Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2001 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 75-79

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 75-79 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank M Piemme  76  SBM  Southern Pacific  27.88 
 2  Duane Draves  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  29.82 
 3  Paul Hutinger  76  FMM  Florida  30.57 
 4  Frank R Grannis  76  TOC  Pacific  31.54 
 5  Robert Blake  76  SLAM  Ozark  31.56 
 6  Jack Truby  76  RMM  Colorado  32.41 
 7  Richard Avery  77  SPM  Florida  32.86 
 8  Herb McAuley  78  GAJA  Georgia  33.07 
 9  John J Reese  75  MICH  Michigan  33.23 
 10  John Woods  77  UNAT  Florida  33.42 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 75-79 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank M Piemme  76  SBM  Southern Pacific  1:04.49 
 2  Ed Kerswill  75  MVM  Pacific  1:10.99 
 3  Robert Blake  76  SLAM  Ozark  1:11.86 
 4  Duane Draves  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:12.31 
 5  Paul Hutinger  76  FMM  Florida  1:14.45 
 6  Frank R Grannis  76  TOC  Pacific  1:15.52 
 7  John Woods  77  UNAT  Florida  1:15.98 
 8  Wayne Shadbolt  76  CONN  Connecticut  1:17.19 
 9  Gilbert Young  79  OREG  Oregon  1:18.36 
 10  Lee Arth  76  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:18.52 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 75-79 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank M Piemme  76  SBM  Southern Pacific  2:29.87 
 2  Duane Draves  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:37.39 
 3  Robert Blake  76  SLAM  Ozark  2:52.29 
 4  Paul Hutinger  76  FMM  Florida  2:53.30 
 5  Wayne Shadbolt  76  CONN  Connecticut  2:55.26 
 6  Frank R Grannis  76  TOC  Pacific  2:56.76 
 7  James K Edwards  78  NEM  New England  2:57.29 
 8  Frank Samoya  75  GOST  Ohio  2:58.55 
 9  Doug Strong  76  DOC  Indiana  2:58.88 
 10  John Woods  77  UNAT  Florida  2:59.06 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 75-79 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ed Kerswill  75  MVM  Pacific  7:31.10 
 2  Lee Arth  76  UNAT  Southern Pacific  7:46.28 
 3  James K Edwards  78  NEM  New England  7:53.61 
 4  Robert Blake  76  SLAM  Ozark  7:57.70 
 5  Gilbert Young  79  OREG  Oregon  8:05.82 
 6  Doug Strong  76  DOC  Indiana  8:08.70 
 7  Wayne Shadbolt  76  CONN  Connecticut  8:11.40 
 8  Frank Samoya  75  GOST  Ohio  8:20.22 
 9  Calvin Barnes  77  VMST  Virginia  8:25.23 
 10  Robert Sigersmith  76  SPCO  Florida  8:46.02 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 75-79 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  76  SBM  Southern Pacific  14:34.71 
 2  Gilbert Young  79  OREG  Oregon  16:38.67 
 3  Robert Blake  76  SLAM  Ozark  16:59.93 
 4  Frank Samoya  75  GOST  Ohio  17:17.38 
 5  R Briesemeister  75  METR  Metropolitan  17:35.67 
 6  Douglas Strong  76  DOC  Indiana  17:40.58 
 7  Robert Sigersmith  76  SPCO  Florida  18:21.73 
 8  Joe Seliber  75  SMMM  Pacific  19:15.59 
 9  Herb McAuley  78  GAJA  Georgia  19:16.50 
 10  Tom Mc Call  78  SCAM  Pacific  19:16.74 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 75-79 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Blake  76  SLAM  Ozark  26:10.75 
 2  Paul Hutinger  75  FMM  Florida  27:36.85 
 3  Douglas Strong  76  DOC  Indiana  28:26.93 
 4  James K Edwards  78  NEM  New England  28:33.18 
 5  R Briesemeister  75  METR  Metropolitan  30:04.51 
 6  Vester Boone  75  NCMS  North Carolina  30:46.00 
 7  Joe Seliber  75  SMMM  Pacific  31:51.88 
 8  Tom Mc Call  78  SCAM  Pacific  31:58.20 
 9  Warren Foster  75  O*H*  Lake Erie  32:21.84 
 10  Glynn Jones  76  TOC  Pacific  32:27.89 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 75-79 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Hutinger  76  FMM  Florida  35.41 
