Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2001 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 30-34

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 30-34 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ed Wagner  30  DAMM  North Texas  23.04 
 2  Jon Olsen  32  CSUN  Southern Pacific  23.40 
 3  Curtis Sawin  30  GSM  New Jersey  23.65 
 4  Dan Wegner  30  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  23.79 
 5  Andy Edmondson  34  PCAT  North Texas  24.22 
 5  Eric Cornell  31  DYNA  Georgia  24.22 
 7  Brent Matheson  34  GSM  New Jersey  24.34 
 8  Todd Oakes  33  TSUN  Pacific  24.50 
 9  Curtis Taylor  30  OREG  Oregon  24.70 
 10  Neill Williams  33  DCAC  Potomac Valley  24.76 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 30-34 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ed Wagner  30  DAMM  North Texas  51.58 
 2  Curtis Sawin  30  GSM  New Jersey  51.75 
 3  Dan Wegner  30  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  52.02 
 4  John Keppeler  34  TOC  Pacific  52.82 
 5  Andy Edmondson  34  PCAT  North Texas  52.91 
 6  Todd Oakes  33  TSUN  Pacific  53.24 
 7  Curtis Taylor  30  OREG  Oregon  53.92 
 8  Pete Cadwell  31  NEM  New England  53.94 
 9  Erik Hochstein  33  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  54.67 
 10  Eric Cornell  31  DYNA  Georgia  54.79 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 30-34 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Norbert Agh  31  ARIZ  Arizona  1:53.81 
 2  Dan Wegner  30  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:54.18 
 3  Mark Magee  33  CLVM  Southern Pacific  1:59.81 
 4  Eric Cornell  31  DYNA  Georgia  2:01.26 
 5  Erik Hochstein  33  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:01.28 
 6  Andy Edmondson  34  PCAT  North Texas  2:01.32 
 7  Sean Clark  30  NEM  New England  2:01.65 
 8  Andrew Farrell  31  ORLM  Florida  2:01.93 
 9  David Lewis  30  ARIZ  Arizona  2:03.16 
 10  Ethan Saulnier  31  NEM  New England  2:03.52 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 30-34 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dan Wegner  30  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  4:08.13 
 2  Mark Magee  33  CLVM  Southern Pacific  4:13.92 
 3  Scott Reed  31  OSB  Southern Pacific  4:15.20 
 4  Erik Hochstein  33  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  4:16.74 
 5  Ethan Saulnier  31  NEM  New England  4:21.94 
 6  Kurt Dickson  34  ARIZ  Arizona  4:22.70 
 7  Andrew Farrell  31  ORLM  Florida  4:23.78 
 8  Sean Clark  30  NEM  New England  4:23.84 
 9  Patrick Brundage  34  ARIZ  Arizona  4:26.31 
 10  John O'Keefe  34  DCAC  Potomac Valley  4:27.54 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 30-34 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Eric Mix  30  ARIZ  Arizona  9:14.51 
 2  Roque J Santos  33  WCM  Pacific  9:16.74 
 3  Patrick Brundage  34  ARIZ  Arizona  9:25.16 
 4  Karl Gundersen  32  SLAM  Ozark  9:26.50 
 5  Dale Mercker  34  LAKE  Kentucky  9:29.45 
 6  Andrew Farrell  31  ORLM  Florida  9:31.43 
 7  Kevin Mylod  33  ART  Georgia  9:33.99 
 8  Chip Castagnos  32  ES  Southern  9:36.42 
 9  David Lewis  30  ARIZ  Arizona  9:40.07 
 10  Brett Reuman  33  ARIZ  Arizona  9:54.07 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 30-34 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dale Mercker  34  LAKE  Kentucky  17:51.67 
 2  John O'Keefe  34  DCAC  Potomac Valley  17:51.82 
 3  Eric Mix  30  ARIZ  Arizona  18:03.61 
 4  Justin Switzer  30  H2O  Gulf  18:27.58 
 5  Chip Castagnos  32  ES  Southern  18:28.17 
 6  Patrice Bordron  33  GCMT  Ohio  18:48.72 
 7  Daniel L Frost  33  PNA  Pacific Northwest  19:04.76 
 8  Jason Klugman  30  FINS  Delaware Valley  19:20.09 
 9  Michael Lane  34  MICH  Michigan  19:36.47 
