Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2001 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 65-69

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 65-69 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Bailie  65  MOST  South Texas  28.21 
 2  Cav Cavanaugh  66  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  28.29 
 3  David A Radcliff  67  OREG  Oregon  30.38 
 4  Yoshi Oyakawa  68  O*H*  Lake Erie  30.43 
 5  William Robertson  65  TGM  South Carolina  30.70 
 6  Donald P Hill  69  TOC  Pacific  30.82 
 7  Steve Allen  65  TULS  Oklahoma  30.93 
 8  Alan Rapperport  68  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  31.82 
 9  Bill Earley  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  32.04 
 10  Bob Best  69  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  32.21 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 65-69 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Cav Cavanaugh  66  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:02.93 
 2  Bob Bailie  65  MOST  South Texas  1:05.88 
 3  David A Radcliff  67  OREG  Oregon  1:07.52 
 4  William Robertson  65  TGM  South Carolina  1:08.79 
 5  Dren Geer  67  SWIM  Florida  1:10.89 
 6  Robert W Mayo  68  WCM  Pacific  1:10.98 
 7  Ernie Leskovitz  65  HIMA  Hawaii  1:11.16 
 8  Yoshi Oyakawa  68  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:11.89 
 9  Alan S Rapperport  68  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:13.26 
 10  Sid Hall  66  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:13.88 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 65-69 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Cav Cavanaugh  66  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:23.84 
 2  David A Radcliff  67  OREG  Oregon  2:30.30 
 3  Bob Bailie  65  MOST  South Texas  2:40.73 
 4  William Robertson  65  TGM  South Carolina  2:41.17 
 5  Dren Geer  67  SWIM  Florida  2:42.96 
 6  Robert W Mayo  68  WCM  Pacific  2:44.33 
 7  Bill Earley  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:48.19 
 8  Bill King  68  RMM  Colorado  2:51.17 
 9  Ray Ascherfeld  66  GPAC  Southeastern  2:58.25 
 10  Kirk Canterbury  65  NCMS  North Carolina  2:58.79 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 65-69 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ernie Leskovitz  65  HIMA  Hawaii  5:24.01 
 2  David A Radcliff  67  OREG  Oregon  5:25.71 
 3  Cav Cavanaugh  65  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  5:31.69 
 4  Dren Geer  67  SWIM  Florida  5:54.67 
 5  Robert W Mayo  68  WCM  Pacific  5:58.91 
 6  William Robertson  65  TGM  South Carolina  6:02.50 
 7  Alan Rapperport  68  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  6:05.83 
 8  Bill Earley  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  6:11.72 
 9  Bill King  68  RMM  Colorado  6:25.79 
 10  Jim Bigler  66  MACO  Oregon  6:33.24 

800 Freestyle LCM Men 65-69 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ernie Leskovitz  65  HIMA  Hawaii  11:26.18 
 2  David Radcliff  67  OREG  Oregon  11:33.07 
 3  Larry A Good  67  IM  Illinois  11:54.47 
 4  George Brunstad  67  CONN  Connecticut  12:01.73 
 5  Robert W Mayo  68  WCM  Pacific  12:20.13 
 6  A Emory Haworth  65  WCM  Pacific  12:45.44 
 7  Bill King  68  RMM  Colorado  13:02.07 
 8  Daniel R Osborne  67  USF  Pacific  13:18.41 
 9  Bill Earley  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  13:18.49 
 10  Konrad Euler  66  SPM  Florida  13:22.84 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 65-69 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David A Radcliff  67  OREG  Oregon  21:57.87 
 2  George E Brunstad  67  CONN  Connecticut  23:00.27 
 3  Carl Woolley  65  MICH  Michigan  23:29.48 
 4  A Emory Haworth  65  WCM  Pacific  24:03.98 
