Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2001 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 80-84

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 80-84 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rogers Holmes  80  HLJ  Florida  38.97 
 2  William Johnston  83  WCM  Pacific  39.75 
 3  Lynn Surles  84  WMAC  Wisconsin  42.22 
 4  Robert Spaulding  80  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  42.59 
 5  Jerry Siefert  84  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  45.06 
 6  Dick Wood  80  RMM  Colorado  48.07 
 7  Edgar Lassins  81  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  50.50 
 8  Robert Atwood  81  SPM  Florida  50.70 
 9  Andrew Weiss  80  METR  Metropolitan  51.26 
 10  Charles Bushey  80  UNAT  Oregon  54.54 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 80-84 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo Da Rosa  84  RINC  Pacific  1:33.81 
 2  Rogers Holmes  80  HLJ  Florida  1:37.56 
 3  Lynn Surles  84  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:43.19 
 4  Robert Spaulding  80  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:44.12 
 5  Fred Taioli  80  SMMM  Pacific  1:44.91 
 6  Andrew Weiss  80  METR  Metropolitan  1:53.24 
 7  Dick Wood  80  RMM  Colorado  1:53.31 
 8  Robert Johnson  84  CONN  Connecticut  1:57.42 
 9  Imre Schmidt  81  INWM  Inland Northwest  1:59.71 
 10  Robert L Wright  81  NEM  New England  2:02.12 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 80-84 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred Taioli  80  SMMM  Pacific  3:45.26 
 2  John Merrill  84  CONN  Connecticut  4:11.40 
 3  Andrew Weiss  80  METR  Metropolitan  4:24.40 
 4  Lynn Surles  84  WMAC  Wisconsin  4:37.09 
 5  Charles Bushey  80  UNAT  Oregon  4:46.56 
 6  Robert Atwood  81  SPM  Florida  4:50.26 
 7  Joseph Mallon  80  OREG  Oregon  5:00.66 
 8  John Woods  83  MESC  New England  5:06.80 
 9  William McCarthy  84  NEM  New England  6:10.20 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 80-84 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard T Smith  81  WCM  Pacific  7:49.96 
 2  Fred Taioli  80  SMMM  Pacific  7:56.75 
 3  John Merrill  84  CONN  Connecticut  8:51.56 
 4  Lynn Surles  84  WMAC  Wisconsin  9:16.89 
 5  John Woods  83  MESC  New England  9:32.80 
 6  Joseph Mallon  80  OREG  Oregon  10:06.78 
 7  Robert Atwood  81  SPM  Florida  10:29.70 
 8  Robert Sands  81  TTSC  Southern Pacific  12:55.26 
 9  William McCarthy  84  NEM  New England  13:21.70 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 80-84 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred Taioli  80  SMMM  Pacific  15:56.22 
 2  Robert Johnson  84  CONN  Connecticut  18:40.22 
 3  Imre Schmidt  81  INWM  Inland Northwest  19:38.27 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 80-84 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dan Miles  80  NMMS  New Mexico  30:58.14 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 80-84 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rogers Holmes  80  HLJ  Florida  45.06 
 2  John Merrill  84  CONN  Connecticut  50.02 
 3  Raymond Hakomaki  81  MINN  Minnesota  54.58 
 4  Walter A Lynch  80  METR  Metropolitan  58.75 
 5  Dick Wood  80  RMM  Colorado  58.76 
 6  Jerry Siefert  84  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  59.43 
 7  William Johnston  83  WCM  Pacific  1:02.40 
 8  Robert L Wright  81  NEM  New England  1:02.56 
 9  Fred C High  80  SMMM  Pacific  1:07.45 
 10  Robert Atwood  81  SPM  Florida  1:07.59 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 80-84 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rogers Holmes  80  HLJ  Florida  1:43.53 
 2  Raymond F Taft  82  SMMM  Pacific  1:45.94 
 3  John Merrill  84  CONN  Connecticut  1:54.86 
 4  Dan Miles  80  NMMS  New Mexico  2:04.36 
 5  Dick Wood  80  RMM  Colorado  2:05.74 
 6  Robert Johnson  84  CONN  Connecticut  2:13.73 
 7  Herman Forest  80  MCMS  Southeastern  2:27.20 
