Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2001 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 30-34

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 30-34 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Curtis Taylor  30  OREG  Oregon  25.00 
 2  Doug Ellis  34  TXAM  South Texas  25.02 
 3  Will Giambalvo  34  TGM  South Carolina  25.10 
 4  Andy Edmonson  34  PCAT  North Texas  25.12 
 5  Dan Wegner  30  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  25.17 
 6  Neill Williams  33  DCAC  Potomac Valley  25.29 
 7  Stuart A Barton  33  DYNA  Georgia  25.31 
 8  Michael Sorensen  33  AKMS  Alaska  25.47 
 9  Brent Matheson  34  GSM  New Jersey  25.49 
 10  Stewart Dawson  34  GSC  Florida  25.54 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 30-34 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dan Wegner  30  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  53.85 
 2  Stuart A Barton  33  DYNA  Georgia  55.27 
 3  Will Giambalvo  34  TGM  South Carolina  55.55 
 4  Curtis Taylor  30  OREG  Oregon  55.72 
 5  Brent Matheson  34  GSM  New Jersey  55.81 
 6  Andy Edmonson  34  PCAT  North Texas  55.89 
 7  Bert Bergen  34  UNAT  Southern Pacific  56.44 
 8  Stewart Dawson  34  GSC  Florida  57.22 
 9  Ernie Hoftyzer  32  DAM  Pacific  57.57 
 10  Carlos Ochoa  30  PLAN  Florida Gold Coast  57.71 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 30-34 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Matt Keller  32  IM  Illinois  2:02.41 
 2  John Keppeler  34  TOC  Pacific  2:03.45 
 3  Bert Bergen  34  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:03.74 
 4  Ernie Hoftyzer  32  DAM  Pacific  2:05.17 
 5  Mark Magee  33  CLVM  Southern Pacific  2:05.32 
 6  Andy Edmonson  34  PCAT  North Texas  2:05.52 
 7  Carlos Ochoa  30  PLAN  Florida Gold Coast  2:05.88 
 8  Andrew Farrell  31  ORLM  Florida  2:06.08 
 9  Stuart A Barton  33  DYNA  Georgia  2:06.84 
 10  Eric A Petrilla  31  SNM  Pacific  2:09.30 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 30-34 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Matt Keller  32  IM  Illinois  4:20.65 
 2  Bill M Zolna  32  MACO  Oregon  4:23.99 
 3  Mark Magee  33  CLVM  Southern Pacific  4:28.60 
 4  Ernie Hoftyzer  32  DAM  Pacific  4:30.63 
 5  Carlos Ochoa  30  PLAN  Florida Gold Coast  4:33.69 
 6  Andrew Farrell  31  ORLM  Florida  4:33.73 
 7  Andy Edmonson  34  PCAT  North Texas  4:35.91 
 8  Michael Sorensen  33  AKMS  Alaska  4:38.16 
 9  Eric Mix  30  ARIZ  Arizona  4:39.30 
 10  Brian B Kohlmeier  32  SCAM  Pacific  4:39.41 

800 Freestyle LCM Men 30-34 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Matt Keller  32  IM  Illinois  9:08.77 
 2  Roque J Santos  33  WCM  Pacific  9:21.05 
 3  Ernie Hoftyzer  32  DAM  Pacific  9:23.75 
 4  James L Taschek  31  HSNM  Southern Pacific  9:38.36 
 5  Dale Mercker  34  LAKE  Kentucky  10:02.41 
 6  Andrew Farrell  31  ORLM  Florida  10:05.49 
 7  Brandon J Carter  30  MEND  Pacific  10:09.75 
 8  Ken D Koppenhaver  33  NIAG  Niagara  10:11.93 
 9  Chip Castagnos  32  ES  Southern  10:14.66 
 10  Paul B Cousineau  30  MVM  Pacific  10:19.90 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 30-34 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Matt Keller  31  IM  Illinois  17:57.52 
 2  James L Taschek  31  HSNM  Southern Pacific  18:24.00 
 3  Eric Mix  30  ARIZ  Arizona  18:43.21 
 4  Will Johnson  30  ARIZ  Arizona  18:50.74 
 5  Kent Johnson  33  ARIZ  Arizona  19:06.78 
 6  David Lewis  30  ARIZ  Arizona  19:11.03 
 7  Andrew Farrell  31  ORLM  Florida  19:16.18 
 8  Bert Bergen  34  UNAT  Southern Pacific  19:16.19 
 9  Dale Mercker  34  LAKE  Kentucky  19:17.53 
