Minnesota  27.54 
 3  Michael J Ruffner  36  TYR  Minnesota  27.67 
 4  Craig A Paller  36  IM  Illinois  27.90 
 5  Sean P Coughlin  36  AMS  Southeastern  28.12 
 6  Coll Haddon  35  UNAT  Virginia  28.23 
 7  John Hudson  36  OREG  Oregon  28.31 
 8  Paul Mc Ilory  36  TCAM  Pacific Northwest  28.33 
 9  Dean Putterman  39  HOST  Gulf  28.48 
 10  M Terahigashi  35  DCAC  Potomac Valley  28.49 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 35-39 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ron Karnaugh  35  TRIT  New Jersey  55.26 
 2  Wally C Dicks  38  ANCM  Potomac Valley  57.06 
 3  Dietrich Lawrence  36  HIMA  Hawaii  58.73 
 4  Craig A Paller  36  IM  Illinois  59.85 
 5  Michael J Ruffner  36  TYR  Minnesota  59.88 
 6  John Hudson  36  OREG  Oregon  1:00.29 
 7  Sean P Coughlin  35  AMS  Southeastern  1:00.54 
 8  Tom Northcutt  36  GAS  Georgia  1:01.56 
 9  Konstantin Petrov  38  METR  Metropolitan  1:02.43 
 10  Paul Mc Ilory  36  TCAM  Pacific Northwest  1:02.49 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 35-39 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ron Karnaugh  35  TRIT  New Jersey  1:59.23 
 2  Wally C Dicks  39  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:06.90 
 3  Dietrich Lawrence  36  HIMA  Hawaii  2:09.49 
 4  Michael J Ruffner  36  TYR  Minnesota  2:09.74 
 5  Craig A Paller  36  IM  Illinois  2:12.78 
 6  John Hudson  36  OREG  Oregon  2:14.08 
 7  Tom Northcutt  36  GAS  Georgia  2:14.97 
 8  Sean P Coughlin  35  AMS  Southeastern  2:17.05 
 9  Edmund Gendreau  39  NEM  New England  2:17.62 
 10  Rich Landry  38  NEM  New England  2:17.65 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 35-39 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Wade King  35  UNAT  South Carolina  22.30 
 2  Jim Harvey  35  MESC  New England  23.12 
 3  Henry L Clark  36  ARIZ  Arizona  23.39 
 4  Konstantin Petrov  38  METR  Metropolitan  23.61 
 5  Bobby Patten  39  DAMM  North Texas  23.70 
 6  John M Kuck  35  WHSC  Gulf  23.73 
 7  Doug Robertson  37  CHRR  Southeastern  23.78 
 8  Rob K Laurie  35  SNM  Pacific  23.96 
 9  Brent Matheson  35  GSM  New Jersey  23.99 
 10  Stan Kroder  37  BDGR  Metropolitan  24.04 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 35-39 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Henry L Clark  36  ARIZ  Arizona  50.74 
 2  Jim Harvey  35  MESC  New England  50.93 
 3  Bobby Patten  39  DAMM  North Texas  51.50 
 4  Mike G Shaffer  36  VCM  Southern Pacific  51.58 
 5  Tom G Lileikis  35  HIMA  Hawaii  52.55 
 6  Terry De Biase  37  FIRE  Pacific  52.90 
 7  Stan Kroder  36  BDGR  Metropolitan  53.17 
 8  Konstantin Petrov  38  METR  Metropolitan  53.35 
 9  Doug Robertson  37  CHRR  Southeastern  53.41 
 10  Brent Matheson  35  GSM  New Jersey  53.43 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 35-39 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike G Shaffer  36  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:52.09 
 2  Henry L Clark  36  ARIZ  Arizona  1:52.24 
 3  Bobby Patten  39  DAMM  North Texas  1:53.74 
 4  Tom G Lileikis  35  HIMA  Hawaii  1:55.70 
 5  Igor Vazhenin  38  GAJA  Georgia  2:01.55 
 6  Tom Northcutt  36  GAS  Georgia  2:02.00 
 7  Edmund Gendreau  39  NEM  New England  2:02.15 
 8  John L Pratt  39  IM  Illinois  2:02.25 
 9  Edward Melansan  39  RMM  Colorado  2:03.56 
 10  Al Jaegers  39  ARIZ  Arizona  2:04.46 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 35-39 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ronald D Karnaugh  35  TRIT  New Jersey  50.45 
 2  Jim Harvey  35  MESC  New England  52.88 
 3  Chris Cavanaugh  39  TYR  Minnesota  53.87 
 4  Rich Hughey  38  AMS  Southeastern  54.64 
 5  Jay Mahoney  38  MICH  Michigan  54.93 
 6  Konstantin Petrov  38  METR  Metropolitan  55.29 
 7  Tom Northcutt  36  GAS  Georgia  55.36 
 8  Doug Robertson  37  CHRR  Southeastern  55.72 
 9  Richard Landry  38  NEM  New England  55.80 
 10  Bill Winters  35  IM  Illinois  55.93 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 35-39 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ronald D Karnaugh  35  TRIT  New Jersey  1:48.84 
 2  Jim Harvey  35  MESC  New England  1:53.98 
 3  Chris Cavanaugh  39  TYR  Minnesota  1:58.93 
 4  Bert Bergen  35  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:59.93 
 5  Tom Northcutt  36  GAS  Georgia  2:00.38 
 6  John H Keppeler  35  TOC  Pacific  2:01.20 
 7  Dietrich Lawrence  36  HIMA  Hawaii  2:01.27 
 8  Bill Winters  35  IM  Illinois  2:01.64 
 9  Rich Hughey  38  AMS  Southeastern  2:01.67 
 10  Jay Mahoney  38  MICH  Michigan  2:01.69 
 10  Edmund Gendreau  39  NEM  New England  2:01.69 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 35-39 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ron Karnaugh  35  TRIT  New Jersey  3:56.76 
 2  Tom Northcutt  36  GAS  Georgia  4:19.05 
 3  Jeff T Erwin  37  SAWS  Snake River  4:20.21 
 4  Randall Eickhoff  36  UCLA  Southern Pacific  4:20.78 
 5  Patrick Brundage  35  ARIZ  Arizona  4:22.20 
 6  Richard Landry  38  NEM  New England  4:23.30 
 7  Edmund Gendreau  39  NEM  New England  4:24.17 
 8  Bill Winters  35  IM  Illinois  4:24.34 
 9  Brian Casey  38  NEM  New England  4:26.89 
 10  Dietrich Lawrence  36  HIMA  Hawaii  4:28.40 
Sponsor #50Sponsor #35Sponsor #43Sponsor #14Sponsor #20
Sponsor #44Sponsor #13Sponsor #36Sponsor #45Sponsor #47Sponsor #51Sponsor #49
Sponsor #42Sponsor #33Sponsor #52Sponsor #41Sponsor #21Sponsor #25Sponsor #29