Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2001 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 18-24

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 18-24 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jerrod Kappler  24  CHMS  Kentucky  23.14 
 2  Nei-Kuan Chia  24  UNAT  Florida  24.12 
 3  Nick Hansen  24  WMAC  Wisconsin  24.62 
 4  William Jewell  23  PAFC  Delaware Valley  24.79 
 5  Steve DeLa Piedra  24  TBAC  Florida  25.10 
 6  Peter deHart  23  NEM  New England  25.12 
 7  Robert Howells  20  SWIM  Florida  25.32 
 7  Brian Lucey  24  NEM  New England  25.32 
 9  Jack Yarborough  19  NOVA  Southern Pacific  25.38 
 10  Zachry Ellard  19  GAJA  Georgia  25.53 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 18-24 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jerrod Kappler  24  CHMS  Kentucky  53.65 
 2  Brian Lucey  24  NEM  New England  54.33 
 3  Peter deHart  23  NEM  New England  55.16 
 4  Jack Yarborough  19  NOVA  Southern Pacific  55.54 
 5  Nick Hansen  24  WMAC  Wisconsin  56.01 
 6  Steven Aronowitz  23  SMMM  Pacific  56.53 
 7  John White  24  ORLM  Florida  57.13 
 8  Eduardo Nevado  23  ARIZ  Arizona  57.33 
 9  Ethan M Howell  22  SCAM  Pacific  57.78 
 10  Cliff Maher  22  UCSB  Southern Pacific  57.80 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 18-24 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andy J Nonaka  22  WCM  Pacific  2:00.66 
 2  Jerrod Kappler  24  CHMS  Kentucky  2:03.25 
 3  Peter deHart  23  NEM  New England  2:04.31 
 4  Steven Aronowitz  23  SMMM  Pacific  2:06.21 
 5  B Dervishian  22  HSNM  Southern Pacific  2:06.23 
 6  Hugo Caldas  24  GOST  Ohio  2:06.38 
 7  Bill A May  22  SCSC  Pacific  2:08.09 
 8  Hugh McGowan  24  METR  Metropolitan  2:09.50 
 9  Ashley Honey  22  ARIZ  Arizona  2:09.85 
 10  Jack Yarborough  19  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:10.86 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 18-24 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jose Nieto  21  SKY  Kentucky  4:29.22 
 2  Peter deHart  23  NEM  New England  4:31.60 
 3  Andrew Bate  24  GAJA  Georgia  4:34.65 
 4  Hugh McGowan  24  METR  Metropolitan  4:37.17 
 5  B Dervishian  22  HSNM  Southern Pacific  4:40.10 
 6  John Mitchell  24  NEM  New England  4:44.17 
 7  Jonathan S Kretz  23  MOVY  Missouri Valley  4:48.49 
 8  S Hildenbrand  24  ARIZ  Arizona  4:49.95 
 9  Donald Smith  23  LAKE  Kentucky  4:56.32 
 10  Brett Thompson  24  ARIZ  Arizona  5:08.83 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 18-24 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andy J Nonaka  22  WCM  Pacific  9:00.59 
 2  Hugo Caldas  24  GOST  Ohio  9:52.11 
 3  Donald Smith  23  LAKE  Kentucky  10:01.12 
 4  Zack J Jay  20  ARIZ  Arizona  10:21.03 
 5  Jason Bricker  23  DCAC  Potomac Valley  10:38.77 
 6  Filippo Porco  24  NCMS  North Carolina  11:51.59 
 7  Joshua Arenstein  22  UCLA  Southern Pacific  12:48.21 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 18-24 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Donald Smith  23  LAKE  Kentucky  18:52.51 
 2  Hugh McGowan  24  METR  Metropolitan  18:54.46 
 3  Zack J Jay  20  ARIZ  Arizona  19:15.75 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 18-24 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Nei-Kuan Chia  24  UNAT  Florida  27.70 
 2  William Jewell  23  PAFC  Delaware Valley  27.74 
 3  Steve DeLa Piedra  24  TBAC  Florida  28.80 
 4  Jason R Faulconer  23  NEM  New England  29.44 
 5  Joseph Nappi  24  NEM  New England  30.87 
