Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2001 USMS Top Ten SCY for Women 50-54

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Women 50-54 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Charlotte M Davis  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  27.24 
 2  Susan J Jones-Roy  53  TAM  Pacific  27.35 
 3  Ruth Y Shaps  53  MAM  Pacific  28.18 
 4  Carolyn M Roche  50  RMM  Colorado  28.31 
 5  Anne Laborwit  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  28.50 
 6  Judy Lim-Sharpe  50  ANCM  Potomac Valley  28.53 
 7  Jan A Miller  50  HOTS  South Texas  28.59 
 8  Cynthia Jones  51  IM  Illinois  28.73 
 9  Celeste Miller  51  SNM  Pacific  28.87 
 10  Linda R Felton  50  LCAM  Florida  28.95 

100 Freestyle SCY Women 50-54 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Charlotte M Davis  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  59.83 
 2  Jonelle G Schmidt  50  ARIZ  Arizona  1:00.88 
 3  Barbara G Dunbar  52  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:02.75 
 4  Anne Laborwit  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:02.86 
 5  Priscill Kawakami  50  UTAH  Utah  1:03.58 
 6  Kathrine J Casey  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:03.72 
 7  Cynthia L Jones  51  IM  Illinois  1:04.64 
 8  Sally K Guthrie  51  MICH  Michigan  1:04.69 
 9  Cathy Imwalle  50  OREG  Oregon  1:05.33 
 10  Barbara Bos  52  MICH  Michigan  1:05.56 

200 Freestyle SCY Women 50-54 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Celeste Miller  51  SNM  Pacific  2:09.34 
 2  Jonelle G Schmidt  50  ARIZ  Arizona  2:10.41 
 3  Barbara G Dunbar  52  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:12.17 
 4  Carolyn M Roche  50  RMM  Colorado  2:19.00 
 5  Anne Laborwit  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:19.87 
 6  Cynthia L Jones  51  IM  Illinois  2:21.83 
 7  Marcia Barry  52  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:21.84 
 8  Sally A Dillon  54  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:22.69 
 9  Barbara Bos  52  MICH  Michigan  2:23.22 
 10  Kathrine Casey  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:23.70 

500 Freestyle SCY Women 50-54 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Celeste Miller  51  SNM  Pacific  5:42.48 
 2  Barbara G Dunbar  52  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:45.18 
 3  Carolyn M Roche  50  RMM  Colorado  6:03.52 
 4  Anne Laborwit  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  6:09.05 
 5  Marcia Barry  52  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  6:11.04 
 6  Priscill Kawakami  50  UTAH  Utah  6:11.14 
 7  Cynthia Jones  51  IM  Illinois  6:15.07 
 8  Barbara Bos  52  MICH  Michigan  6:17.13 
 9  Kristina V King  53  WCM  Pacific  6:21.04 
 10  Sally A Dillon  54  PNA  Pacific Northwest  6:23.12 

1000 Freestyle SCY Women 50-54 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barbara G Dunbar  52  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  11:35.52 
 2  Celeste Miller  51  SNM  Pacific  11:41.46 
 3  Carolyn M Roche  50  RMM  Colorado  12:22.74 
 4  Marcia Barry  52  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  12:42.76 
 5  Barbara Bos  52  MICH  Michigan  13:00.66 
 6  Sally Dillon  54  PNA  Pacific Northwest  13:09.13 
 7  Susan J Fouts  50  RMM  Colorado  13:12.04 
 8  Kristina V King  53  WCM  Pacific  13:18.27 
 9  Kathrine Casey  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  13:23.84 
 10  Sally K Guthrie  51  MICH  Michigan  13:35.42 

1650 Freestyle SCY Women 50-54 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barbara G Dunbar  52  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  19:22.19 
 2  Marcia Barry  52  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  21:19.23 
 3  Barbara Bos  52  MICH  Michigan  21:43.42 
 4  Cynthia L Jones  51  IM  Illinois  21:46.19 
 5  Sally A Dillon  54  PNA  Pacific Northwest  21:53.23 
 6  Cathy Mancino  51  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  22:19.10 
 7  Kathrine Casey  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  22:32.47 
 8  Catherine J Quill  51  IM  Illinois  23:02.47 
 9  Joan Diercks  53  ISF  Indiana  23:04.59 
 10  Meredith Moore  51  CONN  Connecticut  23:36.72 