 5  Robert W Mayo  68  WCM  Pacific  24:23.37 
 6  Bill King  68  RMM  Colorado  25:00.56 
 7  Dick Chisholm  67  O*H*  Lake Erie  25:19.47 
 8  Konrad Euler  66  SPM  Florida  25:40.67 
 9  Ray Ascherfeld  66  GPAC  Southeastern  25:54.77 
 10  Jim Bigler  66  MACO  Oregon  26:26.32 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 65-69 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Yoshi Oyakawa  68  O*H*  Lake Erie  34.55 
 2  Bill Earley  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  37.57 
 3  Marshall R Greer  65  ANCM  Potomac Valley  38.24 
 4  Donald Adamski  65  OREG  Oregon  39.01 
 5  Jack Beattie  67  ORLM  Florida  39.07 
 6  Donald L Brown  68  WCM  Pacific  39.60 
 7  Alan Rapperport  68  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  39.63 
 8  George Gfroerer  68  GAJA  Georgia  39.72 
 9  Clarke Mitchell  69  NCMS  North Carolina  40.04 
 10  Amar G Lathi  65  FMM  Florida  40.40 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 65-69 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Yoshi Oyakawa  68  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:18.97 
 2  Donald L Brown  68  WCM  Pacific  1:25.95 
 3  Clarke Mitchell  69  NCMS  North Carolina  1:26.78 
 4  Alan Rapperport  68  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:26.96 
 5  Stan McConnell  69  HBSC  Southern Pacific  1:29.66 
 6  Robert W Mayo  68  WCM  Pacific  1:29.89 
 7  Wally Dobler  67  MICH  Michigan  1:31.03 
 8  Donald Adamski  65  OREG  Oregon  1:31.39 
 9  Ray Ascherfeld  66  GPAC  Southeastern  1:31.86 
 10  Marshall R Greer  65  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:32.38 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 65-69 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Alan S Rapperport  68  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:11.62 
 2  Yoshi Oyakawa  68  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:17.00 
 3  Clarke Mitchell  69  NCMS  North Carolina  3:17.88 
 4  Robert W Mayo  68  WCM  Pacific  3:18.51 
 5  Stan McConnell  69  HBSC  Southern Pacific  3:20.06 
 6  Dren Geer  67  SWIM  Florida  3:26.98 
 7  Bill Earley  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:30.61 
 8  Chuck Wilmore  67  VMST  Virginia  3:34.11 
 9  Kirk Canterbury  65  NCMS  North Carolina  3:37.98 
 10  Amar G Lathi  65  FMM  Florida  3:39.08 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 65-69 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob W Patten  67  RMM  Colorado  38.97 
 2  Joel P Jacobs  65  UNAT  Southeastern  39.88 
 3  Jack C Fleming  66  USF  Pacific  40.36 
 4  Stan Morner  67  WCM  Pacific  40.49 
 4  Bob Best  69  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  40.49 
 6  Hal Stolz  67  GAJA  Georgia  41.96 
 7  Norman E Stupfel  69  SMMM  Pacific  42.63 
 8  Steve Allen  65  TULS  Oklahoma  42.69 
 9  Kenneth M Hepper  65  RINC  Pacific  43.11 
 10  Jerry Marchbanks  65  MOST  South Texas  43.28 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 65-69 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob W Patten  67  RMM  Colorado  1:27.36 
 2  Joel P Jacobs  65  UNAT  Southeastern  1:29.56 
 3  Jack C Fleming  66  USF  Pacific  1:33.15 
 4  Bob Best  69  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:33.37 
 5  A Emory Haworth  65  WCM  Pacific  1:34.42 
 6  Hal Stolz  67  GAJA  Georgia  1:34.47 
 7  Larry A Good  67  IM  Illinois  1:34.99 
 8  Norman E Stupfel  69  SMMM  Pacific  1:36.35 
 9  Stan Morner  67  WCM  Pacific  1:38.77 
 10  Sid Hall  66  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:42.50 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 65-69 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob W Patten  67  RMM  Colorado  3:16.28 
 2  Joel P Jacobs  65  UNAT  Southeastern  3:19.64 
 3  Hal Stolz  67  GAJA  Georgia  3:26.16 