 6  B Dervishian  22  HSNM  Southern Pacific  30.94 
 7  Jack Yarborough  19  NOVA  Southern Pacific  30.96 
 8  Andy J Nonaka  22  WCM  Pacific  31.40 
 9  Richard Bell  23  NEM  New England  31.93 
 10  Marc Slawson  20  UNAT  Pacific Northwest  32.02 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 18-24 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Nei-Kuan Chia  24  UNAT  Florida  1:00.29 
 2  Jerrod Kappler  24  CHMS  Kentucky  1:02.67 
 3  Jason R Faulconer  23  NEM  New England  1:05.07 
 4  Ethan M Howell  22  SCAM  Pacific  1:05.21 
 5  Zachry Ellard  19  GAJA  Georgia  1:05.46 
 6  Stewart Hendrix  24  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:05.90 
 7  Joseph Nappi  24  NEM  New England  1:06.96 
 8  Ethan Yotter  24  UCI  Southern Pacific  1:07.02 
 9  Alex J Cahn  23  MOBS  Pacific  1:08.61 
 10  Andrew Bate  24  GAJA  Georgia  1:10.12 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 18-24 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Greg Dwyer  23  NEM  New England  2:24.01 
 2  Ethan Yotter  24  UCI  Southern Pacific  2:25.60 
 3  Jason R Faulconer  23  NEM  New England  2:25.66 
 4  Joseph Nappi  24  NEM  New England  2:28.04 
 5  Ryan Jones  24  RMM  Colorado  2:35.44 
 6  B Dervishian  22  HSNM  Southern Pacific  2:36.11 
 7  Stewart Hendrix  24  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:41.23 
 8  Andrew Larson  22  ARIZ  Arizona  2:41.34 
 9  Andrew Harper  23  TSUN  Pacific  3:00.76 
 10  Wayne Parks  22  MICH  Michigan  3:01.49 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 18-24 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bas Overbosch  24  NEM  New England  32.85 
 2  Csongor Nemeth  22  NEM  New England  32.90 
 3  Russell S Mikuni  19  WCM  Pacific  33.39 
 4  Peter deHart  23  NEM  New England  34.04 
 5  Zachry Ellard  19  GAJA  Georgia  34.06 
 6  Bernard A Lynch  24  TERR  Potomac Valley  34.26 
 7  Jack Yarborough  19  NOVA  Southern Pacific  34.46 
 8  Jason R Faulconer  23  NEM  New England  34.64 
 9  Matthew Mester  22  ROAD  Southern Pacific  34.91 
 10  Marc Slawson  20  UNAT  Pacific Northwest  35.49 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 18-24 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andy J Nonaka  22  WCM  Pacific  1:09.70 
 2  Russell S Mikuni  19  WCM  Pacific  1:10.41 
 3  Donald Smith  23  LAKE  Kentucky  1:10.77 
 4  Csongor Nemeth  22  NEM  New England  1:11.10 
 5  Robert Howells  20  SWIM  Florida  1:12.13 
 6  Jerrod Kappler  24  CHMS  Kentucky  1:12.78 
 7  Bernard A Lynch  24  TERR  Potomac Valley  1:14.29 
 8  Peter deHart  23  NEM  New England  1:15.14 
 9  Richard Bell  23  NEM  New England  1:15.35 
 10  Kevin Punswick  24  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:17.46 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 18-24 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hugo Caldas  24  GOST  Ohio  2:38.21 
 2  Donald Smith  23  LAKE  Kentucky  2:40.18 
 3  Bernard A Lynch  24  TERR  Potomac Valley  2:45.72 
 4  Jason Bricker  23  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:50.80 
 5  Michael Pitts  22  NEM  New England  3:02.09 
 6  Michael R Carse  22  UNAT  Pacific  3:05.15 
 7  Brett Thompson  24  ARIZ  Arizona  3:05.27 
 8  Michael Schambach  22  NEM  New England  3:12.32 
 9  Matthew Holder  24  DCAC  Potomac Valley  3:17.24 
 10  Dan Melton  21  MOVY  Missouri Valley  3:22.19 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 18-24 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jerrod Kappler  24  CHMS  Kentucky  25.56 