 8  Robert Atwood  81  SPM  Florida  2:34.28 
 9  Fred C High  80  SMMM  Pacific  2:44.53 
 10  Robert R Hall  80  WCM  Pacific  3:08.44 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 80-84 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rogers Holmes  80  HLJ  Florida  3:48.87 
 2  Raymond F Taft  82  SMMM  Pacific  4:00.71 
 3  John Merrill  84  CONN  Connecticut  4:08.78 
 4  Raymond Hakomaki  81  MINN  Minnesota  4:26.75 
 5  Walter A Lynch  80  METR  Metropolitan  4:32.99 
 6  Herman Forest  80  MCMS  Southeastern  5:15.88 
 7  Robert Atwood  81  SPM  Florida  5:34.21 
 8  Robert R Hall  80  WCM  Pacific  6:58.77 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 80-84 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Max Von Isser  82  ARIZ  Arizona  47.32 
 2  Aldo Da Rosa  84  RINC  Pacific  50.67 
 3  Paul Krup  84  O*H*  Lake Erie  51.86 
 4  Raymond Hakomaki  81  MINN  Minnesota  53.08 
 5  Raymond F Taft  82  SMMM  Pacific  54.11 
 6  Walter Lynch  80  METR  Metropolitan  54.37 
 7  Rogers Holmes  80  HLJ  Florida  54.86 
 8  Robert Spaulding  80  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  55.97 
 9  Imre Schmidt  81  INWM  Inland Northwest  1:03.82 
 10  Robert Sands  81  TTSC  Southern Pacific  1:26.16 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 80-84 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Aldo Da Rosa  84  RINC  Pacific  1:52.62 
 2  Max Von Isser  82  ARIZ  Arizona  1:54.23 
 3  Raymond Hakomaki  81  MINN  Minnesota  1:55.78 
 4  Paul Krup  84  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:58.80 
 5  Robert Spaulding  80  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:06.44 
 6  Walter A Lynch  80  METR  Metropolitan  2:09.72 
 7  Rogers Holmes  80  HLJ  Florida  2:09.76 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 80-84 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Raymond Hakomaki  81  MINN  Minnesota  4:13.53 
 2  Walter Lynch  80  METR  Metropolitan  5:07.40 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 80-84 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Max Von Isser  82  ARIZ  Arizona  44.45 
 2  Rogers Holmes  80  HLJ  Florida  45.56 
 3  Raymond F Taft  82  SMMM  Pacific  51.07 
 4  William Johnston  83  WCM  Pacific  54.55 
 5  Paul Krup  84  O*H*  Lake Erie  55.03 
 6  Richard T Smith  81  WCM  Pacific  55.37 
 7  Herman Forest  80  MCMS  Southeastern  1:10.18 
 8  Frank Scarano  82  ADMS  Adirondack  3:07.67 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 80-84 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Krup  84  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:07.72 
 2  Raymond F Taft  82  SMMM  Pacific  2:27.93 
 3  Herman Forest  80  MCMS  Southeastern  2:49.62 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 80-84 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Krup  84  O*H*  Lake Erie  4:50.12 
 2  Richard T Smith  81  WCM  Pacific  4:57.45 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 80-84 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Raymond F Taft  82  SMMM  Pacific  1:47.01 
 2  Max Von Isser  82  ARIZ  Arizona  1:48.06 
 3  Rogers Holmes  80  HLJ  Florida  1:48.37 
 4  William Johnston  83  WCM  Pacific  2:14.29 
 5  Robert Johnson  84  CONN  Connecticut  2:25.11 
 6  Frank Scarano  82  ADMS  Adirondack  5:25.27 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 80-84 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Raymond F Taft  82  SMMM  Pacific  4:05.96 
 2  Richard T Smith  81  WCM  Pacific  4:17.46 
 3  Rogers Holmes  80  HLJ  Florida  4:18.15 
 4  Herman Forest  80  MCMS  Southeastern  5:26.69 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 80-84 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Raymond F Taft  82  SMMM  Pacific  9:16.42 
Sponsor #29Sponsor #51Sponsor #13Sponsor #21Sponsor #20
Sponsor #14Sponsor #33Sponsor #52Sponsor #43Sponsor #44Sponsor #45Sponsor #36
Sponsor #35Sponsor #42Sponsor #49Sponsor #25Sponsor #47Sponsor #50Sponsor #41