Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2001 USMS Top Ten SCM for Women 80-84

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Women 80-84 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Billie A Burrill  80  NEM  New England  49.97 
 2  Rita Simonton  83  GWSC  Southern Pacific  50.45 
 3  Marjorie W Sharpe  84  STAN  Pacific  50.47 
 4  Maurine Kornfeld  80  CM  Southern Pacific  53.07 
 5  Rita Evans  82  ADMS  Adirondack  57.37 
 6  Gertrud Zint  84  FMM  Florida  1:02.64 
 7  Patricia Prevetz  80  WCM  Pacific  1:03.01 
 8  Jean Rudolph  80  INWM  Inland Northwest  1:03.12 
 9  Ruth Thorsen  81  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:04.15 
 10  Mary Brown  83  ISF  Indiana  1:22.59 

100 Freestyle SCM Women 80-84 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rita Simonton  83  GWSC  Southern Pacific  1:50.76 
 2  Marjorie W Sharpe  84  STAN  Pacific  1:50.84 
 3  Billie A Burrill  80  NEM  New England  1:56.09 
 4  Maurine Kornfeld  80  CM  Southern Pacific  1:56.60 
 5  Sylvia Hill  80  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:14.95 
 6  Gertrude J Zint  84  FMM  Florida  2:21.72 
 7  Jean Rudolph  80  INWM  Inland Northwest  2:26.57 
 8  Ruth Thorsen  81  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:28.75 
 9  Kay Schimpf  84  FMM  Florida  2:29.02 
 10  Sally Joy  84  WCM  Pacific  2:29.07 

200 Freestyle SCM Women 80-84 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rita Simonton  83  GWSC  Southern Pacific  3:55.97 
 2  Marjorie W Sharpe  84  STAN  Pacific  4:05.40 
 3  Maurine Kornfeld  80  CM  Southern Pacific  4:06.28 
 4  Billie Burrill  80  NEM  New England  4:16.70 
 5  Sylvia Hill  80  O*H*  Lake Erie  4:37.79 
 6  Gertrude J Zint  84  FMM  Florida  5:25.18 
 7  Ruth Thorsen  81  DCM  Potomac Valley  5:41.88 
 8  Marion Chadwick  80  PNA  Pacific Northwest  6:00.99 

400 Freestyle SCM Women 80-84 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rita Simonton  83  GWSC  Southern Pacific  7:58.29 
 2  Maurine Kornfeld  80  CM  Southern Pacific  8:46.80 
 3  Billie Burrill  80  NEM  New England  9:21.40 
 4  Sylvia Hill  80  O*H*  Lake Erie  9:26.54 
 5  Kay Schimpf  84  FMM  Florida  10:23.72 
 6  Gertrude J Zint  84  FMM  Florida  11:13.19 
 7  Peggy Hughes  81  FMM  Florida  11:13.20 
 8  Marion Chadwick  80  PNA  Pacific Northwest  12:06.50 
 9  Ruth Thorsen  81  DCM  Potomac Valley  12:15.27 
 10  Mary Jane Reeves  84  WCM  Pacific  12:59.27 

800 Freestyle SCM Women 80-84 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rita Simonton  83  GWSC  Southern Pacific  16:15.65 
 2  Ruth Thorsen  81  DCM  Potomac Valley  25:52.57 

1500 Freestyle SCM Women 80-84 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rita Simonton  83  GWSC  Southern Pacific  31:22.70 

50 Backstroke SCM Women 80-84 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marjorie W Sharpe  84  STAN  Pacific  1:03.49 
 2  Mary Culhane  80  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:04.66 
 3  Edith Glusac  83  MICH  Michigan  1:07.38 
 4  Gertrude J Zint  84  FMM  Florida  1:09.83 
 5  Gertrude Box  80  METR  Metropolitan  1:10.07 
 6  Jean Rudolph  80  INWM  Inland Northwest  1:11.03 
 7  Maurine Kornfeld  80  CM  Southern Pacific  1:11.62 
 8  Patricia Prevetz  80  WCM  Pacific  1:14.20 
 9  Mary Brown  83  ISF  Indiana  1:21.57 
 10  Anneliese Zoeller  84  ORLM  Florida  1:30.09 

100 Backstroke SCM Women 80-84 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marjorie W Sharpe  84  STAN  Pacific  2:13.40 
 2  Rita Evans  82  ADMS  Adirondack  2:13.42 
 3  Maurine Kornfeld  80  CM  Southern Pacific  2:21.79 
 4  Jane Dougherty  80  1776  Delaware Valley  2:23.62 
 5  Mary Culhane  80  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:25.06 
 6  Edith Glusac  83  MICH  Michigan  2:26.06 
 7  Gertrud Zint  84  FMM  Florida  2:40.17 
 8  Gertrude Box  80  METR  Metropolitan  2:41.57 
 9  Sally Joy  84  WCM  Pacific  2:42.44 
 10  Mary Brown  83  ISF  Indiana  3:02.77 

