Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2001 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 25-29

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 25-29 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Brian Jacobson  28  MINN  Minnesota  23.67 
 2  Jeremy Linn  25  AAST  Florida Gold Coast  23.88 
 3  Ben Christoffel  25  ISF  Indiana  23.91 
 4  Scott Ayer  25  TGM  South Carolina  24.08 
 5  Daniel Leibrand  28  ARIZ  Arizona  24.29 
 6  Brian Fehlau  27  NEM  New England  24.46 
 7  Tom Killeen  28  CONN  Connecticut  24.60 
 8  Jeff Brown  27  NEM  New England  24.73 
 9  Lee G Wanie  27  TOC  Pacific  24.78 
 10  Michael Poropat  25  CHIC  Pacific  24.90 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 25-29 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Brown  27  NEM  New England  53.60 
 2  Lee G Wanie  27  TOC  Pacific  53.71 
 3  Brian Jacobson  28  MINN  Minnesota  53.81 
 4  Jason Eaddy  25  NEM  New England  53.91 
 5  Scott Ayer  25  TGM  South Carolina  53.92 
 6  Jeremy Linn  25  AAST  Florida Gold Coast  54.58 
 7  Michael Poropat  25  CHIC  Pacific  54.60 
 8  Tom Killeen  28  CONN  Connecticut  54.76 
 9  Ben Christoffel  25  ISF  Indiana  54.98 
 10  Emmett Smith  29  LMST  Southern  55.00 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 25-29 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jason Eaddy  25  NEM  New England  1:58.40 
 2  Lee G Wanie  27  TOC  Pacific  2:00.40 
 3  Michael Melley  26  ARIZ  Arizona  2:00.47 
 4  Jeff Brown  27  NEM  New England  2:00.88 
 5  Peter Hezky  26  GSM  New Jersey  2:02.05 
 6  Rick Osterberg  27  NEM  New England  2:03.28 
 7  Daniel Leibrand  28  ARIZ  Arizona  2:04.09 
 8  Jarvis Marlow  25  HSNM  Southern Pacific  2:04.18 
 9  Ryan Bise  28  GSM  New Jersey  2:04.90 
 10  Steve Mercier  29  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:04.92 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 25-29 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jason Eaddy  25  NEM  New England  4:10.54 
 2  Scott Ayer  25  TGM  South Carolina  4:19.37 
 3  Jeff Brown  27  NEM  New England  4:21.46 
 4  Emmett Smith  29  LMST  Southern  4:29.32 
 5  Jarvis Marlow  25  HSNM  Southern Pacific  4:29.72 
 6  Ryan Bise  28  GSM  New Jersey  4:33.43 
 7  Todd Menzel  29  TYR  Minnesota  4:37.64 
 8  Gregory Leo  29  DCAC  Potomac Valley  4:39.00 
 9  Brendan Doolan  27  REDT  Metropolitan  4:39.61 
 10  Chris Sullivan  25  CONN  Connecticut  4:43.60 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 25-29 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Todd Menzel  29  TYR  Minnesota  9:33.37 
 2  Gregory Leo  29  DCAC  Potomac Valley  9:44.20 
 3  Brendan Doolan  27  REDT  Metropolitan  9:46.19 
 4  Christian Herlihy  25  HSNM  Southern Pacific  10:04.58 
 5  Joshua D Allen  27  UNAT  Southern Pacific  10:30.35 
 6  Alan B Liu  29  MVM  Pacific  10:34.54 
 7  Casey Cheung  28  TSUN  Pacific  10:40.29 
 8  Mark Lutzker  29  DYNA  Georgia  10:47.63 
 9  Jeremy White  25  CHMS  Kentucky  10:48.49 
 10  Peter McGrane  27  METR  Metropolitan  11:02.55 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 25-29 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Todd Menzel  29  TYR  Minnesota  18:08.62 
 2  Gregory Leo  29  DCAC  Potomac Valley  18:54.69 
 3  Joshua D Allen  27  UNAT  Southern Pacific  19:53.93 
 4  Gary Snow  26  RMM  Colorado  20:14.00 
 5  Jeremy White  25  CHMS  Kentucky  20:15.34 
 6  Casey Cheung  28  TSUN  Pacific  20:19.00 
 7  Onessimo DeMira  28  METR  Metropolitan  20:19.85 
 8  Alan B Liu  29  MVM  Pacific  20:36.92 
 9  Peter McGrane  27  METR  Metropolitan  21:41.58 