 10  Chris Marshall  32  DYNA  Georgia  19:58.58 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 30-34 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Martin Zubero  32  UNAT  Florida  25.54 
 2  Jon Pauole  31  PNA  Pacific Northwest  28.74 
 3  Brent Matheson  34  GSM  New Jersey  28.77 
 4  Robert Krueger  32  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  29.54 
 5  Rob Berry  33  NEM  New England  29.86 
 6  Jim Harper  34  FINS  Delaware Valley  29.93 
 7  Simon Percy  30  ARIZ  Arizona  30.04 
 8  Chris Wood  33  NEM  New England  30.31 
 9  Kurt Dickson  34  ARIZ  Arizona  30.40 
 10  Dan Frost  33  PNA  Pacific Northwest  30.78 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 30-34 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Keppeler  34  TOC  Pacific  59.75 
 2  Scott Reed  31  OSB  Southern Pacific  1:00.00 
 3  Sam Perry  33  ARIZ  Arizona  1:00.93 
 4  Chris Wood  33  NEM  New England  1:02.62 
 5  Mark Magee  33  CLVM  Southern Pacific  1:03.14 
 6  Jim Harper  34  FINS  Delaware Valley  1:03.48 
 7  Kurt Dickson  34  ARIZ  Arizona  1:03.53 
 8  Dan Wegner  30  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:03.90 
 9  Andrew Farrell  31  ORLM  Florida  1:04.05 
 10  Patrick Krueger  31  ES  Southern  1:04.11 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 30-34 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Martin Zubero  32  UNAT  Florida  2:00.43 
 2  Scott Reed  31  OSB  Southern Pacific  2:11.09 
 3  Sam Perry  33  ARIZ  Arizona  2:12.89 
 4  Kurt Dickson  34  ARIZ  Arizona  2:15.02 
 5  Jim Harper  34  FINS  Delaware Valley  2:20.61 
 6  Chris Wood  33  NEM  New England  2:22.42 
 7  Justin Switzer  30  H2O  Gulf  2:24.00 
 8  Steve Upson  31  NEM  New England  2:25.65 
 9  Matt Craig  31  NEM  New England  2:32.55 
 10  Kirk Paskal  34  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:32.83 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 30-34 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jonathan Banville  31  NEM  New England  31.11 
 2  Neill Williams  33  DCAC  Potomac Valley  31.51 
 3  John Downie  34  CHSM  Illinois  31.77 
 4  M Terahigashi  34  DCAC  Potomac Valley  32.10 
 5  Mark Harlow  30  TSUN  Pacific  32.52 
 6  Peter Koback  33  GERM  Potomac Valley  32.57 
 7  Chad Steed  30  MICH  Michigan  32.62 
 8  David Lewis  30  ARIZ  Arizona  32.76 
 9  Simon Percy  30  ARIZ  Arizona  32.77 
 10  Michael Winkelman  32  UNAT  Potomac Valley  32.84 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 30-34 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Neill Williams  33  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:08.02 
 2  M Terahigashi  34  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:08.81 
 3  Matthew Kinney  31  KEN  Lake Erie  1:09.59 
 4  Jonathan Banville  31  NEM  New England  1:09.96 
 5  Mark Harlow  30  TSUN  Pacific  1:11.16 
 6  Jun Maruta  31  METR  Metropolitan  1:11.69 
 7  Peter Koback  33  GERM  Potomac Valley  1:11.77 
 8  Nico P Ghilardi  31  BMW  Pacific  1:12.03 
 9  Richard Leyshon  32  GOST  Ohio  1:12.15 
 10  Chad Steed  30  MICH  Michigan  1:12.47 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 30-34 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Matthew Kinney  31  KEN  Lake Erie  2:28.48 
 2  Jim Harper  34  FINS  Delaware Valley  2:32.48 
 3  Jonathan Banville  31  NEM  New England  2:32.73 
 4  Mark Harlow  30  TSUN  Pacific  2:35.50 
 5  M Terahigashi  34  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:35.90 
 6  Alex Hall  30  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:36.05 
 7  Nico P Ghilardi  31  BMW  Pacific  2:36.93 
 8  David Lewis  30  ARIZ  Arizona  2:38.20 
 9  Jun Maruta  31  METR  Metropolitan  2:38.34 
 10  Peter Koback  33  GERM  Potomac Valley  2:38.88 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 30-34 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Curtis Sawin  30  GSM  New Jersey  25.50 
 2  Ed Wagner  30  DAMM  North Texas  26.18 
