Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2001 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 50-54

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  George Schmidt  51  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  26.16 
 2  Tom Geiman  52  GSM  New Jersey  26.19 
 3  Roger Hawkins  53  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  26.32 
 4  Steve Heck  52  CRAQ  Southern  26.42 
 5  Peter O'Keeffe  51  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  26.47 
 6  Rick Peterson  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  26.49 
 7  Andrew Mc Pherson  54  DAM  Pacific  26.51 
 8  Paul Trevisan  50  1776  Delaware Valley  26.74 
 9  Daniel J Rogacki  54  NEM  New England  26.84 
 10  Robert Wickham  51  STAR  South Texas  26.86 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Mc Conica  51  VCM  Southern Pacific  55.81 
 2  Steve Heck  52  CRAQ  Southern  57.86 
 3  Peter O'Keeffe  51  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  58.09 
 4  George Schmidt  51  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  58.32 
 5  Rick Peterson  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  58.51 
 6  Tom Geiman  52  GSM  New Jersey  58.62 
 7  Greg Shaw  50  NEM  New England  58.73 
 8  Daniel J Rogacki  54  NEM  New England  59.71 
 9  Mike B Sherrill  52  TOC  Pacific  1:00.03 
 10  Homer W Lane  52  NEM  New England  1:00.24 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Clemmons  51  MAM  Pacific  2:09.09 
 2  Steve Heck  52  CRAQ  Southern  2:11.83 
 3  David Oates  51  GMUP  Potomac Valley  2:13.13 
 4  Homer W Lane  52  NEM  New England  2:14.31 
 5  Robert L Seltzer  50  NEM  New England  2:14.73 
 6  Daniel J Rogacki  54  NEM  New England  2:15.95 
 7  John Osterloh  52  TOC  Pacific  2:16.13 
 8  Glenn Gruber  52  CPM  Southern Pacific  2:17.54 
 9  Hugh Wilder  54  PALM  South Carolina  2:17.59 
 10  John McCall  50  ORLM  Florida  2:18.39 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Clemmons  51  MAM  Pacific  4:29.77 
 2  R Tod Spieker  53  TOC  Pacific  4:33.55 
 3  John McCall  50  ORLM  Florida  4:48.46 
 4  Frank Thompson  50  MICH  Michigan  4:52.81 
 5  Bob Momsen  54  HIMA  Hawaii  4:56.03 
 6  James Barrett  50  SSR  San Diego - Imperial  4:59.27 
 7  David Levinson  51  RINC  Pacific  5:02.53 
 8  Hugh Wilder  54  PALM  South Carolina  5:04.08 
 9  Bob Couch  54  AQUA  Southeastern  5:04.15 
 10  Jim Teisher  52  OREG  Oregon  5:06.24 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  R Tod Spieker  53  TOC  Pacific  9:24.55 
 2  Frank Thompson  50  MICH  Michigan  10:06.20 
 3  Daniel J Rogacki  54  NEM  New England  10:08.13 
 4  James Barrett  50  SSR  San Diego - Imperial  10:14.41 
 5  Peter O'Keeffe  51  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  10:16.24 
 6  Howard Burns  50  UCI  Southern Pacific  10:21.97 
 7  Chip Glidden  51  MOVY  Missouri Valley  10:31.20 
 8  Rick Peterson  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  10:41.24 
 9  Edwin Pyle  52  HSNM  Southern Pacific  10:49.44 
 10  Dave Gemmill  54  ARIZ  Arizona  11:02.05 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Clemmons  51  MAM  Pacific  17:32.20 
 2  Mike B Sherrill  52  TOC  Pacific  18:07.49 
 3  Frank Thompson  50  MICH  Michigan  19:09.64 
 4  John McCall  50  ORLM  Florida  19:43.69 
 5  Daniel J Rogacki  54  NEM  New England  20:03.13 
 6  Peter DeWitt  50  GRIN  Indiana  20:08.19 
 7  Michael D Horwath  52  RATZ  Pacific  20:22.68 
 8  Steven Van Nort  50  ZAPM  Southern Pacific  20:26.52 
 9  Dave Gemmill  54  ARIZ  Arizona  20:28.60 
 10  Robert Ginns  54  METR  Metropolitan  21:08.98 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 50-54 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hugh Wilder  54  PALM  South Carolina  30.29 
 2  Peter O'Keeffe  51  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  30.53 