 10  Chip Castagnos  32  ES  Southern  19:29.32 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 30-34 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sam W Perry  33  ARIZ  Arizona  29.52 
 2  Amon S Emeka  33  UNAT  Pacific Northwest  29.65 
 3  Thomas Gaither  31  AAMS  Potomac Valley  29.76 
 4  Simon Percy  30  ARIZ  Arizona  30.28 
 5  Andy Villarete  30  NOVA  Southern Pacific  30.47 
 6  Neill Williams  33  DCAC  Potomac Valley  30.77 
 7  Bert Bergen  34  UNAT  Southern Pacific  30.83 
 8  Andrew Farrell  31  ORLM  Florida  31.27 
 9  Scott Frontis  32  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  31.38 
 10  Rob Berry  33  NEM  New England  31.51 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 30-34 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sam W Perry  33  ARIZ  Arizona  1:02.66 
 2  Dan Wegner  30  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:04.41 
 3  Simon Percy  30  ARIZ  Arizona  1:05.62 
 4  Scott Reed  30  OSB  Southern Pacific  1:05.70 
 5  Kurt Dickson  34  ARIZ  Arizona  1:06.47 
 6  Thomas Gaither  31  AAMS  Potomac Valley  1:06.78 
 7  Neill Williams  33  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:07.34 
 8  Andrew Farrell  31  ORLM  Florida  1:07.43 
 9  Brian B Kohlmeier  32  SCAM  Pacific  1:08.29 
 10  Scott Frontis  32  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  1:08.97 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 30-34 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sam W Perry  33  ARIZ  Arizona  2:13.19 
 2  Kurt Dickson  34  ARIZ  Arizona  2:23.11 
 3  Will Giambalvo  34  TGM  South Carolina  2:23.55 
 4  Andrew Farrell  31  ORLM  Florida  2:26.74 
 5  Brian B Kohlmeier  32  SCAM  Pacific  2:27.66 
 6  Tom F Schutte  32  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:29.31 
 7  Dan Wegner  30  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:29.72 
 8  Simon Percy  30  ARIZ  Arizona  2:31.67 
 9  Eric Mix  30  ARIZ  Arizona  2:31.85 
 10  James L Taschek  31  HSNM  Southern Pacific  2:32.01 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 30-34 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Craig Crawford  31  SWM  Southern Pacific  30.66 
 2  Roque Santos  33  WCM  Pacific  31.47 
 3  Jeffrey Stafford  31  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  31.52 
 4  Peter C Finney  34  MAM  Pacific  32.33 
 5  Brian Doan  31  PWM  Delaware Valley  32.44 
 6  David H Hargis  30  USF  Pacific  33.14 
 6  Neill Williams  33  DCAC  Potomac Valley  33.14 
 8  Tom F Schutte  32  PNA  Pacific Northwest  33.18 
 9  Mark L Harlow  30  TSUN  Pacific  33.19 
 10  Peter Koback  33  GERM  Potomac Valley  33.93 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 30-34 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Craig Crawford  31  SWM  Southern Pacific  1:07.35 
 2  Jeffrey Stafford  31  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:08.82 
 3  Matthew Kinney  31  KEN  Lake Erie  1:12.10 
 4  Peter C Finney  34  MAM  Pacific  1:13.02 
 5  Tom F Schutte  32  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:13.52 
 6  Brian Doan  31  PWM  Delaware Valley  1:13.79 
 7  Neill Williams  33  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:14.15 
 8  Eric A Petrilla  31  SNM  Pacific  1:15.00 
 9  Dale Mercker  34  LAKE  Kentucky  1:15.04 
 10  Brian B Kohlmeier  32  SCAM  Pacific  1:17.02 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 30-34 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roque Santos  33  WCM  Pacific  2:28.09 
 2  Craig Crawford  31  SWM  Southern Pacific  2:33.32 
 3  Abraham Salano  32  SKY  Kentucky  2:34.31 
 4  Jeffrey Stafford  31  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:34.60 