200 Backstroke SCM Women 80-84 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rita Evans  82  ADMS  Adirondack  4:45.50 
 2  Maurine Kornfeld  80  CM  Southern Pacific  4:57.51 
 3  Patricia Prevetz  80  WCM  Pacific  5:32.92 
 4  Gertrude J Zint  84  FMM  Florida  5:37.14 
 5  Edith Glusac  83  MICH  Michigan  5:44.75 
 6  Peggy Hughes  81  FMM  Florida  6:12.46 
 7  Mary Brown  83  ISF  Indiana  6:30.88 
 8  Marion Chadwick  80  PNA  Pacific Northwest  7:14.25 

50 Breaststroke SCM Women 80-84 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gertrude J Zint  84  FMM  Florida  1:09.12 
 2  Edith Glusac  83  MICH  Michigan  1:10.94 
 3  Rita Simonton  83  GWSC  Southern Pacific  1:12.04 
 4  Sally Joy  84  WCM  Pacific  1:14.77 
 5  Mary Culhane  80  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:17.44 
 6  Rita Evans  82  ADMS  Adirondack  1:21.13 
 7  Gertrude Box  80  METR  Metropolitan  1:21.88 
 8  Anneliese Zoeller  84  ORLM  Florida  1:26.84 
 9  Jean Rudolph  80  INWM  Inland Northwest  1:36.39 
 10  Mary Jane Reeves  84  WCM  Pacific  1:38.79 

100 Breaststroke SCM Women 80-84 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jane Dougherty  80  1776  Delaware Valley  2:34.23 
 2  Rita Simonton  83  GWSC  Southern Pacific  2:39.17 
 3  Edith Glusac  83  MICH  Michigan  2:50.49 
 4  Gertrud Zint  84  FMM  Florida  2:50.67 
 5  Sally Joy  84  WCM  Pacific  2:59.07 
 6  Anneliese Zoeller  84  ORLM  Florida  3:10.28 
 7  Kay Schimpf  84  FMM  Florida  3:25.58 
 8  Mary Jane Reeves  84  WCM  Pacific  3:29.28 

200 Breaststroke SCM Women 80-84 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rita Simonton  83  GWSC  Southern Pacific  5:38.62 
 2  Gertrude J Zint  84  FMM  Florida  6:16.68 
 3  Edith Glusac  83  MICH  Michigan  6:20.17 
 4  Gertrude Box  80  METR  Metropolitan  6:31.26 
 5  Anneliese Zoeller  84  ORLM  Florida  6:55.58 

50 Butterfly SCM Women 80-84 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edith Glusac  83  MICH  Michigan  1:27.27 
 2  Maurine Kornfeld  80  CM  Southern Pacific  1:27.83 
 3  Gertrud Zint  84  FMM  Florida  1:36.27 

100 Butterfly SCM Women 80-84 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edith Glusac  83  MICH  Michigan  3:13.15 

100 Individual Medley SCM Women 80-84 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rita Evans  82  ADMS  Adirondack  2:35.36 
 2  Jane Dougherty  80  1776  Delaware Valley  2:35.80 
 3  Edith Glusac  83  MICH  Michigan  2:44.45 
 4  Gertrud Zint  84  FMM  Florida  2:45.19 
 5  Jean Rudolph  80  INWM  Inland Northwest  2:57.45 
 6  Gertrude Box  80  METR  Metropolitan  2:59.91 
 7  Kay Schimpf  84  FMM  Florida  3:01.16 
 8  Marion Chadwick  80  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:58.57 

200 Individual Medley SCM Women 80-84 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jane Dougherty  80  1776  Delaware Valley  5:18.97 
 2  Edith Glusac  83  MICH  Michigan  5:54.31 
 3  Gertrud Zint  84  FMM  Florida  6:14.13 
 4  Marion Chadwick  80  PNA  Pacific Northwest  8:15.80 
 5  Zada W Taft  82  SMMM  Pacific  8:16.49 

400 Individual Medley SCM Women 80-84 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edith Glusac  83  MICH  Michigan  13:22.20 
 2  Marion Chadwick  80  PNA  Pacific Northwest  19:18.09 
Sponsor #44Sponsor #36Sponsor #21Sponsor #52Sponsor #29
Sponsor #25Sponsor #35Sponsor #13Sponsor #43Sponsor #47Sponsor #42Sponsor #51
Sponsor #41Sponsor #45Sponsor #20Sponsor #33Sponsor #50Sponsor #49Sponsor #14