 2  Duane Draves  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  37.05 
 3  Frank Piemme  75  SBM  Southern Pacific  39.63 
 4  Gaetano Pavone  78  METR  Metropolitan  40.18 
 5  George M Brinton  76  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  40.93 
 6  John Woods  77  UNAT  Florida  41.55 
 7  John Reese  75  MICH  Michigan  42.31 
 8  Richard Avery  78  SPM  Florida  42.36 
 9  Calvin W Barnes  77  VMST  Virginia  43.25 
 10  Raymond Hakomaki  79  MINN  Minnesota  44.86 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 75-79 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Hutinger  76  FMM  Florida  1:17.39 
 2  Duane Draves  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:21.22 
 3  George M Brinton  76  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:27.10 
 4  Thomas Maine  75  IM  Illinois  1:32.35 
 5  John Woods  77  UNAT  Florida  1:33.06 
 6  Jack Truby  76  RMM  Colorado  1:34.29 
 7  Calvin W Barnes  77  VMST  Virginia  1:35.19 
 8  James K Edwards  78  NEM  New England  1:35.87 
 9  George F Melick  76  GSM  New Jersey  1:39.17 
 10  Lee Arth  76  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:39.32 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 75-79 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Hutinger  76  FMM  Florida  2:52.64 
 2  Duane Draves  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:01.16 
 3  Thomas Maine  75  IM  Illinois  3:23.59 
 4  James K Edwards  78  NEM  New England  3:25.51 
 5  Gaetano Pavone  78  METR  Metropolitan  3:26.85 
 6  Calvin W Barnes  77  VMST  Virginia  3:27.19 
 7  George M Brinton  76  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  3:32.91 
 8  John Woods  77  UNAT  Florida  3:35.64 
 9  George Melick  76  GSM  New Jersey  3:36.62 
 10  John E Cranch  78  NIAG  Niagara  3:45.25 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 75-79 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  75  SBM  Southern Pacific  39.20 
 2  Barton Greenberg  76  OMAH  Nebraska  39.54 
 3  Paul Hutinger  75  FMM  Florida  40.87 
 4  John Reese  75  MICH  Michigan  41.93 
 5  Joseph Kurtzman  75  FMM  Florida  42.08 
 6  Tom Dowell  78  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  43.70 
 7  George Melick  76  GSM  New Jersey  44.23 
 8  John Emanuel  76  1776  Delaware Valley  45.13 
 9  Raymond Hakomaki  79  MINN  Minnesota  45.21 
 10  Xingkang Cao  76  METR  Metropolitan  45.42 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 75-79 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barton Greenberg  76  OMAH  Nebraska  1:29.81 
 2  Paul Hutinger  75  FMM  Florida  1:33.18 
 3  Thomas Maine  75  IM  Illinois  1:36.12 
 4  Richard Scheflow  76  ELG  Illinois  1:37.27 
 5  Joseph Kurtzman  75  FMM  Florida  1:38.46 
 6  George F Melick  76  GSM  New Jersey  1:43.65 
 7  Richard Avery  78  SPM  Florida  1:43.75 
 8  John Reese  75  MICH  Michigan  1:44.10 
 9  Xingkang Cao  76  METR  Metropolitan  1:44.20 
 10  Tom Dowell  78  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:44.56 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 75-79 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barton Greenberg  76  OMAH  Nebraska  3:22.05 
 2  Thomas Maine  75  IM  Illinois  3:24.46 
 3  George Melick  76  GSM  New Jersey  3:54.87 
 4  Richard Avery  77  SPM  Florida  3:59.27 
 5  James Worrel  78  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:00.76 
 6  Robert Blake  76  SLAM  Ozark  4:03.72 
 7  Tom Mc Call  78  SCAM  Pacific  4:05.90 
 8  Norman Garsoe  77  1776  Delaware Valley  4:06.77 
 9  Jay Charles  78  METR  Metropolitan  4:07.73 