 2  Nei-Kuan Chia  24  UNAT  Florida  25.94 
 3  Gregory K Berner  24  WCM  Pacific  27.41 
 4  Jason R Faulconer  23  NEM  New England  27.59 
 5  B Dervishian  22  HSNM  Southern Pacific  27.74 
 6  Pieter deHart  23  NEM  New England  28.05 
 7  Bas Overbosch  24  NEM  New England  28.11 
 8  Emil Kalinowski  23  ARIZ  Arizona  28.12 
 9  Nick Johansen  22  ROAD  Southern Pacific  28.43 
 10  Russell S Mikuni  19  WCM  Pacific  28.44 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 18-24 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Nei-Kuan Chia  24  UNAT  Florida  58.28 
 2  Jerrod Kappler  24  CHMS  Kentucky  59.84 
 3  Brian Lucey  24  NEM  New England  1:02.31 
 4  Andrew Bate  24  GAJA  Georgia  1:02.87 
 5  B Dervishian  22  HSNM  Southern Pacific  1:03.36 
 6  Nik Hawks  24  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:03.59 
 7  Jason R Faulconer  23  NEM  New England  1:04.56 
 8  Bill A May  22  SCSC  Pacific  1:04.62 
 9  Ethan Yotter  24  UCI  Southern Pacific  1:05.25 
 10  Scott Dallamura  23  GSM  New Jersey  1:06.24 
 10  Brendan Hanson  22  OREG  Oregon  1:06.24 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 18-24 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jose Nieto  21  SKY  Kentucky  2:19.20 
 2  Ethan Yotter  24  UCI  Southern Pacific  2:21.55 
 3  Nik Hawks  24  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:25.06 
 4  Jason R Faulconer  23  NEM  New England  2:30.86 
 5  B Dervishian  22  HSNM  Southern Pacific  2:33.05 
 6  Andrew Bate  24  GAJA  Georgia  2:33.44 
 7  S Hildenbrand  24  ARIZ  Arizona  2:40.79 
 8  Matthew Holder  24  DCAC  Potomac Valley  3:33.75 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 18-24 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jerrod Kappler  24  CHMS  Kentucky  1:01.82 
 2  Andy J Nonaka  22  WCM  Pacific  1:02.22 
 3  Pieter deHart  23  NEM  New England  1:03.25 
 4  Zachry Ellard  19  GAJA  Georgia  1:05.07 
 5  Russell S Mikuni  19  WCM  Pacific  1:05.47 
 6  Jack Yarborough  19  NOVA  Southern Pacific  1:05.54 
 7  Brian Lucey  24  NEM  New England  1:05.55 
 8  Bill A May  22  SCSC  Pacific  1:05.59 
 9  Eduardo Nevado  23  ARIZ  Arizona  1:05.63 
 10  Jason R Faulconer  23  NEM  New England  1:05.65 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 18-24 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andy J Nonaka  22  WCM  Pacific  2:14.75 
 2  Peter deHart  23  NEM  New England  2:19.18 
 3  Bas Overbosch  24  NEM  New England  2:22.03 
 4  Robert Howells  20  SWIM  Florida  2:22.05 
 5  Hugo Caldas  24  GOST  Ohio  2:23.71 
 6  Donald Smith  23  LAKE  Kentucky  2:24.11 
 7  Ethan Yotter  24  UCI  Southern Pacific  2:25.64 
 8  Ethan M Howell  22  SCAM  Pacific  2:26.99 
 9  Steven Aronowitz  23  SMMM  Pacific  2:27.98 
 10  Joseph Nappi  24  NEM  New England  2:29.97 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 18-24 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andy J Nonaka  22  WCM  Pacific  4:51.58 
 2  Bill A May  22  SCSC  Pacific  5:00.37 
 3  Peter deHart  23  NEM  New England  5:07.34 
 4  Ethan Yotter  24  UCI  Southern Pacific  5:07.42 
 5  Hugo Caldas  24  GOST  Ohio  5:11.91 
 6  Jay Zack  20  ARIZ  Arizona  5:38.23 
 7  Michael Pitts  22  NEM  New England  5:51.26 
 8  Brian Nelson  21  NEM  New England  8:49.49 
Sponsor #25Sponsor #29Sponsor #44Sponsor #45Sponsor #36
Sponsor #41Sponsor #33Sponsor #42Sponsor #21Sponsor #35Sponsor #51Sponsor #47
Sponsor #13Sponsor #14Sponsor #50Sponsor #49Sponsor #20Sponsor #43Sponsor #52