50 Backstroke SCY Women 50-54 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Shirley Cazalet  51  TAM  Pacific  32.63 
 2  Jan A Miller  50  HOTS  South Texas  32.70 
 3  Charlotte M Davis  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  32.86 
 4  Camill Panighetti  50  CHIC  Pacific  33.21 
 5  Vicki Serianni  50  UCLA  Southern Pacific  33.37 
 6  Mimi Frank  54  SLUG  Southern Pacific  33.64 
 7  Ruth Y Shaps  53  MAM  Pacific  34.46 
 8  Anne Laborwit  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  34.48 
 9  Marti Betz  51  MARY  Maryland  34.58 
 10  Rorie Anderson  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  35.41 

100 Backstroke SCY Women 50-54 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jonelle G Schmidt  50  ARIZ  Arizona  1:10.30 
 2  Jan A Miller  50  HOTS  South Texas  1:10.67 
 3  Shirley Cazalet  51  TAM  Pacific  1:12.30 
 4  Mimi Frank  54  SLUG  Southern Pacific  1:15.04 
 5  Anne Laborwit  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:15.84 
 6  Marti Betz  51  MARY  Maryland  1:16.17 
 7  Ruth Y Shaps  53  MAM  Pacific  1:16.23 
 8  Kathrine Casey  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:16.36 
 9  Cathy Imwalle  50  OREG  Oregon  1:16.74 
 10  Joan Kelley  50  NEM  New England  1:17.29 

200 Backstroke SCY Women 50-54 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jonelle G Schmidt  50  ARIZ  Arizona  2:33.23 
 2  Jan A Miller  50  HOTS  South Texas  2:35.75 
 3  Shirley Cazalet  51  TAM  Pacific  2:39.55 
 4  Marianne Brems  51  MELO  Pacific  2:40.50 
 5  Vicki Serianni  50  UCLA  Southern Pacific  2:40.80 
 6  Kathrine Casey  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:42.38 
 7  Ruth Y Shaps  53  MAM  Pacific  2:43.86 
 8  Mimi Frank  54  SLUG  Southern Pacific  2:44.09 
 9  S Walsh Beilman  51  1776  Delaware Valley  2:44.81 
 10  Meredith Moore  51  CONN  Connecticut  2:47.85 

50 Breaststroke SCY Women 50-54 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Susan J Jones-Roy  53  TAM  Pacific  34.45 
 2  Cathy J Imwalle  51  OREG  Oregon  35.13 
 3  Ginger Pierson  54  MACO  Oregon  37.03 
 4  Holly MacMurray  50  NIAG  Niagara  37.32 
 5  Christie Hayes  53  CONN  Connecticut  37.52 
 6  Camill Panighetti  50  CHIC  Pacific  37.68 
 7  Linda R Felton  50  LCAM  Florida  37.90 
 8  Kathrine Casey  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  38.25 
 9  Gerre G Jones  51  UNAT  Pacific  38.33 
 10  Martha Alexander  51  WCM  Pacific  38.45 

100 Breaststroke SCY Women 50-54 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Susan J Jones-Roy  53  TAM  Pacific  1:15.38 
 2  Cathy J Imwalle  51  OREG  Oregon  1:17.34 
 3  Holly Mac Murray  50  NIAG  Niagara  1:20.77 
 4  Ginger Pierson  54  MACO  Oregon  1:22.30 
 5  Christie Hayes  52  CONN  Connecticut  1:22.37 
 6  Meegan Wilson  52  300C  Florida  1:23.56 
 7  Martha Alexander  51  WCM  Pacific  1:24.16 
 8  Kathrine J Casey  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:24.39 
 8  S Walsh Beilman  51  1776  Delaware Valley  1:24.39 
 10  Priscill Kawakami  50  UTAH  Utah  1:24.72 

200 Breaststroke SCY Women 50-54 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Cathy J Imwalle  51  OREG  Oregon  2:51.03 
 2  Holly Mac Murray  50  NIAG  Niagara  2:58.80 
 3  S Walsh Beilman  51  1776  Delaware Valley  3:01.00 
 4  Priscill Kawakami  50  UTAH  Utah  3:01.02 
 5  Ginger Pierson  54  MACO  Oregon  3:01.06 
 6  Meegan Wilson  52  300C  Florida  3:02.19 
 7  Kathrine Casey  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:02.60 
 8  Christie Hayes  53  CONN  Connecticut  3:04.21 
 9  Sally Hasbrook  52  ISF  Indiana  3:05.10 
 10  Pat Pagliarulo  51  NIAG  Niagara  3:05.49 