 10  William Brock  78  UNAT  Florida  4:08.17 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 75-79 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  76  SBM  Southern Pacific  34.00 
 2  Paul Hutinger  76  FMM  Florida  36.65 
 3  Joseph Kurtzman  75  FMM  Florida  37.69 
 4  Frank R Grannis  76  TOC  Pacific  42.54 
 5  John Emanuel  76  1776  Delaware Valley  43.33 
 6  Tom Dowell  78  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  43.51 
 7  Art Kelley  75  ARIZ  Arizona  44.76 
 8  John Woods  77  UNAT  Florida  45.19 
 9  Robert McKeague  75  IM  Illinois  45.35 
 10  John Reese  75  MICH  Michigan  45.67 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 75-79 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thomas Maine  75  IM  Illinois  1:28.48 
 2  Joseph Kurtzman  75  FMM  Florida  1:33.53 
 3  Paul Hutinger  76  FMM  Florida  1:47.20 
 4  Art Kelley  75  ARIZ  Arizona  1:51.53 
 5  Tom Mc Call  78  SCAM  Pacific  1:57.66 
 6  Warren A Foster  76  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:04.53 
 7  Pierce Bray  76  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:12.47 
 8  Richard Evans  76  MICH  Michigan  2:12.66 
 9  Herb McAuley  78  GAJA  Georgia  2:15.10 
 10  Bob Doud  77  MICH  Michigan  2:18.64 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 75-79 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thomas Maine  75  IM  Illinois  3:19.13 
 2  Joseph Kurtzman  75  FMM  Florida  3:44.65 
 3  Art Kelley  75  ARIZ  Arizona  4:20.02 
 4  Doug Strong  76  DOC  Indiana  4:42.94 
 5  Warren Foster  75  O*H*  Lake Erie  4:43.91 
 6  Bob Doud  77  MICH  Michigan  5:10.14 
 7  Glynn Jones  76  TOC  Pacific  5:15.60 
 8  Richard Evans  76  MICH  Michigan  5:21.27 
 9  Jay Charles  78  METR  Metropolitan  5:39.93 
 10  Herb McAuley  78  GAJA  Georgia  6:09.98 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 75-79 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank M Piemme  76  SBM  Southern Pacific  1:15.96 
 2  Duane Draves  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:18.95 
 3  Paul Hutinger  76  FMM  Florida  1:23.41 
 4  Thomas Maine  75  IM  Illinois  1:29.08 
 5  Frank R Grannis  76  TOC  Pacific  1:30.15 
 6  John Woods  77  UNAT  Florida  1:31.58 
 7  John Emanuel  76  1776  Delaware Valley  1:35.63 
 8  Robert Blake  76  SLAM  Ozark  1:35.78 
 9  Richard Avery  78  SPM  Florida  1:36.27 
 10  Art Kelley  75  ARIZ  Arizona  1:42.28 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 75-79 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank M Piemme  76  SBM  Southern Pacific  2:56.73 
 2  Duane Draves  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:58.23 
 3  Thomas Maine  75  IM  Illinois  3:09.66 
 4  Paul Hutinger  76  FMM  Florida  3:18.19 
 5  Frank R Grannis  76  TOC  Pacific  3:23.06 
 6  Lee Arth  76  UNAT  Southern Pacific  3:28.41 
 7  John Woods  77  UNAT  Florida  3:36.11 
 8  Robert Blake  76  SLAM  Ozark  3:41.67 
 9  John Emanuel  76  1776  Delaware Valley  3:45.06 
 10  Tom Mc Call  78  SCAM  Pacific  3:52.28 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 75-79 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank M Piemme  76  SBM  Southern Pacific  6:16.17 
 2  Thomas Maine  75  IM  Illinois  6:51.08 
 3  Duane Draves  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  6:56.77 
 4  Paul Hutinger  75  FMM  Florida  7:13.59 
 5  Robert Blake  76  SLAM  Ozark  8:30.42 
 6  Warren A Foster  76  O*H*  Lake Erie  8:40.45 
 7  Doug Strong  76  DOC  Indiana  8:47.83 
 8  Glynn Jones  76  TOC  Pacific  9:29.19 
 9  Herb McAuley  78  GAJA  Georgia  9:59.95 
 10  Al Rogerson  75  SPCO  Florida  10:16.03 
Sponsor #33Sponsor #36Sponsor #51Sponsor #21Sponsor #52
Sponsor #14Sponsor #44Sponsor #20Sponsor #45Sponsor #43Sponsor #47Sponsor #49
Sponsor #41Sponsor #50Sponsor #42Sponsor #29Sponsor #25Sponsor #35Sponsor #13