Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2001 USMS Top Ten SCY for Women 55-59

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Women 55-59 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Diana F Todd  57  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  28.34 
 2  Nancy J Ridout  59  TAM  Pacific  28.37 
 3  Carolyn Boak  55  WMST  Gulf  28.53 
 4  Jackie Marr  57  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  28.83 
 5  Joy Ward  58  OREG  Oregon  29.60 
 6  Irene David  57  IM  Illinois  30.37 
 7  Beth Schreiner  59  DCM  Potomac Valley  30.87 
 8  Barbara Frid  59  DCM  Potomac Valley  30.98 
 9  Ann Svenson  55  ADMS  Adirondack  31.77 
 10  Susan Meyers  59  ISF  Indiana  31.88 

100 Freestyle SCY Women 55-59 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Carolyn F Boak  56  WMST  Gulf  1:00.49 
 2  Diana F Todd  57  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:01.35 
 3  Nancy J Ridout  59  TAM  Pacific  1:03.57 
 4  Jackie Marr  57  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:04.63 
 5  Betty Ann Sallee  55  UNAT  Hawaii  1:06.00 
 6  Joy Ward  58  OREG  Oregon  1:09.30 
 7  Barbara Frid  59  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:09.46 
 8  Suzanne Dills  55  INWM  Inland Northwest  1:10.20 
 9  Susan Meyers  59  ISF  Indiana  1:11.31 
 10  Kaeti A Bailie  56  RATZ  Pacific  1:11.37 

200 Freestyle SCY Women 55-59 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Carolyn F Boak  56  WMST  Gulf  2:15.72 
 2  Betty Ann Barnett  55  HIMA  Hawaii  2:16.09 
 3  Ardeth Mueller  59  SLAM  Ozark  2:16.81 
 4  Jackie M Marr  57  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:20.09 
 5  Nancy J Ridout  59  TAM  Pacific  2:23.95 
 6  Sue Calnek-Morris  57  OREG  Oregon  2:38.06 
 7  Ann Svenson  55  ADMS  Adirondack  2:39.76 
 8  Barbara Frid  58  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:41.79 
 9  Marcia Anziano  56  RMM  Colorado  2:43.57 
 10  Susan J Allen  56  USF  Pacific  2:43.70 

500 Freestyle SCY Women 55-59 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ardeth Mueller  59  SLAM  Ozark  6:01.70 
 2  Suzanne L Dills  56  INWM  Inland Northwest  6:19.47 
 3  Jackie Marr  57  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  6:24.00 
 4  Carolyn Boak  55  WMST  Gulf  6:24.67 
 5  Nancy J Ridout  59  TAM  Pacific  6:41.41 
 6  Sue Calnek-Morris  57  OREG  Oregon  6:55.18 
 7  Kathy Slifer  55  NEM  New England  7:02.30 
 8  Ann Svenson  55  ADMS  Adirondack  7:04.29 
 9  Marcia Anziano  56  RMM  Colorado  7:09.15 
 10  Mary M Pohlmann  56  IM  Illinois  7:10.08 

1000 Freestyle SCY Women 55-59 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jackie Marr  57  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  13:07.29 
 2  Suzanne Dills  56  INWM  Inland Northwest  13:11.28 
 3  Barbara Frid  59  DCM  Potomac Valley  14:22.85 
 4  Ann Svenson  55  ADMS  Adirondack  14:23.89 
 5  Mary M Pohlmann  56  IM  Illinois  14:25.83 
 6  Susan J Allen  56  USF  Pacific  14:45.72 
 7  Marcia Anziano  56  RMM  Colorado  14:57.38 
 8  Sarah Tyler  56  SNM  Pacific  15:04.76 
 9  Marcia Hill  56  METR  Metropolitan  15:31.31 
 10  Elaine Bromwich  58  SPM  Florida  15:39.21 

1650 Freestyle SCY Women 55-59 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ardeth Mueller  59  SLAM  Ozark  21:06.64 
 2  Suzanne L Dills  56  INWM  Inland Northwest  21:40.40 
 3  Sarah L Brougher  59  TULS  Oklahoma  23:37.28 
 4  Ann Svenson  55  ADMS  Adirondack  23:44.85 
 5  Mary M Pohlmann  56  IM  Illinois  24:36.04 
 6  Susan J Allen  56  USF  Pacific  24:48.94 
 7  Marcia Anziano  56  RMM  Colorado  24:53.79 
 8  Elaine Bromwich  58  SPM  Florida  25:41.33 
 9  Jennifer Parks  57  MICH  Michigan  26:17.47 
 10  Carol Sing  59  LJCS  San Diego - Imperial  26:23.25 

