Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2001 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 18-24

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 18-24 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jerrod Kappler  23  CHMS  Kentucky  20.45 
 2  Romain Barnier  24  AMS  Southeastern  20.47 
 3  Brendon M Foster  24  STAN  Pacific  21.17 
 4  Grayson E Morris  24  FIRE  Pacific  21.48 
 5  Jeff Budke  23  WCM  Pacific  21.63 
 6  Matt Vandermeid  24  NCMS  North Carolina  21.66 
 7  Gregory K Berner  23  WCM  Pacific  21.68 
 8  Adam M Conway  22  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  21.78 
 9  Andrew T Wood  23  USF  Pacific  21.85 
 9  Michael A Poropat  24  CHIC  Pacific  21.85 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 18-24 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Romain Barnier  24  AMS  Southeastern  43.89 
 2  Jerrod Kappler  23  CHMS  Kentucky  45.82 
 3  Mitch McGinty  23  ROCK  Illinois  46.42 
 4  Brendon M Foster  24  STAN  Pacific  46.56 
 5  Chris Johnson  24  GKMS  Southeastern  46.92 
 6  Grayson E Morris  24  FIRE  Pacific  47.18 
 7  Michael A Poropat  24  CHIC  Pacific  47.41 
 8  Adam M Conway  22  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  47.48 
 9  Andrew T Wood  23  USF  Pacific  48.11 
 10  Jeff Budke  23  WCM  Pacific  48.14 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 18-24 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Romain Barnier  24  AMS  Southeastern  1:37.60 
 2  Rob S Chelle  24  IM  Illinois  1:44.66 
 3  Michael A Poropat  24  CHIC  Pacific  1:46.22 
 4  Jerrod Kappler  23  CHMS  Kentucky  1:46.34 
 5  Cameron Mull  24  MICH  Michigan  1:46.35 
 6  Chris Johnson  24  GKMS  Southeastern  1:47.08 
 7  David E McGlynn  24  UTAH  Utah  1:48.01 
 8  Grayson E Morris  24  FIRE  Pacific  1:48.11 
 9  Kevin A Benton  19  WCM  Pacific  1:48.61 
 10  Jindra Skruzny  19  WCM  Pacific  1:48.88 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 18-24 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Romain Barnier  24  AMS  Southeastern  4:29.67 
 2  Rob S Chelle  24  IM  Illinois  4:38.60 
 3  David E McGlynn  24  UTAH  Utah  4:54.07 
 4  Jerrod Kappler  23  CHMS  Kentucky  4:55.46 
 5  Jeremy L Weinman  22  USF  Pacific  4:59.82 
 6  Fausto Palafox  20  SLOM  Southern Pacific  5:03.41 
 7  Diego Escudero  21  ATAQ  Georgia  5:03.62 
 8  Geofrey Estondion  20  WCM  Pacific  5:03.67 
 9  Jose Aguilar  19  WHSC  Gulf  5:05.04 
 10  S Hildenbrand  24  ARIZ  Arizona  5:08.53 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 18-24 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Matthew S O'Mara  24  USF  Pacific  10:16.31 
 2  David McGlynn  24  UTAH  Utah  10:16.44 
 3  Ryan Woodruff  20  GSC  Florida  10:45.96 
 4  Jeff Maynor  23  CVM  Pacific  10:46.92 
 5  Holden Hardcastle  23  USF  Pacific  10:55.40 
 6  Robb Raffaelli  22  VCM  Southern Pacific  11:10.04 
 7  Shane A Brewer  24  MVM  Pacific  11:10.59 
 8  Bill Dull  22  UNAT  Maryland  11:21.56 
 9  Gary Kovacs  20  TTM  Florida  11:24.77 
 10  Jim Rimbault  20  GSM  New Jersey  11:28.43 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 18-24 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rob S Chelle  24  IM  Illinois  16:17.53 
 2  David E McGlynn  24  UTAH  Utah  17:05.65 
 3  Matthew S O'Mara  24  USF  Pacific  17:14.82 
 4  Ryan Woodruff  20  GSC  Florida  17:52.67 
 5  Jeff D Maynor  23  CVM  Pacific  17:55.35 
 6  Arthur Gilchrest  24  GSM  New Jersey  18:00.62 
 7  Shane A Brewer  24  MVM  Pacific  18:22.33 
 8  Robb L Raffaelli  22  VCM  Southern Pacific  18:28.63 
 9  Josh M Lee  22  WHAM  Pacific  18:44.49 
