Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2001 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 55-59

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 55-59 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael Ahern  55  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  23.69 
 2  Richard Arluck  55  METR  Metropolitan  24.13 
 3  James E Elder  58  TOC  Pacific  24.25 
 4  Steve E Clark  57  TOC  Pacific  24.45 
 5  Keefe L Lodwig  57  LAM  Pacific  24.56 
 6  D Craig Dennis  55  WCM  Pacific  24.57 
 7  Tim A Birnie  55  TOC  Pacific  24.66 
 8  Robert Smith  57  OREG  Oregon  24.80 
 9  Jack Geoghegan  59  CONN  Connecticut  24.91 
 9  Donald L Galine  55  SMMM  Pacific  24.91 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 55-59 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael L Ahern  56  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  51.74 
 2  Tim A Birnie  55  TOC  Pacific  53.23 
 3  Richard Arluck  55  METR  Metropolitan  53.39 
 4  Robert Strand  55  TOC  Pacific  53.49 
 5  James E Elder  58  TOC  Pacific  53.89 
 6  Donald L Galine  55  SMMM  Pacific  54.28 
 7  Keefe L Lodwig  57  LAM  Pacific  54.59 
 8  D Craig Dennis  55  WCM  Pacific  54.91 
 9  Jack Geoghegan  59  CONN  Connecticut  55.21 
 10  E Norman Scott  56  CHMS  Kentucky  55.25 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 55-59 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tim A Birnie  55  TOC  Pacific  1:55.99 
 2  Michael L Ahern  56  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:58.52 
 3  Don M Davis  56  RHMS  Pacific  2:02.78 
 4  Allan Cartwright  59  LNM  Pacific  2:02.97 
 5  Jack Geoghegan  58  CONN  Connecticut  2:03.79 
 6  Tom Landis  59  OREG  Oregon  2:05.21 
 6  Edward G Cazalet  58  TAM  Pacific  2:05.21 
 8  James McCleery  55  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:05.30 
 9  Robert Poiletman  57  COLM  South Carolina  2:05.38 
 10  E Norman Scott  56  CHMS  Kentucky  2:05.83 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 55-59 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tim A Birnie  55  TOC  Pacific  5:13.45 
 2  Sandy Galletly  58  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  5:32.06 
 3  Richard Smith  55  ISF  Indiana  5:33.65 
 4  Don M Davis  56  RHMS  Pacific  5:37.47 
 5  James McCleery  55  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:38.73 
 6  Larry L Raffaelli  58  VCM  Southern Pacific  5:41.22 
 7  Robert Poiletman  57  COLM  South Carolina  5:41.38 
 8  Michael McColly  55  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:41.44 
 9  Jack Geoghegan  58  CONN  Connecticut  5:44.92 
 10  Edward G Cazalet  58  TAM  Pacific  5:46.00 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 55-59 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tim A Birnie  55  TOC  Pacific  10:52.60 
 2  James McCleery  55  PNA  Pacific Northwest  11:22.48 
 3  Richard Smith  55  ISF  Indiana  11:31.61 
 4  Don M Davis  56  RHMS  Pacific  11:42.04 
 5  Michael McColly  55  PNA  Pacific Northwest  11:56.75 
 6  Tom Landis  59  OREG  Oregon  12:02.80 
 7  Robert Poiletman  57  COLM  South Carolina  12:08.72 
 8  Larry Raffaelli  58  VCM  Southern Pacific  12:11.51 
 9  John R Selmer  56  USF  Pacific  12:11.78 
 10  Jack Geoghegan  59  CONN  Connecticut  12:12.28 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 55-59 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sandy Galletly  58  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  19:05.56 
 2  James McCleery  55  PNA  Pacific Northwest  19:15.08 
 3  Richard Smith  55  ISF  Indiana  19:34.80 
 4  Larry L Raffaelli  58  VCM  Southern Pacific  19:52.85 
 5  Tim Griffin  57  IM  Illinois  20:10.05 
 6  Michael D Veith  55  INWM  Inland Northwest  20:18.02 
 7  Robert Williams  58  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  20:32.39 
 8  John R Selmer  56  USF  Pacific  20:35.10 