50 Backstroke SCY Women 55-59 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Betty Ann Barnett  55  HIMA  Hawaii  32.32 
 2  Joy Ward  58  OREG  Oregon  35.82 
 3  Barbara Frid  59  DCM  Potomac Valley  36.64 
 4  Chris Gilligan  57  SWIM  Florida  37.51 
 5  Mary M Pohlmann  56  IM  Illinois  37.52 
 6  Pinky Walker  58  PNA  Pacific Northwest  38.74 
 7  Jane Katz  57  METR  Metropolitan  39.09 
 8  Judy A Arndt  57  MTRC  Pacific  39.79 
 9  Susan Meyers  59  ISF  Indiana  39.84 
 10  Sarah L Brougher  59  TULS  Oklahoma  39.85 

100 Backstroke SCY Women 55-59 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Betty Ann Barnett  55  HIMA  Hawaii  1:09.92 
 2  Joy Ward  58  OREG  Oregon  1:17.39 
 3  Mary M Pohlmann  56  IM  Illinois  1:18.72 
 4  Jackie Marr  57  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:18.81 
 5  Ginger L Pierson  55  MACO  Oregon  1:21.37 
 6  Barbara Frid  59  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:22.03 
 7  Jane Katz  57  METR  Metropolitan  1:22.99 
 8  Chris Gilligan  57  SWIM  Florida  1:23.63 
 9  Suzanne Dills  55  INWM  Inland Northwest  1:23.71 
 10  Sarah L Brougher  59  TULS  Oklahoma  1:24.58 

200 Backstroke SCY Women 55-59 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Betty Ann Barnett  55  HIMA  Hawaii  2:33.59 
 2  Jackie M Marr  57  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:45.17 
 3  Ardeth Mueller  59  SLAM  Ozark  2:47.69 
 4  Mary M Pohlmann  56  IM  Illinois  2:47.98 
 5  Joy Ward  58  OREG  Oregon  2:52.35 
 6  Jane Katz  57  METR  Metropolitan  2:53.05 
 7  Chris Gilligan  57  SWIM  Florida  2:54.29 
 8  Susan J Allen  56  USF  Pacific  3:05.55 
 9  Susan Meyers  59  ISF  Indiana  3:05.90 
 10  Betsy Durrant  59  VMST  Virginia  3:07.57 
 10  Jennifer Parks  57  MICH  Michigan  3:07.57 

50 Breaststroke SCY Women 55-59 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Carolyn F Boak  56  WMST  Gulf  35.60 
 2  Ginger L Pierson  55  MACO  Oregon  36.01 
 3  Daniela Barnea  57  STAN  Pacific  38.34 
 4  Maureen Kikut  56  SLUG  Southern Pacific  39.50 
 5  Carol A Carroll  55  SNM  Pacific  39.52 
 6  Chris Clum  55  OREG  Oregon  40.07 
 7  Jackie Marr  57  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  40.16 
 8  Diana F Todd  57  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  40.17 
 9  Kathy Slifer  55  NEM  New England  41.14 
 10  Marilyn J Bliss  55  ALMA  Pacific  41.90 

100 Breaststroke SCY Women 55-59 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ginger L Pierson  55  MACO  Oregon  1:19.25 
 2  Carolyn Boak  55  WMST  Gulf  1:22.04 
 3  Chris Clum  55  OREG  Oregon  1:25.67 
 4  Maureen Kikut  56  SLUG  Southern Pacific  1:26.39 
 5  Daniela Barnea  56  STAN  Pacific  1:26.61 
 6  Elaine Bromwich  58  SPM  Florida  1:28.29 
 7  Barbara Frid  58  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:28.53 
 8  Kathy Slifer  55  NEM  New England  1:29.51 
 9  Judy A Arndt  57  MTRC  Pacific  1:30.83 
 10  Suzanne Dills  55  INWM  Inland Northwest  1:31.29 

200 Breaststroke SCY Women 55-59 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Carolyn F Boak  56  WMST  Gulf  2:54.45 
 2  Ginger L Pierson  55  MACO  Oregon  2:55.45 
 3  Jackie Marr  57  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:04.20 
 4  Carol A Carroll  55  SNM  Pacific  3:05.98 
 5  Daniela Barnea  57  STAN  Pacific  3:06.82 
 6  Chris Clum  55  OREG  Oregon  3:08.19 
 7  Maureen Kikut  56  SLUG  Southern Pacific  3:10.83 
 8  Elaine Bromwich  58  SPM  Florida  3:14.53 
 9  Kathy Slifer  55  NEM  New England  3:14.86 
 10  Suzanne Dills  55  INWM  Inland Northwest  3:21.65 