 10  Chris Hutt  21  OMAH  Nebraska  19:02.13 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 18-24 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ken Ackermann  22  IM  Illinois  24.75 
 2  Greg Wriede  23  NEM  New England  24.92 
 3  Jason Faulconer  22  NEM  New England  25.25 
 4  Brendon M Foster  24  STAN  Pacific  25.42 
 4  Nathan P Resch  24  MVM  Pacific  25.42 
 6  Rob Kinnear  23  MARY  Maryland  25.46 
 7  L Jay Cherrstrom  21  RAMS  Pacific  25.57 
 8  Mitch McGinty  23  ROCK  Illinois  25.59 
 9  Marco Lopez  24  METR  Metropolitan  25.66 
 10  Ed Agnew  19  SPM  Florida  26.04 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 18-24 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rob Kinnear  23  MARY  Maryland  53.05 
 2  Greg Wriede  23  NEM  New England  55.23 
 3  L Jay Cherrstrom  21  RAMS  Pacific  55.34 
 4  Jerrod Kappler  23  CHMS  Kentucky  55.45 
 5  Marco Lopez  24  METR  Metropolitan  55.80 
 6  Daniel MacEachran  24  RMM  Colorado  55.91 
 7  Kyle Goodrich  24  GCMT  Ohio  56.08 
 8  Arthur Gilchrest  24  GSM  New Jersey  56.34 
 9  Raymond A Meadows  21  UCSB  Southern Pacific  56.46 
 10  Ed Agnew  19  SPM  Florida  56.47 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 18-24 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Greg Wriede  23  NEM  New England  1:56.63 
 2  Rob Kinnear  23  MARY  Maryland  1:56.64 
 3  L Jay Cherrstrom  21  RAMS  Pacific  2:01.40 
 4  Arthur Gilchrest  24  GSM  New Jersey  2:02.20 
 5  James Crowder  24  TERR  Potomac Valley  2:02.94 
 6  Ken Ackermann  23  IM  Illinois  2:03.82 
 7  Cameron McNeil  19  MICH  Michigan  2:04.31 
 8  Jose Aguilar  19  WHSC  Gulf  2:05.42 
 9  Steve Watson  23  RMM  Colorado  2:06.27 
 10  Kevin Crawford  24  ISF  Indiana  2:09.13 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 18-24 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Eric J Wyles  24  WCM  Pacific  26.68 
 2  Michael A Poropat  24  CHIC  Pacific  27.66 
 3  Shane A Brewer  24  MVM  Pacific  28.02 
 4  Chris J Breitbart  24  RAMS  Pacific  28.17 
 5  Andrew S Lopez  24  SJAM  Pacific  28.67 
 6  Tim Russell  23  AQUA  Southeastern  28.76 
 7  Dewo Hendro  20  WCM  Pacific  28.82 
 7  John Reich  24  ATAQ  Georgia  28.82 
 9  Brett Hatcher  24  IM  Illinois  28.85 
 10  Charles Porter  24  DAMM  North Texas  28.94 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 18-24 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Eric J Wyles  24  WCM  Pacific  57.70 
 2  Nathan E Hottle  24  SLUG  Southern Pacific  58.65 
 3  Michael A Poropat  24  CHIC  Pacific  59.34 
 4  Shane A Brewer  24  MVM  Pacific  1:00.36 
 5  Dewo Hendro  20  WCM  Pacific  1:02.24 
 6  Charles Porter  24  DAMM  North Texas  1:02.81 
 7  Nathan Porter  24  DAMM  North Texas  1:03.33 
 8  Geofrey Estondion  20  WCM  Pacific  1:03.91 
 9  Eric J Ip  21  DAM  Pacific  1:04.09 
 10  Carlos Sntiago  21      1:04.97 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 18-24 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Eric J Wyles  24  WCM  Pacific  2:05.93 
 2  Michael A Poropat  24  CHIC  Pacific  2:10.78 
 3  Nathan E Hottle  24  SLUG  Southern Pacific  2:10.85 
 4  Jeff D Maynor  23  CVM  Pacific  2:14.11 
 5  Shane A Brewer  24  MVM  Pacific  2:14.59 
 6  Charles Porter  24  DAMM  North Texas  2:22.11 
 7  Jeremy L Weinman  22  USF  Pacific  2:22.46 
 8  Nathan Porter  24  DAMM  North Texas  2:23.03 
 9  Holden Hardcastle  23  USF  Pacific  2:23.71 
 10  Diego Escudero  21  ATAQ  Georgia  2:24.41 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 18-24 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jerrod Kappler  23  CHMS  Kentucky  22.70 
