Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2002 USMS Top Ten SCY for Women 80-84

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Women 80-84 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bunny Cederlund  80  SPCO  Florida  43.76 
 2  Billie-An Burrill  80  NEM  New England  45.56 
 3  Rita Simonton  83  GWSC  Southern Pacific  45.86 
 4  Doris B Russell  81  MARY  Maryland  46.33 
 5  Gertrude Box  80  METR  Metropolitan  46.63 
 6  Maurine Kornfeld  80  CM  Southern Pacific  46.91 
 7  Rita D Evans  82  ADMS  Adirondack  48.99 
 8  June Reynolds  80  FMM  Florida  49.26 
 9  Pauline Stangel  80  OREG  Oregon  50.64 
 10  Catherine McCall  80  UNAT  South Carolina  53.95 

100 Freestyle SCY Women 80-84 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rita Simonton  83  GWSC  Southern Pacific  1:37.52 
 2  Bunny Cederlund  80  SPCO  Florida  1:38.60 
 3  Mary L Stadig  80  NEM  New England  1:39.84 
 4  Billie-An Burrill  80  NEM  New England  1:40.28 
 5  Maurine Kornfeld  80  CM  Southern Pacific  1:48.53 
 6  Pauline Stangel  80  OREG  Oregon  1:53.13 
 7  Doris B Russell  81  MARY  Maryland  1:54.99 
 8  Sylvia Hill  80  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:59.50 
 9  C McCall  81  UNAT  South Carolina  2:07.74 
 10  Gertrude J Zint  84  FMM  Florida  2:08.89 

200 Freestyle SCY Women 80-84 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Agnes Cederlund  80  SPCO  Florida  3:23.44 
 2  Rita Simonton  83  GWSC  Southern Pacific  3:24.69 
 3  Mary L Stadig  80  NEM  New England  3:47.93 
 4  Billie-An Burrill  80  NEM  New England  3:48.47 
 5  Maurine Kornfeld  80  CM  Southern Pacific  3:49.85 
 6  June Reynolds  80  FMM  Florida  3:56.50 
 7  Pauline Stangel  80  OREG  Oregon  4:05.01 
 8  Doris B Russell  81  MARY  Maryland  4:08.31 
 9  Sylvia Hill  80  O*H*  Lake Erie  4:17.97 
 10  Kay Schimpf  84  FMM  Florida  4:37.76 

500 Freestyle SCY Women 80-84 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rita Simonton  83  GWSC  Southern Pacific  9:06.20 
 2  Agnes Cederlund  80  SPCO  Florida  9:23.49 
 3  Billie-An Burrill  80  NEM  New England  9:49.75 
 4  Mary L Stadig  80  NEM  New England  9:57.73 
 5  Maurine Kornfeld  80  CM  Southern Pacific  10:00.31 
 6  Sylvia Hill  80  O*H*  Lake Erie  10:47.50 
 7  June Reynolds  80  FMM  Florida  11:13.80 
 8  Doris B Russell  81  MARY  Maryland  11:21.21 
 9  Kay Schimpf  84  FMM  Florida  12:02.57 
 10  Dorothy Vencelov  80  MICH  Michigan  12:25.73 

1000 Freestyle SCY Women 80-84 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rita Simonton  83  GWSC  Southern Pacific  18:43.69 
 2  Agnes Cederlund  80  SPCO  Florida  19:34.13 
 3  Mary L Stadig  80  NEM  New England  20:36.45 
 4  Billie Burrill  81  NEM  New England  20:42.12 
 5  Kay Schimpf  84  FMM  Florida  24:00.48 
 6  Peggy Hughes  81  FMM  Florida  25:32.54 
 7  Marion K Chadwick  80  PNA  Pacific Northwest  29:24.01 

1650 Freestyle SCY Women 80-84 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rita Simonton  83  GWSC  Southern Pacific  31:25.38 
 2  BillieAnn Burrill  81  NEM  New England  35:21.59 
 3  Elfie Stevenin  80  OREG  Oregon  55:35.24 

50 Backstroke SCY Women 80-84 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Agnes Cederlund  80  SPCO  Florida  43.81 
 2  Diana M Silva  80  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  55.32 
 3  Rita D Evans  82  ADMS  Adirondack  57.17 
 4  June Reynolds  80  FMM  Florida  58.18 
 5  Billie-An Burrill  80  NEM  New England  58.26 
 6  Martha Castillo  82  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  58.64 
 7  Mary Culhane  80  O*H*  Lake Erie  58.81 
 8  Maurine Kornfeld  80  CM  Southern Pacific  1:00.44 
 9  Mary L Stadig  80  NEM  New England  1:00.77 
 10  Gertrude Box  80  METR  Metropolitan  1:02.19 

100 Backstroke SCY Women 80-84 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Agnes Cederlund  80  SPCO  Florida  1:39.35 
 2  Diana M Silva  80  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:58.76 
 3  Rita Evans  82  ADMS  Adirondack  2:00.19 
 4  Mary Culhane  80  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:10.54 
 5  Maurine Kornfeld  80  CM  Southern Pacific  2:13.95 
 6  Martha Castillo  82  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:14.73 
 7  Edith Glusac  83  MICH  Michigan  2:18.74 
 8  Catherine McCall  80  UNAT  South Carolina  2:20.15 
 9  Gertrude J Zint  84  FMM  Florida  2:20.21 
 10  Gertrude Box  80  METR  Metropolitan  2:20.45 