50 Butterfly SCY Women 55-59 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Diana F Todd  57  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  30.04 
 2  Joy Ward  58  OREG  Oregon  31.89 
 3  Irene David  57  IM  Illinois  33.48 
 4  Jackie Marr  57  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  33.75 
 5  Suzanne L Dills  56  INWM  Inland Northwest  33.78 
 6  Barbara Frid  59  DCM  Potomac Valley  34.16 
 7  Sarah L Brougher  59  TULS  Oklahoma  34.25 
 8  Ann Svenson  55  ADMS  Adirondack  34.45 
 9  Maureen Kikut  56  SLUG  Southern Pacific  35.50 
 10  Susan Meyers  59  ISF  Indiana  35.56 

100 Butterfly SCY Women 55-59 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Diana F Todd  57  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:09.08 
 2  Ardeth Mueller  59  SLAM  Ozark  1:11.25 
 3  Suzanne L Dills  56  INWM  Inland Northwest  1:15.67 
 4  Ginger Pierson  55  MACO  Oregon  1:18.49 
 5  Ann Svenson  55  ADMS  Adirondack  1:24.62 
 6  Susan Meyers  59  ISF  Indiana  1:25.23 
 7  Jackie Marr  57  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:25.87 
 8  Irene David  57  IM  Illinois  1:27.30 
 9  Susan J Allen  56  USF  Pacific  1:33.15 
 10  Sally Iliff  55  MARY  Maryland  1:34.78 

200 Butterfly SCY Women 55-59 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ardeth Mueller  59  SLAM  Ozark  2:38.71 
 2  Ginger L Pierson  55  MACO  Oregon  2:52.09 
 3  Suzanne L Dills  56  INWM  Inland Northwest  2:59.65 
 4  Chris Clum  55  OREG  Oregon  3:11.91 
 5  Mary M Pohlmann  56  IM  Illinois  3:14.94 
 6  Sally Iliff  55  MARY  Maryland  3:23.15 
 7  Ann Svenson  55  ADMS  Adirondack  3:27.08 
 8  Susan J Allen  56  USF  Pacific  3:27.59 
 9  Evelyn Hausberger  56  NEM  New England  3:35.60 
 10  Ann Onton  57  CONN  Connecticut  3:40.75 

100 Individual Medley SCY Women 55-59 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Carolyn F Boak  56  WMST  Gulf  1:10.04 
 2  Betty Ann Barnett  55  HIMA  Hawaii  1:10.51 
 3  Diana F Todd  57  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:12.67 
 4  Jackie Marr  57  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:15.76 
 5  Ginger Pierson  55  MACO  Oregon  1:17.76 
 6  Barbara Frid  59  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:19.35 
 7  Joy Ward  57  OREG  Oregon  1:19.80 
 8  Maureen Kikut  56  SLUG  Southern Pacific  1:20.62 
 9  Kathy Slifer  55  NEM  New England  1:21.17 
 10  Chris Gilligan  57  SWIM  Florida  1:21.83 

200 Individual Medley SCY Women 55-59 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Betty Ann Barnett  55  HIMA  Hawaii  2:36.07 
 2  Carolyn F Boak  56  WMST  Gulf  2:37.82 
 3  Jackie Marr  57  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:47.21 
 4  Kathy Slifer  55  NEM  New England  2:56.27 
 5  Ginger Pierson  55  MACO  Oregon  2:57.25 
 6  Susan Meyers  59  ISF  Indiana  3:01.06 
 7  Ann Svenson  55  ADMS  Adirondack  3:01.94 
 8  Joy Ward  58  OREG  Oregon  3:02.16 
 9  Daniela Barnea  57  STAN  Pacific  3:02.27 
 10  Chris Clum  55  OREG  Oregon  3:02.28 

400 Individual Medley SCY Women 55-59 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Carolyn Boak  55  WMST  Gulf  5:50.76 
 2  Suzanne L Dills  56  INWM  Inland Northwest  5:52.62 
 3  Jackie Marr  57  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:54.23 
 4  Ginger Pierson  55  MACO  Oregon  6:10.41 
 5  Mary M Pohlmann  56  IM  Illinois  6:20.99 
 6  Chris Clum  55  OREG  Oregon  6:28.52 
 7  Susan Meyers  59  ISF  Indiana  6:36.51 
 8  Elaine Bromwich  58  SPM  Florida  6:42.03 
 9  Ann Svenson  55  ADMS  Adirondack  6:43.39 
 10  Tita Arnold  59  WILD  Kentucky  6:44.02 
Sponsor #44Sponsor #13Sponsor #51Sponsor #14Sponsor #45
Sponsor #36Sponsor #35Sponsor #43Sponsor #33Sponsor #21Sponsor #29Sponsor #25
Sponsor #41Sponsor #49Sponsor #20Sponsor #42Sponsor #52Sponsor #50Sponsor #47