Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2001 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 55-59

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 55-59 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rich Abrahams  56  RMM  Colorado  25.00 
 2  Michael Ahern  56  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  26.88 
 3  Jim Dragon  57  GSM  New Jersey  27.13 
 4  Vinus Van Baalen  59  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  27.14 
 5  James De Lacy  55  WCM  Pacific  27.26 
 6  David Quiggin  57  O*H*  Lake Erie  27.46 
 7  Robert Smith  58  OREG  Oregon  27.56 
 8  Jim Budde  56  HIMA  Hawaii  27.90 
 9  Jon Stout  55  OREG  Oregon  28.38 
 10  Bruce E Mohl  55  NEM  New England  28.55 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 55-59 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rich Abrahams  56  RMM  Colorado  56.51 
 2  James De Lacy  55  WCM  Pacific  58.97 
 3  Michael L Ahern  56  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  59.63 
 4  Richard Arluck  56  METR  Metropolitan  1:01.23 
 5  David Quiggin  57  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:01.29 
 6  Jim Budde  56  HIMA  Hawaii  1:01.36 
 7  Don Davis  57  RHMS  Pacific  1:02.99 
 8  Donald L Galine  56  SMMM  Pacific  1:03.20 
 9  Bruce E Mohl  55  NEM  New England  1:03.62 
 10  Jack Geoghegan  59  CONN  Connecticut  1:03.71 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 55-59 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James De Lacy  55  WCM  Pacific  2:13.23 
 2  Don Davis  57  RHMS  Pacific  2:17.48 
 3  Robert Poiletman  58  COLM  South Carolina  2:17.51 
 4  Michael L Ahern  56  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:17.88 
 5  Jack Geoghegan  59  CONN  Connecticut  2:20.43 
 6  Tom Landis  59  OREG  Oregon  2:21.99 
 7  Larry Raffaelli  58  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:22.26 
 8  Edward G Cazalet  59  TAM  Pacific  2:24.02 
 9  Jack Zakim  56  GSM  New Jersey  2:24.90 
 10  James Bly  55  ARIZ  Arizona  2:25.28 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 55-59 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John J Calvert  56  DCM  Potomac Valley  4:36.89 
 2  James De Lacy  55  WCM  Pacific  4:57.21 
 3  Don Davis  57  RHMS  Pacific  5:01.85 
 4  Larry Raffaelli  58  VCM  Southern Pacific  5:03.14 
 5  Jack Geoghegan  59  CONN  Connecticut  5:03.56 
 6  Edward G Cazalet  59  TAM  Pacific  5:04.95 
 7  John Lawrance  55  NCMS  North Carolina  5:08.98 
 8  Tom Landis  59  OREG  Oregon  5:11.22 
 9  Paulo Figueiredo  55  WH2O  Southern Pacific  5:14.84 
 10  Richard Smith  56  ISF  Indiana  5:18.83 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 55-59 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John J Calvert  56  DCM  Potomac Valley  9:34.94 
 2  Larry Raffaelli  58  VCM  Southern Pacific  10:21.79 
 3  Richard Smith  56  ISF  Indiana  10:31.17 
 4  Jack Geoghegan  59  CONN  Connecticut  10:47.33 
 5  Don M Davis  57  RHMS  Pacific  10:55.69 
 6  Paulo Figueiredo  55  WH2O  Southern Pacific  11:11.17 
 7  Douglas Selby  56  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  11:13.54 
 8  David Quiggin  57  O*H*  Lake Erie  11:19.11 
 9  Francis Dann  55  UCLA  Southern Pacific  11:33.84 
 10  Bill Burson  56  RMM  Colorado  11:35.87 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 55-59 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James De Lacy  55  WCM  Pacific  19:39.43 
 2  Richard Smith  56  ISF  Indiana  20:00.56 
 3  Larry Raffaelli  58  VCM  Southern Pacific  20:11.51 
 4  Jack Geoghegan  59  CONN  Connecticut  20:41.15 
 5  Douglas Selby  56  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  21:10.06 
 6  David Quiggin  57  O*H*  Lake Erie  21:27.37 
 7  Donald Kroeger  58  MICH  Michigan  21:55.26 
 8  Bill Burson  56  RMM  Colorado  22:13.85 
 9  Douglas N Bailey  59  RGSC  Border  22:20.06 
