Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2001 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 40-44

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul L Smith  41  RMM  Colorado  21.55 
 2  Clay Britt  40  ANCM  Potomac Valley  21.69 
 3  Stan Fujimoto  40  UNAT  Southern Pacific  22.15 
 4  Kirk E Kozlowski  43  MVM  Pacific  22.32 
 5  Dave Gibson  40  IM  Illinois  22.35 
 6  David Lundberg  40  TOC  Pacific  22.46 
 6  Bill Sherman  42  MOVY  Missouri Valley  22.46 
 8  Steve A George  41  OREG  Oregon  22.50 
 8  Peter D Nunan  43  SCSC  Pacific  22.50 
 10  Hank Oppenborn  42  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  22.51 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Smith  41  RMM  Colorado  47.00 
 2  Peter D Nunan  43  SCSC  Pacific  48.09 
 3  Paul Carter  43  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  48.33 
 4  Will Douglass  41  SLUG  Southern Pacific  48.73 
 5  Kirk E Kozlowski  43  MVM  Pacific  48.77 
 6  Hank Oppenborn  42  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  49.35 
 7  Dave Gibson  40  IM  Illinois  49.53 
 8  Bill Sherman  42  MOVY  Missouri Valley  49.54 
 9  Tim McGinnis  43  NCMS  North Carolina  49.55 
 10  Scott Steinbrinck  41  UNAT  Southern Pacific  49.56 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul L Smith  41  RMM  Colorado  1:43.37 
 2  Brett Phillips  43  HIMA  Hawaii  1:47.83 
 3  Hank Oppenborn  42  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:47.97 
 4  Will Douglass  41  SLUG  Southern Pacific  1:48.24 
 5  Tom McCabe  43  IM  Illinois  1:48.75 
 6  Mike Keck  41  TOC  Pacific  1:49.23 
 7  Kirk E Kozlowski  43  MVM  Pacific  1:49.25 
 8  Pat Allender  42  OREG  Oregon  1:49.85 
 9  Gregg R Sanders  42  RAMS  Pacific  1:50.10 
 10  Paul Carter  43  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:50.49 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul L Smith  41  RMM  Colorado  4:46.07 
 2  Brett Phillips  43  HIMA  Hawaii  4:48.67 
 3  Cameron D Reid  40  SCSC  Pacific  4:49.00 
 4  George F Tidmarsh  41  MELO  Pacific  4:53.50 
 5  William Specht  42  SPM  Florida  4:53.76 
 6  Mike Keck  41  TOC  Pacific  4:54.33 
 7  Scott D Shake  43  ARIZ  Arizona  4:56.02 
 8  Keith C Berryhill  41  RAY  Georgia  4:59.19 
 9  Craig M Nadel  40  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  4:59.22 
 10  Hank Oppenborn  43  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  5:01.13 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Brett Phillips  43  HIMA  Hawaii  9:45.97 
 2  George F Tidmarsh  41  MELO  Pacific  9:59.37 
 3  Mike Keck  41  TOC  Pacific  10:06.41 
 4  Craig M Nadel  40  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  10:14.61 
 5  Scott Shake  42  ARIZ  Arizona  10:23.38 
 6  Keith Berryhill  41  RAY  Georgia  10:26.18 
 7  Steve Eisenhaur  40  NOVA  Southern Pacific  10:36.05 
 8  Jim S Stites  43  ARIZ  Arizona  10:50.47 
 9  Paul L Smith  41  RMM  Colorado  10:51.37 
 10  Jack Stavros  41  PNA  Pacific Northwest  10:52.83 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Scott D Shake  43  ARIZ  Arizona  17:01.99 
 2  Craig M Nadel  40  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  17:08.97 
 3  Keith C Berryhill  41  RAY  Georgia  17:24.27 
 4  Robert C Placak  42  TOC  Pacific  17:33.57 
 5  David Lundberg  40  TOC  Pacific  17:50.61 
 6  Andy K Seibt  43  IM  Illinois  17:58.90 
 7  Doug Asbury  41  NCMS  North Carolina  18:00.46 
 8  James A Stewart  44  MINN  Minnesota  18:04.63 
 9  Mark A McLeod  41  GCMT  Ohio  18:05.30 
 10  Tom Mack  42  NEM  New England  18:09.61 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 40-44 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clay Britt  40  ANCM  Potomac Valley  24.11 