 3  Thomas Perrin  51  ISF  Indiana  30.56 
 4  Steve Heck  52  CRAQ  Southern  31.39 
 5  R Tod Spieker  53  TOC  Pacific  31.82 
 6  George Schmidt  51  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  32.08 
 7  Gregory Gush  53  ARIZ  Arizona  32.34 
 8  Daniel Rogacki  54  NEM  New England  32.59 
 9  Robert Wickam  51  STAR  South Texas  32.64 
 10  Robert K Lawton  50  NEM  New England  33.06 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 50-54 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter O'Keeffe  51  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:05.92 
 2  Hugh Wilder  54  PALM  South Carolina  1:06.17 
 3  R Tod Spieker  53  TOC  Pacific  1:07.03 
 4  Thomas Perrin  51  ISF  Indiana  1:08.22 
 5  Steve Heck  52  CRAQ  Southern  1:08.57 
 6  Gregory Gush  53  ARIZ  Arizona  1:11.68 
 7  Daniel Rogacki  54  NEM  New England  1:12.03 
 8  Frank Thompson  50  MICH  Michigan  1:12.65 
 9  Bob Sinsheimer  52  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:13.70 
 10  John McCall  50  ORLM  Florida  1:13.71 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 50-54 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Mc Conica  50  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:22.88 
 2  R Tod Spieker  53  TOC  Pacific  2:24.13 
 3  Peter O'Keeffe  51  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:25.66 
 4  Hugh Wilder  54  PALM  South Carolina  2:30.68 
 5  Steve Heck  52  CRAQ  Southern  2:34.87 
 6  Daniel J Rogacki  54  NEM  New England  2:35.90 
 7  Frank Thompson  50  MICH  Michigan  2:36.25 
 8  John McCall  50  ORLM  Florida  2:37.01 
 9  David Ugarkovich  54  SAC  Pacific  2:42.62 
 10  Edwin Pyle  52  HSNM  Southern Pacific  2:45.13 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 50-54 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  George Schmidt  51  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  33.51 
 2  Daniel J Rogacki  54  NEM  New England  33.77 
 3  Steve Heck  52  CRAQ  Southern  34.16 
 4  Wayne Mc Cauley  53  SLUG  Southern Pacific  34.30 
 5  John Derr  52  VCM  Southern Pacific  34.64 
 6  Robert Puels  50  ADMS  Adirondack  34.70 
 7  Bob Liotta  50  ARIZ  Arizona  35.06 
 8  Peter Lawler  51  UNAT  Potomac Valley  35.42 
 9  Charlie Hoffman  51  TERR  Potomac Valley  35.64 
 10  Dana Cox  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  35.81 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 50-54 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Allen Stark  52  OREG  Oregon  1:14.75 
 2  C Miltenberger  50  ORLM  Florida  1:15.46 
 3  John Derr  52  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:15.81 
 4  Steve Heck  52  CRAQ  Southern  1:16.28 
 5  Bob Liotta  50  ARIZ  Arizona  1:16.42 
 6  Jim Clemmons  51  MAM  Pacific  1:18.32 
 7  Charlie Hoffman  51  TERR  Potomac Valley  1:18.97 
 8  Dan Rogacki  54  NEM  New England  1:19.58 
 9  Robert Puels  50  ADMS  Adirondack  1:19.76 
 10  Gary Krieger  51  RMM  Colorado  1:20.22 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 50-54 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Derr  52  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:43.67 
 2  Steve Heck  52  CRAQ  Southern  2:46.32 
 3  Daniel J Rogacki  54  NEM  New England  2:48.24 
 4  Bob Liotta  50  ARIZ  Arizona  2:50.21 
 5  Jim Clemmons  51  MAM  Pacific  2:50.84 
 6  David Levinson  51  RINC  Pacific  2:51.46 
 7  Rick Peterson  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:53.77 
 8  Charlie Hoffman  51  TERR  Potomac Valley  2:54.24 
 9  Robert L Seltzer  50  NEM  New England  2:56.17 
 10  David Ugarkovich  54  SAC  Pacific  2:57.56 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 50-54 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Greg Shaw  50  NEM  New England  27.45 
 2  John McCall  50  ORLM  Florida  27.71 
 3  Thomas Perrin  51  ISF  Indiana  28.46 