 9  Kent McWherter  57  SWIM  Florida  20:47.99 
 10  William W Burson  56  RMM  Colorado  21:02.95 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 55-59 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tim A Birnie  55  TOC  Pacific  27.68 
 2  Richard Burns  57  TAM  Pacific  28.06 
 3  Steven Mathews  55  HOTS  South Texas  28.31 
 4  Robert Smith  57  OREG  Oregon  28.46 
 5  Richard Alexander  57  GSM  New Jersey  28.95 
 6  Jack Geoghegan  59  CONN  Connecticut  29.10 
 7  Paul T Boggs  56  TVM  Pacific  29.41 
 8  Donald L Galine  55  SMMM  Pacific  30.07 
 9  Bob Wellty  56  DAMM  North Texas  30.32 
 10  Jack Zakim  55  GSM  New Jersey  30.52 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 55-59 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tim A Birnie  55  TOC  Pacific  1:00.24 
 2  Richard Burns  57  TAM  Pacific  1:00.90 
 3  Paul T Boggs  57  TVM  Pacific  1:04.52 
 4  Richard Alexander  57  GSM  New Jersey  1:04.78 
 5  Robert Smith  57  OREG  Oregon  1:04.79 
 6  Jack Geeoghegan  59  CONN  Connecticut  1:05.26 
 7  Donald L Galine  55  SMMM  Pacific  1:06.14 
 8  Bob Wellty  56  DAMM  North Texas  1:07.24 
 9  Edward G Cazalet  58  TAM  Pacific  1:07.60 
 10  Robert Poiletman  57  COLM  South Carolina  1:07.73 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 55-59 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tim A Birnie  55  TOC  Pacific  2:09.26 
 2  Richard Burns  57  TAM  Pacific  2:16.11 
 3  Michael McColly  55  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:24.81 
 4  Paul T Boggs  57  TVM  Pacific  2:25.02 
 5  Edward G Cazalet  58  TAM  Pacific  2:27.12 
 6  Bob Wellty  56  DAMM  North Texas  2:28.92 
 7  Larry L Raffaelli  58  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:31.07 
 8  Richard Smith  55  ISF  Indiana  2:31.25 
 9  Peter Betzer  58  SPM  Florida  2:32.95 
 10  Robert Poiletman  57  COLM  South Carolina  2:33.95 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 55-59 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Strand  55  TOC  Pacific  29.09 
 2  Pete Andersen  57  IM  Illinois  31.33 
 3  Kenneth A Frost  56  TAM  Pacific  31.34 
 4  Edward Nessel  56  GSM  New Jersey  31.79 
 5  Don M Davis  56  RHMS  Pacific  32.05 
 6  Kimball V Bernard  56  ARIZ  Arizona  32.14 
 7  Jim Pelissier  57  MINN  Minnesota  32.23 
 8  Thomas D Boak  57  LAM  Pacific  32.25 
 9  Jim Dragon  56  GSM  New Jersey  32.39 
 10  Kenneth Shaw  55  IM  Illinois  32.70 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 55-59 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Strand  55  TOC  Pacific  1:03.22 
 2  Kenneth A Frost  56  TAM  Pacific  1:07.15 
 3  David R Gildea  57  MELO  Pacific  1:09.28 
 4  Jim Pelissier  57  MINN  Minnesota  1:09.39 
 5  Edward Nessel  56  GSM  New Jersey  1:10.25 
 6  Kimball V Bernard  56  ARIZ  Arizona  1:11.13 
 7  Don M Davis  56  RHMS  Pacific  1:11.32 
 8  Thomas D Boak  57  LAM  Pacific  1:11.61 
 9  Gary Trimble  58  MARY  Maryland  1:11.71 
 10  Peter Andersen  57  IM  Illinois  1:11.79 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 55-59 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Strand  55  TOC  Pacific  2:20.49 
 2  Kenneth A Frost  56  TAM  Pacific  2:29.49 
 3  Jim Pelissier  57  MINN  Minnesota  2:31.82 
 4  Edward Nessel  56  GSM  New Jersey  2:34.15 
 5  David R Gildea  57  MELO  Pacific  2:35.08 
 6  Robert Poiletman  57  COLM  South Carolina  2:35.92 
 7  Paul C Jeffers  55  UNAT  Illinois  2:38.52 
 8  Warner F Brundage  58  VMST  Virginia  2:40.00 
 9  Allen Murray  56  UCI  Southern Pacific  2:40.61 
 10  Mike Freshley  59  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:42.95 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 55-59 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Joel J Burns  55  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  25.73 