 2  Fritz E Lehman  42  NCMS  North Carolina  24.86 
 3  Steve A George  41  OREG  Oregon  25.61 
 4  Dave Gibson  40  IM  Illinois  25.95 
 5  Roger Vredeveld  40  CHRR  Southeastern  26.05 
 6  Eric A Johnson  41  SCAM  Pacific  26.11 
 7  William L Specht  43  SPM  Florida  26.26 
 8  Scott D Shake  43  ARIZ  Arizona  26.31 
 9  Charles Groen  41  IM  Illinois  26.42 
 10  Glenn H Battle  40  UNAT  Allegheny Mountain  27.05 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 40-44 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clay Britt  40  ANCM  Potomac Valley  51.32 
 2  Fritz E Lehman  42  NCMS  North Carolina  53.83 
 3  David Lundberg  40  TOC  Pacific  54.34 
 4  William L Specht  43  SPM  Florida  55.17 
 5  Steve A George  41  OREG  Oregon  55.18 
 6  Roger Vredeveld  40  CHRR  Southeastern  55.25 
 7  Dave Gibson  40  IM  Illinois  55.75 
 8  Scott D Shake  43  ARIZ  Arizona  56.31 
 9  Charles Groen  41  IM  Illinois  56.87 
 10  Glenn H Battle  40  UNAT  Allegheny Mountain  56.99 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 40-44 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clay Britt  40  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:54.97 
 2  Fritz E Lehman  42  NCMS  North Carolina  1:56.76 
 3  William L Specht  43  SPM  Florida  1:59.37 
 4  Scott D Shake  43  ARIZ  Arizona  2:00.18 
 5  Steve A George  41  OREG  Oregon  2:00.32 
 6  Bill A Brackett  43  RMM  Colorado  2:02.53 
 7  Roger Vredeveld  40  CHRR  Southeastern  2:02.95 
 8  Glenn H Battle  40  UNAT  Allegheny Mountain  2:03.26 
 9  Eric A Johnson  41  SCAM  Pacific  2:03.35 
 10  Cameron D Reid  40  SCSC  Pacific  2:03.58 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 40-44 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Plamen Alexandrov  40  IM  Illinois  27.02 
 2  David M Guthrie  40  UNAT  South Texas  27.42 
 3  David Lundberg  40  TOC  Pacific  27.58 
 4  Greg Oxley  42  1776  Delaware Valley  28.04 
 5  Marc Schlatter  42  MICH  Michigan  28.44 
 6  Benn W Doyle  42  GSM  New Jersey  28.45 
 7  J Kochendorfer  40  MINN  Minnesota  28.93 
 8  George Patton  40  GAS  Georgia  28.98 
 9  Ron P Schafer  43  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  29.01 
 10  Oscar Gonzalez  40  GSM  New Jersey  29.11 
 10  Al Keith  40  NEM  New England  29.11 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 40-44 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Seth Bretscher  41  DOC  Indiana  58.09 
 2  David M Guthrie  40  UNAT  South Texas  58.97 
 3  Benn Doyle  42  GSM  New Jersey  1:01.30 
 4  Greg Oxley  42  1776  Delaware Valley  1:02.43 
 4  Marc Schlatter  42  MICH  Michigan  1:02.43 
 6  J Kochendorfer  40  MINN  Minnesota  1:02.50 
 7  Terry L Tongate  40  NOVA  Southern Pacific  1:02.51 
 8  Pat Allender  42  OREG  Oregon  1:03.28 
 9  Michael L Hamm  43  LAPS  Southern Pacific  1:04.08 
 10  Andrew Dewey  42  WHSC  Gulf  1:04.22 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 40-44 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Plamen Alexandrov  40  IM  Illinois  2:08.56 
 2  David M Guthrie  40  UNAT  South Texas  2:09.80 
 3  Seth Bretscher  41  DOC  Indiana  2:10.01 
 4  Mike Keck  41  TOC  Pacific  2:16.92 
 5  Pat Allender  42  OREG  Oregon  2:17.31 
 6  Benn W Doyle  42  GSM  New Jersey  2:17.86 
 6  Ron P Schafer  43  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  2:17.86 
 8  Michael L Hamm  43  LAPS  Southern Pacific  2:19.30 
 9  Stuart E Corliss  44  TOC  Pacific  2:22.45 
 10  Franklin Halley  43  GAST  Iowa  2:23.90 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 40-44 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul L Smith  41  RMM  Colorado  23.05 
