Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2002 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 80-84

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 80-84 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hugh Richards  81  RMM  Colorado  34.60 
 2  Raymond F Taft  82  SMMM  Pacific  34.89 
 3  William Johnston  83  WCM  Pacific  34.90 
 4  Louis Giberson  81  CM  Southern Pacific  35.79 
 5  Brud Cleavland  84  FMM  Florida  35.81 
 6  Gilbert Young  80  OREG  Oregon  35.91 
 7  Gerald Huestis  81  OREG  Oregon  36.01 
 8  Steve P Carlson  82  DAM  Pacific  36.34 
 9  Barnet Phillips  84  ARKM  Arkansas  37.45 
 9  William H Bigum  80  RMM  Colorado  37.45 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 80-84 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gilbert N Young  80  OREG  Oregon  1:18.82 
 2  Steve P Carlson  82  DAM  Pacific  1:22.52 
 3  Raymond Hakomaki  81  MINN  Minnesota  1:22.73 
 4  Hugh Richards  81  RMM  Colorado  1:23.42 
 5  Brud Cleavland  84  FMM  Florida  1:23.73 
 6  Alfredo J Utrilla  81  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:25.71 
 7  Louis G Giberson  81  CM  Southern Pacific  1:28.20 
 8  Robert Spaulding  80  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:30.86 
 9  Andrew Weiss  80  METR  Metropolitan  1:31.71 
 10  John Patten  80  ISF  Indiana  1:31.98 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 80-84 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gilbert N Young  80  OREG  Oregon  2:57.16 
 2  Aldo Da Rosa  84  RINC  Pacific  3:06.64 
 3  Raymond F Taft  82  SMMM  Pacific  3:08.79 
 4  Steve P Carlson  82  DAM  Pacific  3:08.87 
 5  Raymond Hakomaki  81  MINN  Minnesota  3:11.43 
 6  Dick Guido  84  METR  Metropolitan  3:19.14 
 7  Alfredo J Utrilla  81  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:24.33 
 8  Louis Giberson  81  CM  Southern Pacific  3:28.26 
 9  John Patten  80  ISF  Indiana  3:29.99 
 10  Robert Spaulding  80  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:33.48 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 80-84 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gilbert N Young  80  OREG  Oregon  8:06.86 
 2  Raymond F Taft  82  SMMM  Pacific  8:25.01 
 3  Fred Taioli  81  SMMM  Pacific  8:47.49 
 4  Richard T Smith  82  WCM  Pacific  9:07.46 
 5  Alfredo J Utrilla  81  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  9:37.38 
 6  John Merrill  84  CONN  Connecticut  9:37.77 
 7  Bud Jackson  82  ARKM  Arkansas  10:03.25 
 8  Louis Giberson  81  CM  Southern Pacific  10:09.62 
 9  Jim W Welch  84  HIMA  Hawaii  10:15.16 
 10  Harold Young  80  PNA  Pacific Northwest  10:24.61 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 80-84 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gilbert Young  80  OREG  Oregon  16:38.45 
 2  Richard T Smith  81  WCM  Pacific  19:03.40 
 3  Alfredo J Utrilla  81  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  19:37.24 
 4  Raymond Hakomaki  81  MINN  Minnesota  20:03.83 
 5  Fred Taioli  81  SMMM  Pacific  20:07.35 
 6  Lynn Surles  84  WMAC  Wisconsin  21:36.34 
 7  Robert Atwood  81  SPM  Florida  24:59.68 
 8  Lester Bell  80  SPCO  Florida  25:22.46 
 9  Harold Young  80  PNA  Pacific Northwest  27:00.76 
 10  John C Taylor  80  GAJA  Georgia  28:47.89 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 80-84 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gilbert N Young  80  OREG  Oregon  27:48.01 
 2  Fred Taioli  81  SMMM  Pacific  30:25.90 
 3  Richard T Smith  82  WCM  Pacific  31:02.36 
 4  Raymond Hakomaki  81  MINN  Minnesota  33:21.39 
 5  Alfredo J Utrilla  81  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  34:14.94 
 6  Harold Young  80  PNA  Pacific Northwest  40:12.98 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 80-84 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Raymond F Taft  82  SMMM  Pacific  41.78 
 2  Gerald Huestis  81  OREG  Oregon  44.65 
 3  Raymond Hakomaki  81  MINN  Minnesota  45.33 
 4  John Merrill  84  CONN  Connecticut  45.70 
 5  Gilbert Young  80  OREG  Oregon  46.21 
 6  C Edward Johnson  83  MINN  Minnesota  46.38 
 7  Steve P Carlson  82  DAM  Pacific  47.46 
 8  Joe L Howell  80  IM  Illinois  51.15 
 9  William Bigum  80  RMM  Colorado  51.17 
 10  Richard Wood  80  RMM  Colorado  52.16 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 80-84 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Raymond F Taft  82  SMMM  Pacific  1:39.75 
 2  John Merrill  84  CONN  Connecticut  1:41.17 
 3  Raymond Hakomaki  81  MINN  Minnesota  1:44.67 
 4  Richard Wood  80  RMM  Colorado  1:54.48 
 5  Joe L Howell  80  IM  Illinois  1:56.35 
 6  John Wrenn  81  RMM  Colorado  1:58.51 
 7  Walter A Lynch  80  METR  Metropolitan  1:59.53 
 8  Robert Spaulding  80  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:00.73 
 9  Robert L Wright  81  NEM  New England  2:07.78 