200 Backstroke SCY Women 80-84 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Agnes Cederlund  80  SPCO  Florida  3:41.49 
 2  Rita Evans  82  ADMS  Adirondack  4:24.55 
 3  Maurine Kornfeld  80  CM  Southern Pacific  4:40.16 
 4  Martha Castillo  82  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  4:47.19 
 5  Patricia Prevetz  80  WCM  Pacific  4:55.87 
 6  Maxine Carlson  82  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:57.08 
 7  Gertrude J Zint  84  FMM  Florida  5:09.66 
 8  Edith Glusac  83  MICH  Michigan  5:11.75 
 9  Catherine McCall  80  UNAT  South Carolina  5:12.33 
 10  Gertrude Box  80  METR  Metropolitan  5:14.06 

50 Breaststroke SCY Women 80-84 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  June Reynolds  80  FMM  Florida  1:02.68 
 2  Gertrude J Zint  84  FMM  Florida  1:02.87 
 3  Edith Glusac  83  MICH  Michigan  1:05.79 
 4  Sally Joy  84  WCM  Pacific  1:06.83 
 5  Gertrude Box  80  METR  Metropolitan  1:09.68 
 6  Mary Culhane  80  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:10.18 
 7  Rita D Evans  82  ADMS  Adirondack  1:12.39 
 8  Kay Schimpf  84  FMM  Florida  1:16.95 
 9  Maurine Kornfeld  80  CM  Southern Pacific  1:20.83 
 10  Regina Purvis  81  NIAG  Niagara  1:32.38 

100 Breaststroke SCY Women 80-84 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rita Simonton  83  GWSC  Southern Pacific  2:19.83 
 2  June Reynolds  80  FMM  Florida  2:20.03 
 3  Gertrude J Zint  84  FMM  Florida  2:28.30 
 4  Edith Glusac  82  MICH  Michigan  2:33.87 
 5  Gertrude Box  80  METR  Metropolitan  2:38.31 
 6  Kay Schimpf  84  FMM  Florida  3:05.55 
 7  Regina Purvis  81  NIAG  Niagara  3:16.47 
 8  Marion Chadwick  80  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:12.23 
 9  Elfie Stevenin  80  OREG  Oregon  4:14.72 

200 Breaststroke SCY Women 80-84 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rita Simonton  83  GWSC  Southern Pacific  5:06.99 
 2  Gertrude J Zint  84  FMM  Florida  5:33.62 
 3  Gertrude Box  80  METR  Metropolitan  5:47.02 

50 Butterfly SCY Women 80-84 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Diana M Silva  80  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  58.17 
 2  June Reynolds  80  FMM  Florida  58.47 
 3  Doris B Russell  81  MARY  Maryland  58.90 
 4  Gertrude J Zint  84  FMM  Florida  1:19.63 
 5  Maurine Kornfeld  80  CM  Southern Pacific  1:19.66 
 6  Edith Glusac  83  MICH  Michigan  1:20.33 
 7  Rosemary Kariker  82  ES  Southern  1:37.40 
 8  Roberta C Sugden  84  VMST  Virginia  1:45.20 

100 Butterfly SCY Women 80-84 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  June Reynolds  80  FMM  Florida  2:22.66 
 2  Doris B Russell  81  MARY  Maryland  2:31.42 
 3  Edith Glusac  82  MICH  Michigan  2:48.07 
 4  Elfie Stevenin  80  OREG  Oregon  3:53.03 

200 Butterfly SCY Women 80-84 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  June Reynolds  80  FMM  Florida  5:10.35 
 2  Elfie Stevenin  80  OREG  Oregon  8:23.28 

100 Individual Medley SCY Women 80-84 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  June Reynolds  80  FMM  Florida  2:01.48 
 2  Diana M Silva  80  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:10.55 
 3  Rita D Evans  82  ADMS  Adirondack  2:13.57 
 4  Gertrud Zint  84  FMM  Florida  2:26.65 
 5  Maurine Kornfeld  80  CM  Southern Pacific  2:30.20 
 6  Edith Glusac  83  MICH  Michigan  2:36.68 
 7  Kay Schimpf  84  FMM  Florida  2:42.30 
 8  Gertrude Box  80  METR  Metropolitan  2:47.38 
 9  Dorothy Vencelov  80  MICH  Michigan  3:04.23 
 10  Roberta C Sugden  84  VMST  Virginia  3:18.47 

200 Individual Medley SCY Women 80-84 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  June Reynolds  80  FMM  Florida  4:34.03 
 2  Gertrude J Zint  84  FMM  Florida  5:29.87 
 3  Edith Glusac  82  MICH  Michigan  5:35.20 
 4  Kay Schimpf  84  FMM  Florida  5:43.69 
 5  Elfie Stevenin  80  OREG  Oregon  6:57.54 

400 Individual Medley SCY Women 80-84 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  June Reynolds  80  FMM  Florida  10:27.97 
 2  Edith Glusac  83  MICH  Michigan  12:42.08 
 3  Elfie Stevenin  80  OREG  Oregon  15:01.72 
Sponsor #43Sponsor #47Sponsor #42Sponsor #14Sponsor #20
Sponsor #29Sponsor #41Sponsor #51Sponsor #49Sponsor #45Sponsor #35Sponsor #52
Sponsor #13Sponsor #21Sponsor #33Sponsor #36Sponsor #50Sponsor #44Sponsor #25