 5  Matthew Kinney  31  KEN  Lake Erie  2:38.55 
 6  Tom F Schutte  32  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:41.26 
 7  Dale Mercker  34  LAKE  Kentucky  2:42.15 
 8  Brian B Kohlmeier  32  SCAM  Pacific  2:43.46 
 9  Peter C Finney  34  MAM  Pacific  2:45.31 
 10  Eric A Petrilla  31  SNM  Pacific  2:47.11 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 30-34 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael Sorensen  33  AKMS  Alaska  26.32 
 2  Will Giambalvo  34  TGM  South Carolina  26.64 
 3  Neill Williams  33  DCAC  Potomac Valley  26.71 
 4  Andy Edmonson  34  PCAT  North Texas  27.22 
 5  Bill M Zolna  32  MACO  Oregon  27.24 
 6  Jeffrey Roddin  32  ANCM  Potomac Valley  27.27 
 7  Stuart A Barton  33  DYNA  Georgia  27.44 
 8  John Rogers  31  NEM  New England  27.62 
 9  Doug Ellis  34  TXAM  South Texas  27.65 
 10  Mark Goldman  30  NEM  New England  27.95 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 30-34 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael Sorensen  33  AKMS  Alaska  58.61 
 2  Will Giambalvo  34  TGM  South Carolina  59.32 
 3  Bill M Zolna  32  MACO  Oregon  59.50 
 4  Stuart A Barton  33  DYNA  Georgia  1:00.36 
 5  Jeff Roddin  32  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:00.53 
 6  Neill Williams  33  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:01.26 
 7  Amon S Emeka  33  UNAT  Pacific Northwest  1:01.96 
 8  John Rogers  31  NEM  New England  1:02.08 
 9  Mark Goldman  30  NEM  New England  1:02.28 
 10  Mark Magee  33  CLVM  Southern Pacific  1:02.42 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 30-34 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bill M Zolna  32  MACO  Oregon  2:12.66 
 2  Michael Sorensen  33  AKMS  Alaska  2:17.79 
 3  Mark Magee  33  CLVM  Southern Pacific  2:18.15 
 4  Chip Castagnos  32  ES  Southern  2:26.65 
 5  Peter C Finney  34  MAM  Pacific  2:32.25 
 6  Stephan Rodiger  32  DCRP  Potomac Valley  2:36.11 
 7  David Lewis  30  ARIZ  Arizona  2:37.16 
 8  Kent Johnson  33  ARIZ  Arizona  2:39.61 
 9  Brendon Y Wen  32  SCAM  Pacific  2:42.77 
 10  Robert Villacres  32  SPM  Florida  3:09.64 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 30-34 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roque Santos  33  WCM  Pacific  2:12.98 
 2  Bill M Zolna  32  MACO  Oregon  2:17.68 
 3  Mark Magee  33  CLVM  Southern Pacific  2:22.56 
 4  Jeff Roddin  32  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:23.13 
 5  Eric Mix  30  ARIZ  Arizona  2:23.92 
 6  Scott Reed  30  OSB  Southern Pacific  2:24.05 
 7  Tom F Schutte  32  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:24.69 
 8  Amon S Emeka  33  UNAT  Pacific Northwest  2:24.83 
 9  Matthew Kinney  31  KEN  Lake Erie  2:25.01 
 10  Sam W Perry  33  ARIZ  Arizona  2:25.94 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 30-34 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roque Santos  33  WCM  Pacific  4:43.83 
 2  Bill M Zolna  32  MACO  Oregon  4:54.89 
 3  Mark Magee  33  CLVM  Southern Pacific  5:02.42 
 4  Matthew Kinney  31  KEN  Lake Erie  5:07.65 
 5  Dale Mercker  34  LAKE  Kentucky  5:16.39 
 6  Tom F Schutte  32  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:18.34 
 7  Peter C Finney  34  MAM  Pacific  5:18.59 
 8  James L Taschek  31  HSNM  Southern Pacific  5:20.34 
 9  David Lewis  30  ARIZ  Arizona  5:20.95 
 10  Chip Castagnos  32  ES  Southern  5:22.52 
Sponsor #45Sponsor #51Sponsor #41Sponsor #36Sponsor #35
Sponsor #29Sponsor #21Sponsor #49Sponsor #14Sponsor #33Sponsor #47Sponsor #13
Sponsor #42Sponsor #52Sponsor #44Sponsor #25Sponsor #50Sponsor #43Sponsor #20