 10  John Graham  56  CHMS  Kentucky  22:47.21 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 55-59 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Alexander  57  GSM  New Jersey  32.62 
 2  Vinus Van Baalen  59  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  33.55 
 3  Jack Geoghegan  59  CONN  Connecticut  34.01 
 4  Robert Van Fossan  55  O*H*  Lake Erie  34.27 
 5  Jack Zakim  56  GSM  New Jersey  34.99 
 6  Jim Dragon  57  GSM  New Jersey  35.01 
 7  Bruce E Mohl  55  NEM  New England  35.27 
 8  Tom McClay  56  WH2O  Southern Pacific  35.39 
 9  Timothy Timmons  55  GMUP  Potomac Valley  35.78 
 10  Jan Soderstrom  55  SWIM  Florida  35.92 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 55-59 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Smith  58  OREG  Oregon  1:12.11 
 2  Edward G Cazalet  59  TAM  Pacific  1:14.37 
 3  Richard Alexander  57  GSM  New Jersey  1:15.05 
 4  Jon Stout  55  OREG  Oregon  1:17.24 
 5  Thomas Finnegan  55  LAKE  Kentucky  1:17.39 
 6  John Lawrance  55  NCMS  North Carolina  1:18.20 
 7  Jim McCleery  55  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:18.28 
 8  Hugh Roddin  59  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:18.92 
 9  Timothy Timmons  55  GMUP  Potomac Valley  1:19.28 
 10  Bill Rupert  58  MESC  New England  1:19.60 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 55-59 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Lawrance  55  NCMS  North Carolina  2:44.20 
 2  Larry Raffaelli  58  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:53.67 
 3  Jan Soderstrom  55  SWIM  Florida  2:54.76 
 4  Bill B Rupert  58  MESC  New England  2:55.91 
 5  Donald L Galine  56  SMMM  Pacific  2:55.99 
 6  Bob Hopkins  59  GSM  New Jersey  2:57.37 
 7  Peter Betzer  59  SPM  Florida  2:58.16 
 8  Edward Nessel  56  GSM  New Jersey  3:04.44 
 9  Thomas Finnegan  55  LAKE  Kentucky  3:04.54 
 10  Kim Bernard  57  ARIZ  Arizona  3:07.84 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 55-59 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Strand  55  TOC  Pacific  32.18 
 2  Scott Guthrie  57  UNAT  Florida  34.85 
 3  Jim Dragon  57  GSM  New Jersey  35.09 
 4  Kim Bernard  57  ARIZ  Arizona  35.85 
 5  Jim Pelissier  57  MINN  Minnesota  36.06 
 6  Bill Abbott  55  RMM  Colorado  37.04 
 7  Edward Nessel  56  GSM  New Jersey  37.08 
 8  Don Davis  57  RHMS  Pacific  37.14 
 9  Peter Oroszlan  57  MARY  Maryland  37.23 
 10  Michael Slenker  55  1776  Delaware Valley  37.41 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 55-59 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Strand  55  TOC  Pacific  1:11.53 
 2  Jim Pelissier  57  MINN  Minnesota  1:19.34 
 3  Scott Guthrie  57  UNAT  Florida  1:20.87 
 4  Kim Bernard  57  ARIZ  Arizona  1:21.28 
 5  Edward Nessel  56  GSM  New Jersey  1:22.81 
 6  Charles Lee  57  GRIN  Indiana  1:22.84 
 7  Bruce E Mohl  55  NEM  New England  1:23.14 
 8  Robert Lewis  58  ARIZ  Arizona  1:23.70 
 9  Peter Betzer  59  SPM  Florida  1:23.76 
 10  Don Davis  57  RHMS  Pacific  1:24.83 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 55-59 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Strand  55  TOC  Pacific  2:38.76 
 2  Jim Pelissier  57  MINN  Minnesota  2:57.35 
 3  Edward Nessel  56  GSM  New Jersey  2:59.72 
 4  Allen Murray  57  UCI  Southern Pacific  3:00.76 
 5  Don Davis  57  RHMS  Pacific  3:05.05 
 6  Charles Lee  57  GRIN  Indiana  3:06.20 
 7  Bruce E Mohl  55  NEM  New England  3:06.85 
 8  Kim Bernard  57  ARIZ  Arizona  3:08.21 
 9  Conner Bailey  55  AMS  Southeastern  3:09.04 
 10  Bill King  57  MCMS  Southeastern  3:13.59 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 55-59 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rich Abrahams  56  RMM  Colorado  27.74 
 2  Joel Burns  55  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  28.37 
 3  James De Lacy  55  WCM  Pacific  29.52 