 4  Tom Geiman  52  GSM  New Jersey  28.48 
 5  George Schmidt  51  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  28.58 
 6  Steve Heck  52  CRAQ  Southern  28.65 
 7  Steve Borowski  54  HIMA  Hawaii  28.88 
 8  John Derr  52  VCM  Southern Pacific  29.09 
 9  Robert Wickam  51  STAR  South Texas  29.42 
 10  Bill Passey  52  ARIZ  Arizona  29.65 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 50-54 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John McCall  50  ORLM  Florida  1:01.95 
 2  Greg Shaw  50  NEM  New England  1:01.98 
 3  Fred J Schlicher  53  NEM  New England  1:02.21 
 4  Jim Mc Conica  51  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:03.74 
 5  Robert Wickham  51  STAR  South Texas  1:05.55 
 6  Steve Heck  52  CRAQ  Southern  1:05.65 
 7  Tom Geiman  52  GSM  New Jersey  1:05.97 
 8  Jim Clemmons  51  MAM  Pacific  1:07.45 
 9  Joseph Lewkowicz  50  CVST  Florida  1:07.56 
 10  Dan Natali  53  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:08.10 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 50-54 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Greg Shaw  50  NEM  New England  2:22.99 
 2  Jim Mc Conica  50  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:24.90 
 3  John McCall  50  ORLM  Florida  2:29.44 
 4  Jim Clemmons  51  MAM  Pacific  2:34.90 
 5  David Levinson  51  RINC  Pacific  2:36.53 
 6  Dan Natali  53  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:36.85 
 7  Daniel Rogacki  54  NEM  New England  2:45.82 
 8  Bob Liotta  50  ARIZ  Arizona  2:47.58 
 9  Doug Wilson  51  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:47.60 
 10  Stan Filatov  52  REDT  Metropolitan  2:49.78 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 50-54 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  George Schmidt  51  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:05.71 
 2  Steve Heck  52  CRAQ  Southern  1:06.40 
 3  Jim Mc Conica  51  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:06.66 
 4  John Derr  52  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:08.16 
 5  Thomas Perrin  51  ISF  Indiana  1:08.32 
 6  Daniel J Rogacki  54  NEM  New England  1:08.78 
 7  Jim Clemmons  51  MAM  Pacific  1:09.65 
 8  Andrew Mc Pherson  54  DAM  Pacific  1:10.01 
 9  Robert Wickam  51  STAR  South Texas  1:10.27 
 10  John McCall  50  ORLM  Florida  1:10.84 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 50-54 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Greg Shaw  50  NEM  New England  2:25.05 
 2  George Schmidt  51  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:26.47 
 3  Jim Clemmons  51  MAM  Pacific  2:28.67 
 4  Peter O'Keeffe  51  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:28.96 
 5  Steve Heck  52  CRAQ  Southern  2:29.25 
 6  David Levinson  51  RINC  Pacific  2:35.04 
 7  Joseph Lewkowicz  50  CVST  Florida  2:35.34 
 8  Ted Leovich  53  SWAM  North Texas  2:36.48 
 9  Robert Wickham  51  STAR  South Texas  2:37.59 
 10  Bob Seltzer  50  NEM  New England  2:38.75 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 50-54 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Mc Conica  51  VCM  Southern Pacific  4:58.93 
 2  John McCall  50  ORLM  Florida  5:20.40 
 3  Fred J Schlicher  53  NEM  New England  5:22.99 
 4  David Levinson  51  RINC  Pacific  5:24.59 
 5  Howard Burns  50  UCI  Southern Pacific  5:35.28 
 6  George Schmidt  51  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  5:36.19 
 7  Ted Leovich  53  SWAM  North Texas  5:41.28 
 8  Grant Inman  50  TBAC  Florida  5:42.32 
 9  Edwin Pyle  52  HSNM  Southern Pacific  5:43.06 
 10  Frank Thompson  50  MICH  Michigan  5:51.13 
Sponsor #43Sponsor #49Sponsor #29Sponsor #47Sponsor #45
Sponsor #51Sponsor #21Sponsor #14Sponsor #35Sponsor #44Sponsor #42Sponsor #36
Sponsor #33Sponsor #52Sponsor #20Sponsor #50Sponsor #25Sponsor #13Sponsor #41