Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2002 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 75-79

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 75-79 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank M Piemme  77  SBM  Southern Pacific  28.13 
 2  Duane L Draves  76  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  29.65 
 3  Robert Blake  76  SLAM  Ozark  30.65 
 4  Paul Hutinger  76  FMM  Florida  31.67 
 5  Milton A Sens  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  32.05 
 6  Frank Campbell  75  TTEX  Southern  32.08 
 7  Frank R Grannis  77  TOC  Pacific  32.67 
 8  Jurgen B Schmidt  79  OSB  Southern Pacific  32.90 
 9  William F Haynes  75  GSM  New Jersey  33.03 
 10  Robert Sigersmith  77  SPCO  Florida  33.46 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 75-79 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank M Piemme  77  SBM  Southern Pacific  1:05.27 
 2  Roger G Franks  75  1776  Delaware Valley  1:10.97 
 3  Robert Blake  76  SLAM  Ozark  1:11.37 
 4  Jurgen B Schmidt  79  OSB  Southern Pacific  1:13.15 
 5  Frank Campbell  75  TTEX  Southern  1:15.89 
 6  Milton A Sens  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:16.20 
 7  John Florance  79  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:16.94 
 8  Frank R Grannis  77  TOC  Pacific  1:18.19 
 9  Art M Koblish  78  IM  Illinois  1:18.73 
 10  Donald Korten  75  MICH  Michigan  1:19.90 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 75-79 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roger G Franks  75  1776  Delaware Valley  2:29.79 
 2  Duane L Draves  76  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:34.64 
 3  Frank M Piemme  77  SBM  Southern Pacific  2:36.55 
 4  Robert Blake  76  SLAM  Ozark  2:47.13 
 5  Jurgen B Schmidt  79  OSB  Southern Pacific  2:47.37 
 6  Thomas Maine  75  IM  Illinois  2:47.68 
 7  Art M Koblish  78  IM  Illinois  2:55.27 
 8  Frank Samoya  75  GOST  Ohio  2:56.36 
 9  John Florance  79  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:57.64 
 10  Don Korten  75  MICH  Michigan  2:58.52 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 75-79 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roger G Franks  75  1776  Delaware Valley  6:43.59 
 2  Duane L Draves  76  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  7:35.04 
 3  Jurgen B Schmidt  79  OSB  Southern Pacific  7:35.35 
 4  Robert Blake  76  SLAM  Ozark  7:38.21 
 5  Frank Samoya  75  GOST  Ohio  7:53.41 
 6  Thomas O Maine  76  IM  Illinois  7:53.86 
 7  Donald Korten  75  MICH  Michigan  7:55.93 
 8  Doug Strong  76  DOC  Indiana  8:02.11 
 9  James Edwards  79  NEM  New England  8:16.66 
 10  Calvin W Barnes  78  VMST  Virginia  8:22.20 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 75-79 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roger G Franks  75  1776  Delaware Valley  13:59.57 
 2  Jurgen B Schmidt  79  OSB  Southern Pacific  15:37.30 
 3  Donald Korten  75  MICH  Michigan  16:10.39 
 4  Frank Samoya  75  GOST  Ohio  17:00.37 
 5  Robert S Blake  77  SLAM  Ozark  17:27.51 
 6  Gilbert Young  79  OREG  Oregon  17:31.18 
 7  Jack Mitchell  75  GAJA  Georgia  17:32.85 
 8  Joaquin Silverio  75  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  17:42.68 
 9  Doug Strong  77  DOC  Indiana  17:43.18 
 10  Robert Sigersmith  77  SPCO  Florida  17:56.88 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 75-79 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rogers Franks  75  1776  Delaware Valley  23:41.29 
 2  Don Korten  75  MICH  Michigan  26:42.96 
 3  Frank Samoya  75  GOST  Ohio  27:04.33 
 4  Robert S Blake  77  SLAM  Ozark  28:36.14 
 5  Jack Mitchell  75  GAJA  Georgia  29:03.69 
 6  James Edwards  79  NEM  New England  29:04.10 
 7  Calvin W Barnes  78  VMST  Virginia  29:38.80 