 4  Michael Ahern  56  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  30.14 
 5  Robert Poiletman  58  COLM  South Carolina  30.46 
 6  Bruce E Mohl  55  NEM  New England  30.55 
 7  Jim Dragon  57  GSM  New Jersey  30.59 
 8  David Quiggin  57  O*H*  Lake Erie  30.72 
 9  Michael Slenker  55  1776  Delaware Valley  31.12 
 10  Richard Arluck  56  METR  Metropolitan  31.23 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 55-59 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rich Abrahams  56  RMM  Colorado  1:03.78 
 2  Joel Burns  55  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:04.64 
 3  Robert Poiletman  57  COLM  South Carolina  1:05.45 
 4  John J Calvert  56  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:07.33 
 5  James De Lacy  55  WCM  Pacific  1:07.92 
 6  Douglas K Miller  55  SLAM  Ozark  1:11.14 
 7  Paulo Figueiredo  55  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:13.83 
 8  Hugh Roddin  59  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:14.30 
 9  James Bly  55  ARIZ  Arizona  1:18.19 
 10  John Graham  56  CHMS  Kentucky  1:19.65 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 55-59 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Poiletman  58  COLM  South Carolina  2:28.52 
 2  Joel Burns  55  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:35.30 
 3  Douglas K Miller  55  SLAM  Ozark  2:36.90 
 4  Paulo Figueiredo  55  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:59.41 
 5  John Graham  56  CHMS  Kentucky  3:01.86 
 6  Ilkka T Suvanto  58  NEM  New England  3:06.37 
 7  Chuck Andrews  55  AM  South Carolina  3:08.09 
 8  Larry Raffaelli  58  VCM  Southern Pacific  3:12.79 
 9  John Zeigler  56  GAJA  Georgia  3:17.59 
 10  Douglas Bailey  59  RGSC  Border  3:22.65 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 55-59 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Strand  55  TOC  Pacific  1:07.15 
 2  Michael L Ahern  56  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:10.37 
 3  Jim Dragon  57  GSM  New Jersey  1:12.43 
 4  James De Lacy  55  WCM  Pacific  1:12.87 
 5  Edward G Cazalet  59  TAM  Pacific  1:12.89 
 6  Bruce E Mohl  55  NEM  New England  1:13.18 
 7  Jim Pelissier  57  MINN  Minnesota  1:13.71 
 8  Bill Abbott  55  RMM  Colorado  1:14.36 
 9  Kim Bernard  57  ARIZ  Arizona  1:15.14 
 10  Vinus Van Baalen  59  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:16.46 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 55-59 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward G Cazalet  59  TAM  Pacific  2:38.52 
 2  Robert Poiletman  58  COLM  South Carolina  2:38.54 
 3  Bruce E Mohl  55  NEM  New England  2:43.76 
 4  Michael McColly  56  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:48.89 
 5  Paulo Figueiredo  55  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:49.95 
 6  Jim Pelissier  57  MINN  Minnesota  2:50.13 
 7  Kim Bernard  57  ARIZ  Arizona  2:52.23 
 8  Ilkka T Suvanto  58  NEM  New England  2:52.92 
 9  Bill Abbott  55  RMM  Colorado  2:56.44 
 10  John Graham  56  CHMS  Kentucky  2:57.13 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 55-59 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Douglas K Miller  55  SLAM  Ozark  5:32.20 
 2  Jim McCleery  55  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:38.92 
 3  Edward G Cazalet  59  TAM  Pacific  5:50.17 
 4  Richard Smith  56  ISF  Indiana  5:55.23 
 5  Paulo Figueiredo  55  WH2O  Southern Pacific  6:12.19 
 6  Conner Bailey  55  AMS  Southeastern  6:14.08 
 7  Chuck Andrews  55  AM  South Carolina  6:14.49 
 8  Peter Betzer  59  SPM  Florida  6:16.11 
 9  Kim Bernard  57  ARIZ  Arizona  6:20.95 
 10  John Zeigler  56  GAJA  Georgia  6:37.85 
Sponsor #21Sponsor #42Sponsor #43Sponsor #44Sponsor #47
Sponsor #52Sponsor #33Sponsor #14Sponsor #29Sponsor #45Sponsor #20Sponsor #50
Sponsor #49Sponsor #41Sponsor #25Sponsor #36Sponsor #35Sponsor #51Sponsor #13