 10  Louis Pelaez  27  PIMM  South Carolina  27:56.15 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 25-29 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Attila Czene  27  ARIZ  Arizona  26.64 
 2  Benjamin Lo-Pinto  25  NEM  New England  27.55 
 3  Thomas Kremen  25  UCLA  Southern Pacific  28.10 
 4  Lee G Wanie  27  TOC  Pacific  28.37 
 5  Mark Burke  25  ARIZ  Arizona  28.42 
 6  Jarvis Marlow  25  HSNM  Southern Pacific  28.66 
 7  Bryan Kelly  28  GSM  New Jersey  28.93 
 8  Scott Ayer  25  TGM  South Carolina  30.51 
 9  Goeffrey Schaefer  28  ANCM  Potomac Valley  30.58 
 10  Stephen So  27  ARIZ  Arizona  30.90 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 25-29 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Benjamin Lo-Pinto  25  NEM  New England  57.81 
 2  Attila Czene  27  ARIZ  Arizona  58.59 
 3  Lee G Wanie  27  TOC  Pacific  1:00.71 
 4  Mark Burke  25  ARIZ  Arizona  1:01.01 
 5  Jarvis Marlow  25  HSNM  Southern Pacific  1:01.90 
 6  Scott Ayer  25  TGM  South Carolina  1:02.32 
 7  Matthew McKenna  29  GSM  New Jersey  1:03.45 
 8  Doug Fulling  27  UNAT  Virginia  1:04.61 
 9  Brendan Doolan  27  REDT  Metropolitan  1:06.65 
 10  Kevin Hurysz  27  ATAQ  Georgia  1:08.20 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 25-29 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Scott Ayer  25  TGM  South Carolina  2:11.59 
 2  Mark Burke  25  ARIZ  Arizona  2:12.49 
 3  James Crowder  25  TERR  Potomac Valley  2:15.80 
 4  Jarvis Marlow  25  HSNM  Southern Pacific  2:15.86 
 5  Matthew McKenna  29  GSM  New Jersey  2:17.46 
 6  Michael Melley  26  ARIZ  Arizona  2:17.64 
 7  James E Trudell  29  NEM  New England  2:22.70 
 8  Jon Armstrong  26  CYCL  Gulf  2:26.84 
 9  Brendan Voege  27  WPM  Metropolitan  2:27.81 
 10  Christian Herlihy  25  HSNM  Southern Pacific  2:28.95 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 25-29 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeremy Linn  25  AAST  Florida Gold Coast  28.86 
 2  Attila Czene  27  ARIZ  Arizona  29.93 
 3  Jared Walkenhorst  27  CONN  Connecticut  30.14 
 4  Juan Beltran  27  ARIZ  Arizona  30.28 
 5  Brian Felhau  27  NEM  New England  31.66 
 6  Adam Craun  27  NOVA  Southern Pacific  32.05 
 7  Michael Poropat  25  CHIC  Pacific  32.17 
 8  Ernest Odinec  25  ANCM  Potomac Valley  32.45 
 9  Gregory A Davis  28  BMW  Pacific  33.02 
 10  Leonard Henkel  26  NEM  New England  33.29 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 25-29 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jared Walkenhorst  27  CONN  Connecticut  1:05.09 
 2  Ben Christoffel  25  ISF  Indiana  1:06.08 
 3  Brian Jacobson  28  MINN  Minnesota  1:06.85 
 4  Juan Beltran  27  ARIZ  Arizona  1:07.18 
 5  Brian Fehlau  27  NEM  New England  1:10.59 
 6  James Crowder  25  TERR  Potomac Valley  1:11.58 
 7  Donald Turk  25  HSNM  Southern Pacific  1:11.88 
 8  Michael Poropat  25  CHIC  Pacific  1:12.04 
 9  Piteo Koenig  25  TBAC  Florida  1:12.28 
 10  Daniel Leibrand  28  ARIZ  Arizona  1:12.90 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 25-29 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jared Walkenhorst  27  CONN  Connecticut  2:24.41 
 2  Donald Turk  25  HSNM  Southern Pacific  2:39.53 
 3  Leonard Henkel  26  NEM  New England  2:40.79 
 4  Todd Menzel  29  TYR  Minnesota  2:49.50 
 5  Matthew Losinger  29  NIAG  Niagara  2:51.00 
 6  Todd Laurie  29  DYM  North Texas  2:57.12 
 7  Rudy Guadron  27  TSUN  Pacific  2:57.73 
 8  Alan B Liu  29  MVM  Pacific  2:57.87 
 9  Sean Barow  25  NEM  New England  3:00.65 
 10  Stephen So  27  ARIZ  Arizona  3:02.09 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 25-29 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Francisco Sanchez  25  ARIZ  Arizona  25.41 
