Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2002 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 70-74

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Donald P Hill  70  TOC  Pacific  25.99 
 2  Ron Johnson  70  ARIZ  Arizona  26.05 
 3  Chuck C Baldwin  71  MOST  South Texas  27.27 
 4  Donald Baker  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  28.08 
 5  John Ries  70  MICH  Michigan  28.41 
 6  Donald Sonia  72  IRCC  Florida  28.47 
 7  Herb Kern  70  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  28.51 
 8  Dick Webber  72  NCMS  North Carolina  28.53 
 9  John Kortheuer  71  NCMS  North Carolina  28.79 
 10  Nickolas Demas  71  GSM  New Jersey  30.01 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Donald P Hill  70  TOC  Pacific  58.35 
 2  Graham M Johnston  71  MOST  South Texas  58.86 
 3  Ron Johnson  70  ARIZ  Arizona  1:00.12 
 4  Chuck C Baldwin  71  MOST  South Texas  1:02.72 
 5  Dave Anderson  70  MINN  Minnesota  1:02.85 
 6  Donald Baker  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:03.38 
 7  John Ries  70  MICH  Michigan  1:03.43 
 8  Herb Kern  70  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:04.80 
 9  Donald Sonia  72  IRCC  Florida  1:06.74 
 10  Dick Webber  72  NCMS  North Carolina  1:06.94 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham M Johnston  71  MOST  South Texas  2:12.19 
 2  Dave Anderson  70  MINN  Minnesota  2:20.85 
 3  John Ries  70  MICH  Michigan  2:22.92 
 4  Bob Miller  72  ARIZ  Arizona  2:29.34 
 5  Donald Baker  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:31.06 
 6  Fred O Lehman  71  IM  Illinois  2:31.75 
 7  Arnie Green  70  MESC  New England  2:34.75 
 8  Donald Sonia  72  IRCC  Florida  2:36.78 
 9  John R Masters  71  IM  Illinois  2:37.81 
 10  Fran McAree  71  ISF  Indiana  2:38.82 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham M Johnston  71  MOST  South Texas  5:58.04 
 2  Bob Miller  72  ARIZ  Arizona  6:39.38 
 3  Fred O Lehman  71  IM  Illinois  6:51.78 
 4  Robert Beach  71  SPM  Florida  6:53.92 
 5  John R Masters  71  IM  Illinois  7:10.08 
 6  Arnie Green  70  MESC  New England  7:12.62 
 7  Myron Lockey  70  CMAQ  Southern  7:27.95 
 8  Donald Sonia  72  IRCC  Florida  7:30.06 
 9  Paul Kiell  71  GSM  New Jersey  7:30.73 
 10  Morgan W Byers  73  WMAC  Wisconsin  7:30.99 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Miller  72  ARIZ  Arizona  13:29.41 
 2  Dave Anderson  70  MINN  Minnesota  13:37.05 
 3  Robert Beach  71  SPM  Florida  14:06.82 
 4  Fred A Lehman  71  IM  Illinois  14:35.23 
 5  Arnie Green  70  MESC  New England  15:05.16 
 6  Donald Baker  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  15:34.14 
 7  Donald Sonia  72  IRCC  Florida  15:36.95 
 8  Paul Kiell  71  GSM  New Jersey  15:39.15 
 9  Charles Kohnken  70  SPM  Florida  15:53.04 
 10  Robert Connor  72  NIAG  Niagara  15:59.08 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham M Johnston  71  MOST  South Texas  20:31.27 
 2  Dave Anderson  70  MINN  Minnesota  22:44.75 
 3  Robert Beach  71  SPM  Florida  23:19.83 
 4  Paul Kiell  71  GSM  New Jersey  26:08.85 
 5  Charles Kohnken  70  SPM  Florida  26:23.75 
 6  Irwin Stolz  72  GAJA  Georgia  27:10.56 
 7  Charles H Erwin  70  VMST  Virginia  28:06.02 
 8  Thomas E Powers  70  MARY  Maryland  28:24.98 
 9  Donald Messer  70  DCRP  Potomac Valley  28:29.98 
 10  Monroe Allen  71  NEM  New England  28:36.45 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 70-74 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Donald P Hill  70  TOC  Pacific  34.12 
 2  Chuck C Baldwin  71  MOST  South Texas  35.31 
 3  William Van Pelt  72  GSM  New Jersey  35.62 
 4  Horace S Knowlton  72  UTAH  Utah  35.83 