 4  A Emory Haworth  65  WCM  Pacific  3:29.61 
 5  Jack C Fleming  66  USF  Pacific  3:34.47 
 6  Norman E Stupfel  69  SMMM  Pacific  3:39.85 
 7  Bob Best  69  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:39.87 
 8  Stan Morner  67  WCM  Pacific  3:46.27 
 9  Walter Lincoln  68  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:46.58 
 10  Harry Piper  67  SPM  Florida  3:47.74 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 65-69 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Bailie  65  MOST  South Texas  31.15 
 2  Cav Cavanaugh  66  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  32.60 
 3  Dennis A O'Brien  66  RMM  Colorado  34.01 
 4  Wally Dobler  67  MICH  Michigan  35.54 
 5  David S Drum  66  PNA  Pacific Northwest  35.58 
 6  A Emory Haworth  65  WCM  Pacific  35.73 
 7  Bob W Patten  67  RMM  Colorado  35.91 
 8  Ernie Leskovitz  65  HIMA  Hawaii  35.92 
 9  Bill Earley  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  36.91 
 10  Steve Allen  65  TULS  Oklahoma  37.19 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 65-69 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dennis A O'Brien  66  RMM  Colorado  1:18.75 
 2  Ernie Leskovitz  65  HIMA  Hawaii  1:21.91 
 3  Bob W Patten  67  RMM  Colorado  1:26.17 
 4  A Emory Haworth  65  WCM  Pacific  1:28.03 
 5  Herb Kern  69  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:31.89 
 6  Cav Cavanaugh  65  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:33.68 
 7  Dren Geer  67  SWIM  Florida  1:34.81 
 8  Jack C Fleming  66  USF  Pacific  1:35.11 
 9  Stan Morner  67  WCM  Pacific  1:36.54 
 10  Amar G Lathi  65  FMM  Florida  1:41.04 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 65-69 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dennis A O'Brien  66  RMM  Colorado  3:16.82 
 2  A Emory Haworth  65  WCM  Pacific  3:26.11 
 3  Jack C Fleming  66  USF  Pacific  3:41.72 
 4  Bob Best  69  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:47.06 
 5  Amar G Lathi  65  FMM  Florida  3:58.71 
 6  Samuel Chilton  67  O*H*  Lake Erie  4:05.82 
 7  William E Grohe  68  USF  Pacific  4:39.82 
 8  Thomas Hetzel  65  HOTS  South Texas  4:54.66 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 65-69 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ernie Leskovitz  65  HIMA  Hawaii  3:01.06 
 2  Dennis A O'Brien  66  RMM  Colorado  3:04.66 
 3  Cav Cavanaugh  65  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:07.23 
 4  Donald L Brown  68  WCM  Pacific  3:09.79 
 5  Larry A Good  67  IM  Illinois  3:11.18 
 6  Alan Rapperport  68  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:11.72 
 7  Joel P Jacobs  65  UNAT  Southeastern  3:13.57 
 8  Bob Best  69  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:17.45 
 9  Wally Dobler  67  MICH  Michigan  3:18.27 
 10  A Emory Haworth  65  WCM  Pacific  3:18.53 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 65-69 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dennis A O'Brien  66  RMM  Colorado  6:42.29 
 2  Joel P Jacobs  65  UNAT  Southeastern  6:58.31 
 3  Herb Kern  69  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  7:05.41 
 4  Alan Rapperport  68  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  7:06.27 
 5  A Emory Haworth  65  WCM  Pacific  7:09.84 
 6  Ernie Leskovitz  65  HIMA  Hawaii  7:15.16 
 7  C Weatherbee  69  FMM  Florida  7:45.90 
 8  Samuel Chilton  67  O*H*  Lake Erie  8:39.89 
 9  Leo Silverstein  67  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  8:54.10 
 10  William E Grohe  68  USF  Pacific  9:11.77 
Sponsor #42Sponsor #52Sponsor #44Sponsor #29Sponsor #35
Sponsor #13Sponsor #20Sponsor #51Sponsor #49Sponsor #25Sponsor #41Sponsor #50
Sponsor #36Sponsor #43Sponsor #21Sponsor #47Sponsor #33Sponsor #14Sponsor #45