 2  Attila Czene  27  ARIZ  Arizona  25.43 
 3  Jeff Brown  27  NEM  New England  25.71 
 4  Benjamin Lo-Pinto  25  NEM  New England  26.50 
 5  Peter Hezky  26  GSM  New Jersey  26.75 
 6  Juan Beltran  27  ARIZ  Arizona  26.77 
 7  Thomas Kremen  25  UCLA  Southern Pacific  26.92 
 8  Bryan Kelly  28  GSM  New Jersey  26.98 
 9  Scott Ayer  25  TGM  South Carolina  27.14 
 10  Adam Craun  27  NOVA  Southern Pacific  27.45 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 25-29 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jason Eaddy  25  NEM  New England  57.06 
 2  Jeff Brown  27  NEM  New England  58.25 
 3  Scott Ayer  25  TGM  South Carolina  59.55 
 4  Mark Burke  25  ARIZ  Arizona  1:00.69 
 5  Adam Craun  27  NOVA  Southern Pacific  1:00.78 
 6  Juan Beltran  27  ARIZ  Arizona  1:02.72 
 7  Jared Walkenhorst  27  CONN  Connecticut  1:03.40 
 8  Jeff Rice  27  ARIZ  Arizona  1:03.83 
 9  Tom Killeen  28  CONN  Connecticut  1:03.93 
 10  Steve Mercier  29  NOVA  Southern Pacific  1:04.45 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 25-29 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jason Eaddy  25  NEM  New England  2:07.50 
 2  Scott Ayer  25  TGM  South Carolina  2:11.78 
 3  Steve Korbly  26  NEM  New England  2:13.09 
 4  Peter Hezky  26  GSM  New Jersey  2:13.45 
 5  Henrik Cleverdal  29  fore    2:20.86 
 6  Chris Sullivan  25  CONN  Connecticut  2:28.78 
 7  Matt Nuffort  26  NEM  New England  2:29.60 
 8  Gregory Leo  29  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:38.74 
 9  Alan B Liu  29  MVM  Pacific  2:40.66 
 10  Onessimo DeMira  28  METR  Metropolitan  2:47.02 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 25-29 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Attila Czene  27  ARIZ  Arizona  56.76 
 2  Scott Ayer  25  TGM  South Carolina  59.13 
 3  Brian Jacobson  28  MINN  Minnesota  59.69 
 4  Benjamin Lo-Pinto  25  NEM  New England  1:00.69 
 5  Jeremy Linn  25  AAST  Florida Gold Coast  1:01.69 
 6  Jared Walkenhorst  27  CONN  Connecticut  1:02.64 
 7  Brian Fehlau  27  NEM  New England  1:02.86 
 8  Adam Craun  27  NOVA  Southern Pacific  1:03.05 
 9  Thomas Kremen  25  UCLA  Southern Pacific  1:03.20 
 10  James Crowder  25  TERR  Potomac Valley  1:03.36 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 25-29 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Scott Ayer  25  TGM  South Carolina  2:10.68 
 2  Peter Hezky  26  GSM  New Jersey  2:12.09 
 3  Steve Korbly  26  NEM  New England  2:13.00 
 4  Brian Jacobson  28  MINN  Minnesota  2:13.28 
 5  Lee G Wanie  27  TOC  Pacific  2:14.06 
 6  Jared Walkenhorst  27  CONN  Connecticut  2:16.54 
 7  James Crowder  25  TERR  Potomac Valley  2:17.81 
 8  Piteo Koenig  25  TBAC  Florida  2:23.92 
 9  Steve Hicks  29  RMM  Colorado  2:25.29 
 10  Andrew L Martin  27  KEN  Lake Erie  2:26.57 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 25-29 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Scott Ayer  25  TGM  South Carolina  4:46.60 
 2  Michael Melley  26  ARIZ  Arizona  4:50.49 
 3  Henrik Cleverdal  29  fore    5:00.38 
 4  James Crowder  25  TERR  Potomac Valley  5:00.67 
 5  Adam Craun  27  NOVA  Southern Pacific  5:15.53 
 6  Christian Herlihy  25  HSNM  Southern Pacific  5:17.17 
 7  Donald Turk  25  HSNM  Southern Pacific  5:17.43 
 8  Gregory Leo  29  DCAC  Potomac Valley  5:21.53 
 9  Alan B Liu  29  MVM  Pacific  5:35.32 
 10  Onessimo DeMira  28  METR  Metropolitan  5:44.47 
Sponsor #21Sponsor #20Sponsor #42Sponsor #35Sponsor #50
Sponsor #44Sponsor #49Sponsor #25Sponsor #13Sponsor #43Sponsor #52Sponsor #51
Sponsor #47Sponsor #29Sponsor #14Sponsor #33Sponsor #41Sponsor #45Sponsor #36