 5  Stan Mc Connell  70  HBSC  Southern Pacific  36.26 
 6  Bob Miller  72  ARIZ  Arizona  36.97 
 7  John Kortheuer  71  NCMS  North Carolina  37.10 
 8  Thomas Smith  74  SPM  Florida  37.84 
 9  Arnie Green  70  MESC  New England  38.12 
 10  Lou McComas  70  MARY  Maryland  38.28 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 70-74 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ron Johnson  70  ARIZ  Arizona  1:15.33 
 2  Horace S Knowlton  72  UTAH  Utah  1:16.54 
 3  Bob Miller  72  ARIZ  Arizona  1:17.22 
 4  Stan Mc Connell  70  HBSC  Southern Pacific  1:19.29 
 5  William Van Pelt  72  GSM  New Jersey  1:22.20 
 6  Arnie Green  70  MESC  New England  1:22.46 
 7  Lou McComas  70  MARY  Maryland  1:23.33 
 8  Richard L Bennett  71  MELO  Pacific  1:25.95 
 9  Thomas Smith  74  SPM  Florida  1:28.08 
 10  Paul Kiell  71  GSM  New Jersey  1:28.99 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 70-74 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Miller  72  ARIZ  Arizona  2:45.35 
 2  Horace S Knowlton  72  UTAH  Utah  2:50.82 
 3  Stan Mc Connell  70  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:52.52 
 4  Lou McComas  70  MARY  Maryland  3:03.06 
 5  Paul Kiell  71  GSM  New Jersey  3:04.36 
 6  Thomas Smith  74  SPM  Florida  3:10.58 
 7  Gordon Gillian  71  ARIZ  Arizona  3:12.33 
 8  Arnie Green  70  MESC  New England  3:12.52 
 9  Mike Torsney  71  SPM  Florida  3:15.85 
 10  Richard L Bennett  71  MELO  Pacific  3:16.94 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 70-74 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Kortheuer  70  NCMS  North Carolina  34.13 
 2  Chuck C Baldwin  71  MOST  South Texas  35.42 
 3  Myron Lockey  70  CMAQ  Southern  35.48 
 4  Charles Urstadt  73  CONN  Connecticut  37.73 
 5  Robert MacDonald  73  FMM  Florida  38.09 
 6  John R Masters  71  IM  Illinois  38.28 
 7  Milton Marks  71  OREG  Oregon  38.42 
 8  Kenneth Flynn  72  MARY  Maryland  38.79 
 9  Ronald Alsobrook  72  MICH  Michigan  39.26 
 10  Dan Gruender  72  ARIZ  Arizona  39.48 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 70-74 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Kortheuer  70  NCMS  North Carolina  1:16.96 
 2  Ron Johnson  70  ARIZ  Arizona  1:17.76 
 3  Chuck C Baldwin  71  MOST  South Texas  1:19.92 
 4  Robert MacDonald  73  FMM  Florida  1:25.08 
 5  Myron Lockey  70  CMAQ  Southern  1:25.91 
 6  Donald Baker  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:28.50 
 7  Fred Leipziger  73  CLVM  Southern Pacific  1:28.92 
 8  John R Masters  71  IM  Illinois  1:29.37 
 9  Milton Marks  71  OREG  Oregon  1:29.41 
 10  Dan Gruender  72  ARIZ  Arizona  1:30.03 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 70-74 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ronald L Johnson  70  ARIZ  Arizona  2:55.34 
 2  John Kortheuer  71  NCMS  North Carolina  3:05.57 
 3  Robert MacDonald  73  FMM  Florida  3:09.61 
 4  Herb Kern  70  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:12.80 
 5  Irwin Stolz  72  GAJA  Georgia  3:17.76 
 6  Dan Gruender  72  ARIZ  Arizona  3:18.94 
 7  Robert Cunningham  74  SMMM  Pacific  3:21.43 
 8  F H Ted Haartz  74  NEM  New England  3:22.84 
 9  Edward Rosenhauer  70  SLAM  Ozark  3:23.68 
 10  Lou McComas  70  MARY  Maryland  3:25.45 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 70-74 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ronald L Johnson  70  ARIZ  Arizona  29.49 
 2  Herb Kern  70  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  30.22 
 3  Chuck C Baldwin  71  MOST  South Texas  32.39 
 3  John Kortheuer  70  NCMS  North Carolina  32.39 
 5  Donald Sonia  72  IRCC  Florida  33.03 
 6  Dick Webber  72  NCMS  North Carolina  33.13 