 3  Jeffrey Roddin  32  ANCM  Potomac Valley  26.34 
 4  Neill Williams  33  DCAC  Potomac Valley  26.63 
 5  Andy Edmondson  34  PCAT  North Texas  26.64 
 6  Mike Sorenson  33  AKMS  Alaska  26.76 
 7  Todd Oakes  33  TSUN  Pacific  27.15 
 8  Ivan Negron  30  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  27.20 
 9  Eric Cornell  31  DYNA  Georgia  27.30 
 10  Mark Goldman  30  NEM  New England  27.37 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 30-34 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Curtis Sawin  30  GSM  New Jersey  56.08 
 2  Brent Matheson  34  GSM  New Jersey  58.47 
 3  Jeffrey Roddin  32  ANCM  Potomac Valley  58.54 
 4  Bill Zolna  32  MACO  Oregon  59.25 
 5  Ivan Negron  30  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  59.51 
 6  Mark Magee  33  CLVM  Southern Pacific  59.54 
 7  John O'Keefe  34  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:00.62 
 8  Eric Cornell  31  DYNA  Georgia  1:00.74 
 9  Mark Goldman  30  NEM  New England  1:00.75 
 10  Stuart Barton  33  DYNA  Georgia  1:00.97 
 10  Michael Sorenson  33  AKMS  Alaska  1:00.97 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 30-34 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mark Magee  33  CLVM  Southern Pacific  2:12.35 
 2  Ivan Negron  30  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:14.04 
 3  Jeffrey Roddin  32  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:14.83 
 4  Chip Castagnos  32  ES  Southern  2:16.54 
 5  John O'Keefe  34  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:17.58 
 6  Matthew Kinney  31  KEN  Lake Erie  2:18.94 
 7  Eric Mix  30  ARIZ  Arizona  2:21.02 
 8  Mark Goldman  30  NEM  New England  2:24.04 
 9  Steve Upson  31  NEM  New England  2:25.42 
 10  David Lewis  30  ARIZ  Arizona  2:26.57 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 30-34 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Martin Zubero  32  UNAT  Florida  56.98 
 2  Curtis Sawin  30  GSM  New Jersey  58.62 
 3  Neill Williams  33  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:01.83 
 4  Todd Oakes  33  TSUN  Pacific  1:02.07 
 5  Scott Reed  31  OSB  Southern Pacific  1:02.64 
 6  Pete Cadwell  31  NEM  New England  1:03.52 
 7  Ethan Saulnier  31  NEM  New England  1:04.48 
 8  Robert Krueger  32  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  1:04.58 
 9  Jon Olsen  32  CSUN  Southern Pacific  1:04.67 
 10  Ben McBride  30  NEM  New England  1:05.18 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 30-34 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Norbert Agh  31  ARIZ  Arizona  2:09.46 
 2  Scott Reed  31  OSB  Southern Pacific  2:14.61 
 3  Mark Magee  33  CLVM  Southern Pacific  2:14.66 
 4  Matthew Kinney  31  KEN  Lake Erie  2:17.92 
 5  Jim Harper  34  FINS  Delaware Valley  2:17.98 
 6  Patrick Brundage  34  ARIZ  Arizona  2:19.15 
 7  John O'Keefe  34  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:19.17 
 8  Eric Mix  30  ARIZ  Arizona  2:19.58 
 9  Patrick Krueger  31  ES  Southern  2:20.63 
 10  David Lewis  30  ARIZ  Arizona  2:21.45 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 30-34 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mark Magee  33  CLVM  Southern Pacific  4:50.41 
 2  Matthew Kinney  31  KEN  Lake Erie  4:53.33 
 3  Eric Mix  30  ARIZ  Arizona  4:58.49 
 4  Patrick Brundage  34  ARIZ  Arizona  5:03.42 
 5  David Lewis  30  ARIZ  Arizona  5:03.89 
 6  Karl Gundersen  32  SLAM  Ozark  5:08.49 
 7  Alex Hall  30  WH2O  Southern Pacific  5:09.46 
 8  Justin Switzer  30  H2O  Gulf  5:10.12 
 9  Michael Hall  34  ANCM  Potomac Valley  5:13.45 
 10  Steve Upson  31  NEM  New England  5:13.79 
Sponsor #14Sponsor #29Sponsor #44Sponsor #35Sponsor #43
Sponsor #20Sponsor #47Sponsor #51Sponsor #49Sponsor #42Sponsor #52Sponsor #21
Sponsor #33Sponsor #41Sponsor #25Sponsor #13Sponsor #45Sponsor #50Sponsor #36