 10  Herman Forest  81  MCMS  Southeastern  2:09.54 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 80-84 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Merrill  84  CONN  Connecticut  3:37.72 
 2  Raymond F Taft  82  SMMM  Pacific  3:38.63 
 3  Raymond Hakomaki  81  MINN  Minnesota  3:44.34 
 4  Dick Guido  84  METR  Metropolitan  3:58.96 
 5  Walter A Lynch  80  METR  Metropolitan  4:00.19 
 6  John Wrenn  81  RMM  Colorado  4:02.81 
 7  Richard Wood  80  RMM  Colorado  4:09.13 
 8  Robert Atwood  81  SPM  Florida  5:05.31 
 9  Bill Uhrich  81  SPM  Florida  5:18.16 
 10  George Gardes  83  UNAT  Georgia  5:22.69 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 80-84 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Max Von Isser  82  ARIZ  Arizona  43.68 
 2  Aldo Da Rosa  84  RINC  Pacific  44.06 
 3  Raymond Hakomaki  81  MINN  Minnesota  46.25 
 4  Walter Lynch  80  METR  Metropolitan  47.24 
 5  Gerald Huestis  81  OREG  Oregon  47.92 
 6  Brud Cleaveland  84  FMM  Florida  47.98 
 7  Raymond F Taft  82  SMMM  Pacific  48.00 
 8  Robert Spaulding  80  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  48.02 
 9  Paul Krup  84  O*H*  Lake Erie  48.24 
 10  Barnet Phillips  84  ARKM  Arkansas  50.08 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 80-84 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Max Von Isser  82  ARIZ  Arizona  1:37.41 
 2  Raymond Hakomaki  81  MINN  Minnesota  1:42.71 
 3  Paul Krup  84  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:49.36 
 4  Brud Cleaveland  84  FMM  Florida  1:50.16 
 5  Robert Spaulding  80  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:53.21 
 6  Bud Jackson  82  ARKM  Arkansas  1:54.76 
 7  Walter A Lynch  80  METR  Metropolitan  1:58.12 
 8  Ted Simon  80  CONN  Connecticut  2:05.71 
 9  Rupert Fixott  80  OREG  Oregon  2:06.07 
 10  Harvey Geller  80  TERR  Potomac Valley  2:10.60 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 80-84 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo Da Rosa  84  RINC  Pacific  3:51.98 
 2  Raymond Hakomaki  81  MINN  Minnesota  3:55.98 
 3  Brud Cleavland  84  FMM  Florida  4:24.93 
 4  Walter Lynch  80  METR  Metropolitan  4:25.19 
 5  John Wrenn  81  RMM  Colorado  5:09.34 
 6  Harvey Geller  80  TERR  Potomac Valley  5:12.12 
 7  Lester Bell  80  SPCO  Florida  6:42.15 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 80-84 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Max Von Isser  82  ARIZ  Arizona  38.35 
 2  Louis Giberson  81  CM  Southern Pacific  46.23 
 3  Raymond F Taft  82  SMMM  Pacific  47.01 
 4  Hugh Richards  81  RMM  Colorado  47.05 
 5  Gerald Huestis  81  OREG  Oregon  47.44 
 6  William Johnston  83  WCM  Pacific  48.28 
 7  Paul Krup  84  O*H*  Lake Erie  49.68 
 8  Herman Forest  80  MCMS  Southeastern  55.73 
 9  Robert L Wright  81  NEM  New England  1:04.79 
 10  Rupert Fixott  80  OREG  Oregon  1:06.93 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 80-84 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard T Smith  81  WCM  Pacific  1:57.42 
 2  Paul Krup  84  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:01.03 
 3  William Johnston  83  WCM  Pacific  2:05.09 
 4  Herman Forest  80  MCMS  Southeastern  2:09.15 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 80-84 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard T Smith  82  WCM  Pacific  4:31.83 
 2  Paul Krup  84  O*H*  Lake Erie  4:33.09 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 80-84 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Raymond F Taft  82  SMMM  Pacific  1:32.44 
 2  Max Von Isser  82  ARIZ  Arizona  1:34.98 
 3  Richard T Smith  81  WCM  Pacific  1:49.94 
 4  Brud Cleavland  84  FMM  Florida  1:51.42 
 5  Louis Giberson  81  CM  Southern Pacific  1:54.26 
 6  William Johnston  83  WCM  Pacific  1:56.81 
 7  John Wrenn  81  RMM  Colorado  1:59.03 
 8  Ted Simon  80  CONN  Connecticut  2:00.53 
 9  Richard Wood  80  RMM  Colorado  2:15.31 
 10  Rupert Fixott  80  OREG  Oregon  2:16.21 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 80-84 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard T Smith  82  WCM  Pacific  3:56.92 
 2  Raymond F Taft  82  SMMM  Pacific  4:03.08 
 3  Herman Forest  80  MCMS  Southeastern  4:25.83 
 4  John Wrenn  81  RMM  Colorado  4:29.98 
 5  William Johnston  83  WCM  Pacific  4:46.20 
 6  Brud Cleaveland  84  FMM  Florida  5:07.62 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 80-84 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Raymond F Taft  82  SMMM  Pacific  8:11.45 
 2  Richard T Smith  81  WCM  Pacific  8:44.53 
 3  William Johnston  83  WCM  Pacific  9:54.32 
Sponsor #21Sponsor #49Sponsor #33Sponsor #47Sponsor #29
Sponsor #51Sponsor #43Sponsor #50Sponsor #14Sponsor #13Sponsor #41Sponsor #42
Sponsor #25Sponsor #44Sponsor #36Sponsor #20Sponsor #52Sponsor #45Sponsor #35