 7  William R Bond  70  ARIZ  Arizona  33.95 
 8  Parry O'Brien  70  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  35.68 
 9  Fred Leipziger  73  CLVM  Southern Pacific  36.27 
 10  John R Masters  71  IM  Illinois  36.35 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 70-74 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ronald L Johnson  70  ARIZ  Arizona  1:09.63 
 2  Herb Kern  70  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:16.90 
 3  John Masters  71  IM  Illinois  1:25.43 
 4  Donald Sonia  72  IRCC  Florida  1:25.95 
 5  Robert MacDonald  73  FMM  Florida  1:29.61 
 6  Ken Dawson  71  HHAC  South Carolina  1:30.52 
 7  Donald Baker  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:31.19 
 8  Gordon H Gillin  71  ARIZ  Arizona  1:32.17 
 9  Edward Haupt  71  NMMS  New Mexico  1:32.55 
 10  Arnie Green  70  MESC  New England  1:32.95 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 70-74 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ronald L Johnson  70  ARIZ  Arizona  2:52.99 
 2  Herb Kern  70  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:05.30 
 3  John R Masters  71  IM  Illinois  3:21.30 
 4  Robert MacDonald  73  FMM  Florida  3:27.41 
 5  Gordon H Gillin  71  ARIZ  Arizona  3:28.09 
 6  Jack Howell  71  NIAG  Niagara  3:35.80 
 7  Charles Kohnken  70  SPM  Florida  3:41.68 
 8  Donald Messer  70  DCRP  Potomac Valley  3:51.43 
 9  George Lustig  72  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:54.81 
 10  Thomas Michelson  70  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:54.90 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 70-74 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ron Johnson  70  ARIZ  Arizona  1:08.39 
 2  John Kortheuer  70  NCMS  North Carolina  1:12.07 
 3  Chuck Baldwin  71  MOST  South Texas  1:12.55 
 4  Herb Kern  70  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:16.26 
 5  Donald Baker  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:16.80 
 6  Bob Miller  72  ARIZ  Arizona  1:19.12 
 7  Robert MacDonald  73  FMM  Florida  1:19.27 
 8  Horace S Knowlton  72  UTAH  Utah  1:19.37 
 9  Donald Sonia  72  IRCC  Florida  1:19.45 
 10  Thomas Smith  74  SPM  Florida  1:20.61 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 70-74 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ronald L Johnson  70  ARIZ  Arizona  2:34.91 
 2  Graham M Johnston  71  MOST  South Texas  2:36.62 
 3  Herb Kern  70  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:45.67 
 4  Bob Miller  72  ARIZ  Arizona  2:55.40 
 5  Horace S Knowlton  72  UTAH  Utah  2:59.48 
 6  Donald Baker  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:59.86 
 7  Chuck Baldwin  71  MOST  South Texas  3:01.31 
 8  Thomas Smith  74  SPM  Florida  3:03.05 
 9  John R Masters  71  IM  Illinois  3:03.48 
 10  Robert MacDonald  73  FMM  Florida  3:04.43 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 70-74 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Herb Kern  70  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  6:02.14 
 2  Ron Johnson  70  ARIZ  Arizona  6:04.19 
 3  Graham M Johnston  71  MOST  South Texas  6:10.76 
 4  Horace S Knowlton  72  UTAH  Utah  6:40.68 
 5  Gordon H Gillin  71  ARIZ  Arizona  6:41.77 
 6  John R Masters  71  IM  Illinois  6:45.15 
 7  Arnie Green  70  MESC  New England  6:54.23 
 8  Thomas Smith  74  SPM  Florida  6:55.54 
 9  Alan Maloney  73  FMM  Florida  7:04.00 
 10  Donald Sonia  72  IRCC  Florida  7:05.48 
Sponsor #43Sponsor #36Sponsor #20Sponsor #13Sponsor #45
Sponsor #44Sponsor #47Sponsor #42Sponsor #41Sponsor #50Sponsor #35
Sponsor #52
Sponsor #49Sponsor #29Sponsor #21Sponsor #33Sponsor #14Sponsor #25Sponsor #51