 2  Michael L Ahern  56  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  26.56 
 3  Keefe L Lodwig  57  LAM  Pacific  26.60 
 4  James E Elder  58  TOC  Pacific  26.76 
 5  Steve E Clark  57  TOC  Pacific  27.04 
 6  Richard Burns  57  TAM  Pacific  27.05 
 7  Chris Ostrom  55  MARY  Maryland  27.30 
 8  Robert H Olson  56  ARIZ  Arizona  27.46 
 9  Paul T Boggs  57  TVM  Pacific  27.47 
 10  D Craig Dennis  55  WCM  Pacific  27.52 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 55-59 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Joel J Burns  55  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  57.57 
 2  Robert Poiletman  57  COLM  South Carolina  58.60 
 3  Michael L Ahern  56  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:01.06 
 4  Richard Burns  57  TAM  Pacific  1:01.07 
 5  Paul T Boggs  57  TVM  Pacific  1:02.21 
 6  James E Elder  58  TOC  Pacific  1:02.75 
 7  Jack Geoghegan  59  CONN  Connecticut  1:03.24 
 8  Allan Cartwright  59  LNM  Pacific  1:03.52 
 9  George Klumb  56  IM  Illinois  1:03.57 
 10  Kent McWherter  57  SWIM  Florida  1:03.90 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 55-59 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Poiletman  57  COLM  South Carolina  2:12.29 
 2  Joel J Burns  55  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:13.33 
 3  Allan Cartwright  59  LNM  Pacific  2:24.05 
 4  Richard Smith  55  ISF  Indiana  2:29.11 
 5  Kent McWherter  57  SWIM  Florida  2:31.84 
 6  Jeffry Galper  59  NEM  New England  2:33.12 
 7  Chuck Andrews  55  AM  South Carolina  2:33.46 
 8  Jack Geoghegan  59  CONN  Connecticut  2:34.75 
 9  Paulo Figueiredo  55  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:35.59 
 10  Hugh Roddin  58  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:37.54 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 55-59 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Strand  55  TOC  Pacific  59.34 
 2  Mike Ahern  55  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:02.12 
 3  Richard Burns  57  TAM  Pacific  1:02.25 
 4  D Craig Dennis  55  WCM  Pacific  1:03.28 
 5  Chris Ostrom  55  MARY  Maryland  1:04.24 
 5  Robert Smith  57  OREG  Oregon  1:04.24 
 7  William Soper  55  TWC  Illinois  1:04.36 
 8  Edward G Cazalet  58  TAM  Pacific  1:04.46 
 9  Kenneth A Frost  56  TAM  Pacific  1:04.47 
 10  James E Elder  58  TOC  Pacific  1:04.69 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 55-59 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Strand  55  TOC  Pacific  2:10.57 
 2  Robert Poiletman  57  COLM  South Carolina  2:19.75 
 3  Edward G Cazalet  58  TAM  Pacific  2:20.91 
 4  Kenneth A Frost  56  TAM  Pacific  2:21.62 
 5  Allan Cartwright  59  LNM  Pacific  2:21.83 
 6  D Craig Dennis  55  WCM  Pacific  2:22.21 
 7  William Soper  55  TWC  Illinois  2:22.73 
 8  Sandy Galletly  58  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:23.62 
 9  Donald L Galine  55  SMMM  Pacific  2:24.16 
 10  Chris Ostrom  55  MARY  Maryland  2:25.37 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 55-59 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Poiletman  57  COLM  South Carolina  4:59.75 
 2  James McCleery  55  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:02.31 
 3  Sandy Galletly  58  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  5:06.01 
 4  Edward G Cazalet  58  TAM  Pacific  5:06.10 
 5  Richard Smith  55  ISF  Indiana  5:07.38 
 6  Allan Cartwright  59  LNM  Pacific  5:08.27 
 7  D Craig Dennis  55  WCM  Pacific  5:10.86 
 8  Michael McColly  55  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:11.99 
 9  Chuck Andrews  55  AM  South Carolina  5:14.19 
 10  Kent McWherter  57  SWIM  Florida  5:19.90 
Sponsor #21Sponsor #36Sponsor #47Sponsor #43Sponsor #51
Sponsor #41Sponsor #35Sponsor #13Sponsor #25Sponsor #29Sponsor #52Sponsor #33
Sponsor #45Sponsor #42Sponsor #49Sponsor #50Sponsor #14Sponsor #44Sponsor #20