 8  Joaquin Silverio  75  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  30:25.40 
 9  R Briesemeister  76  METR  Metropolitan  31:27.91 
 10  Lou Silverstein  75  ARIZ  Arizona  31:38.57 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 75-79 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Duane Draves  76  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  36.63 
 2  Paul Hutinger  76  FMM  Florida  36.79 
 3  Roger G Franks  75  1776  Delaware Valley  37.02 
 4  William F Haynes  75  GSM  New Jersey  37.91 
 5  Frank Campbell  75  TTEX  Southern  38.14 
 6  Frank Piemme  77  SBM  Southern Pacific  39.07 
 7  Dale Webster  75  ARIZ  Arizona  39.21 
 8  Jack Mitchell  75  GAJA  Georgia  41.02 
 9  Gaetano Pavone  79  METR  Metropolitan  41.50 
 10  Luman Sutton  75  SAC  Pacific  42.74 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 75-79 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roger G Franks  75  1776  Delaware Valley  1:17.17 
 2  Duane Draves  76  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:19.54 
 3  Paul Hutinger  76  FMM  Florida  1:21.72 
 4  Frank Campbell  75  TTEX  Southern  1:24.04 
 5  William F Haynes  75  GSM  New Jersey  1:28.21 
 6  Dale Webster  75  ARIZ  Arizona  1:28.56 
 7  Frank M Piemme  76  SBM  Southern Pacific  1:31.30 
 8  Thomas Maine  75  IM  Illinois  1:31.37 
 9  Jack Mitchell  75  GAJA  Georgia  1:33.51 
 10  Gaetano Pavone  79  METR  Metropolitan  1:33.81 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 75-79 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roger Franks  75  1776  Delaware Valley  2:45.08 
 2  Paul Hutinger  76  FMM  Florida  3:04.46 
 3  William F Haynes  75  GSM  New Jersey  3:06.19 
 4  Duane Draves  76  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:10.27 
 5  Thomas Maine  75  IM  Illinois  3:15.20 
 6  Frank Campbell  75  TTEX  Southern  3:16.29 
 7  Dale Webster  75  ARIZ  Arizona  3:19.74 
 8  Luman Sutton  75  SAC  Pacific  3:22.08 
 9  Adin Merrow  78  METR  Metropolitan  3:26.26 
 10  Jack Mitchell  75  GAJA  Georgia  3:29.44 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 75-79 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  77  SBM  Southern Pacific  40.21 
 2  Barton Greenberg  77  OMAH  Nebraska  40.27 
 3  Duane L Draves  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  40.35 
 4  Paul Hutinger  76  FMM  Florida  42.02 
 5  J John Reese  76  MICH  Michigan  42.87 
 6  J Van Reymersdal  75  1776  Delaware Valley  43.19 
 7  Jack Mitchell  75  GAJA  Georgia  44.09 
 8  George F Melick  77  GSM  New Jersey  44.45 
 9  Agustin DeLa Vega  77  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  44.66 
 10  Joseph Kurtzman  76  FMM  Florida  44.88 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 75-79 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank M Piemme  77  SBM  Southern Pacific  1:27.71 
 2  Barton Greenberg  77  OMAH  Nebraska  1:28.36 
 3  Duane L Draves  76  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:28.90 
 4  Thomas Maine  75  IM  Illinois  1:35.10 
 5  Paul Hutinger  77  FMM  Florida  1:39.15 
 6  Arnie Formo  75  NCMS  North Carolina  1:40.59 
 7  Donald Korten  75  MICH  Michigan  1:42.10 
 8  George F Melick  77  GSM  New Jersey  1:42.57 
 9  J Van Reymersdal  75  1776  Delaware Valley  1:42.74 
 10  Jack Mitchell  75  GAJA  Georgia  1:43.48 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 75-79 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank M Piemme  77  SBM  Southern Pacific  3:20.70 
 2  Thomas Maine  76  IM  Illinois  3:27.00 
 3  Don Korten  75  MICH  Michigan  3:39.13 
 4  Arnie Formo  75  NCMS  North Carolina  3:42.53 
 5  George F Melick  77  GSM  New Jersey  3:50.48 
 6  Jack Mitchell  75  GAJA  Georgia  3:55.49 
 7  Vester Boone  76  NCMS  North Carolina  4:00.64 
 8  J Van Reymersdal  75  1776  Delaware Valley  4:05.73 
 9  Norman D Garsoe  78  1776  Delaware Valley  4:07.27 