 2  Clay Britt  40  ANCM  Potomac Valley  23.61 
 3  David Lundberg  40  TOC  Pacific  24.03 
 4  Paul Carter  43  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  24.07 
 5  William L Specht  43  SPM  Florida  24.15 
 6  Robert Goldbloom  41  METR  Metropolitan  24.22 
 7  Tom McCabe  43  IM  Illinois  24.43 
 8  David Vidimos  40  SNM  Pacific  24.57 
 9  Ted Soltys  40  IM  Illinois  24.61 
 9  Douglas McIntosh  41  NCMS  North Carolina  24.61 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 40-44 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William L Specht  43  SPM  Florida  51.88 
 2  Paul L Smith  41  RMM  Colorado  52.07 
 3  Paul Carter  43  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  53.87 
 4  Tom McCabe  43  IM  Illinois  54.05 
 5  Dave Gibson  40  IM  Illinois  54.37 
 6  Kerry L O'Brien  44  WCM  Pacific  54.49 
 7  Robert Goldbloom  41  METR  Metropolitan  54.69 
 8  Ted Soltys  40  IM  Illinois  54.88 
 9  Seth Bretscher  41  DOC  Indiana  55.28 
 10  Tim Phillips  42  NEM  New England  55.53 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 40-44 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William L Specht  43  SPM  Florida  1:53.80 
 2  Kerry L O'Brien  44  WCM  Pacific  2:00.33 
 3  Tom McCabe  43  IM  Illinois  2:05.68 
 4  Ted Soltys  40  IM  Illinois  2:06.25 
 5  Joe Grady  40  NMMS  New Mexico  2:07.09 
 6  Matthew H Kanzler  44  SCSC  Pacific  2:07.23 
 7  Barry E Dittus  40  IM  Illinois  2:07.42 
 8  Philip W Arcuni  42  MELO  Pacific  2:07.98 
 9  Bill E Ireland  41  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:08.42 
 10  Andy K Seibt  43  IM  Illinois  2:09.06 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 40-44 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clay Britt  40  ANCM  Potomac Valley  53.41 
 2  Seth Bretscher  41  DOC  Indiana  54.44 
 3  Fritz E Lehman  42  NCMS  North Carolina  54.48 
 4  Greg Oxley  42  1776  Delaware Valley  55.87 
 5  Steve A George  41  OREG  Oregon  56.04 
 6  David M Guthrie  40  UNAT  South Texas  56.07 
 7  Plamen Alexandrov  40  IM  Illinois  56.26 
 8  Eric A Johnson  41  SCAM  Pacific  56.64 
 9  David Vidimos  40  SNM  Pacific  56.96 
 10  Charles Kennedy  44  FINS  Delaware Valley  57.00 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 40-44 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Seth Bretscher  41  DOC  Indiana  1:59.01 
 2  Cameron D Reid  40  SCSC  Pacific  1:59.23 
 3  David Q Santos  42  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:01.45 
 4  Mike Keck  41  TOC  Pacific  2:02.13 
 5  Plamen Alexandrov  40  IM  Illinois  2:02.41 
 6  Brett Phillips  43  HIMA  Hawaii  2:02.89 
 7  Eric A Johnson  41  SCAM  Pacific  2:04.44 
 8  George F Tidmarsh  41  MELO  Pacific  2:04.56 
 9  Pat Allender  42  OREG  Oregon  2:05.34 
 10  Scott M Reeves  40  IM  Illinois  2:06.16 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 40-44 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Cameron D Reid  40  SCSC  Pacific  4:09.16 
 2  David Q Santos  42  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:22.20 
 3  Mike Keck  41  TOC  Pacific  4:22.35 
 4  George F Tidmarsh  41  MELO  Pacific  4:24.77 
 5  Brett Phillips  43  HIMA  Hawaii  4:25.19 
 6  Scott D Shake  43  ARIZ  Arizona  4:25.63 
 7  Fritz E Lehman  42  NCMS  North Carolina  4:25.80 
 8  Lyle Nalli  41  SAM  Southern Pacific  4:27.26 
 9  Roger Vredeveld  40  CHRR  Southeastern  4:27.81 
 10  Stephen N Vahle  40  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  4:34.80 
Sponsor #51Sponsor #13Sponsor #20Sponsor #21Sponsor #49
Sponsor #42Sponsor #45Sponsor #25Sponsor #29Sponsor #50Sponsor #14Sponsor #44
Sponsor #36Sponsor #41Sponsor #47Sponsor #33Sponsor #43Sponsor #52Sponsor #35