 2  Adam M Conway  22  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  22.88 
 3  Gregory K Berner  23  WCM  Pacific  23.43 
 4  Jeff Maynor  23  CVM  Pacific  23.87 
 4  Rob Kinnear  23  MARY  Maryland  23.87 
 6  L Jay Cherrstrom  21  RAMS  Pacific  24.15 
 7  Jeff Budke  23  WCM  Pacific  24.22 
 8  Greg Wriede  23  NEM  New England  24.23 
 9  Chris J Breitbart  24  RAMS  Pacific  24.44 
 10  Mark Mendendorp  23  NCMS  North Carolina  24.47 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 18-24 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Oswaldo Quevedo  24  AMS  Southeastern  49.80 
 2  Adam M Conway  22  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  49.88 
 3  Jeff D Maynor  23  CVM  Pacific  50.80 
 4  Rob Kinnear  23  MARY  Maryland  51.56 
 5  Jerrod Kappler  23  CHMS  Kentucky  52.33 
 6  Gregory K Berner  23  WCM  Pacific  52.38 
 7  Greg Wriede  23  NEM  New England  52.51 
 8  Cameron Mull  24  MICH  Michigan  53.27 
 9  Marco Lopez  24  METR  Metropolitan  53.42 
 10  Steve D McGhee  21  UCSB  Southern Pacific  53.88 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 18-24 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rob Kinnear  23  MARY  Maryland  1:56.19 
 2  Jeff D Maynor  23  CVM  Pacific  1:58.06 
 3  Jose Aguilar  19  WHSC  Gulf  2:02.95 
 4  Mitch McGinty  23  ROCK  Illinois  2:03.59 
 5  Rob Chelle  24  IM  Illinois  2:05.32 
 6  Andrew Spencer  21  UNAT  Maryland  2:06.45 
 7  Adam Kring  20  WILD  Kentucky  2:06.74 
 8  Mark Mendendorp  23  NCMS  North Carolina  2:07.06 
 9  Jack J Wygodzki  21  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:07.54 
 10  Jeremy L Weinman  22  USF  Pacific  2:08.49 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 18-24 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Romain Barnier  24  AMS  Southeastern  50.14 
 2  Greg Wriede  23  NEM  New England  53.18 
 3  Mitch McGinty  23  ROCK  Illinois  53.93 
 4  Jerrod Kappler  23  CHMS  Kentucky  53.94 
 5  Gregory K Berner  23  WCM  Pacific  54.71 
 6  Grayson E Morris  24  FIRE  Pacific  55.04 
 7  Chris Johnson  24  GKMS  Southeastern  55.71 
 8  Adam M Conway  22  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  55.90 
 9  John Reich  24  ATAQ  Georgia  56.33 
 10  Chris J Breitbart  24  RAMS  Pacific  56.56 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 18-24 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff D Maynor  23  CVM  Pacific  1:57.39 
 2  Rob Kinnear  23  MARY  Maryland  1:57.90 
 3  Nathan E Hottle  24  SLUG  Southern Pacific  1:58.30 
 4  Greg Wriede  23  NEM  New England  1:58.40 
 5  Rob S Chelle  24  IM  Illinois  1:59.47 
 6  Cameron Mull  24  MICH  Michigan  2:00.19 
 7  Mitch McGinty  23  ROCK  Illinois  2:03.23 
 8  Cliff Parker  24  VMST  Virginia  2:03.59 
 9  Kyle Goodrich  24  GCMT  Ohio  2:03.93 
 10  James Crowder  24  TERR  Potomac Valley  2:04.04 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 18-24 (2001)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Nathan E Hottle  24  SLUG  Southern Pacific  4:17.54 
 2  Rob Kinnear  23  MARY  Maryland  4:17.65 
 3  Jeff D Maynor  23  CVM  Pacific  4:21.51 
 4  Matthew S O'Mara  24  USF  Pacific  4:27.13 
 5  Geofrey Estondion  20  WCM  Pacific  4:28.45 
 6  Cliff Parker  24  VMST  Virginia  4:31.10 
 7  Jose Aguilar  19  WHSC  Gulf  4:31.36 
 8  Diego Escudero  21  ATAQ  Georgia  4:31.51 
 9  James Crowder  24  TERR  Potomac Valley  4:32.14 
 10  Whit Hughston  23  WILD  Kentucky  4:34.88 
Sponsor #41Sponsor #36Sponsor #42Sponsor #52Sponsor #21
Sponsor #45Sponsor #25Sponsor #33Sponsor #51Sponsor #44Sponsor #43Sponsor #13
Sponsor #20Sponsor #35Sponsor #29Sponsor #47Sponsor #49Sponsor #50Sponsor #14