50 Butterfly SCY Women 50-54 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Charlotte M Davis  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  30.24 
 2  Ruth Y Shaps  53  MAM  Pacific  30.72 
 3  Jan A Miller  50  HOTS  South Texas  30.96 
 4  Sally G Kahn  50  WCM  Pacific  31.55 
 5  Barbara G Dunbar  52  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  31.63 
 6  Ellen J Rockholm  52  RAMS  Pacific  31.74 
 7  Camill Panighetti  50  CHIC  Pacific  31.79 
 8  A Susan Tyler  52  SNM  Pacific  31.98 
 9  Carolyn M Roche  50  RMM  Colorado  32.03 
 10  Judy Lim-Sharpe  50  ANCM  Potomac Valley  32.32 

100 Butterfly SCY Women 50-54 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barbara G Dunbar  52  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:07.72 
 2  Jan A Miller  50  HOTS  South Texas  1:09.79 
 3  Carolyn M Roche  50  RMM  Colorado  1:11.49 
 4  S Walsh Beilman  51  1776  Delaware Valley  1:13.50 
 5  Sally G Kahn  50  WCM  Pacific  1:14.97 
 6  Sherry Puthoff  53  MICH  Michigan  1:15.71 
 7  A Susan Tyler  52  SNM  Pacific  1:16.14 
 8  Kristina V King  53  WCM  Pacific  1:16.83 
 9  Catherine Quill  51  IM  Illinois  1:17.20 
 10  Sandi Rousseau  53  OREG  Oregon  1:18.52 

200 Butterfly SCY Women 50-54 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barbara G Dunbar  52  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:26.52 
 2  Cathy Mancino  51  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:42.90 
 3  Ginger Pierson  54  MACO  Oregon  2:55.58 
 4  Catherine Quill  51  IM  Illinois  2:56.61 
 5  Darlene Staley  51  OREG  Oregon  2:59.92 
 6  Kathrine Casey  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:04.74 
 7  Susan Yeomans  52  REDT  Metropolitan  3:05.34 
 8  Vicki Serianni  50  UCLA  Southern Pacific  3:07.49 
 9  Vicki Anders  51  MARY  Maryland  3:10.19 
 10  Margot Pettijohn  54  ANCM  Potomac Valley  3:13.69 

100 Individual Medley SCY Women 50-54 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Susan J Jones-Roy  53  TAM  Pacific  1:08.11 
 2  Charlotte M Davis  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:09.06 
 3  Jonelle G Schmidt  50  ARIZ  Arizona  1:09.51 
 4  Camill Panighetti  50  CHIC  Pacific  1:10.85 
 5  Cathy J Imwalle  51  OREG  Oregon  1:11.52 
 6  Shirley Cazalet  51  TAM  Pacific  1:11.53 
 7  Priscill Kawakami  50  UTAH  Utah  1:13.51 
 8  Ruth Y Shaps  53  MAM  Pacific  1:14.09 
 9  Martha Alexander  51  WCM  Pacific  1:14.29 
 10  Barbara G Dunbar  51  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:14.35 

200 Individual Medley SCY Women 50-54 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jonelle G Schmidt  50  ARIZ  Arizona  2:30.54 
 2  Celeste Miller  51  SNM  Pacific  2:34.15 
 3  Barbara G Dunbar  52  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:34.64 
 4  Shirley Cazalet  51  TAM  Pacific  2:36.08 
 5  Cathy J Imwalle  51  OREG  Oregon  2:36.37 
 6  S Walsh Beilman  51  1776  Delaware Valley  2:44.29 
 7  Ellen J Rockholm  52  RAMS  Pacific  2:47.46 
 8  Kathrine Casey  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:47.90 
 9  Ruth Y Shaps  53  MAM  Pacific  2:48.43 
 10  Jan Miller  50  HOTS  South Texas  2:49.51 

400 Individual Medley SCY Women 50-54 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barbara G Dunbar  52  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:24.69 
 2  Cathy J Imwalle  51  OREG  Oregon  5:46.53 
 3  S Walsh Beilman  51  1776  Delaware Valley  5:48.68 
 4  Sherry Puthoff  53  MICH  Michigan  5:49.00 
 5  Kathrine Casey  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:57.26 
 6  Darlene Staley  50  OREG  Oregon  6:06.32 
 7  Susan Yeomans  52  REDT  Metropolitan  6:14.44 
 8  Marji Thomas-Will  53  USAB  Pacific  6:16.42 
 9  Catherine J Quill  51  IM  Illinois  6:17.47 
 10  Joan Diercks  53  ISF  Indiana  6:25.12 
Sponsor #14Sponsor #21Sponsor #52Sponsor #45Sponsor #33
Sponsor #51Sponsor #50Sponsor #41Sponsor #35Sponsor #36Sponsor #43Sponsor #47
Sponsor #44Sponsor #42Sponsor #29Sponsor #13Sponsor #49Sponsor #20Sponsor #25