 10  Tom Mc Call  79  SCAM  Pacific  4:11.79 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 75-79 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank M Piemme  77  SBM  Southern Pacific  32.59 
 2  Duane L Draves  76  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  35.13 
 3  Jurgen B Schmidt  79  OSB  Southern Pacific  37.39 
 4  Paul Hutinger  77  FMM  Florida  38.85 
 5  Jack Mitchell  75  GAJA  Georgia  39.66 
 6  Luman Sutton  75  SAC  Pacific  41.00 
 7  Thomas O Maine  76  IM  Illinois  41.98 
 8  Joseph Kurtzman  76  FMM  Florida  42.68 
 9  Jarka Burian  75  ADMS  Adirondack  42.74 
 10  Frank R Grannis  77  TOC  Pacific  42.80 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 75-79 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thomas Maine  75  IM  Illinois  1:28.34 
 2  Duane L Draves  76  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:28.71 
 3  Joseph Kurtzman  76  FMM  Florida  1:40.08 
 4  Don H Korten  75  MICH  Michigan  1:40.86 
 5  Art M Koblish  78  IM  Illinois  1:41.24 
 6  Art Kelley  76  ARIZ  Arizona  1:44.43 
 7  Frank R Grannis  77  TOC  Pacific  1:47.99 
 8  Jack Mitchell  75  GAJA  Georgia  1:51.53 
 9  Tom Mc Call  79  SCAM  Pacific  2:05.92 
 10  Robert S Blake  77  SLAM  Ozark  2:11.93 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 75-79 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thomas Maine  76  IM  Illinois  3:16.82 
 2  Don Korten  75  MICH  Michigan  3:45.03 
 3  Art M Koblish  78  IM  Illinois  3:50.80 
 4  Joseph Kurtzman  76  FMM  Florida  3:54.88 
 5  Jack Mitchell  75  GAJA  Georgia  4:20.91 
 6  Art Kelley  76  ARIZ  Arizona  4:27.58 
 7  Warren Foster  76  O*H*  Lake Erie  5:01.28 
 8  Bob Doud  78  MICH  Michigan  5:07.90 
 9  Glynn Jones  76  TOC  Pacific  5:13.73 
 10  Doug Strong  77  DOC  Indiana  5:17.93 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 75-79 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank M Piemme  77  SBM  Southern Pacific  1:17.27 
 2  Duans L Draves  76  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:17.63 
 3  Roger G Franks  75  1776  Delaware Valley  1:24.45 
 4  Paul Hutinger  77  FMM  Florida  1:27.20 
 5  William F Haynes  75  GSM  New Jersey  1:29.72 
 6  Don Korten  75  MICH  Michigan  1:30.95 
 7  Thomas O Maine  76  IM  Illinois  1:32.50 
 8  Jurgen B Schmidt  79  OSB  Southern Pacific  1:32.89 
 9  Art M Koblish  78  IM  Illinois  1:36.49 
 10  John E Emanuel  77  1776  Delaware Valley  1:37.54 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 75-79 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Duane L Draves  76  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:55.49 
 2  Frank Piemme  77  SBM  Southern Pacific  2:56.60 
 3  Thomas Maine  76  IM  Illinois  3:12.15 
 4  Don Korten  75  MICH  Michigan  3:21.13 
 5  Paul Hutinger  77  FMM  Florida  3:21.95 
 6  Luman Sutton  75  SAC  Pacific  3:25.76 
 7  Jurgen B Schmidt  79  OSB  Southern Pacific  3:28.73 
 8  Art M Koblish  78  IM  Illinois  3:31.88 
 9  Frank R Grannis  77  TOC  Pacific  3:35.83 
 10  Jack Mitchell  75  GAJA  Georgia  3:38.73 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 75-79 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thomas Maine  76  IM  Illinois  6:45.87 
 2  Donald Korten  75  MICH  Michigan  7:18.56 
 3  Art M Koblish  78  IM  Illinois  7:32.37 
 4  Dale Webster  75  ARIZ  Arizona  7:36.72 
 5  Jack Mitchell  75  GAJA  Georgia  7:59.32 
 6  Tom Mc Call  79  SCAM  Pacific  8:39.00 
 7  Warren A Foster  77  O*H*  Lake Erie  8:53.31 
 8  Lou Silverstein  75  ARIZ  Arizona  8:54.55 
 9  Doug Strong  77  DOC  Indiana  9:20.92 
 10  William Stadig  79  UNAT  Gulf  9:25.03 
Sponsor #29Sponsor #20Sponsor #49Sponsor #25Sponsor #44
Sponsor #14Sponsor #47Sponsor #51Sponsor #13Sponsor #42Sponsor #33Sponsor #52
Sponsor #21Sponsor #35Sponsor #43Sponsor #45Sponsor #36Sponsor #41Sponsor #50